OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Tuscarora Twp, Brant
Copyright (c)2010, Russell Smith OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: Russell Smith
Copier: Mary Crandall
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11714
LDS # 349199
District: Brant
District No: 2
Sub-District: Tuscarora
Sub-District No: 12

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-71
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
1 1 Miller Anthony Farmer Montreal Catholic   46 M M
1 2 Miller Catherine   Onandaga English Church   36 F M
1 3 Miller Joseph Labourer Onandaga English Church   16 M S
1 4 Miller Peter Labourer Onandaga English Church   14 M S
1 5 Miller Anthony   Onandaga English Church   11 M S
1 6 Miller Josiah   Onandaga English Church   8 M S
1 7 Miller Charlotte   Tuscarora English Church   5 F S
1 8 Miller Nancy   Tuscarora English Church   1 F S
1 9 Martin George Farmer United States English Church   87 M W
1 10 Boid Bridget   Ireland Catholic   17 F S
1 11 Bomberry Betsey Farmer Up. Canada English Church   53 F W
1 12 Fish Susan   Tuscarora English Church   16 F S
1 13 Fish Jacob   Tuscarora English Church   11 M S
1 14 Fish David   Tuscarora English Church   9 M S
1 15 Fish Becky   Tuscarora English Church   5 F S
1 16 Shaw Catherine   Up. Canada English Church   38 F S
1 17 Starts Betsey   Tuscarora English Church   4 F S
1 18 Field Peggy Langer   Canada English Church   54 F S
1 19 Maracle Abraham Farmer Bay of Quinte Wes.Methodist   38 M M
1 20 Maracle Leah   Grand River Wes.Methodist   38 F M
1 21 Maracle Susan   Grand River Wes.Methodist   12 F S
1 22 Maracle Abraham   Grand River Wes.Methodist   7 M S
1 23 Loft Adam Farmer Canada English Church Bay of Quinte 19 M S
1 24 Lewis Susan Farmer Canada English Church   36 F W
1 25 Lewis Betsey   Canada English Church   22 F S
1 26 Lewis Christina   Canada English Church   18 F S
1 27 Lewis Lucy   Canada English Church   17 F S
1 28 Bourby Mary   Canada English Church   8 F S
1 29 Bourby George   Canada English Church   3 M S
1 30 Goose Abraham Farmer Canada English Church   21 M S
1 31 Lotridge Joe Farmer Canada English Church 39 M S
1 32 Hess Sampson Farmer Canada Wes.Methodist   53 M M
1 33 Hess Susannah   Canada Wes.Methodist   49 F M
1 34 Green Catherine   Canada Wes.Methodist   28 F W
1 35 Green Daniel   Canada Wes.Methodist   8 M S
1 36 Lickers Kezia   Canada Wes.Methodist   25 M S
1 37 Green Lydia   Canada Wes.Methodist   23 F W
1 38 Hess Job Labourer Canada Wes.Methodist   20 M S
1 39 Hess Abigale   Canada Wes.Methodist   17 F S
1 40 Hess Eliza   Canada Wes.Methodist   13 F S
1 41 Hess     Canada Wes.Methodist   9 F S
1 42 Carpenter Joseph Farmer Canada Wes.Methodist   44 M M
1 43 Carpenter Magdlan   Canada Wes.Methodist   43 F M
1 44 Carpenter Mary M.   Canada Wes.Methodist   21 F S
1 45 Carpenter Salire?   Canada Wes.Methodist   18 F S
1 46 Carpenter Cath?   Canada Wes.Methodist   16 F S
1 47 Carpenter Edgerton Labourer Canada Wes.Methodist   13 M S
1 48 Carpenter Joseph   Canada Wes.Methodist   11 M S
1 49 Carpenter Mary   Canada Wes.Methodist   9 F S
1 50 Carpenter John   Canada Wes.Methodist   7 M S
3 1 Carpenter Harper   Up. Canada Wes.Methodist   5 F S
3 2 Carpenter Phet Ann   Up. Canada Wes.Methodist 2 F S
3 3 Carpenter Abraham Farmer Brantford Wes.Methodist   46 M M
3 4 Carpenter Ann   Brantford Wes.Methodist   48 F M
3 5 Carpenter Benjamin Labourer Brantford Wes.Methodist   19 M S
3 6 Carpenter Gehazi Labourer Brantford Wes.Methodist   16 M S
3 7 Carpenter Susan   Brantford Wes.Methodist   18 F S
3 8 Carpenter K   Brantford Wes.Methodist   7 F S
3 9 Carpenter Betsey   Brantford Wes.Methodist   4 F S
3 10 Detlor John U. Teacher Frederisksburg Wes.Methodist   46 M M
3 11 Detlor Jane E.   Ireland Wes.Methodist   46 F M
3 12 Detlor Frances W.   Napanee Wes.Methodist   19 F S
3 13 Detlor Catherine A. Teacher Napanee Wes.Methodist   17 F S
3 14 Detlor Samuel H.   Napanee Wes.Methodist   13 M S
3 15 Detlor John C.   Napanee Wes.Methodist   10 M S
3 16 Detlor Thomas D.   Napanee Wes.Methodist   7 M S
3 17 Givens James Farmer Mohawk Wes.Methodist   55 M M
3 18 Givens Catherine   Oxbow Wes.Methodist   55 F M
3 19 Givens Margret   Oxbow Wes.Methodist   21 F S
3 20 Givens David Labourer Onandaga Wes.Methodist   18 M S
3 21 Doxstader Mary   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   7 F S
3 22 Doxstader Lydia   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   4 F S
3 23 Henry John Labourer Smokey Hollow Wes.Methodist   14 M S
3 24 Lickers Henry Farmer Brantford Wes.Methodist   17 M S
3 25 Lottridge Jacob Farmer Grand River Wes.Methodist   46 M M
3 26 Lottridge Lydia   Bay of Quinte Wes.Methodist   40 F M
3 27 Lottridge Joseph Labourer Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   17 M S
3 28 Lottridge Seth Labourer Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   15 M S
3 29 Lottridge Jemima   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   12 F S
3 30 Lottridge Magdlan   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   10 F S
3 31 Lottridge John   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   5 M S
3 32 Coffee Thomas   Mohawk Wes.Methodist   46 M M
3 33 Coffee Margret   Bay of Quinte Wes.Methodist   24 F M
3 34 Coffee Abednego   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   3 M S
3 35 Green Jacob Farmer Grand River Wes.Methodist   48 M M
3 36 Green Hannah   Bay of Quinte Wes.Methodist   55 F M
3 37 Green Hannah   Bay of Quinte Wes.Methodist   24 F S
3 38 Powless Nancy   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   5 F S
3 39 Smith Joel Farmer Grand River English Church   68 M M
3 40 Smith Elizabeth   Mohawk English Church   57 F M
3 41 Johnson Joel Labourer Johnsons Sett English Church   13 M S
3 42 Lickers John Farmer Brantford Wes.Methodist   45 M M
3 43 Lickers Margret   Onandaga Wes.Methodist   44 F M
3 44 Lickers Mary   Brantford Wes.Methodist   19 F S
3 45 Lickers Charlotte   Brantford Wes.Methodist   17 F S
3 46 Lickers Daniel   Brantford Wes.Methodist   15 M S
3 47 Lickers Margret   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   8 F S
3 48 Lickers John   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   6 M S
3 49 Lickers George   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   2 M S
3 50 Isaacs Jacob Farmer Mohawk Wes.Methodist   60 M M
5 1 Isaacs Sarah   Brantford Wes.Methodist   40 F M
5 2 Isaacs Joseph Labourer Onandaga Wes.Methodist   15 M S
5 3 Lickers Nelly   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   12 F S
5 4 Lickers Catherine   Brantford Wes.Methodist   7 F S
5 5 Snow Sally Farmer Cayuga Wes.Methodist   45 F S
5 6 Poles Hannah   Smokey Hollow Wes.Methodist   18 F S
5 7 Stump Charlotte   Johnsons Sett Wes.Methodist   17 F S
5 8 Poles Joseph Labourer Smokey Hollow Wes.Methodist   17 M S
5 9 Poles Nicodemus   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   4 M S
5 10 Poles Lucy   Smokey Hollow Wes.Methodist   12 F S
5 11 Poles Harriet   Smokey Hollow Wes.Methodist   14 F S
5 12 Snow Margret   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   10 F S
5 13 Clinch Henry Farmer Ancaster Wes.Methodist   32 M M
5 14 Clinch Ellen   Onandaga Wes.Methodist   30 F M
5 15 Clinch Henry Jr.   Johnsons Sett Wes.Methodist   12 M S
5 16 Clinch Amos   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   3 M S
5 17 Clinch Joseph   Tuscarora Wes.Methodist   2 M S
5 18 Burning Nicholas Farmer Up. Canada English Church   37 M M
5 19 Burning Mary   Grand River English Church   31 F M
5 20 Burning Augustus Labourer Tuscarora English Church   13 M S
5 21 Burning Abraham   Tuscarora English Church   4 M S
5 22 Burning Betsey   Tuscarora English Church   4m F S
5 23 Burning Isaac Farmer Cayuga English Church   60 M M
5 24 Burning Sarah   Tuscarora English Church   50 F M
5 25 Burning Peter   Tuscarora English Church   27 M S
5 26 Burning Sampson Labourer Tuscarora English Church   24 M S
5 27 Burning Timothy Labourer Tuscarora English Church   19 M S
5 28 Hill Sarah   Tuscarora English Church   13 F S
5 29 Green John Farmer Onandaga English Church   40 M M
5 30 Green John Jr. Labourer Onandaga English Church   24 M S
5 31 Green Elizabeth   Onandaga English Church   35 F M
5 32 Green Sarah   Onandaga English Church   15 F S
5 33 Burning Jemima   Onandaga English Church   19 F S
5 34 Burning Lydia   Onandaga English Church   2 F S
5 35 Garlough Abram Farmer New York Methodist   31 M M
5 36 Garlough Betsey   Brantford Methodist   35 F M
5 37 Garlough Joseph Labourer Brantford Methodist   11 M S
5 38 Garlough Margret   Brantford Methodist   10 F S
5 39 Garlough Anthony   Brantford Methodist   8 M S
5 40 Garlough Abram   Tuscarora Methodist   8m M S
5 41 Garlough Peter Farmer New York Methodist   38 M M
5 42 Garlough Mary   Grand River Methodist   32 F M
5 43 Garlough Peter   Tuscarora English Church   4m M S
5 44 Hill Catherine   Onandaga English Church   35 F S
5 45 Burning Leah   Johnsons Sett English Church   18 F S
5 46 Maracle Ellen   Onandaga English Church   27 F W
5 47 Maracle Augustus   Tuscarora English Church   5 M S
5 48 Maracle Phebe   Tuscarora Methodist   7 F S
5 49 Hill Elizabeth   Tuscarora English Church   10 F S
5 50 Hill Lucy   Tuscarora English Church   8 F S
7 1 Hill John   Tuscarora English Church   7m M S
7 2 Burning Thomas Farmer Onandaga English Church   29 F S
7 3 Whitecoat John Farmer New York English Church   85 M S
7 4 Springs Widow?   New York English Church   75 F S
7 5 Frasier Walter   Oxbow English Church   58 M S
7 6 Williams M.E. Farmer New York Baptist   76 M S
7 7 Williams Levine   Grand River Baptist   34 F S
7 8 Hoffman John Farmer York Tnshp. Methodist   43 M M
7 9 Hoffman Elizabeth   Ireland Methodist   30 F M
7 10 Hoffman Elizabeth   New Jersey Methodist   66 F W
7 11 Hoffman Richard Labourer Glandford Methodist   12 M S
7 12 Hoffman Henry Labourer Glandford Methodist   10 M S
7 13 Hoffman Charles H.   Glandford Methodist   8 M S
7 14 Harpy Ellen   Seneca Methodist   13 F S
7 15 Harpy Nancy   Onandaga Methodist   10 F S
7 16 Hoffman Deliah   Onandaga Methodist   4 F S
7 17 Hoffman Florilla   Onandaga Methodist   2 F S
7 18 Johnson William   Buffalo Baptist   56 M M
7 19 Johnson Catherine   Lewiston Baptist   55 F M
7 20 Johnson Elias   Tuscarora Baptist   12 M S
7 21 Thomas Jacob Farmer Tuscarora English Church   19 M S
7 22 Nash Isaac   Onandaga English Church   18 M S
7 23 Blacknose David Farmer Tuscarora English Church   26 M M
7 24 Blacknose Nancy   Paris English Church   18 F M
7 25 Blacknose Catherine   Cayuga English Church   66 F W
7 26 Johnson Zack   Onandaga English Church   23 M S
7 27 Longfish Joseph Farmer Tuscarora Baptist   43 M M
7 28 Longfish Susan   Tuscarora Baptist   40 F M
7 29 Longfish Simon Labourer Tuscarora Baptist   15 M S
7 30 Longfish Elizabeth   Tuscarora Baptist   12 F S
7 31 Longfish Esther   Tuscarora Baptist   8 F S
7 32 Longfish Adam   Tuscarora Baptist   4 M S
7 33 Longfish Amy   Tuscarora Baptist   2 F S
7 34 Fishcarryer Peter Farmer New York English Church   40 M M
7 35 Fishcarryer Sarah   Tuscarora English Church   40 F M
7 36 Fishcarryer Betsey   Tuscarora English Church   15 F S
7 37 Patterson Isaac Labourer New York English Church   14 M S
7 38 Miles Augustus   Tuscarora English Church   9 M S
7 39 John Lucy   Tuscarora English Church   3 F S
7 40 Miles Catherine   Tuscarora English Church   12 F S
7 41 Nash Aaron Farmer Onandaga English Church   61 M M
7 42 Nash Eve   Tuscarora English Church   30 F M
7 43 Nash Mathew Labourer Tuscarora English Church   20 M S
7 44 Nash James Labourer Tuscarora English Church   12 M S
7 45 Nash Soloman Labourer Tuscarora English Church   9 M S
7 46 Nash Mary   Tuscarora English Church   7 F S
7 47 Nash Pharoo   Tuscarora English Church   1 M S
7 48 Hill David Farmer Tuscarora Baptist   44 M M
7 49 Hill Catherine   Onandaga Baptist   44 F M
7 50 Hill Susannah   Tuscarora Baptist   20 F S
9 1 Hill Joseph Labourer Tuscarora Baptist   15 M S
9 2 Hill Simon Labourer Tuscarora Baptist   13 M S
9 3 Hill Moses Labourer Tuscarora Baptist   10 M S
9 4 Hill Jane   Tuscarora Baptist   8 F S
9 5 Hill Alexander   Tuscarora Baptist   5 M S
9 6 Hill Mary   Tuscarora Baptist   2 F S
9 7 Turkey Joshua Farmer New York English Church Onandaga 47 M S
9 8 Ciskum Julia   New York English Church   40 F S
9 9 Ciskum Catherine   Tuscarora English Church   19 F S
9 10 Butlor John Labourer Tuscarora English Church   22 M S
9 11 Alvis Lucy   Tuscarora English Church   17 F S
9 12 Alvis Stephen Labourer Tuscarora English Church   12 M S
9 13 Alvis Susan   Tuscarora English Church   10 F S
9 14 Doctor John   Tuscarora English Church   51 M S
9 15 Green Peter   Tuscarora English Church   53 M S
9 16 Davis Elias   Tuscarora English Church   22 M S
9 17 Davis George   Tuscarora English Church   17 M S
9 18 Davis John   Tuscarora English Church   29 M S
9 19 Douglas George Farmer Onandaga English Church   44 M M
9 20 Douglas Christean   Onandaga English Church   40 F M
9 21 Douglas Daniel Labourer Tuscarora English Church   14 M S
9 22 Douglas William Labourer Tuscarora English Church   12 M S
9 23 Douglas Isaac Labourer Tuscarora English Church   10 M S
9 24 Douglas Amos Labourer Tuscarora English Church   6 M S
9 25 Douglas Margret   Tuscarora English Church   4 F S
9 26 Walker Margret   Onandaga English Church   42 F W
9 27 Joseph David   Tuscarora English Church   16 M S
9 28 Joseph Joseph   Tuscarora English Church   4 M S
9 29 Joseph Nicholas   Onandaga English Church   3 M S
9 30 Simon Elizabeth   Onandaga English Church   30 F S
9 31 Simon Sarah   Tuscarora English Church   8 F S
9 32 Simon Hannah   Tuscarora English Church   12 F S
9 33 Baptise Catherine   Oxbow English Church   24 F S
9 34 Williams John Farmer Tuscarora English Church   25 M M
9 35 Williams Mary   Tuscarora English Church   25 F M
9 36 Clause John Farmer Onandaga English Church   66 M W
9 37 Brant Mary   Onandaga English Church   17 F S
9 38 Clause Susan   Onandaga English Church   17 F S
9 39 Clause Hannah   Tuscarora English Church   4 F S
9 40 Green Mary   Onandaga English Church     F W
9 41 Otter William   Tuscarora English Church   22 M M
9 42 Otter Julia   Tuscarora English Church   19 F M
9 43 Hill Charlotte   Tuscarora English Church   10 F S
9 44 Otter Ellen   Tuscarora English Church   25 F S
9 45 Elliot William   Tronto English Church   25 M M
9 46 Elliot Margret   Martins Sett. English Church   27 F S
9 47 Elliot George   Johnsons Sett English Church   17m M S
9 48 Johnson Catherine   Johnsons Sett English Church   45 F W
9 49 Johnson Elizabeth   Johnsons Sett English Church   22 F S
9 50 Johnson Mary   Johnsons Sett English Church   15 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis