OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Elmsley Twp, Lanark
Copyright (c)2006, Jamie Deacon, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Jamie Deacon
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11732
LDS # 349218
District: Lanark
District No: 19
Sub-District: Elmsley
Sub-District No: 181

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robinson Harper
Division 2: Duncan Campbell

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59
Division 2:   69-79   81-91
Index:   A-E   F-Ma   Mc-R   S-W
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS DEATHS MILLS, FACTORIES, etc. their COST, POWER, PRODUCE, etc.
1 1 1 Foster George Tailor Dumfrieshire, Scotland U. Presb 39 M M
1 1 2 Foster Jane Dumfrieshire, Scotland Synod 32 F M
1 1 3 Foster Janet Dumfrieshire, Scotland Synod 11 F S
1 1 4 Foster John Smiths Falls, CW Synod 4 M S
1 1 5 Foster Margaret Smiths Falls, CW Synod 2 F S
1 1 6 Foster William Engineer Dumfrieshire, Scotland Synod Kingston 23 M S
1 1 7 Brown Margaret Kitley, Leeds, UK Synod South Elmsley 23 F S
1 1 8 Dodds John Carpenter/Joiner Dumfrieshire, Scotland Presb 49 M M
1 1 9 Dodds Rachel Paisley, Scotland CS 47 F M
1 1 10 Morrison Margaret Paisley, Scotland CS 85 F W
1 1 11 Caswell William Carpenter/Joiner Drummond Twp CE 26 M S
1 1 12 McGillvray Duncan Apprentice Montague Twp CS 16 M S
1 1 13 Forgie John Bytown, CW Free Presb 10 M S
1 1 14 Nettles Charlotte Montague Twp W. Meth 14 F S
1 1 15 Williscraft Rachel Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 40 F M
1 1 16 Williscraft Archibald Shoemaker Smiths Falls, CW CE 17 M S
1 1 17 Williscraft Mary Ann Smiths Falls, CW CE 10 F S
1 1 18 Bright Alice Jane Dress Maker South Elmsley Twp CE Kitley Twp 20 F S
1 1 19 Williscraft John Shoemaker/Tinsmith Co. Down, Ireland CE 46 M M
1 1 20 Williscraft William Shoemaker Smiths Falls, CW CE 15 M S
1 1 21 Williscraft John Shoemaker Smiths Falls, CW CE 13 M S
1 1 22 Bartlett Russell Cabinet Maker Connecticut, USA U. Presb 67 M M Male 16 years, coloured person, consumption
1 1 23 Bartlett Mary R New York State, USA W. Meth 62 F M
1 1 24 Coburn Robert Thomas Cabinet Maker App Co. Monaghan, Ireland Presb 18 M S
1 1 25 Budd James Cabinet Maker App N. Elmlsey Twp New. C. Meth 18 M S
1 1 26 Neilly Anabelle Servant Ireland CE 17 F S
1 1 27 King Mary New York State, USA Congreg't New York St. 7 F S
1 1 28 Bartlett Russell H Chair Maker New York State, USA U. Presb 36 M M Female 5 days old
1 1 29 Bartlett Elvira New York State, USA U. Presb 31 F M
1 1 30 Moore William Chair Maker App Co. Antrim, Ireland Presb 17 M S
1 1 31 Wallace Charles Cabinet Maker Alnwick, England New. C. Meth 24 M M
1 1 32 Wallace Rhoda Dorsetshire, England Baptist 22 F M
1 1 33 Evans John Painter England CE Wolf Island M M No age indicated
1 1 34 Mason Ann Servant Beckwith Twp CE Beckwith 20 F S
1 1 35 Wallace Lavinia Jane Infant New York State, USA New. C. Meth 2 F S
1 1 36 Ward Abel R, Esq Merchant/Miller New York State, USA W. Meth 50 M M
1 1 37 Ward Lavinia   Montague Twp W. Meth 49 F M
1 1 38 Ward Thomas Russell Clerk Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 25 M S
1 1 39 Ward Mary P Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 21 F S
1 1 40 Ward William M Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 17 M S
1 1 41 Ward J. B Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 14 M S
1 1 42 Ward Abel R, Jr Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 10 M S
1 1 43 Ward George A Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 6 M S
1 1 44 Smith John Clerk in store Ireland CE 25 M S
1 1 45 Schofield Mrs Dorcas Widow Mass., USA W. Meth 68 F W
1 1 46 Nankerville Benjamin Clerk in store Guelph, CW W. Meth 16 M S
1 1 47 McGinty Mary Servant Ireland W. Meth 22 F S
1 1 48 Dempsey Ellen Servant South Elmsley Twp Presb 19 F S
1 1 49 McGinty James Wool Carder App Prescott, CW RC 17 M S
1 1 50 McCabe Martin Miller Ireland RC 24 M S
1 3 1 Dennis John Labourer Glengarry, CW RC 45 M S
1 3 2 Shaw James Merchant  Co. Henford, Ireland CE 55 M M
1 3 3 Shaw Ellen Co. Lanark, Scotland CE 50 F M
1 3 4 Shaw James Post Master/Clerk Lanark V, CW CE 27 M S
1 3 5 Shaw George Clerk Smiths Falls, CW CE 16 M S
1 3 6 Shaw Ann   Smiths Falls, CW CE 11 F S
1 3 7 Shaw Ellen Smiths Falls, CW CE 10 F S
1 3 8 Forgie Mary Bytown, CW CE 13 F S
1 3 9 Padfield Henrietta Beckwith Twp CE Beckwith 14 F S
1 3 10 Kelly Ann House Servant Drummond Twp RC 22 F S
1 3 11 Sanderson George Clerk Montreal, CE Presb 15 M S
1 3 12 Richey Robert   Clerk Woolich, England Presb 24 M S
1 3 13 McCann William Clerk Co. Antrim, Ireland RC 25 M S
1 3 14 Armstrong James Inn Keeper Co. Fermanagh, Ireland CE 41 M M Male 11 months Measles
1 3 15 Armstrong Mary Ann Co. Wexford, Ireland CE 44 F M
1 3 16 Armstrong Elizabeth Prescott, CW CE 20 F S
1 3 17 Armstrong Moses Prescott, CW CE 18 M S
1 3 18 Armstrong James Prescott, CW CE 16 M S
1 3 19 Armstrong John Prescott, CW CE 14 M S
1 3 20 Armstrong Albert Smiths Falls, CW CE 9 M S
1 3 21 Armstrong Mary Ann N. Elmlsey Twp CE 12 F S
1 3 22 Armstrong Henry Smiths Falls, CW CE 4 M S
1 3 23 Conboy Timmy Labourer Ireland RC Franktown 25 M S
1 3 24 Crane John Painter England CE Wolf Island 21 M S
1 3 25 Armstrong Henry Farm labourer N. Elmlsey Twp CE 22 M S
1 3 26 Wall  Arthur F Inn Keeper Co. Cork, Ireland RC 49 M M
1 3 27 Wall Eliza  Gananoque, CW RC 27 F M
1 3 28 Wall James Leeds Co. CW RC 21 M S
1 3 29 Wall Mary Ann Smiths Falls, CW RC 17 F S
1 3 30 Wall Arthur W Smiths Falls, CW RC 6 M S
1 3 31 Wall Philip R Smiths Falls, CW RC 4 M S
1 3 32 Wall Margaret Smiths Falls, CW RC 2 F S
1 3 33 Bowers Catherine Servant Ireland RC 21 F S
1 3 34 Shea Margaret Servant Leeds Co. CW RC 8 F S
1 3 35 Good Hugh Baker Ireland RC Bytown ? M S
1 3 36 Hough Alfred Blacksmith England CE 28 M S
1 3 37 Riley Patrick Grocer Co. Cork, Ireland RC 22 M S
1 3 38 Riley Catherine Leeds Co. CW RC 20 F S
1 3 39 Clark Alexander Merchant Perthshire, Scotland U. Presb 40 M M
1 3 40 Clark Mary B Kilmarnock, CW U. Presb 28 F M
1 3 41 Clark James M Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 6 M S
1 3 42 Baird Robert Clerk in store Ramsay Twp U. Presb 21 M S
1 3 43 McLaren Alexander Clerk in store Beckwith Twp U. Presb 30 M S
1 3 44 Lake Josephine Servant Wolfes D, CW W. Meth 18 F S
1 3 45 Maitland Janet Kilmarnock, CW U. Presb Kilmarnock 21 F S
1 3 46 Lork William Baker Edinburgh, Scotland Calv. Baptist 52 M M
1 3 47 Lork Jane Ireland Calv. Baptist 53 F M
1 3 48 Lork Ellanon Beckwith Twp Calv. Baptist 20 M S
1 3 49 Lork Walter Baker App Beckwith Twp Calv. Baptist 17 M S
1 3 50 Lamb Robert G Tailor Scotland CS 32 M M
1 5 1 Lamb Agnes Montreal, CE CS 31 F M
1 5 2 Lamb William Smiths Falls, CW CS 9 M S
1 5 3 Lamb Anna Smiths Falls, CW CS 4 F S
1 5 4 Lamb John Smiths Falls, CW CS 1 M S
1 5 5 Newton William Carpenter  Berwick, Scotland CS 61 M W
1 5 6 Moss George Tailor Ireland W. Meth 26 M S
1 5 7 Ballantyne William Tailor App Ronlig., Scotland CS 13 M S
1 5 8 Wilson Eliza Servant Co. Antrim, Ireland CE 27 F M
1 5 9 McGillivray John Shoemaker Murray, Scotland CS 57 M M
1 5 10 McGillivray Martha Paisley, Scotland CS 37 F M
1 5 11 McGillivray William Clerk in store Smiths Falls, CW CS 19 M S
1 5 12 McGillivray James Smiths Falls, CW CS 15 M S
1 5 13 McGillivray Mary Jane Smiths Falls, CW CS 12 F S
1 5 14 McGillivray Isabella Smiths Falls, CW CS 10 F S
1 5 15 McGillivray Margaret Smiths Falls, CW CS 9 F S
1 5 16 McGillivray Eliza Smiths Falls, CW CS 7 F S
1 5 17 McGillivray Ann Smiths Falls, CW CS 5 F S
1 5 18 McGillivray Martha Smiths Falls, CW CS 4 F S
1 5 19 McGillivray George Smiths Falls, CW CS 2 M S
1 5 20 McCall Patrick Shoemaker App Lanark Co., CW RC 18 M S
1 5 21 Lisle Martha Servant Co. Antrim, Ireland Presb 17 F S
1 5 22 Wallace John Miner Garrigall, Cumb., England CE 38 M M
1 5 23 Wallace Ruth Middleton, Durham, England CE 37 M M
1 5 24 Wallace George H Smiths Falls, CW CE 10 M S
1 5 25 Wallace Mary Jane Smiths Falls, CW CE 7 F S
1 5 26 Wallace William Whytell Smiths Falls, CW CE 4 M S
1 5 27 Wallace Penelope Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 F S
1 5 28 Richey Susan Servant Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 30 F S
1 5 29 Brown William Merchant Lanark V, CW Presb 28 M S
1 5 30 McDougall Archibald Merchant N. Sherbrooke Twp Baptist 28 M M
1 5 31 McDougall Jane Lanark V, CW Baptist 26 F M
1 5 32 McDougall Ann Jane Perth T, CW Baptist 1 F S
1 5 33 Hyslop Janet Servant Ronlig., Scotland U. Presb 15 F S
1 5 34 Loucks William P Gentleman W. Williamsburg, CW CE 54 M M
1 5 35 Loucks Urania Marlboro, CW CE 50 F M
1 5 36 Loucks William Alfred Merchant Oxford, CW CE W. Williamsburg 26 M M
1 5 37 Loucks Caroline A W. Williamsburg, CW CE W. Williamsburg 21 F M
1 5 38 Loucks Elisha Ann Wolford, CW CE 25 F S
1 5 39 Loucks Edwin Student Wolford, CW CE 23 M S
1 5 40 Loucks Harriett E Student Wolford, CW CE 21 F S
1 5 41 Loucks Henry H Smiths Falls, CW CE 18 M S
1 5 42 Loucks Harriett E W. Williamsburg, CW CE W. Williamsburg 1 F S
1 5 43 Berriss Jane Servant Montague Twp CE Montague 13 F S
1 5 44 Burritt H W Physician Marlboro, CW CE 43 M M Female 2 years of Measles
1 5 45 Burritt Maria Surgeon Beverly, CW Presb 34 F M
1 5 46 Burritt Maria Smiths Falls, CW CE 14 F S
1 5 47 Burritt Horatio Smiths Falls, CW CE 12 M S
1 5 48 Burritt Henrietta Smiths Falls, CW CE 10 F S
1 5 49 Burritt Eliza Smiths Falls, CW CE 8 F S
1 5 50 Burritt James H Smiths Falls, CW CE 6 M S
1 7 1 Mahon Hannah Servant Co. Mayo, Ireland RC Kitley Twp 32 F M
1 7 2 Thomson Andrew Merchant Hawick, Scotland W. Meth 52 M M
1 7 3 Thomson Mehatebal? Hull, CE W. Meth 42 F M
1 7 4 Thomson Harriett   Napean, CW W. Meth 21 F S
1 7 5 Thomson Eliza Jane School Teacher Napean, CW W. Meth 19 F S
1 7 6 Thomson Emelina Napean, CW W. Meth 18 F S
1 7 7 Thomson John Farm labourer Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 16 M S
1 7 8 Thomson Isabella Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 13 F S
1 7 9 Thomson Andrew H Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 11 M S
1 7 10 Thomson William Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 9 M S
1 7 11 Thomson George P Bytown, CW W. Meth 5 M S
1 7 12 Thomson Robert H F Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 2 M S
1 7 13 Mittleberger George C Merchant Montreal, CE RC 48 M M
1 7 14 Mittleberger Eliza Cornwall, CW Baptist 36 F M
1 7 15 Kerr John Forwarder Edinburgh, Scotland CS Montreal 48 M M
1 7 16 Cornell George Clerk in store Montague Twp RC 16 M S
1 7 17 Farrell Ellen Servant Smiths Falls, CW RC 17 F S
1 7 18 Mittleberger Mary E Bastard, CW Baptist 11 F S
1 7 19 Drew Esther Albany, NY CS 61 F W
1 7 20 Collins Rufus Ane? Maker Augusta, CW CE 40 M M
1 7 21 Collins Mary Cornwall, CW CE 35 F M
1 7 22 Astleford Jane Servant Kilkenny, Ireland CE 15 M S
1 7 23 McKeller John Ane? Maker App Paisley, Scotland U. Presb 20 M S
1 7 24 Rath James Clerk in store Wexford, Ireland CE 36 M M
1 7 25 Rath Mary Wexford, Ireland CE 26 F M
1 7 26 Rath Eliza Wexford, Ireland CE 82 F W
1 7 27 Rath Mary Wexford, Ireland CE 12 F S
1 7 28 Rath John Wexford, Ireland CE 2 M S
1 7 29 Dodds Andrew Carpenter  Locharby, Scotland CS 58 M M
1 7 30 Dodds Margaret C Greenock, Scotland CS 60 F M
1 7 31 Dodds Margaret Paisley, Scotland CS 19 F S
1 7 32 Dodds Fergus Carpenter App Paisley, Scotland CS 17 M S
1 7 33 Drew John Ane? Maker Cornwall, CW U. Presb 31 M M
1 7 34 Drew Ann Perthshire, Scotland U. Presb 32 F M
1 7 35 Drew Alexander Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 7 M S
1 7 36 Drew Esther Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 5 F S
1 7 37 Drew Margaret Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 2 F S
1 7 38 Robinson James Tailor Co. Tyrone, Ireland RC 48 M M
1 7 39 Robinson Catherine Co. Cork, Ireland RC 47 F M
1 7 40 Robinson John Wagon Maker App Smiths Falls, CW RC 17 M S
1 7 41 Robinson William Smiths Falls, CW RC 14 M S
1 7 42 Robinson Margaret Smiths Falls, CW RC 11 F S
1 7 43 Robinson Elizabeth Smiths Falls, CW RC 9 F S
1 7 44 Robinson Teressa Smiths Falls, CW RC 2 F S
1 7 45 Robinson Ann Brockville, CW RC 22 F S
1 7 46 McDermaid Margaret Widow Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 39 F W
1 7 47 McDermaid Eliza School Mistress Dublin, Ireland CE 19 F S
1 7 48 McDermaid Ann Dublin, Ireland CE 17 F S
1 7 49 McDermaid Jane Dublin, Ireland CE 15 F S
1 7 50 McDermaid Matilda Dublin, Ireland CE 11 F S
1 9 1 McDermaid William Dublin, Ireland CE 10 M S
1 9 2 McDermaid Benjamin Dublin, Ireland CE 8 M S
1 9 3 McDermaid Jemima Smiths Falls, CW CE 6 F S
1 9 4 Niblock James Shoemaker Co. Monaghan, Ireland CE 35 M M
1 9 5 Niblock Sarah Roscommon, Ireland CE 29 F M
1 9 6 Niblock Isabella Smiths Falls, CW CE 5 F S
1 9 7 Niblock Robert Smiths Falls, CW CE 2 M S
1 9 8 Watson William Shoemaker App N. Elmlsey Twp W. Meth 18 M S
1 9 9 Chalmers Henry   Blacksmith Dumfrieshire, Scotland CS 30 M M
1 9 10 Chalmers Margaret Renfrewshire, Scotland CS 28 F M
1 9 11 Chalmers Hy. Baird Bathurst Twp CS 8 M S
1 9 12 Chalmers Agnes S. Emlsey Twp CS 6 F S
1 9 13 Loan Sarah Servant Ireland RC 19 F S
1 9 14 McCaffray J. Blacksmith App Drummond Twp RC 18 M S
1 9 15 Peterson Connor Blacksmith App S. Emlsey Twp CE 16 M S
1 9 16 Chalmers Barbara Ann S. Emlsey Twp CS 2 F S
1 9 17 Wilson Levi S Inn Keeper S. Emlsey Twp W. Meth 31 M M
1 9 18 Wilson Olive Elizabethtown, CW W. Meth 23 F M
1 9 19 Wilson Eliza Jane Brockville, CW W. Meth 4 F S
1 9 20 Wilson infant Brockville, CW W. Meth 3m F S
1 9 21 Herffenden Henry B Bar Keeper Colville, CE Univers't 28 M W Female (wife) Age 27 Consumption
1 9 22 Borie William Dentist Elizabethtown, CW Univers't 25 M S
1 9 23 Lomen Hannah Servant Ireland RC 19 F S
1 9 24 Sallall Thomas Servant Ireland RC Brockville 20 M S
1 9 25 English John Wagon Maker   Elizabethtown, CW RC Kemptville 20 M S
1 9 26 Wilson B.F. Horse Trader USA W. Meth Brockville 50 M W
1 9 27 Lyons Robinson Inn Keeper Scotland CS Bytown 46 M M
1 9 28 Dewie John Carpenter Ireland W. Meth Elizabethtown 30 M S
1 9 29 Levia Anthony Carpenter Canada East Univers't Elizabethtown 18 M S
1 9 30 Wilson Sarah Servant Ireland RC 22 F S
1 9 31 a stranger USA unknown approximately 45 M
1 9 32 Mott Nathaniel Stage Driver Elizabethtown, CW Elizabethtown 35 M S
1 9 33 Gemmell Jane Servant Ireland CE 17 F S
1 9 34 a  stranger unknown 17 M S
1 9 35 Gilmour William Carpenter Glasgow, Scotland U. Presb 48 M M
1 9 36 Gilmour Urania Augusta, CW U. Presb 43 F M
1 9 37 Gilmour Manus Carpenter Brockville, CW U. Presb 18 M S
1 9 38 Hart Bartholomew Wheelwright Co. Down, Ireland RC 42 M M
1 9 39 Hart Sarah Co. Queens, Ireland RC 40 F M
1 9 40 Hart Mary New York State, USA RC 24 F M
1 9 41 Hart Catherine New York State, USA RC 22 F S
1 9 42 Hart Daniel Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 9 43 Carroll William B School Master Bandon, Ireland CE 45 M M
1 9 44 Carroll Ann Bandon, Ireland CE 45 F M
1 9 45 Carroll John Student Bandon, Ireland CE Cobourg 21 M S
1 9 46 Carroll Mary Ann Bandon, Ireland CE 19 F S
1 9 47 Carroll Willehmina Co. Cork, Ireland CE 16 F S
1 9 48 Carroll Isabella F Co. Cork, Ireland CE 14 F S
1 9 49 Carroll Susannah Co. Cork, Ireland CE 9 F S
1 9 50 Carroll William Co. Cork, Ireland CE 8 M S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis