OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Caistor Twp, Lincoln
Copyright (c)2008, Russell Smith, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Russell Smith
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11736
LDS # 349222
District: Lincoln
District No: 22
Sub-District: Caistor
Sub-District No: 203
Enumerator: Jacob Kerr


  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-55
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL BORN_YR REMARKS
1 1 Main Nancy C.W Tunker 30 F M
1 2 Main Andrew C.W. Tunker 8 M S
1 3 Main Wm. C.W. Tunker 6 M S
1 4 Main Emmanuel C.W. Tunker 3 M S
1 5 Main Margaret C.W. Tunker F S
1 6 Lind Wm. England none 18 M S
1 7 Sanbourn Samuel Farmer C.W. Baptist 33 M M
1 8 Sanbourn Mary C.W. Baptist 30 F M
1 9 Sanbourn John C.W. Baptist 9 M S
1 10 Sanbourn James C.W. Baptist 8 M S
1 11 Sanbourn George C.W. Baptist 4 M S
1 12 Sanbourn Leonard C.W. Baptist M S
1 13 Nelson Isaac Farmer C.W. E.M. 24 M M Log House
1 14 Nelson Jane C.W. E.M. 19 F M
1 15 Taylor Joseph Farmer US E.M. 67 M M Log House
1 16 Taylor Anna Ireland C.W. 42 F M
1 17 Taylor Daniel Labourer C.W. none 17 M S
1 18 Taylor Russell Labourer C.W. E.M. 11 M S
1 19 Taylor Jeremiah C.W. C.W. 9 M S
1 20 Greenman Sheldon C. Farmer C.W. E.M. 28 M M Frame
1 21 Greenman Lydia A.L. US E.M. 22 M M
1 22 Greenman Martha A. C.W. E.M. 5 F S
1 23 Greenman M.E. C.W. E.M. 2 F S
1 24 Lampman Wm. Farmer C.W. E.M. 48 M M
1 25 Lampman Eliza C. C.W. E.M. 46 F M Frame
1 26 Lampman George A. Labourer C.W. E.M. 19 M S
1 27 Lampman Melinda J. C.W. E.M. 16 F S
1 28 Lampman Leonard C.W. E.M. 11 M S
1 29 Lampman Margaret A. C.W. E.M. 13 F
1 30 Lampman Mathias C.W. E.M. 8 M S
1 31 Lampman Wm. H. C.W. E.M. 6 M S
1 32 Nelson Gilbert Farmer C.W. E.M. 30 M M Log House
1 33 Nelson Elizabeth US none 25 F M
1 34 Nelson Franklin C. C.W. E.M. 8 M S
1 35 Nelson Harmon P. C.W. E.M. 6 M S
1 36 Nelson Eli D. C.W. E.M. 4 M S
1 37 Nelson Jane E. C.W. E.M. F S
1 38 Smith James Farmer C.W. W.M. 31 M M Log House
1 39 Smith Eliza Ann C.W. E.M. 23 F M
1 40 Capes James Labourer England W.M. 36 M M Frame
1 41 Capes Maria England W.M. 40 F M
1 42 Capes Rose England W.M. 17 F S
1 43 Capes Mary England W.M. 12 F S
1 44 Capes Maria England W.M. 10 F S
1 45 Capes Amanda C.W. W.M. 5 F S
1 46 Capes Esther C.W. W.M. 2 F S
1 47 Shepheds Rachel England Baptist 17 F S
1 48 Willson Andrew School teacher Scotland P 25 M S
3 1 Piett Amos Farmer England E.Methodist 30 M M Frame
3 2 Piett Harriet C.W. E.Methodist 24 F M
3 3 Piett Samuel C.W. E.Methodist 6 M S
3 4 Piett John G. C.W. E.Methodist 4 M S
3 5 Piett Emor E. C.W. E.Methodist 2 M S
3 6 Gilbert Joseph Farmer C.W. W.M. 42 M M
3 7 Gilbert Temperance C.W. W.M. 44 F M Log house
3 8 Gilbert Eli Labourer C.W. W.M. 22 M S
3 9 Gilbert George Labourer C.W. W.M. 20 M S
3 10 Gilbert Peter Labourer C.W. W.M. 19 M S
3 11 Gilbert Loisa C.W. W.M. 16 F S
3 12 Gilbert Rueben C.W. W.M. 14 M S
3 13 Gilbert Clifford C.W. W.M. 7 M S
3 14 Gilbert Sarah C.W. W.M. 6 F S
3 15 McIntosh John Labourer C.E. none 36 M S
3 16 Glendenin George Labourer C.W. none 23 M S
3 17 Butler Abram Farmer C.W. W.M. 26 M M Frame
3 18 Butler May C.W. W.M. 24 F M
3 19 Butler Cynthia C.W. W.M. 7 F S
3 20 Butler Warren C.W. W.M. 5 M S
3 21 Butler Catharine C.W. W.M. 3 F S
3 22 Butler Preulo C.W. W.M. F S
3 23 Butler Sarah C.W. W.M. 18 F S
3 24 Summerfield John Farmer England E.C. 48 M M Log house
3 25 Summerfield Ann England E.C. 46 F M
3 26 Summerfield John   Junr. Labourer England E.C. 16 M S
3 27 Summerfield Mary J. England E.C. 13 F S
3 28 Plouse Rebecca England E.C. 10 F S
3 29 Summerfield Joseph C.W. E.C. 5 M S
3 30 Tice Peter Farmer C.W. W.M. 34 M M Plank
3 31 Tice Mary   C.W. W.M. 22 F M
3 32 Lester Harvey C.W. W.M. 13 M S
3 33 Nichols George Labourer England none 21 M S
3 34 Clow Isaia Labourer England none 21 M S
3 35 Turner Alzoro US none 23 M S
3 36 Chambers Wm. Labourer C.E. R.C. 25 M S
3 37 Tice John Farmer US W.M. 73 M M
3 38 Tice Elizabeth US W.M. 68 F M
3 39 Tice Joseph Farmer C.W. W.M. 30 M M Frame
3 40 Tice Elenor C.W. W.M. 22 F M
3 41 Tice C.W. W.M. M S
3 42 Tice Andrew Farmer C.W. W.M. 28 M S Log house
3 43 Tice Abram Labourer C.W. W.M. 32 M S
3 44 Tice Philip Farmer C.W. W.M. 24 M S
3 45 Tice David Farmer C.W. W.M. 23 M S
3 46 Woolly Wm. C.W. W.M. 12 M S
3 47 Bice Ellenor C.W. W.M. 25 F S
3 48 Griffin C.W. W.M. 18 F S Shanty
3 49 Lavery Daniel Shoemaker C.W. R.C. 25 M S Log house
3 50 Mitchel Charles Farmer Ireland E.C. 60 M M
5 1 Snyder Seth C.W. W.M. 8 M S
5 2 Snyder Peter C.W. W.M. 4 M S
5 3 Willson Hugh P. Farmer C.W. W.M. 34 M M Frame house
5 4 Willson Elizabeth C.W. E. church 28 F M
5 5 Willson Ann J. C.W. W.M. 5 F S
5 6 Tweddle Bernard Farmer England E. church 38 M M Frame house
5 7 Tweddel Deborah C.W. W.M. 41 F M
5 8 Tweddel Archibald C.W. W.M. 11 M S
5 9 Tweddel Mary C.W. W.M. 9 F S
5 10 Tweddel Jane C.W. W.M. 7 F S
5 11 Tweddel Rachel C.W. W.M. 6 F S
5 12 Tweddel Susan C.W. W.M. 4 F S
5 13 Tweddel John C.W. W.M. 1 M S
5 14 Pricore Joseph Farmer C.E. R.C. 62 M M Log house
5 15 Pricore Mary C.E. R.C. 47 F M
5 16 Golow Leander Labourer C.E. R.C. 57 M S
5 17 Post Ezekiel Labourer C.W. none 25 M S
5 18 Pricore Justice Labourer C.W. none 18 M S
5 19 Post Amelia C.W. none 16 F S
5 20 Pricore Agnes C.W. none 7 F S
5 21 Rankin Wm. Farmer Scotland free C.P. 55 M M Frame house
5 22 Rankin Elizabeth Scotland free C.P. 50 F M
5 23 Rankin Thomas Labourer Scotland free C.P. 18 M S
5 24 Webb John Carpenter US free C.P. 26 M M
5 25 Webb Margaret Scotland free C.P. 21 F M
5 26 Webb Thomas C.W. free C.P. 1 M S
5 27 Mitchel Henry Farmer Ireland E. church 31 M S Shanty
5 28 Mitchel John Labourer U.C. E. church 18 M S
5 29 Simington Wm. Farmer Ireland E. church 35 M M Log house
5 30 Simington Margaret Ireland E. church 33 F M
5 31 Simington Thomas Ireland E. church 14 M S
5 32 Simington Wm. Ireland E. church 12 M S
5 33 Simington Henry C.W. E. church 9 M S
5 34 Simington Elisa C.W. E. church 7 F S
5 35 Simington John C.W. E. church 5 M S
5 36 Simington James C.W. E. church 3 M S
5 37 Simington Samuel C.W. E. church M S 1
5 38 Ripenburg David Farmer US E.M 42 M M Shanty
5 39 Ripenburg Eliza Jane C.W. E.M 42 F M
5 40 Ripenburg Daniel L. Labourer C.W. E.M 20 M S
5 41 Ripenburg James G. Labourer C.W. E.M. 18 M S
5 42 Ripenburg David C. C.W. E.M. 16 M S
5 43 Ripenburg Leviness V. C.W. E.M. 12 M S
5 44 Ripenburg Lydia A. C.W. E.M. 10 F S
5 45 Ripenburg Eliza J. C.W. E.M. 6 F S
5 46 Ripenburg Philip W. C.W. E.M. 3 M S
5 47 Ripenburg John E. C.W. E.M. 2 M S
5 48 Black Wm. Farmer Ireland Presbeterean 48 M M Shanty
5 49 Black Elizabeth Ireland C.E. 37 F M
5 50 Black Ann   Ireland Presbeterean 16 F S
7 1 Mitchel James Farmer Ireland none 27 M S
7 2 Mitchel Andrew Labourer Ireland none 25 M S
7 3 Mitchel Catharine C.W. none 17 F S
7 4 Watson Mary J. C.W. none 4 F S
7 5 Lagget George Labourer Ireland E.C. M S
7 6 Forest Robt Labourer Ireland P. 30 M S
7 7 Smith Joseph Labourer C.W. E.C. M S
7 8 Lee Joseph Labourer Ireland E.C. M S
7 9 Brady Nelson Labourer C.W. none M S
7 10 McQuade Patrick Labourer Ireland R.C. M S
7 11 Lee Ann J. Ireland E.C. 17 F S
7 12 Hoover Wm. Farmer C.W. P. 32 M S
7 13 Hoover Elizabeth C.W. W.M. 23 F S
7 14 Hoover Jane C.W. W.M. 5 F S
7 15 Hoover Rachel A. C.W. W.M. 3 F S
7 16 Mosier Samuel Farmer C.W. C.E. 32 M M
7 17 Mosier Ester A. US none 31 F M
7 18 Mosier Olivia C. C.W. none 10 M S
7 19 Mosier Samuel E. C.W. none 5 M S
7 20 Mosier Romain C.W. none 3 M S
7 21 Simington Samuel Labourer Ireland E.C. 32 M M Frame house
7 22 Simington Mary Anne Ireland E.C. 31 F M
7 23 Simington James Labourer Ireland E.C. 14 M S
7 24 Simington Mary Ireland E.C. 12 F S
7 25 Simington Latecia Ireland E.C. 10 F S
7 26 Simington Catharine Ireland E.C. 8 F S
7 27 Simington John C.W. E.C. 6 M S
7 28 Simington Samuel C.W. E.C. 4 M S
7 29 Simington Wm. C.W. E.C. M S 1
7 30 Hoover Josiah Farmer C.W. W.M. 35 M M Log house
7 31 Hoover Mary M. C.W. W.M. 24 F M
7 32 Hoover Franklin C.W. W.M. 8 M S
7 33 Hoover Eliza C.W. W.M. 6 F S
7 34 Hoover George A. C.W. W.M. 5 M S
7 35 Hoover Matilda C.W. W.M. 3 F S
7 36 Gamble John Farmer Ireland P. 25 M M Frame house
7 37 Gamble Eliza US E.C. 17 F M
7 38 Gamble James M. C.W. E.C. 2 M S
7 39 Summerville Gorry Farmer Ireland E.C. 42 M M Log house
7 40 Summerville Lucinda Ireland E.C. 42 F M
7 41 Summerville Margaret A. US E.C. 16 F S
7 42 Summerville Wm. B. C.W. E.C. 13 M S
7 43 Summerville Dorothy Vie US E.C. 11 F S
7 44 Summerville Henrietta A. US E.C. 8 F S
7 45 Summerville Lucinda C. US E.C. 7 F S
7 46 Dennis Jacob Farmer C.W. P. 33 M M Log house
7 47 Dennis Eliza A. C.W. W.M. 30 F M
7 48 Dennis Eliza M. C.W. W.M. 12 F S
7 49 Dennis James H. C.W. W.M. 11 M S
7 50 Dennis L.E. C.W. W.M. 9 F S
9 1 Raymond John Farmer US E.M. 56 M M Shanty
9 2 Raymond Hannah C.W. E.M. 54 F M
9 3 Raymond Wm. Labourer C.W. E.M. 23 M M
9 4 Raymond Lydia US E.M. 25 F M
9 5 Raymond Peter Labourer C.W. E.M. 19 M S
9 6 Raymond George C.W. E.M. 14 M S
9 7 Raymond Elizabeth C.W. E.M. 13 F S
9 8 Raymond Silvester C.W. E.M. 8 M S
9 9 Raymond Wm. H. C.W. E.M. 3 M S
9 10 Raymond Lucindia M. C.W. E.M. F S 1
9 11 Dennis Alexander Farmer C.W. P. 37 M M Log house
9 12 Dennis Sarah M. C.W. none 25 F M
9 13 Dennis Nancy C.W. P. 7 F S
9 14 Dennis Margaret C.W. P. 5 F S
9 15 Dennis Robison C.W. P. 3 M S
9 16 Reece Lewis Labourer C.W. none 29 M M Log house
9 17 Reece Lydia C.W. none 25 F M
9 18 Reece Eliza J. C.W. none 6 F S
9 19 Reece George H. C.W. none 4 M S
9 20 Reece Martha Ann C.W. none 3 F S
9 21 Reece Elizabeth C.W. none 2 F S
9 22 Cleland Wm. Carpenter Ireland none 46 M M
9 23 Cleland Nancy C.W. W.M. 41 F M
9 24 Cleland John D. C.W. W.M. 20 M S
9 25 Cleland Margaret J. C.W. W.M. 17 F S
9 26 Cleland Francis B. C.W. W.M. 16 F S
9 27 Cleland Elizabeth G. C.W. W.M. 10 F S
9 28 Cleland Phebe A. C.W. W.M. 7 F S
9 29 Pierce John Labourer C.W. W.M. 21 M S
9 30 Green Henry C. Farmer US E.C. 72 M M Log house
9 31 Green Mahetabel US P. 69 F M
9 32 Green Johnston Farmer C.W. W.M. 40 M M
9 33 Green Caterine A. England W.M. 26 F M
9 34 Green Melissa C.W. W.M. 8 F S
9 35 Green Henry   C.W. W.M. 5 M S
9 36 Green Sarah E. C.W. W.M. 4 F S
9 37 Green John S. C.W. W.M. M S 1
9 38 Lester Ebeneser Farmer C.W. none 34 M M Log house
9 39 Lester Mary England W.M. 27 F M
9 40 Lester Elizabeth C.W. B. 55 F W
9 41 Lester Rueben C.W. W.M. 4 M S
9 42 Lester Wm. C.W. W.M. 3 M S
9 43 McCauley Sarah Ireland E.C. 21 F M
9 44 Wait Wm. England none 26 M S
9 45 Lyons Michael Farmer Ireland W.M. 35 M M Log house
9 46 Lyons Marg C.W. W.M. 24 F M
9 47 Lyons John C.W. W.M. 3 M S
9 48 Lyons George C.W. W.M. M S 1
9 49 Griffin Wm. Farmer US W.M. 56 M M Frame house
9 50 Griffin Jane C.W. W.M. 41 F M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis