OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Lansdowne Rear Twp, Leeds County
Copyright (c)2001, Eileen Truesdell, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Eileen Truesdell
Proofreader: Geraldine Chase

LAC # C-11734
LDS # 349220
District: Leeds
District No: 20
Sub-District: Lansdowne
Sub-District No: 197

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-17
Index:   A-M   N-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST-NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION AGE SEX MARITAL
1 1 Dator Gabriel farmer CE RC 46 M M
1 2 Dator Julia   F RC 33 F M
1 3 Dator William labourer F RC 13 M S
1 4 Dator Julia   F RC 12 F S
1 5 Dator Joseph   F RC 9 M S
1 6 Dator Rosilla   F RC 4 F S
1 7 Dator Alexander   F RC 3 M S
1 8 Dator McVeighs   F RC 3m M S
1 9 Hamblin William farmer CW E.Meth 43 M M
1 10 Hamblin Lydia   CW E.Meth 37 F M
1 11 Hamblin Silas   CW E.Meth 18 M S
1 12 Hamblin Hesther Ann   CW E.Meth 17 F S
1 13 Hamblin Harriet   CW E.Meth 13 F S
1 14 Hamblin Sarah Ann   CW E.Meth 7 F S
1 15 Hamblin Betsey   CW E.Meth 5 F S
1 16 Danby Joseph farmer Ire C of E 54 M M
1 17 Danby Sarah   CW C of E 45 F M
1 18 Danby Edward labourer CW C of E 23 M S
1 19 Danby Charlotte   CW C of E 25 F S
1 20 Danby James labourer CW C of E 18 M S
1 21 Danby Delilah spinster CW C of E 20 F S
1 22 Danby Clarrissa spinster CW C of E 15 F S
1 23 Danby Jr Joseph   CW C of E 12 M S
1 24 Logan James weaver Ire Presby 52 M S
1 25 Earl George farmer Ire C of E 31 M M
1 26 Earl Mary   CW C of E 35 F M
1 27 Earl Rachel   CW C of E 7 F S
1 28 Earl Ellen   CW C of E 5 F S
1 29 Earl Wm.George   CW C of E 4 M S
1 30 Earl John farmer Ire C of E 53 M M
1 31 Earl Hesther   Ire C of E 47 F M
1 32 Earl Alice spinster Ire C of E 25 F S
1 33 Earl Robert labourer Can C of E 21 M S
1 34 Earl William   Can C of E 18 M S
1 35 Earl Jr John   Can C of E 17 M S
1 36 Logan Jane   Ire Baptist 48 F W
1 37 Logan Ellen   Ire Baptist 22 F S
1 38 Logan Angelina   CW Baptist 17 F S
1 39 Logan John labourer CW Baptist 14 M S
1 40 Logan James labourer CW Baptist 13 M S
1 41 Logan Thomas labourer CW Baptist 9 M S
1 42 Logan Emily   CW Baptist 7 F S
1 43 Logan Wm.Henry   CW Baptist 5 M S
1 44 Washburn William farmer CW W.Meth 45 M M
1 45 Washburn Julia   U.S W.Meth 37 F M
1 46 Washburn Lewis   CW W.Meth 11 M S
1 47 Washburn Amelia   CW W.Meth 9 F S
1 48 Washburn Augusta   CW W.Meth 5 F S
1 49 Washburn Esq James farmer CW Baptist 56 M M
1 50 Washburn Sevina   CW Baptist 55 F M
2 1 Washburn Jane Ann   CW Baptist 10 F S
2 2 Taber Maria   CW Baptist 7 F S
2 3 Washburn George   CW Baptist 23 M S
2 4 Taber Edward   CW Baptist 11 M S
2 5 Keeler George farmer Can Baptist 56 M M
2 6 Keeler Amarilla   U.S Baptist 51 F M
2 7 Keeler Jr George labourer CW Baptist 23 M S
2 8 Keeler Brock labourer CW Baptist 20 M S
2 9 Keeler Adaline   CW Baptist 22 F S
2 10 Curtis David farmer CW Quaker 73 M M
2 11 Curtis Polly   CW Quaker 65 F M
2 12 Curtis Guy farmer CW E.Meth 37 M M
2 13 Curtis Jane Ann   CW E.Meth 20 F M
2 14 Holiday Maria   CW E.Meth 32 F W
2 15 Holiday Julia   CW E.Meth 9 F S
2 16 Barnes Eliijah shoemaker U.S W.Meth 53 M M
2 17 Barnes Loretta   U.S W.Meth 51 F M
2 18 Barnes Charles   CW W.Meth 18 M S
2 19 Barnes Martha E   CW W.Meth 9 F S
2 20 Cooper James   CW W.Meth 8 M S
2 21 Lee Washington labourer CW W.Meth 17 M S
2 22 Whaly Thomas farmer Ire C of E 60 M M
2 23 Whaly Margaret   Ire C of E 50 F M
2 24 Whaly Henry mason Ire C of E 26 M S
2 25 Whaly William labourer Ire C of E 21 M S
2 26 Whaly Margaret labourer CW C of E 20 F S
2 27 Whaly Jr Thomas labourer CW C of E 16 M S
2 28 Whaly John labourer CW C of E 14 M S
2 29 Whaly Jane   CW C of E 10 F S
2 30 Whaly Sarah   CW C of E 8 F S
2 31 Scovil Edwin farmer CW Baptist 42 M S
2 32 Scovil Sarah   U.S Baptist 42 F W
2 33 Scovil Martha   CW Baptist 44 F S
2 34 Scovil Lydia   CW Baptist 30 F S
2 35 Taber Samuel servant CW Baptist 13 M S
2 36 Moyer Margaret servant CW W.Meth 22 F S
2 37 Curtis Northrop farmer CW W.Meth 44 M M
2 38 Curtis Elizabeth   CW W.Meth 34 F M
2 39 Curtis Trephena   CW W.Meth 11 F S
2 40 Curtis Edmund   CW W.Meth 8 M S
2 41 Curtis William   CW W.Meth 5 M S
2 42 Curtis Rosaline   CW W.Meth 2 F S
2 43 Crippen Hiram farmer CW none 42 M M
2 44 Crippen Lovina   CW none 28 F M
2 45 Sherwood Eliza M. servant CW W.Meth 10 F S
2 46 Beedle Norris labourer CW W.Meth 14 M S
2 47 Beedle Katherine weaver CW W.Meth 42 F W
2 48 Beedle Miron farmer CW none 27 M S
2 49 Beedle Matilda spinster CW none 22 F S
2 50 Beedle John labourer CW none 19 M S
3 1 Beedle Amanda labourer CW none 17 F S
3 2 Beedle Samuel labourer CW none 11 M S
3 3 Beedle Webster   CW none 9 M S
3 4 Beedle Ester   CW none 6 F S
3 5 Beedle Nancy   CW none 4 F S
3 6 Beedle Rosanne   CW none 2 F S
3 7 Crippen Spencer labourer CW none 36 M M
3 8 Crippen Almyra   CW none 39 F M
3 9 Crippen Enos   CW none 8 M S
3 10 Crippen Elizabeth   CW none 7 F S
3 11 Crippen Marha   CW none 4 F S
3 12 Crippen Hiram   CW none 3 M S
3 13 Crippen Alonson   CW none 1 M S
3 14 Horton John carpenter & joiner Ire C of E 41 M M
3 15 Horton Margaret   Ire C of E 37 F M
3 16 Horton Samuel labourer CW C of E 19 M S
3 17 Horton Henry A. labourer CW C of E 12 M S
3 18 Horton Jr John labourer CW C of E 9 M S
3 19 Horton Elizabeth   CW C of E 6 F S
3 20 Horton William   CW C of E 3 M S
3 21 Gereaux Francis blacksmith CE/F E.Meth 34 M M
3 22 Gereaux Jerusha   F E.Meth 33 F M
3 23 Gereaux Mary   F E.Meth 11 F S
3 24 Gereaux William   F E.Meth 9 M S
3 25 Gereaux Erastus   F E.Meth 5 M S
3 26 Gereaux Rhoda Ann   F E.Meth 3 F S
3 27 Knapp Jerusha   CW Baptist 73 F W
3 28 Soper Uri innkeeper CW Baptist 38 M M
3 29 Soper Elizabeth   CW Baptist 28 F M
3 30 Soper Orman W   CW Baptist 5 M S
3 31 Soper Jane Ann   CW Baptist 3 F S
3 32 Soper Nathan F.   CW Baptist 1 M S
3 33 Soper Brittania   CW Baptist 1 M F
3 34 Russell Isaac labourer CE/F RC 28 M M
3 35 Russell Ellen   F RC 24 F M
3 36 Russell Mary Ann   F RC 5 F S
3 37 Russell Margaret   F RC 4 F S
3 38 Russell Ellen   F RC 1 F S
3 39 Russell Linnus   F RC 54 M S
3 40 Howard William W. physician & surgeon CW E.Meth 50 M M
3 41 Howard Polly   CW E.Meth 46 F M
3 42 Hindmarsh Ann Eliza   CW E.Meth 20 F M
3 43 Hindmarsh Percy W. clerk U.S E.Meth 24 M M
3 44 Hindmarsh Emma Isadore   CW E.Meth 2 F S
3 45 Booth William labourer CW E.Meth 18 M S
3 46 Mason Russell   CW E.Meth 10 M S
3 47 Pumerville Katherine servant CW E.Meth 13 F S
3 48 Brown Betsey servant Ire E.Meth 25 F S
3 49 Smith Jane weaver CW E.Meth 32 F S
3 50 Quinn Richard carpenter & joiner CW W.Meth 24 M S
4 1 Taylor James farmer CW W.Meth 28 M M
4 2 Taylor Mary   CW W.Meth 28 F M
4 3 Taylor Lydia Ann   CW W.Meth 4 F S
4 4 Taylor William T   CW W.Meth 2 M S
4 5 Taylor Ira labourer CW W.Meth 15 M S
4 6 Stafford Mrs. C.   U.S W.Meth 63 F W
4 7 Stafford Cleveland labourer CW W.Meth 18 M S
4 8 McGee B. T.   Ire Presby 29 M M
4 9 McGee Charlotte   Ire Presby 20 F M
4 10 Gilbert Rufus farmer Can. C of E 31 M M
4 11 Gilbert Emeline   Can. C of E 26 F M
4 12 Gilbert Emily   Can. C of E 7 F S
4 13 Gilbert Henry   Can. C of E 5 M S
4 14 Gilbert John   Can. C of E 3 M S
4 15 Gilbert Elizabeth   Can. C of E 1 F S
4 16 Gilbert Enos labourer Can. C of E 28 M S
4 17 Shane Susanna   Can. C of E 16 F S
4 18 Soper Hiram farmer CW Mormon 54 M M
4 19 Soper Abigail   CW Mormon 48 F M
4 20 Soper Torrence labourer CW Mormon 18 M S
4 21 Soper Levi F.   CW Mormon 8 M S
4 22 McKenny Elizabeth   CW Mormon 18 F S
4 23 McKenny Katherine   CW Mormon 24 F S
4 24 Ransom Simon farmer CW E.Meth 29 M M
4 25 Ransom Cindona   CW E.Meth 28 F M
4 26 Ransom Sternes   CW E.Meth 6 M S
4 27 Ransom William W   CW E.Meth 3 M S
4 28 Cooper Mary   CW E.Meth 13 F S
4 29 Hotchkiss Milo farmer CW E.Meth 45 M M
4 30 Hotchkiss Eleanor   CW E.Meth 42 F M
4 31 Hotchkiss Alpheus labourer CW E.Meth 21 M S
4 32 Hotchkiss John labourer CW E.Meth 18 M S
4 33 Hotchkiss Elnora   CW E.Meth 16 F S
4 34 Hotchkiss Lois   CW E.Meth 13 F S
4 35 Hotchkiss Lucy   CW E.Meth 10 F S
4 36 Hotchkiss Allura   CW E.Meth 7 F S
4 37 Hotchkiss Adaline   CW E.Meth 4 F S
4 38 Hotchkiss Munson   CW E.Meth 1 M S
4 39 Howard Esq Alpheus R. doctor CW E.Meth 48 M M
4 40 Howard Theodata H.   CW E.Meth 48 F M
4 41 Howard Diana   CW E.Meth 21 F S
4 42 Howard Napoleon B.   CW E.Meth 16 M S
4 43 Howard Amelia   CW E.Meth 8 F S
4 44 Tilabag Samuel labourer CW E.Meth 21 M S
4 45 Laforty Holmes servant CW E.Meth 15 M S
4 46 Taylor Cynthia Ann servant CW E.Meth 17 F S
4 47 Wallace John shoemaker Eng E.Meth 40 M M
4 48 Wallace Eleanor   Eng E.Meth 32 F M
4 49 Wallace Christianne   Can E.Meth 6 F S
4 50 Wallace Hannah   Can E.Meth 4 F S
5 1 Wallace Alice   Can E.Meth 1 F S
5 2 Tilabough Margaret servant Can E.Meth 14 F S
5 3 Sheffield Esq Thomas farmer U.S W.Meth 40 M M
5 4 Sheffield Margaret   CW W.Meth 26 F M
5 5 Sheffield Wm.J.   CW W.Meth 7 M S
5 6 Sheffield J.M.   CW W.Meth 5 M S
5 7 Sheffield Angelia E.   CW W.Meth 2 F S
5 8 Walsh Dorcas spinster CW W.Meth 17 F S
5 9 Laforte Joseph labourer CW W.Meth 16 M S
5 10 Venus Richard farmer Ire RC 34 M M
5 11 Venus Alice   Ire RC 38 F M
5 12 Venus Mary   CW RC 10 F S
5 13 Venus Hannah   CW RC 8 F S
5 14 Morrow Moses? labourer CE RC 19 M S
5 15 Washburn Henry P. farmer CW W.Meth 39 M M
5 16 Washburn Cynthia   CW W.Meth 30 M M
5 17 Washburn Sexton   CW W.Meth 6 M S
5 18 Conners Patience   CW W.Meth 20 F S
5 19 Guthreau John labourer CW W.Meth 17 M S
5 20 Soper Surrastus L. farmer CW W.Meth 39 M M
5 21 Soper Julia Ann   CW W.Meth 36 F M
5 22 Soper Elnora   CW W.Meth 16 F S
5 23 Soper Albert W.   CW W.Meth 9 M S
5 24 Sherwood W. H. farmer U.S W.Meth 53 M M
5 25 Soper Esq Levi farmer U.S Baptist 81 M M
5 26 Soper Lois   U.S Baptist 79 F M
5 27 Hamblin Emily spinster CW W.Meth 25 F S
5 28 Taber Timothy labourer CW W.Meth 19 M S
5 29 Sheffield Richard farmer Ire W.Meth 43 M M
5 30 Sheffield Sarah   CW W.Meth 42 F M
5 31 Sheffield William labourer CW W.Meth 16 M S
5 32 Sheffield Francis labourer CW W.Meth 14 M S
5 33 Sheffield Thomas labourer CW W.Meth 13 M S
5 34 Sheffield Albert   CW W.Meth 12 M S
5 35 Sheffield Turner   CW W.Meth 9 M S
5 36 Sheffield Edward   CW W.Meth 3 M S
5 37 Logan Jemima spinster CW W.Meth 14 F S
5 38 Hicock Mrs. N.   U.S Baptist 63 F W
5 39 Heacock Dorcas   CW Baptist 23 M S
5 40 Heacock Minerva   CW Baptist 21 F S
5 41 Lyman Sylvester labourer CW Baptist 19 M S
5 42 Lyman Joseph carpenter CW E.Meth 49 M M
5 43 Lyman Caroline   CW E.Meth 45 F M
5 44 Lyman Alanson labourer CW E.Meth 22 M S
5 45 Lyman Jesse labourer CW E.Meth 20 M S
5 46 Lyman Clarrinda   CW E.Meth 16 F S
5 47 Lyman Lovina   CW E.Meth 11 F S
5 48 Lyman Benson   CW E.Meth 10 M S
5 49 Johnson John farmer U.S E.Meth 46 M M
5 50 Johnson Elizabeth   Scot. E.Meth 44 F M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis