OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario County
Copyright (c)2003, Dianne Crittenden, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Dianne Crittenden
Proofreader: Eileen Wilson

LAC # C-11742
LDS # 349230
District: Ontario
District No: 26
Sub-District: Uxbridge
Sub-District No: 246

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-57
Index:   A-G   H-P   R-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
1 1 Hamilton William Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 48 M M  
1 2 Hamilton Elizabeth   England Presbyterian 44 F M  
1 3 Hamilton John Labourer C.W. Presbyterian 19 M S  
1 4 Hamilton Alexander   C.W. Presbyterian 14 M S  
1 5 Hamilton George   C.W. Presbyterian 11 M S  
1 6 Hamilton Harriet   C.W. Presbyterian 9 F S  
1 7 MacKey Margaret Servant Scotland Presbyterian 16 F S  
1 8 Brooks Wm Constable C.W. No Religion 33 M M  
1 9 Brooks Lucy   C.E. No Religion 22 F M   
1 10 Brooks Cecilia   C.W. No Religion 3 F S  
1 11 Brooks Theodore   C.W. No Religion 1 M S
1 12 Short Elizabeth Servant C.W. No Religion 9 F S
1 13 Finch Joseph Whitesmith England Episcopalian 42 M M had death in family last 12 months; female; dysentary
1 14 Finch Matilda   England Episcopalian 31 F M
1 15 Finch Emma   C.W. Episcopalian 6 F S
1 16 Higgans Mary Dressmaker C.W. Methodist 20 F S
1 17 Fralick John Farmer Nova Scotia Episcopalian 60 M M
1 18 Fralick Margat   Vermont State Episcopalian 41 F M
1 19 Fralick Jane   C.W. Episcopalian 12 F S
1 20 Fralick Adam   C.W. Episcopalian 9 M S
1 21 Harris David Farmer U.S.A. Universalist 63 M M
1 22 Harris Louisa   C.E. Presbyterian 57 F M
1 23 Harris Minerva   C.W. Presbyterian 20 F S
1 24 Harris Olive   C.W. Presbyterian 17 F S
1 25 Harris Chester   C.W. Presbyterian 16 M S
1 26 Harris Armand   C.W. Presbyterian 13 F S
1 27 Johnston Edward Merchant C.W. Episcopalian 24 M S
1 28 Johnston Margaret   Scotland Not Given 35 F W
1 29 Johnston Mary   C.W. Not Given 14 F S
1 30 Johnston Thomas W.   C.W. Not Given 12 M S
1 31 Johnston M.J.   C.W. Not Given 10 F S
1 32 Johnston Edward J.   C.W. Not Given 6 M S
1 33 Bennett Samuel Cooper Ireland Episcopalian 24 M M
1 34 Bennett Euphemia Ireland Episcopalian 60 F M
1 35 Allcock Robt Carpenter England Episcopalian 29 M M
1 36 Allcock Anna   U.S.A. Friends 20 F M
1 37 Widdifield Deborah C.W. Friends 18 F S
1 38 Hall Samuel Cabinet Maker C.W. Friends 29 M M
1 39 Hall Mary Ann   C.W. Friends 25 F M
1 40 Hall Enos C.W. Friends 3 M S
1 41 Hilborn George Farmer C.W. Friends 38 M M
1 42 Hilborn Sarah   C.W. Friends 33 F M
1 43 Hilborn Mary Jane   C.W. Friends 14 F S
1 44 Hilborn Ellen   C.W. Friends 11 F S
1 45 Hilborn Wm.   C.W. Friends 9 M S
1 46 Hilborn John    C.W. Friends 7 M S
1 47 Hilborn Ann Delia   C.W. Friends 6 F S
1 48 Hilborn Margaret   C.W. Friends 4 F S
1 49 Hilborn Sarah Ann   C.W. Friends 2 F S
1 50 Graham Wm.   Ireland Episcopalian 46 M M
3 1 Lusk George Rich   C.W. Methodist 10 M S
3 2 Lusk Mary Ann   C.W. Methodist 8 F S
3 3 Lusk Naomi   C.W. Methodist 4 F S
3 4 McDowell Job Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 40 M M
3 5 McDowell Elizabeth   Ireland Presbyterian 35 F M
3 6 McDowell Robert   C.W. Presbyterian 11 M S
3 7 McDowell Samuel   C.W. Presbyterian 7 M S
3 8 McDowell Thos Henry   C.W. Presbyterian 9 M S
3 9 McDowell Adam    C.W. Presbyterian 5 M S
3 10 McDowell George   C.W. Presbyterian 5 M S
3 11 McDowell Jemima   C.W. Presbyterian 3 F S
3 12 Stapleton Arthur Farmer England Episcopal  62 M M
3 13 Stapleton Dorothy   England Episcopal 60 F M
3 14 Stapleton Henry Labourer England Episcopal 22 M S
3 15 Stapleton Arthur Labourer England Episcopal 20 M S
3 16 Stapleton Tho Farmer England Episcopal 27 M M
3 17 Stapleton Tamer?   England Episcopal 25 F M
3 18 Stapleton Elizabeth   C.W. Episcopal 4 F S
3 19 Stapleton George   C.W. Episcopal 3 M S
3 20 Stapleton Mary Jane   C.W. Eposcpal 1 F S
3 21 Langster John A. Farmer England Baptist 54 M M
3 22 Langster Jane   Ireland Baptist 53 F M
3 23 Langster Robert Farmer England Baptist 21 M M
3 24 Langster Laura Ann C.W. Baptist 18 F M
3 25 Langster Wm Labourer N.Y. City Baptist 19 M S
3 26 Langster George   C.W. Baptist 12 M S
3 27 Graham Andrew Farmer C.W. Baptist 48 M M
3 29 Graham Delilah   Pensyl. State Christian 41 F M
3 29 Graham John Labourer C.W. Christian 21 M S
3 30 Graham Wm Labourer C.W. Christian 17 M S
3 31 Graham Rachel   C.W. Christian 15 F S
3 32 Graham Zelia Ann    C.W. Christian 14 F S
3 33 Graham Hannah   C.W. Christian 10 F S
3 34 Graham Chas.   C.W. Christian 7 F S
3 35 Lewis Jonah Farmer England Methodist 51 M M
3 36 Lewis Ann   England Methodist 46 F M
3 37 Lewis Henry Labourer England Methodist 22 M S
3 38 Lewis Thos Labourer C.W. Methodist 18 M S
3 39 Lewis Ambrose   C.W. Methodist 14 M S
3 40 Lewis Mary Ann   C.W. Methodist 7 F S
3 41 Morgeson Reynard Farmer England Episcopalian 56 M M
3 42 Morgeson Phebe   England Episcopalian 56 F M
3 43 Morgeson John   England Episcopalian 25 M M
3 44 Morgeson Sarah   C.W. Episcopalian 23 F M
3 45 Morgeson Wm   C.W. Episcopalian 2 M S
3 46 Vanhorn Abram Farmer C.W. Methodist 43 M M
3 47 Vanhorn Amelia Ann   C.W. Methodist 33 F M
3 48 Vanhorn John   C.W. Methodist 10 M S
3 49 Vanhorn David   C.W. Methodist 7 M S
3 50 Vanhorn Daniel   C.W. Methodist 5 M S
5 1 Graham ?   C.W. Episcopal 7 M S  
5 2 Graham Levi   C.W. Episcopal 4 M S
5 3 Graham Ezra   C.W. Episcopal 1 M S
5 4 Graham Robert   Pensyl. State Episcopal 86 M W
5 5 Degeer Louis Shoe Maker C.W. Methodist 27 M M
5 6 Degeer Barbary M.   C.W. Methodist 24 F M
5 7 Degeer James A.   C.W. Methodist 4 M M?
5 8 Kennedy John Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 22 M S
5 9 Kennedy Mary   Ireland Presbyterian 52 F W
5 10 McCoy John Farmer Ireland Episcopalian 30 M M
5 11 McCoy Elen   Ireland Episcopalian 20 F M
5 12 McCoy Susannah   C.W Episcopalian 1 F S
5 13 Farley Patrick Labourer Ireland Catholic ? M S
5 14 Tom Andrew Cooper Ireland Episcopalian 28 M M
5 15 Tom Elijah   Ireland Episcopalian 35 M M
5 16 Tom William   C.W Episcopalian 12 M S
5 17 Tom Elizabeth   C.W Episcopalian 11 F S
5 18 Tom Andrew   C.W Episcopalian 5 M S
5 19 Tom Steward    C.W Episcopalian 3 M S
5 20 Tom Sarah Ann   C.W Episcopalian 1 F S
5 21 Bell Samuel Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 28 M M
5 22 Bell Euphemia   Scotland Presbyterian 19 F M
5 23 Neil Michael Blacksmith Ireland Catholic 36 M M
5 24 Neil Ann   Ireland Catholic 30 F M
5 25 Neil John   C.W Catholic 7 M S
5 26 Neil Thomas   C.W Catholic 6 M S
5 27 Neil Michael   C.W Catholic 4 M S
5 28 Neil Mary Ann   C.W Catholic 3 F S
5 29 Neil Bartholemew   C.W Catholic 1 M S
5 30 Smith John Tinsmith England Episcopalian 70 M W
5 31 Neil Peter Blacksmith Ireland Catholic 29 M S
5 32 Neil Patrick Blacksmith Ireland Catholic 23 M S
5 33 Gray Hariett   C.W Baptist 14 F S
5 34 Vanhorn Elikim   C.W Methodist 3 M S
5 35 Van George   C.W Methodist 1 M S
5 36 Cosgrove Patrick Farmer Ireland Catholic 38 M M  
5 37 Cosgrove Bridget   Ireland Catholic 27 F M
5 38 Cosgrove Catherine   C.W. Catholic 10 F S
5 39 Cosgrove Martin   C.W. Catholic 7 M S
5 40 Cosgrove Mary   C.W. Catholic 5 F S
5 41 Cosgrove Bridget   C.W. Catholic 3 F S
5 42 Cosgrove Michael   C.W. Catholic 1 M S
5 43 Cosgrove John   C.W. Catholic 1 M S
5 44 Sheffield Eli   C.W. Congregationalist 33 M M
5 45 Sheffield Amanda   C.W. Congregationalist 23 F M
5 46 Sheffield Margt. Ann   C.W. Congregationalist 4 F S
5 47 Sheffield David   C.W. Congregationalist 2 M S
5 48 Forsythe Wm   C.W. Methodist 6 M M?
5 49 Forsythe Elizabeth   C.W. Methodist 4 F M?
5 50 Forsythe David   C.W. Methodist 2 M S
7 1 Falkner Abram Farmer England Baptist 72 M M
7 2 Falkner Jemima   England Baptist 67 F M
7 3 Slack James Labourer England Methodist 22 M M
7 4 Slack Sarah Ann   C.W. Methodist 17 F M
7 5 Falkner James Farmer England Esiscopal 46 M M
7 6 Falkner Catherine   C.W. Baptist 32 F M
7 7 Falkner Elizabeth   C.W. Baptist 11 F S
7 8 Falkner Jeinima   C.W. Baptist 9 F S
7 9 Falkner George   C.W. Baptist 7 M S
7 10 Falkner Catherine   C.W. Baptist 5 F S
7 11 Falkner Frances   C.W. Baptist 3 F S
7 12 Falkner James   C.W. Baptist 2 M S
7 13 White Philip   C.W. Baptist 26 M M
7 14 White Susannah   England Baptist 27 F M
7 15 White Elenor   C.W. Baptist 6 F S
7 16 White Fanny   C.W. Baptist 4 F S
7 17 White Jemima   C.W. Baptist 1 F S
7 18 Morgan Edward Farmer Wales Baptist 48 M M
7 19 Morgan Elizabeth   Wales Baptist 37 F M
7 20 Morgan Jane   Wales Baptist 19 F S
7 21 Morgan Edward   Wales Baptist 16 M S
7 22 Morgan Thos   Wales Baptist 14 M S
7 23 Morgan David   Wales Baptist 11 M S  
7 24 Morgan Elizabeth   Wales Baptist 9 F S
7 25 Morgan Sarah   Wales Baptist 6 F S
7 26 Morgan Mary   C.W. Baptist 1 F S
7 27 Howat James Weaver Scotland Baptist 34 M M
7 28 Howat Elspet   Scotland Baptist 43 F M
7 29 Howat Mary   Scotland Baptist 10 F S
7 30 Howat James   Scotland Baptist 7 M S
7 31 Powell Wm Farmer C.W. Friends 29 M M
7 32 Powell Jane    N.Y. State Friends 25 F M
7 33 Powell Ira   C.W. Friends 1 M S
7 34 Powell Angeline   C.W. Friends 6 F S
7 35 Powell Stephen   C.W. Friends 4 M S
7 36 Powell Elizabeth   C.W. Friends 1 F S
7 37 Scott Pearson   England Esiscopal 17 M S
7 38 Morgan Jonathan Farmer C.W. Baptist 30 M M
7 39 Morgan Mary   N.Y. State Baptist 29 F M
7 40 Hall Abigail   C.W. Baptist 4 F S
7 41 Middleton George Farmer England Methodist 48 M M
7 42 Middleton Sarah   England Methodist 47 F M
7 43 Middleton James    C.W. Methodist 13 M S
7 44 Middleton George   C.W. Methodist 12 M S
7 45 Middleton Charles   C.W. Methodist 9 M S
7 46 Middleton Robert   C.W. Methodist 7 M S
7 47 Middleton Sarah Ann   C.W. Methodist 4 F S
7 48 Middleton Joseph   C.W. Methodist 4 M S
7 49 Rusha Sarah   C.W. Baptist 9 F S
9 50 Rusha Elenor   C.W. Baptist 1 F S
9 1 Hales John Brick Maker England Episcopalian 26 M M
9 2 Hales Isabella   Ireland Episcopalian 24 F M
9 3 Hales Eliza Jane   C.W. Episcopalian 5 F S
9 4 Hales Sarah   C.W. Episcopalian 3 F S
9 5 Hales Mary Ann   C.W. Episcopalian 2 F S
9 6 Arnold Thos Cooper Rhode Island State Baptist 64 M W
9 7 Dowsall George Farmer England Presbyterian 33 M M
9 8 Dowsall Mariah   Ireland Presbyterian 16 F M
9 9 Dowsall John   C.W. Presbyterian 6 M S  
9 10 Dowsall James   C.W. Presbyterian 4 M S
9 11 Dowsall Eliza Ann   C.W. Presbyterian 2 F S
9 12 Dowsall Jane   C.W. Presbyterian 1 F S
9 13 Wilson Thos Labourer England Episcopal 21 M S
9 14 Hilborn Stephen Farmer Pensyl. State Friends 66 M M
9 15 Hilborn Hannah   Pensyl. State Friends 58 F M
9 16 Hilborn John Farmer C.W. Friends 24 M M
9 17 Hilborn Elizabeth   C.W. Friends 21 F M
9 18 Hilborn Eli   C.W. Friends 15 M S
9 19 Hilborn Cordelia   Wisconson State Friends 14 F S
9 20 Gould Johnathan   C.W. Friends 4 M S
9 21 Hilborn Henry Alonzo   C.W. Friends 2 M S
9 22 Hall Norman Labourer U.S.A. Baptist 18 M S
9 23 Cuthaward George Farmer Ireland Episcopal 25 M S
9 24 Vance Wm Weaver Ireland Presbyterian 60 M W
9 25 Vance George Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 24 M S
9 26 McPeak Thos Farmer Ireland Episcopal 40 M M
9 27 McPeak Susanah    Ireland Episcopal 40 F M
9 28 McPeak Adam   Ireland Episcopal 16 M S
9 29 McPeak Sarah   Ireland Episcopal 15 F S
9 30 McPeak Mary Jane   Ireland Episcopal 14 F S
9 31 McPeak Anne   Ireland Episcopal 8 F S
9 32 McPeak Thos   C.W. Episcopal 2 M S
9 33 Moses Amos   C.W. Methodist 44? M M
9 34 Moses Mary   C.W. Methodist 23 F M
9 35 Moses Daniel   C.W. Methodist 10 M S
9 36 Moses John   C.W. Methodist 7 M S
9 37 Moses Phebe   C.W. Methodist 8 F S
9 38 Moses Wm   C.W. Methodist 1 M S
9 39 Sandy Eshton   C.W. Methodist 36 F W
9 40 Sandy Elisha   C.W. Methodist 17 F S
9 41 Sandy Joseph   C.W. Methodist 15 M S
9 42 Sandy Ismael   C.W. Methodist 12 M S
9 43 John David   C.W. Methodist 18 M S
9 44 Hillborn James Farmer C.W. Friends 45 M M
9 45 Hillborn Sarah   C.W. Friends 41 F M
9 46 Phillips Robert   C.W. Esiscopalian 14 M S
9 47 Ferguson Wm Farmer Scotland Kirk 65 M M
9 48 Ferguson Mary   Scotland Kirk 60 F M
9 49 Flewell Nancy   C.W. Kirk 11 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis