OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Sherbrooke Twp, Haldimand
Copyright (c)2007, Stephen Dickhout, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Stephen Dickhout
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11725
LDS # 349211
District: Haldimand
District No: 13
Sub-District: Sherbrooke Twp
Sub-District No: 113
Enumerator: William Eyers


  Page(s):   1-7
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS HOUSE_TYPE REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 Jacob Minor Farmer CW R. Baptist 50 m M 1 Frame
1 2 Mary Minor CE R. Baptist 50 f M 1
1 3 Margt Minor CW None 16 f 1
1 4 John Root Farmer United States Baptist R. 50 m M 1 Brick
1 5 Hannah Root United States Baptist R. 45 f M 1
1 6 Henry Root CW Baptist R. 21 m 1
1 7 Herman Root CW None 19 m 1
1 8 Willm Root CW None 15 m 1
1 9 Jacob Root CW None 13 m 1
1 10 Abraham Root CW None 11 m 1
1 11 Sarah Root CW None 8 f 1
1 12 John Root CW None 4 m 1
1 13 Elizh Cowel CW R. Baptist 22 f 1
1 14 Henry Minor Farmer CW Menonist 49 m M 1 Log
1 15 Rebecca Minor CW Menonist 30 f M 1
1 16 Reuben Minor Farmer CW None 24 m 1
1 17 John Miller CW None 10 m 1
1 18 Elizabeth Miller CW None 8 f 1
1 19 Lydia Minor CW None 7 f 1
1 20 Asa Minor CW None 4 m 1 This is the valuablest part of
1 21 Jurdon Minor CW None 2 m 1 Sherbrook. Land dry and
1 22 Mary Lap CW None 22 f 1 rich, wood land scarce would
1 23 Anson Minor Farmer CW None 26 m M 1 Log find a ready sale at Two
1 24 Mary Ann Minor CW None 24 f M 1 Pounds ten shillings per Acre.
1 25 Rhoda Done CW None 11 f 1
1 26 Ila Kinnard Farmer United States Menonist 63 m M 1 Frame
1 27 Margaret Kinnard CW Menonist 42 f M 1
1 28 Jane Brown CW None 15 f 1
1 29 Chas Cowel CW None 12 m 1
1 30 Abrm Dickout Farmer CW None 25 m M 1 Brick
1 31 Fanny Dickout CW None 19 f M 1
1 32 Henry Dickout CW None 4 m 1
1 33 Nancy Dickout CW None 1 f 1 1
1 34 Daniel Dickout Farmer CW Menonist 69 m 1
1 35 Jane Dickout Ireland None 57 f 1
1 36 John Speck Farmer England R. Baptist 52 m M 1
1 37 Sarah Speck England R. Baptist 54 f M 1
1 38 Sarah Williams CW None 17 f S 1
1 39 Robt Speck Farmer England R. Baptist 44 m M 1 Log
1 40 Louisa Speck England R. Baptist 42 f M 1
1 41 Mary Speck CW None 17 f 1
1 42 Louisa Robinson CW None 4 f 1
1 43 Willm Mann Farmer CW R. Baptist 25 m S 1 Log
1 44 Willm Mann Senr Farmer United States R. Baptist 70 m M 1
1 45 Susannah Mann United States R. Baptist 57 f M 1
1 46 Elizabeth Cain CW FW Baptist 58 f M 1
1 47 Patrick Morrison Ireland None 14 m 1
1 48 Mary Ann Eyers CW None 10 f 1
1 49 Thos Hughs England None 18 m 1
1 50 John Burgess Lighthouse keeper Scotland Presbyterian K 54 m 1 Log Should be Married (M)-Error by Enumerator?
2 1 Ann Burgess Scotland Presbyterian K 52 f M 1
2 2 John Burgess England Presbyterian K 21 m S 1
2 3 Elizabeth Burgess England Presbyterian K 19 f S 1
2 4 Margaret Burgess CW Presbyterian K 16 f 1
2 5 James Burgess CW Presbyterian K 15 m 1
2 6 Mary Burgess CW Presbyterian K 13 f 1
2 7 Isabella Burgess CW Presbyterian K 11 f 1
2 8 Thos Pile Farmer Ireland NC Methodist 35 m S 1 Shanty
2 9 Margt Pile Ireland Church of England 33 f S 1
2 10 Mary Pile CW None 7 f 1
2 11 John Pile CW None 4 m 1
2 12 Ann Pile CW None 1 f 1 1
2 13 Michl Nelson Seaman England C of England Unknown 39 m S 1 Log
2 14 Willm Con Seaman Ireland C of England Unknown 38 m S 1
2 15 David Benson Farmer CW NC Methodist 54 m Wr 1
2 16 Albert Benson CW NC Methodist 26 m S 1
2 17 Margaret Benson CW NC Methodist 22 f S 1
2 18 David Benson CW NC Methodist 21 m S 1 Log
2 19 David Deamude Farmer CW R Baptist 44 m M 1 Land rather low worth
2 20 Sarah Deamude CW R Baptist 35 f M 1 Two Pounds per Acre
2 21 Elizabeth Deamude CW NC Methodist 16 f 1
2 22 Louisa Deamude CW NC Methodist 15 f 1
2 23 Jesse Deamude CW None 13 m 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
2 24 Mary Deamude CW None 10 f 1
2 25 Alexander Deamude CW None 8 m 1
2 26 Lucy Deamude CW None 5 f 1
2 27 Margaret Deamude CW None 4 f 1 Log
2 28 Rebecca Lemu United States NC Methodist 59 f M 1
2 29 Elizabeth Lemu CW None 21 f S 1
2 30 Robt McGee Seaman Ireland K Presbyterian Unknown 28 m S 1
2 31 Patk Darrough Seaman Ireland Roman Catholic 25 m S 1
2 32 Geoe Freeman Seaman Ireland C of England 20 m S 1
2 33 Archd McMurphy Seaman Scotland K Presbyterian 26 m S 1 Log
2 34 Edwd Johnson Labourer Ireland C of Engld 38 m M 1
2 35 Elizabeth Johnson CW C of Engld 19 f M 1
2 36 Maria Johnson CW None 2 f 1
2 37 Emily Johnson CW None 1 f 1
2 38 Margt Warren CW None 13 f 1
2 39 Jas Burn Labourer Ireland C of Engd 27 m S 1
2 40 Wm Bratford Ireland Presbyterian K 48 m S 1
2 41 Willm Benson Collector of Tolls Ireland Church of Eng 40 m M 1 Frame
2 42 Frances Benson CW Church of Eng 35 f M 1
2 43 Sarah Benson CW None 14 f 1
2 44 James Benson CW None 13 m 1
2 45 Ann Benson CW None 11 f 1
2 46 Agusta Benson CW None 6 m 1
2 47 William Benson CW None 4 m 1
2 48 Frederick Benson CW None 2 m 1
2 49 Frances Riley Labourer Ireland None 21 f S 1
2 50 Margt Russel Labourer CW None 17 m S 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
3 1 Josh Martin Merchant England C of England 30 m M 1 Frame
3 2 Sarah Martin England C of England 25 f M 1
3 3 Maria Martin CW None 3 f 1
3 4 Edmund Martin CW None 2 m 1
3 5 Jas Darrough Farmer Ireland C of England 52 m M 1 Frame
3 6 Sarah Darrough Ireland C of England 40 f M 1
3 7 William Darrough CW None 16 m 1
3 8 Rebecca Darrough CW None 14 f 1
3 9 Sarah Darrough CW None 2 f 1
3 10 Randal McDonald Labourer Scotland None Unknown 31 m S 1
3 11 Abram Bradley Labourer Ireland C of England Unknown 29 m S 1
3 12 John Cokey Farmer Ireland C of Rome 35 m S 1 Log
3 13 James Cokey Farmer Ireland C of Rome 30 m S 1
3 14 Michael Cokey Farmer Ireland C of Rome 20 m S 1
3 15 Patrick Cokey Labourer Ireland C of Rome 40 m S 1
3 16 Mary Shannon Ireland C of England 47 f W 1
3 17 Richd Ryan Labourer Ireland C of Rome 54 m M 1 Log
3 18 Alle Ryan Ireland C of Rome 40 f M 1
3 19 Mary Ryan Ireland C of Rome 16 f 1
3 20 Richard Ryan Ireland None 6 m 1
3 21 Eliza Ryan CW None 3 f 1
3 22 John Ryan CW None 2 m 1
3 23 Patk Cummins Labourer Ireland C of Rome 61 m M 1 Log
3 24 Catherine Cummins Ireland C of Rome 37 f M 1
3 25 Christopher Cummins Ireland C of Rome 16 m 1
3 26 Catherine Cummins CW None 6 f 1
3 27 John Cummins CW None 2 m 1
3 28 Michl Sullivan Farmer Ireland C of Rome 30 m S 1 Log
3 29 Timothy Sullivan Farmer Ireland C of Rome 27 m M 1
3 30 Mary Sullivan Ireland C of Rome 25 m M 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
3 31 Calvin Cook Inn Keeper United States None 27 m S 1 Log Tavern
3 32 Fredk McDougal Merchant East Indies K Presbyterian 23 m S 1 Frame Grocery
3 33 Jane Cook CW None 19 f S 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
3 34 Melissa Cook CW None 15 f 1 Log School House
3 35 Edwin Cisk Ireland C of Rome 25 m 1
3 36 Dick Mills United States None 55 m Wr 1
3 37 Robt Mongomery Labourer Ireland C of England 29 m 1
3 38 John Piles Farmer CW R Baptist 23 m M 1 Log
3 39 Rosanna Piles CW R Baptist 20 f M 1
3 40 Ann Jane Piles CW None 2 f 1
3 41 Simeon Dodge Farmer CW R Baptist 29 m M 1 Log
3 42 Margaret Dodge CW R Baptist 33 f M 1
3 43 Martha Dodge CW None 8 f 1 Log
3 44 Alfred Dodge CW None 5 m 1
3 45 Henry Dodge CW None 3 m 1
3 46 Mary Dodge CW None 1 f 1
3 47 Mary Johnson CW R Baptist 21 f S 1
3 48 Edwd Maggs Labourer United States Rm Catholic 58 m S 1 1 Log
3 49 Margaret Maggs Ireand Rm Catholic 30 f S 1 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
3 50 Andw Maquare Weaver Germany Lutheran 46 m M Log Enumerator error
4 1 Thersa Maquare Germany Lutheran 48 f M 1
4 2 Emeranteena Maquare Germany None 15 f 1
4 3 Levi Carter Farmer United States Baptist R 62 m M 1
4 4 Naomi Carter United States Baptist R 50 f M 1
4 5 Mary Dodge CW None 11 f 1
4 6 Allan Williams CW None 14 m 1
4 7 Henry Dodge CW R Baptist 27 m S 1
4 8 Elizabeth Dodge CW R Baptist 22 f S 1
4 9 Squire King Farmer England None 56 m M 1
4 10 Isabella King England None 36 f M 1
4 11 Thomas King CW None 18 m 1
4 12 Henry King CW None 16 m 1
4 13 Mark King CW None 14 m 1
4 14 Sarah King CW None 13 f 1
4 15 Hannah King CW None 10 f 1
4 16 William King CW None 9 m 1
4 17 Nancy King CW None 7 f 1 Land dry and rich worth
4 18 Samson King CW None 4 m 1 Two Pounds ten shillings
4 19 George King CW None 2 m 1 per Acre
4 20 John Kniceley Farmer CW Menonist 56 m M 1 Brick
4 21 Susan Kniceley CW Menonist 47 f M 1
4 22 Elizabeth Kniceley CW None 21 f 1
4 23 John Kniceley CW None 19 m 1
4 24 Susan Kniceley CW None 16 m 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
4 25 Abraham Kniceley CW None 12 m 1
4 26 Catherine Kniceley CW None 10 f 1
4 27 Samuel Kniceley CW None 8 m 1
4 28 Benjamin Kniceley CW None 7 m 1
4 29 Thos Logan Farmer CW Quaker 43 m M 1 Log
4 30 Laura Logan United States Baptist R 39 f M 1
4 31 Mary Logan CW None 17 f 1
4 32 George Logan CW None 15 m 1
4 33 Elizabeth Logan CW None 12 f 1
4 34 Thomas Logan CW None 10 m 1
4 35 Albert Logan CW None 8 m 1
4 36 Laura Logan CW None 6 f 1
4 37 Hamilton Logan CW None 4 m 1
4 38 Emily Logan CW None 1 f 1 1
4 39 John Deamud Farmer CW Baptist R 48 m M 1 Log
4 40 Sarah Deamud United States Baptist R 37 f M 1
4 41 John Deamud CW Baptist R 15 f 1 Discrepancy as to the gender of this person is the enumerator's.
4 42 Catherine Deamud CW Baptist R 19 f 1
4 43 Ephraim Deamud CW None 13 m 1
4 44 David Deamud CW None 10 m 1
4 45 Barbara Deamud CW None 6 f 1
4 46 Henry Deamud CW None 4 m 1
4 47 Saml Deamud Shoe Maker CW NC Methodist 30 m M 1 Frame
4 48 Sarah Deamud CW NC Methodist 23 f M 1
4 49 Amanda Deamud CW None 6 f 1
4 50 William Deamud CW None 5 m 1
5 1 John Deamud CW None 3 m 1
5 2 Willm Furry Farmer United States Baptist R 61 m M 1 Log
5 3 Elizabeth Furry CW Baptist R 50 f M 1
5 4 Abraham Furry CW None 23 m 1
5 5 Julia Furry CW None 20 f 1
5 6 Syrenius Furry CW None 16 m 1
5 7 Elizabeth Furry CW None 14 f 1
5 8 Willm H Furry CW None 14 m 1
5 9 Matilda Furry CW None 6 f 1
5 10 Peter Dickout Farmer CW None 28 m M 1 Log
5 11 Catherine Dickout CW None 28 f M 1
5 12 Mary Dickout CW None 9 f 1
5 13 Margaret Dickout CW None 7 f 1
5 14 Byron Dickout CW None 5 m 1
5 15 Elizabeth Dickout CW None 4 f 1
5 16 Ellen Dickout CW None 2 f 1
5 17 Silas Kinnard Farmer CW Baptist R 53 m M 1 Frame
5 18 Mary Kinnard CW Baptist R 46 f M 1
5 19 Jane Kinnard CW Baptist R 23 f 1
5 20 Henry Kinnard CW None 20 m 1 Land high and dry light
5 21 Catherine Kinnard CW None 16 f 1 soil very valuable, none for sale
5 22 John Kinnard CW None 13 m 1
5 23 Anson Kinnard CW None 12 m 1
5 24 Nelson Kinnard CW None 8 m 1
5 25 Tacey Kinnard CW None 5 f 1
5 26 Adoliza Kinnard CW None 1 f 1 1
5 27 Thos Dickout Farmer CW None 40 m Wr 1 Log
5 28 Melissa Dickout CW None 11 f 1
5 29 Martha Dickout CW None 9 f 1
5 30 Maloa Dickout CW None 7 f 1
5 31 Enoch Dickout CW None 5 m 1
5 32 Mary Delare CW None 19 f 1
5 33 Henry Dickout Farmer CW None 38 m M 1 Log
5 34 Sarah Dickout CW Baptist R 38 f M 1
5 35 Diana Dickout CW None 15 f 1
5 36 Daniel Dickout CW None 12 m 1
5 37 Susan Dickout CW None 10 f 1
5 38 Cynthia Dickout CW None 8 f 1
5 39 Abm Augustine Carpenter CW None 33 m M 1 Log
5 40 Charlotte Augustine CW None 27 f M 1
5 41 Orlando Augustine CW None 5 m 1
5 42 Alice Augustine CW None 3 f 1
5 43 Darcy Augustine CW None 2 m 1
5 44 Chas Niece United States Baptist R 42 m M 1 Log
5 45 Nancy Niece CW Baptist R 40 f M 1
5 46 Mary Niece CW Baptist R 16 f 1
5 47 Elizabeth Niece CW NC Methodist 13 f 1
5 48 Eliza Niece CW None 10 f 1
5 49 John Niece CW None 8 m 1
5 50 Henry Niece CW None 5 m 1
5 51 Helen Niece CW None 3 f 1
6 1 John Smith Farmer Scotland Presbyterian FC 33 m M 1 Log Grist Mill at Port Maitland Presbyterian FC.  The 'FC' is unclear. Enumerator error?
6 2 Jessy Smith Scotland Presbyterian FC 33 f M 1 two run of Stones
6 3 Saml Niece United States Baptist R 39 m M 1 Log cost  L 900.
6 4 Louisa Niece CW Baptist R 32 f M 1 Water taken from the Welland work
6 5 Abner Niece CW None 12 m 1 Canal
6 6 William Niece CW None 8 m 1
6 7 Josiah Niece CW None 5 m 1
6 8 Hosea Niece CW None 2 m 1
6 9 Francis Miller Painter Germany None Unknown 42 m 1
6 10 A McD Lockhart Farmer Scotland K Presbyterian 37 m M 1 Log
6 11 Mary Lockhart CW None 30 f M 1
6 12 Elizabeth Lockhart CW None 10 f 1
6 13 Philadelphia Lockhart CW None 8 f 1
6 14 Jane Lockhart CW None 7 f 1
6 15 Susan Lockhart CW None 6 f 1
6 16 Mary Lockhart CW None 4 f 1
6 17 Norman Lockhart CW None 1 m 1 1
6 18 Robert Lockhart Scotland None 25 m 1
6 19 Robt Latimore Inn Keeper Ireland C of England 50 m M 1 Frame Tavern
6 20 Francis Latimore CW C of England 16 m 1 Canal from the Grand River commences here the entrance of the Welland. The mill only just commenced
6 21 Robert Latimore CW None 12 m 1
6 22 William Latimore CW None 9 m 1
6 23 Ann Latimore Ireland None 25 f 1
6 24 Jas Dougher Seaman Ireland C of England 55 m M 1 Frame
6 25 Sarah Dougher Ireland C of England 43 f M 1
6 26 General Dougher United States C of England 22 m 1
6 27 James Dougher CW C of England 20 m 1
6 28 Elizabeth Dougher CW None 17 f 1
6 29 Mary Dougher CW None 12 f 1
6 30 William Dougher CW None 9 m 1
6 31 John Jones Butcher England C of England 47 m M 1 Frame
6 32 Elizabeth Jones England C of England 26 f M 1
6 33 John Jones CW None 6 m 1
6 34 Eliza Jones CW None 4 f 1
6 35 Ann Scott Ireland C of England 38 f W 1 Log
6 36 John Scott CW C of England 16 m 1
6 37 Mary Scott CW None 14 f 1
6 38 Geoge Scott CW None 8 m 1
6 39 Stephen Sheck Labourer England None 54 m M 1 Log
6 40 Catherine Sheck England None 49 f M 1
6 41 William Sheck CW None 15 m 1
6 42 Charles Sheck CW None 12 m 1
6 43 Thos Siddell Miller England C of England 41 m M 1 Frame
6 44 Hannan Siddell England C of England 25 f M 1
6 45 John Siddell CW None 2 m 1
6 46 Thos Connors Lock Tender Ireland Roman Catholic 43 m M 1 Frame
6 47 Ellan Connors Ireland Roman Catholic 30 f M 1
6 48 Margaret Connors CW None 4 f 1
6 49 Mary Connors CW None 3 f 1
6 50 James Connors CW None 1 m 1
7 1 CW
7 2 George Latimore School Teacher Ireland NC Methodist 34 m M 1 Log
7 3 Elizabeth Latimore Ireland NC Methodist 27 f M 1
7 4 Mary Latimore Ireland None 9 f 1
7 5 Francis Latimore Ireland None 1 m 1
7 6 John Lap Farmer United States Menonist 61 m M 1 Log
7 7 Salome Lap United States None 60 f M 1
7 8 Elizabeth Lap CW None 32 f S 1
7 9 Peter Lap CW None 30 m S 1
7 10 John Lap CW None 28 m S 1
7 11 Salome Lap CW None 25 f S 1
7 12 Catherine Lap CW None 17 f 1
7 13 Willm Chalmers Farmer Scotland FC Presbyterian 58 m M 1 Frame
7 14 Elizabeth Chalmers Scotland FC Presbyterian 52 f M 1
7 15 Margaret Chalmers CW None 16 f 1 Land dry rich and light
7 16 George Chalmers CW None 14 m 1 worth two Pounds ten shillings
7 17 Jane Chalmers CW None 12 f 1 per Acre
7 18 Alexander Chalmers CW None 10 m 1
7 19 Stewart Chalmers CW None 7 m 1
7 20 Willm Chalmers Junr Scotland None 30 m M 1 Frame
7 21 Susan Chalmers CW None 24 f M 1
7 22 William Chalmers CW None 5 m 1
7 23 James Chalmers CW None 3 m 1
7 24 Robert Chalmers CW None 1 m 1
7 25 Jonas Furry CW None 43 m M 1 Frame
7 26 Ruth Furry CW None 34 f M 1
7 27 John Williams CW None 21 m 1
7 28 Moses Dodge Farmer United States None 54 m M 1 Frame
7 29 Mary Dodge CW None 53 f M 1
7 30 Hannah Furry CW None 27 f M 1
7 31 Naomi Furry CW None 19 f M 1
7 32 Moses Dodge CW None 16 m 1
7 33 David Dodge CW None 13 m 1
7 34 Sarah Dodge CW None 10 f 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis