OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Walsingham Twp, Norfolk County
Copyright (c)2003, Diane Pierce, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Diane Pierce
Proofreader: Angela Whitehead

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Walsingham Twp
Sub-District No: 240

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-119   121-125
Index:   A-B   C-F   G-L   M-P   R-V   W-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #M_FAM #F_FAM #NON_FAM_M #NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS REMARKS
1 1 Gillaspy William Agriculturist United States Methodist 63 M M 1
1 2 Gillaspy Harriet Upper Canada Methodist 50 F M 1
1 2 Dedrick
1 2 Cridlind
1 3 Meritt John Agriculturist Upper Canada Methodist 25 M S 1
1 4 Meritt William Agriculturist Upper Canada Methodist 23 M S 1
1 5 Meritt Ruth Upper Canada Methodist 24 F S 1
1 6 Bellington Elizabeth Servant Upper Canada Methodist 17 F S 1
1 7 Clarke Clarissa A. Upper Canada Methodist 5 F S 1
1 8 Gillaspy John United States Baptist Pennsylvania 70 M W 1
1 9 Hunter David Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 20 M S 1
1 10 Price Peter Inn Keeper Upper Canada Methodist 43 M M 1
1 11 Price Mary J. Upper Canada Methodist 37 F S? 1
1 12 Price William Inn Keeper Upper Canada Methodist 19 M S 1
1 13 Price John Clerk Upper Canada Methodist 17 M S Male member absent
1 14 Price Emeline Upper Canada Methodist 14 F S 1
1 15 Price Ruth Upper Canada Methodist 8 F S 1
1 16 Price George Upper Canada Methodist 6 M S 1
1 17 Price Sarah J. Upper Canada Methodist 3 F S 1
1 18 Price Almira Upper Canada Methodist 1 F S 1 1
1 19 McDonnel Margaret Scotland Presbyterian Woodhouse 22 F S 1
1 20 Smith Benjamin Agriculturist Upper Canada Baptist 29 M M 1
1 21 Smith Ellen Upper Canada Baptist 27 F M 1
1 22 Smith Charlott Upper Canada Baptist 5 F S 1
1 23 Smith Mary Upper Canada Baptist 2 F S 1
1 24 Willard James Merchant England Church Of England 42 M M 1
1 25 Willard Amelia Upper Canada Methodist 26 F M 1
1 26 Willard James R. Upper Canada Church Of England 2 M S 1
1 27 Beaupre Edward Cooper Upper Canada Baptist 48 M M 1
1 28 Beaupre Audelia Upper Canada Baptist 40 F M 1
1 29 Beaupre Charles Cooper Upper Canada Baptist 21 M S 1
1 30 Beaupre Elizabeth Upper Canada Baptist 20 F S 1
1 31 Beaupre Mary?? Upper Canada Baptist 18 F S 1
1 32 Beaupre Alvira Upper Canada Baptist 16 F S 1
1 33 Beaupre Elvia Upper Canada Baptist 13 F S 1
1 34 Beaupre Audelia Upper Canada Baptist 11 F S 1
1 35 Beaupre William Upper Canada Baptist 7 M S 1
1 36 Beaupre Sarah J. Upper Canada Baptist 5 F S 1
1 37 Whiting Matthew Minister Upper Canada Methodist 53 M M 1
1 38 Whiting Elizabeth Wife United States Methodist 54 F M 1
1 39 Whiting Rhoda Ann Upper Canada Methodist 17 F S 1
1 40 Whiting Elvira Upper Canada Methodist 14 F S 1
1 41 Barton Matthew Upper Canada Methodist 11 M S 1
1 42 Cook Edmund Minister England Methodist 28 M S Male member absent
1 43 Whiting Isaac William Manufacturer W(?). Cloth Upper Canada Methodist Charlotteville 27 M M 1
1 44 Reeves Joseph Tailor England Church Of England 50 M M 1
1 45 Reeves Sophia England Church Of England 52 F M 1
1 46 Reeves Amram Labourer England Church Of England 24 M S Male member absent
1 47 Reeves Julia England Church Of England 16 F S 1
1 48 Reeves Elizabeth S. England Church Of England 15 F S 1 1(?)
1 49 Reeves Henry P. England Church Of England 12 M S 1
1 50 Reeves William H. England Church Of England 10 M S 1
3 1 Reeves Emma England Church Of England 7 F S 1
3 2 Woodward Henry Brick Maker England Church Of England 24 M S 1
3 3 Woodward Ann England Church Of England 21 F S 1
3 4 Woodward Nathan Cabinet Maker England Methodist 27 M S 1
3 5 Woodward William Seaman England Methodist 26 M S 1
3 6 Clitheroe Thomas J. Cord-wainer England Protestant - Church of England 30 M M 1
3 7 Clitheroe Mary Jane Ireland Church Of England 25 F M 1
3 8 Wood Thomas Carpenter New Brunswick Methodist 61 M M 1
3 9 Wood Clarissa United States Methodist 62 F M 1
3 10 Reeves Margaret Upper Canada Methodist 24 F W 1
3 11 McKay William Upper Canada Methodist 5 M S 1
3 12 Reeves Thomas Upper Canada Methodist 1 M S 1 1
3 13 Chesterman John Cord-wainer England Methodist 32 M M 1
3 14 Chesterman Nancy New Brunswick Methodist 23 F M 1
3 15 Chesterman William Upper Canada Methodist 6 M S 1
3 16 Chesterman Mary Jane Upper Canada Methodist 3 F S 1
3 17 Baker Lydia New Brunswick Baptist 64 F W 1
3 18 Procunier David Agriculturist United States Methodist 51 M M 1
3 19 Procunier Sarah A. Upper Canada Methodist 44 F M 1
3 20 Procunier Jemima Upper Canada Methodist 23 F S 1
3 21 Procunier Daniel School Teacher Upper Canada Methodist 21 M S 1
3 22 Procunier David Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 19 M S 1
3 23 Procunier Mary Upper Canada Methodist 18 F S 1
3 24 Procunier James W. Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 15 M S 1
3 25 Procunier Sarah A. Upper Canada Methodist 13 F S 1
3 26 Procunier Hellen Upper Canada Methodist 11 F S 1
3 27 Procunier S??yler Upper Canada Methodist 7 M S 1
3 28 Procunier Margaret M. Upper Canada Methodist 4 F S 1
3 29 Procunier Henry Upper Canada Methodist 1 M S 1
3 30 Dease William Inn Keeper Upper Canada Church Of England 44 M M 1
3 31 Dease Emily Upper Canada Baptist 39 F M 1
3 32 Dease Charles Inn Keeper Upper Canada Church Of England 17 M S 1
3 33 Dease Jane Amy Upper Canada Baptist 16 F S 1
3 34 Dease Martha M. Upper Canada Baptist 14 F S 1
3 35 Dease Emily M. Upper Canada Baptist 7 F S 1
3 36 Dease Hellen M. Upper Canada Baptist 2 F S 1
3 37 Chillerton Benjamin Upper Canada Church Of England 20 M S 1
3 38 Bennet Daniel Upper Canada Baptist 38 M M 1
3 39 Bennet Rebecca A. Upper Canada Baptist 38 F M 1
3 40 Bennet Hellen M. Upper Canada Baptist 16 F S 1
3 41 Bennet Leah Upper Canada Baptist 14 F S 1
3 42 Bennet James Upper Canada Baptist 10 M S 1
3 43 Bennet Daniel W. Upper Canada Baptist 1 M S 1
3 44 Bennet Mary J. Upper Canada Baptist 4 F S 1
3 45 Cope Jonus (?) Agriculturist Upper Canada Methodist 32 M S 1
3 46 Cope Catharine New Brunswick Methodist 57 F W 1
3 47 Cope Hannah Upper Canada Methodist 21 F S 1
3 48 Cope Thomas Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 18 M S 1
3 49 Cope Caroline Upper Canada Methodist 13 F S 1
3 50 Cope Sarah Upper Canada Methodist 10 F S 1
5 1 King Hardinge G. Physician Ireland Church Of England 39 M M 1
5 2 King Emily Ireland Church Of England 34 F M 1
5 3 King Richard Upper Canada Church Of England 11 M S 1
5 4 King Emily Upper Canada Church Of England 9 F S 1
5 5 King Arthur Upper Canada Church Of England 7 M S 1
5 6 King Hardinge Upper Canada Church Of England 4 M S 1
5 7 King George Upper Canada Church Of England 1 M S 1 1
5 8 King Sarah Ireland Church Of England 25 F S 1
5 9 Sheals Rachel United States Church Of England 20 F S 1
5 10 King Gifford Ireland Church Of England 45 M S Male member absent
5 11 Killmaster Henry Agriculturist Upper Canada Baptist 35 M M 1
5 12 Killmaster Mary Upper Canada Baptist 30 F M 1
5 13 Killmaster Rachel Upper Canada Baptist 10 F S 1
5 14 Killmaster Martha Upper Canada Baptist 4 F S 1
5 15 Mary Elizabeth Upper Canada Baptist 1 F S 1 1 Assume last name of Killmaster?
5 16 Becker Mirinin (?) Upper Canada Baptist 22 F S 1
5 17 Ferris Charles Labourer England Baptist 21 M S 1
5 18 Brandow Henry Agriculturist United States Baptist 50 M M 1
5 19 Brandow Elizabeth New Brunswick Baptist 51 F M 1
5 20 Brandow Thomas Agriculturist Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 25 M S 1
5 21 Brandow Abraham Agriculturist Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 23 M S 1
5 22 Brandow Leah Upper Canada Baptist 21 F S 1
5 23 Brandow William Black Smith Upper Canada Baptist 18 M S Male member absent
5 24 Brandow Charles Upper Canada Baptist 15 M S 1
5 25 Brandow Sarah Upper Canada Baptist 13 F S 1
5 26 Brandow Henry Upper Canada Baptist 10 M S 1
5 27 Brandow Luke Upper Canada Baptist 7 M S 1
5 28 Brandow Margaret Upper Canada Baptist 2 F S 1
5 29 Newkirk Peter Agriculturist United States Baptist 80 M M 1
5 30 Newkirk Sarah Upper Canada Church Of England 70 F M 1
5 31 Newkirk Abraham Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 21 M S 1
5 32 Oaks Maria Upper Canada Baptist 13 F S 1
5 33 Newkirk Samuel Black Smith Upper Canada Baptist 38 M M 1
5 34 Newkirk Moses Agriculturist Upper Canada Methodist 45 M M 1
5 35 Newkirk Catharine Upper Canada Methodist 39 F M 1
5 36 Newkirk Maria Upper Canada Methodist 23 F S 1
5 37 Newkirk Peter School Teacher Upper Canada Methodist 22 M S 1
5 38 Newkirk Edward Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 17 M S 1
5 39 Newkirk James Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 15 M S 1
5 40 Newkirk Thomas Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 14 M S 1
5 41 Newkirk Charles T. Upper Canada Methodist 12 M S 1
5 42 Newkirk Daniel Upper Canada Methodist 10 M S 1
5 43 Newkirk Nathaniel Upper Canada Methodist 6 M S 1
5 44 Newkirk Moses Upper Canada Methodist 2 M S 1
5 45 Newkirk Maitland Upper Canada Methodist 1 M S 1 1
5 46 Newkirk Elizabeth Upper Canada Methodist 8 F S 1
5 47 Brown Tyler Agriculturist Upper Canada Baptist 48 M M 1
5 48 Brown Sarah A. Upper Canada Baptist 42 F M 1
5 49 Brown John Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 20 M S 1
5 50 Brown Caroline Upper Canada Baptist 19 F S 1
7 1 Brown William L. Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 17 M S 1
7 2 Brown Leonard M. Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 16 M S 1
7 3 Brown Nancy A. Upper Canada Baptist 11 F S 1
7 4 Brown Morris S. Upper Canada Baptist 8 M S 1
7 5 Brown Sophia Upper Canada Baptist Bayham 19 F S 1
7 6 Brown Isaac Agriculturist Upper Canada Baptist 43 M M 1
7 7 Brown Harriet Upper Canada Baptist 46 F M 1
7 8 Brown Willard Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 21 M S 1
7 9 Brown Henry Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 19 M S 1
7 10 Brown Samuel Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 17 M S 1
7 11 Brown Peter Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 16 M S 1
7 12 Brown Isaac Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 14 M S 1
7 13 Brown Sarah Upper Canada Baptist 12 F S 1
7 14 Brown Rebecca Upper Canada Baptist 10 F S 1
7 15 Brown Emerson Upper Canada Baptist 8 M S 1
7 16 Brown Albert Upper Canada Baptist 6 M S 1
7 17 Brown George Upper Canada Baptist 5 M S 1
7 18 Brown Harriet Upper Canada Baptist 2 F S 1
7 19 Shoemaker Peter Agriculturist United States Baptist 64 M M 1
7 20 Shoemaker Elenor Nova Scotia Baptist 49 F M 1
7 21 Shoemaker Catharine Upper Canada Baptist 18 F S 1
7 22 Shoemaker Elizabeth Upper Canada Baptist 15 F S 1
7 23 McDermand Sarah Upper Canada Baptist 16 F S 1
7 24 Shoemaker Daniel Agriculturist Upper Canada Baptist 23 M M 1
7 25 Shoemaker Eliza Upper Canada Baptist 19 F M 1
7 26 Shoemaker James Upper Canada Baptist 1 M S 1 1
7 27 Montross Wilson Agriculturist Upper Canada Baptist 43 M M 1
7 28 Montross Harriet Upper Canada Baptist 31 F M 1
7 29 Montross Matilda Upper Canada Baptist 17 F S 1
7 30 Montross Rodney School Teacher Upper Canada Baptist 16 M S 1
7 31 Montross Victoria Upper Canada Baptist 14 F S 1
7 32 Montross Albert Upper Canada Baptist 11 M S 1
7 33 Montross Charlotte Upper Canada Baptist 7 F S 1
7 34 Montross William Upper Canada Baptist 4 M S 1
7 35 Cook Aca Upper Canada Baptist Woodhouse 6 M S 1
7 36 Woodward Paul Agriculturist England Methodist 44 M M 1
7 37 Woodward Ann Upper Canada Baptist 24 F M 1
7 38 Woodward Malissa United States Methodist 20 F S 1
7 39 Woodward Nimrod Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 15 M S 1
7 40 Woodward Burch Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 13 M S 1
7 41 Woodward Rhoda Upper Canada Methodist 9 F S 1
7 42 Woodward Marilla Upper Canada Methodist 4 F S 1
7 43 Woodward Edwin Upper Canada Methodist 1 M S 1 1
7 44 Backhouse John A. Agriculturist Upper Canada Methodist 32 M M 1
7 45 Backhouse Sarah Upper Canada Methodist 30 F M 1
7 46 Backhouse Charles C. Upper Canada Methodist 9 M S 1
7 47 Backhouse John B. Upper Canada Methodist 7 M S 1
7 48 Backhouse William Upper Canada Methodist 5 M S 1
7 49 Backhouse George A. Upper Canada Methodist 2 M S 1
7 50 Davis Granvil Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 17 M S 1
9 1 Mordan Hagar Upper Canada Methodist 23 F S 1
9 2 Backhouse William Agriculturist England Methodist 73 M M 1
9 3 Backhouse Rebecca United States Baptist 64 F M 1
9 4 Backhouse Mary Ann Upper Canada Methodist 23 F S 1
9 5 Backhouse Matilda Upper Canada Methodist 19 F S 1
9 6 Layman Thomas Labourer Upper Canada Methodist 22 M S 1
9 7 Dease Jonson Upper Canada Methodist 10 M S 1
9 8 Fray John Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 23 M M 1
9 9 Fray Rhoda Upper Canada Baptist 22 F M 1
9 10 Mcintire Lucinda Upper Canada Baptist 6 F S 1
9 11 Mcintyre John Upper Canada Baptist 8 M S 1
9 12 Backhouse Hannah Agriculturist United States Baptist 58 F W 1
9 13 Backhouse Adalade Upper Canada Baptist 22 F S 1
9 14 Backhouse William Upper Canada Baptist 19 M S 1
9 15 Radley Christopher Mason United States Adventist 44 M M 1
9 16 Radley Mary A. Upper Canada Adventist 34 F M 1
9 17 Wheeler Sarah I. Upper Canada Adventist 14 F S 1
9 18 Radley William Henry Mason Upper Canada Methodist 15 M S 1
9 19 Radley Charly C. Upper Canada Adventist 10 M S 1
9 20 Radley Sophia A. Upper Canada Adventist 11 F S 1
9 21 Radley Mary I. Upper Canada Adventist 8 F S 1
9 22 Radley Dehla E. Upper Canada Adventist 4 F S 1
9 23 Radley James Upper Canada Adventist 1 M S 1 1
9 24 Smith John S. Agriculturist Upper Canada Methodist 45 M M 1
9 25 Smith Maria Upper Canada Methodist 46 F M 1
9 26 Smith Esther Upper Canada Methodist 17 F S 1
9 27 Smith John K. Upper Canada Methodist 14 M S 1
9 28 Smith Thomas M. Upper Canada Methodist 12 M S 1
9 29 Smith Martha M. Upper Canada Methodist 10 F S 1
9 30 Smith James W. Upper Canada Methodist 6 M S 1
9 31 Wheeler William J. Black Smith Upper Canada Methodist 25 M M 1
9 32 Wheeler Nancy Upper Canada Methodist 20 F M 1
9 33 Bradt Robert Wagon Wright Upper Canada Presbyterian 34 M M 1
9 34 Bradt Ellen Upper Canada Methodist 19 F M 1
9 35 Bradt Andrew Upper Canada Methodist 2 M S 1
9 36 Post William J. Agriculturist United States Presbyterian 20 M S 1
9 37 Post Margaret United States Presbyterian 42 F W 1
9 38 Post Charles Labourer United States Presbyterian 22 M S 1
9 39 Post Catharine A. United States Presbyterian 17 F S 1
9 40 Post George Labourer United States Presbyterian 15 M S 1
9 41 Post Edward Labourer United States Presbyterian 12 M S 1
9 42 Post John United States Presbyterian 10 M S 1
9 43 Post Sylvester United States Presbyterian 2 M S 1
9 44 Post Margaret United States Presbyterian 6 F S 1
9 45 Troyer Michael Agriculturist United States Baptist 73 M M 1
9 46 Troyer Elizabeth New Brunswick Baptist 54 F M 1
9 47 Troyer Michael Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 23 M S 1
9 48 Troyer Cornelius Labourer Upper Canada Baptist 19 M S 1
9 49 Bowen Edward Tanner & Currier Upper Canada Baptist 43 M W 1
9 50 Bowen Edmund Tanner Upper Canada Baptist 13 M S 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis