OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Alnwick Twp (Agricultural), Northumberland
Copyright (c)2013, Olga Groves OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11739
LDS # 349225
District: Northumberland
District No: 24
Sub-District: Alnwick
Sub-District No: 227

Personal census has been lost, all that remains is the Agricultural Census

  Page(s):   1-5
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME CONCESSION LOT OR PART ACRES
1 1 McKlin Sam'l 1 20 N.P. 100
1 2 Shearer Alex 1 20 S.P. 100
1 3 Wyatt Thomas 1 21 N.P. 10
1 4 Wyatt Peter 1 21 S.E.P. 50
1 5 Commins Rob. 1 22 N.P. 100
1 6 Joice William 1 25 S.W.P. 50
1 7 Boyd Robt. 1 22 S.E.P. 50
1 8 Linch James 1 24 N.W.P. 50
1 9 Corwin Patrick 1 24 E.P. 100
1 10 Henthorn John 5 19 S.P. 100
1 11 Hellsworth Ge. 5 19 N.P. 100
1 12 Montgamave R. 6 19 100
1 13 Webb Charls 6 20 N.P. 100
1 14 Brown Whatsen 6 21 N.P. 100
1 15 Lenton William 6 21 W.P. 100
1 16 Weir John 4 24 S.W.P. 50
1 17 Webb John 7 21 105
1 18 Doglass John 7 20 N.P. 90
1 19 Dowens James 6 24 E.P. 100
1 20 Vabcoe John 4 18 N.W.P. 50
1 21 Winter Henery 5 18 S.P. 100
1 22 Marvian Job. 5 18 N.P. 100
1 23 McLachlean Ely 5 17 200
1 24 Comman Michel 5 16 200
1 25 Honney Lanclot 4 16 N.P. 200
1 26 Wittaker George 4 17 N.P. 100
1 27 Campbell James 4 17 N.P. 100
1 28 Poast Rinard 3 17 E.P. 98
1 29 McKeys Alex. 5 15 E.P. 98
1 30 Poast John F. 3 17 W.P. 98
1 31 Merrill Solomon 4 18 S.W.P. 50
1 32 Ginnes George 4 10 W.P. 100
1 33 Lapp Jeremiah 4 19 E.P. 100
1 34 Wier John 4 20 S.P. 100
1 35 Coyle Robert 4 20 N.P. 100
1 36 Johnson Joseph 5 21 S.P. 100
1 37 Ragin James 5 21 N.P. 100
1 38 Brown Samuel 6 22 200
1 39 Mocivers Sam 6 22 E.P. 100
1 40 Clarck John 5 23 N.P. 100
1 41 McBrian Robert 5 23 N.P. 100
1 42 Alexander John 4 23 W.P. 150
1 43 Thopson Wm. 4 23 N.E.P. 50
1 44 Small Ben 4 23 N.P. 100
1 45 Drapp William 4 22 S.P. 100
1 46 Coyle James 3 23 N.P. 100
1 47 Cochran John 3 19 200
1 48 Smith Simon 3 8 N.P. 100
1 49 Tayler Edmond 4 18 E.P. 100
1 50 Nicoll Jonathan 3 18 Part 1
3 1 Hicks James 3 14 200
3 2 Stevenson Walter 3 12 200
3 3 Braithwaite Wm. 3 11 160
3 4 Hicks Danel 3 10 80
3 5 Qhite David 4 11 150
3 6 Pacy Shell 3 6 N.P. 100
3 7 Shermin John 1 3 S.P. 100
3 8 White James 2 3 47
3 9 Harvie Nicholas 1 4 N.P. 100
3 10 Taylor William 1 6 200
3 11 Brown Anhony 1 8 W.P. 100
3 12 Thackeray Wm. 1 8 E.P. 100
3 13 Brown Will 1 9 W.P. 100
3 14 Shearer Math. 11 9 200
3 15 Brown Willie 1 9 E.P 400
3 16 Shearwin Willie 1 10 E.P. 100
3 17 Shearwin Joseph 1 10 W.P. 100
3 18 Pollock James 3 15 E.P. 100
3 19 Pollock John 4 15 200
3 20 Milne Peter 3 16 N.P. 150
3 21 Fraser John 4 10 S.P 100
3 22 Sinclair Willie 2 100
3 23 Elvien John 3 23 S.E.P. 50
3 24 Brisbin Charles 3 23 S.W.P. 50
3 25 Kitchens Frederick 2 22 200
3 26 Robinson Wm. 3 22 100
3 27 James Levi 2 28 E.P. 70
3 28 Frost Thomas 2 21 W.P. 70
3 29 Urner John 3 21 S.P. 100
3 30 Brisling Ira 2 20 E.P. 70
3 31 Weir Thomas 2 20 W.P. 70
3 32 Brown Alex 2 18 140
3 33 Burrison John 2 17 N.P. 69
3 34 Saloman Thomas 2 19 140
3 35 Yeste James 3 18 E.P. 100
3 36 Daw John 3 18 W.P. 100
3 37 Cormack Frank 3 16 S.P 50
3 38 Case William 1 17 200
5 1 Snake John 1 6 11
5 2 Enden James 1 3 11
5 3 Baver Francis 2 7 5
5 4 Sunday Jacob 1 9 9
5 5 Skipgo James 9 8 9
5 6 Simpson John 1 11 10
5 7 Galt Wm. 1 10 9
5 8 Jacob John 2 10 10
5 9 Fraser Thomas 1 12 22
5 10 Pigon John 2 1 14
5 11 Rice John 1 13 25
5 12 Pale Joserva 2 13 19
5 13 Manden Jh. 2 14 12
5 14 Camogas Wm. 2 17 14
5 15 Snake Widow 2 18 13
5 16 Manden Thomas 2 15 18

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis