OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Wilberforce Twp, Renfrew
Copyright (c)2008, Marvin Stark, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Marvin Stark
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11751
LDS # 349238
District: Renfrew
District No: 33
Sub-District: Wilberforce
Sub-District No: 323
Enumerator: Roderick Greer


  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-27
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS
1 1 Pollock Robert Farmer Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 82 M S 1
1 2 Pollock Ann assistant Ireland Free C Presbyteran 75 F W 1
1 3 Pollock Thomas Farmer Ireland Free C Presbyteran 30 M S 1
1 4 Pollock William assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 5 M S 1
1 5 Wilcock George Farmer Ireland C England 25 M S 1
1 6 Wilcock Mary assistant Ireland C England 45 F W 1
1 7 Wilcock William Farmer assist Ireland C England 30 M S 1
1 8 Wilcock Ann Farmer assist Ireland C England 18 F S 1
1 9 McLellan John Farmer Ireland C England 43 M M 1
1 10 McLellan Mary Mrs Ireland C England 44 F M 1
1 11 McLellan William Labour assit Ireland C England 20 M S 1
1 12 McLellan Sedina Visitor Ireland C England Township Kitley 18 F S 1
1 13 McLellan Mary A assist Ireland C England 15 F S 1
1 14 McLellan Eliza assist Ireland C England 13 F S 1
1 15 McLellan Robert assist Wilberforce C England 2 M S 1
1 16 Pollock Abraham Farmer Ireland Free C Presbyteran 37 M M 1
1 17 Pollock Bessy Mrs Ireland C England 40 F M 1
1 18 Pollock Martha assistant Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 11 F S 1
1 19 Pollock Anne assistant Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 9 F S 1
1 20 Pollock James assistant Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 7 M S 1
1 21 Pollock Mary J assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 4 F S 1
1 22 Pollock John assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 2 M S 1
1 23 McGillis James Lumberer Glengarry R Catholic 37 M M 1
1 24 McGillis Mary Mrs Glengarry R Catholic 24 F M 1
1 25 McGillis Issabelle assistant Glengarry R Catholic 6 F S 1
1 26 McGillis Mary A assistant McNab R Catholic 4 F S 1
1 27 McGillis Christian assistant Wilberforce R Catholic 2 F S 1
1 28 Lett Ruth Servant Ireland C England 13 F S 1
1 29 Paul James Farmer Ireland Baptist 32 M M 1
1 30 Paul Eliza Mrs Ireland Baptist 33 F M 1
1 31 Paul Robert assistant T Huntly Baptist 8 M S 1
1 32 Paul Elizabeth assistant T Huntly Baptist 7 F S 1
1 33 Paul William J assistant T Huntly Baptist 6 M S 1
1 34 Paul Matilda assistant Pembroke Baptist 4 F S 1
1 35 Paul Sarah A assistant Pembroke Baptist 2 F S 1
1 36 Paul Mary assistant Ireland ?der 20 F S 1
1 37 Lett Thomas Farmer Ireland C England 22 M M 1
1 38 Lett Ellizabeth Mrs Township Ramsay C England 20 F M 1
1 39 Lett Ralph Farmer Ireland C England 24 M S 1
1 40 Lett Anne assistant Ireland C England 16 F S 1
1 41 Lett Samuel Farmer Ireland C England 57 M W 1
1 42 Sutherland William Farmer Scotland Free C Presbyteran 45 M M 1
1 43 Sutherland Alexandrina Mrs Scotland Free C Presbyteran 48 F M 1
1 44 Sutherland James Mrs Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 19 M S 1
1 45 Sutherland Angus Mrs Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 18 M S 1
1 46 Sutherland John Mrs Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 16 M S 1
1 47 Sutherland Donald Mrs Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 11 M S 1
1 48 Sutherland Margret Mrs Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 10 F S 1
1 49 Sutherland Margret Mrs Toronto Free C Presbyteran 5 F S 1
1 50 Sutherland David Farmer Scotland Free C Presbyteran 22 M S 1
3 1 Boyle Henrr Farmer Ireland C England 40 M M 1
3 2 Boyle Catherine Mrs Ireland C England 35 F M 1
3 3 Boyle William Labourer assistant T Huntly C England 15 M S 1
3 4 Boyle James Labourer assistant T Huntly C England 13 M S 1
3 5 Boyle Jane Labourer assistant T Huntly C England 11 F S 1
3 6 Boyle Henry Jr Labourer assistant T Huntly C England 9 M S 1
3 7 Boyle Thomas Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 4 M S 1
3 8 Boyle Robert Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 3 M S 1
3 9 Boyle Elizabeth Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 1 F S 1 1
3 10 Thomas Robert Farmer Ireland Free C Presbyteran 55 M M 1
3 11 Thomas Martha Mrs Ireland Free C Presbyteran 44 F M 1
3 12 Thomas William Labour assist Ireland Free C Presbyteran 23 M S 1
3 13 Thomas John Labour assist Ireland Free C Presbyteran 19 M S 1
3 14 Thomas Daniel Labour assist T West Meath Free C Presbyteran 14 M S 1
3 15 Thomas Fanny Labour assist Ireland Free C Presbyteran 19 F S 1
3 16 Thomas George Labour assist T West Meath Free C Presbyteran 9 M S 1
3 17 Thomas James Labour assist T West Meath Free C Presbyteran 9 M S 1
3 18 Thomas Martha Jr Labour assist T West Meath Free C Presbyteran 14 F S 1
3 19 Thomas Mary Labour assist T West Meath Free C Presbyteran 7 F S 1
3 20 Thomas Samuel Labour assist T West Meath Free C Presbyteran 6 M S 1
3 21 Thomas Robert Jr Labour assist Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 5 M S 1
3 22 Thomas Sarah A Labour assist Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 4 F S 1
3 23 Higgeson John Farmer Ireland C England 28 M S 1
3 24 McKee William Farmer Ireland C England 34 M M 1
3 25 McKee Chritian Mrs T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 16 F M 1
3 26 Smith Robert Farmer Scotland Free C Presbyteran 42 M M 1
3 27 Smith Elizatsh Mrs Ireland C England 41 F M 1
3 28 Smith John Labour assist Quebec Free C Presbyteran 20 M S 1
3 29 Smith Richard Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 17 M S 1
3 30 Smith Catherine Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 14 F S 1
3 31 Smith Elizabeth Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 12 F S 1
3 32 Smith Mary Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 9 F S 1
3 33 Smith Robert Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 7 M S 1
3 34 Smith James Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 5 M S 1
3 35 Smith Alexander Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 4 M S 1
3 36 Smith Jane Labour assist T Bromley Free C Presbyteran 3 F S 1
3 37 Smith William Labour assist Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 1 M S 1 1
3 38 Calahan Catherine Labour assist Ireland C England 58 F W 1
3 39 McDonald James Farmer Scotland Free C Presbyteran 60 M M 1
3 40 McDonald Catherine Mrs Scotland Free C Presbyteran 64 F M 1
3 41 McDonald John Labour assist Scotland Free C Presbyteran 28 M S 1
3 42 McDonald Anne Labour assist Scotland Free C Presbyteran 20 F S 1
3 43 McDonald Jonathan Farmer Scotland Free C Presbyteran 42 M M 1
3 44 McDonald Sarah A Mrs Township Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 30 F M 1
3 45 McDonald Mary assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 7 F S 1
3 46 McDonald James assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 5 M S 1
3 47 McDonald Alexander assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 3 M S 1
3 48 McDonald Janet assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 1 F S 1 1
3 49 McDonald Peter Farmer Scotland establ C Presbyteran 31 M M 1
3 50 McDonald Christian Mrs Glengarry establ C Presbyteran 21 F M 1
5 1 McDonald Jonathan Labourer assistant Wilberforce establ C Presbyteran 3 M S 1
5 2 McDonald Margret Labourer assistant Wilberforce establ C Presbyteran 1 F S 1 1
5 3 Greer James Farmer Ireland C England 35 M S 1
5 4 McDonald John Farmer Scotland estab C Scotland 40 M M 1
5 5 McDonald Rebecca Mrs Ireland C England 28 F M 1
5 6 McDonald Jane assistant Wilberforce estab C Scotland 6 F S 1
5 7 McDonald Margret assistant Wilberforce estab C Scotland 5 F S 1
5 8 McDonald Susan Wilberforce estab C Scotland 3 F S 1
5 9 McDonald Catherine assistant Wilberforce estab C Scotland 2 F S 1
5 10 Sadler Edward Farmer Ireland C England 68 M M 1
5 11 Sadler Mary Mrs Ireland C England 65 F M 1
5 12 Sadler Jonathan Labourer assistant Ireland C England 24 M S 1
5 13 Sadler John Labourer assistant Fitzroy C England 19 M S 1
5 14 Sadler Thoma Labourer assistant Fitzroy C England 12 M S 1
5 15 Sadler Edward Labourer assistant Fitzroy C England 10 M S 1
5 16 Stevenson Conny Farmer Ireland Free C Scotland 30 M M 1
5 17 Stevenson Anne Mrs Ireland Free C Scotland 21 F M 1
5 18 O'Neil John Servant England C England unknown 50 M S 1
5 19 King Robert farmer Scotland High C Scotland 37 M M 1
5 20 King Catherine Mrs Loughabber Baptist 25 F M 1
5 21 King John Labourer assistant Loughabber High C Scotland 9 M S 1
5 22 King James Labourer assistant Wilberforce High C Scotland 7 M S 1
5 23 King Duncan Labourer assistant Wilberforce High C Scotland 6 M S 1
5 24 King Catherine Labourer assistant Wilberforce High C Scotland 4 F S 1
5 25 Campbell Janet Servant Loughabber Baptist Loughabber 15 F S 1
5 26 King John farmer Scotland High C Scotland 44 M M 1
5 27 King Elizabeth Mrs Scotland High C Scotland 43 F M 1
5 28 King Duncan Labourer assistant Loughabber High C Scotland 20 M S 1
5 29 King Elizabeth Jur Labourer assistant Loughabber High C Scotland 17 F S 1
5 30 Seller Margret Dressmaker Scotland High C Scotland T Admaston 22 F S 1
5 31 Tenant Richard farmer Ireland C England 56 M M 1
5 32 Tenant Jane Mrs Ireland C England 50 F M 1
5 33 Tenant Richd Jur Labourer assistant Lanark C England 22 M S 1
5 34 Tenant John Labourer assistant Lanark C England 19 M S 1
5 35 Tenant Thomas Labourer assistant Lanark C England 17 M S 1
5 36 Tenant Sarah Labourer assistant Lanark C England 16 F S 1
5 37 Tenant Robert Labourer assistant Lanark C England 13 M S 1
5 38 Tenant Anne Labourer assistant Lanark C England 11 F S 1
5 39 Tenant Eliza Labourer assistant Lanark C England 8 F S 1
5 40 Tenant Edward Labourer assistant Lanark C England 5 M S 1
5 41 Tenant George Farmer Lanark C England 24 M M 1
5 42 Tenant Lilly Mrs T Horton W Methodist 21 F M 1
5 43 Tenant Isabelle assistant Wilberforce C England 1 F S 1 1
5 44 Clark William Farmer Ireland C England 36 M M 1
5 45 Clarke Jane Mrs Ireland C England 26 F M 1
5 46 Clark George Labourer assistant Ireland C England 13 M S 1
5 47 Clark Anne Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 11 F S 1
5 48 Clarke John Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 9 M S 1
5 49 Clark Hugh Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 7 M S 1
5 50 Clark James Labourer assistant Wilberforce C England 3 M S 1
7 1 Denison John Farmer Island St Joseph C England 40 M M 1
7 2 Denison Rachel Mrs Ireland estab C Presbyteran 30 F M 1
7 3 Denison William Labourer Wilberforce C England 12 M S 1
7 4 Denison James Labourer Wilberforce C England 9 M S 1
7 5 Denison John Jur Labourer Wilberforce C England 7 M S 1
7 6 Denison Melinda Labourer Wilberforce C England 5 F S 1
7 7 Denison Rachel Jun Labourer Wilberforce C England 3 F S 1
7 8 Denison Margret Labourer T Ross C England 14 F S 1
7 9 Banning Ozias Lumber Merchant Woodroy Lower Can Free C Presbyteran 43 M M 1
7 10 Banning Ellis Mrs Scotland Free C Presbyteran 41 F M 1
7 11 Banning John assistant Lachute Town Ca Free C Presbyteran 19 M S 1
7 12 Banning Anne assistant Lachute Town Ca Free C Presbyteran 17 F S 1
7 13 Banning Ozias junr assistant Lachute Town Ca Free C Presbyteran 15 M S 1
7 14 Banning Ellen assistant Roytown Free C Presbyteran 12 F S 1
7 15 Banning William B assistant T Ardley Free C Presbyteran 11 M S 1
7 16 Banning Ellis Junr assistant Mattan L C Free C Presbyteran 7 F S 1
7 17 Banning James assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 3 M S 1
7 18 Banning Alexander assistant Wilberforce Free C Presbyteran 1 M S 1
7 19 Lett Anne Servant to O.B Ireland C England 18 F S 1
7 20 Boodo Usant Servant to O.B Lower Canada R Catholic Lower Canada 19 M S 1
7 21 Lopry Charles Servant to O.B Lower Canada R Catholic Lower Canada 21 M S 1
7 22 Beleel Michael Servant to O.B Lower Canada R Catholic Lower Canada 19 M S 1
7 23 Goor Baptiste Servant to O.B Montreal R Catholic Montreal 17 M S 1
7 24 Vanndet Moses Servant to O.B T Horton R Catholic unknown 19 M S 1
7 25 Jock Peter Servant to O.B Lower Canada R Catholic Lower Canada 23 M S 1
7 26 Conor John Servant to O.B Ireland R Catholic T Ramsay 23 M S 1
7 27 Hanna Rozana School Teacher Ireland W Methodist 20 F S 1
7 28 Pielow Abraham Carpenter Lower Canada R Catholic 73 M M 1
7 29 Pielow Mary Mrs Lower Canada R Catholic 60 F M 1
7 30 McLean Hector Carpenter Scotland High C Scotland 56 M M 1
7 31 McLean Anne Mrs State New York High C Scotland 48 F M 1
7 32 McLean Christian assistant Horton High C Scotland 10 F S 1
7 33 McLean Elijah assistant Horton High C Scotland 8 M S 1
7 34 McLean Esther assistant Horton High C Scotland 6 F S 1
7 35 Boyd Hamilton Farmer Ireland W Methodist 29 M M 1
7 36 Boyd Caroline Mrs Bonchere W Methodist 22 F M 1
7 37 Boyd Isabelle assistant Horton W Methodist 6 F S 1
7 38 Boyd James assistant Wilberforce W Methodist 2 M S 1
7 39 Jessup William Farmer T Elizabethtown C England 52 M M 1
7 40 Jessup Mary Mrs T Augusta W Methodist 47 F M 1
7 41 Jessup John Ass Labourer Bonchere C England 22 M S 1
7 42 Jessup James Ass Labourer Bonchere C England 19 M S 1
7 43 Jessup William Junr Ass Labourer Bonchere C England 18 M S 1
7 44 Jessup Catherine Bonchere W Methodist Campville 23 F S 1
7 45 Jessup Maria Ass Labourer Bonchere W Methodist 17 F S 1
7 46 Jessup Susan Ass Labourer Bonchere W Methodist 13 F S 1
7 47 Jessup Mary Ass Labourer Bonchere W Methodist 11 F S 1
7 48 Jessup Edward Ass Labourer Bonchere W Methodist 9 M S 1
7 49 Jessup Alexander Ass Labourer Bonchere W Methodist 7 M S 1
7 50 Jessup Adelaide Ass Labourer Bonchere W Methodist 6 F S 1
9 1 Craig James Shoemaker T Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 25 M M 1
9 2 Craig Anne Mrs T Ramsay Free C Presbyteran 18 F M 1
9 3 Mills Robert Farmer Ireland C England 39 M M 1
9 4 Mills Jane Mrs T Ramsay C England 28 F M 1
9 5 Mills Lilly assistant Bonchere C England 9 F S 1
9 6 Mills Robert Junr assistant Bonchere C England 8 M S 1
9 7 Mills William J assistant Bonchere C England 5 M S 1
9 8 Mills John assistant Wilberforce C England 4 M S 1
9 9 Mills Sarah J assistant Wilberforce C England 2 F S 1
9 10 Jackson John Hired man farm Ireland C England 23 M S 1
9 11 Monartty Patt Hired man farm Ireland R Catholic unknown 28 M S 1
9 12 Dillan Denis Hired man farm Ireland R Catholic unknown 23 M S 1
9 13 McMullin John Farmer Ireland C England 35 M M 1
9 14 McMullin Sarah Mrs Quebec City High C Scotland 30 F M 1
9 15 McMullin Elizabeth Ann Lawson assistant Bonchere High C Scotland 11 F S 1
9 16 McMullin Fanny assistant Bonchere High C Scotland 9 F S 1
9 17 McMullin Alexander assistant Bonchere High C Scotland 6 M S 1
9 18 McMullin Margret assistant Bonchere High C Scotland 4 F S 1
9 19 McMullin Sarah J assistant Bonchere High C Scotland 1 F S 1
9 20 Thomas Thomas Farmer Woodroy C England 25 M M 1
9 21 Thomas Jane Mrs T Ardley C England 23 F M 1
9 22 Thomas Hannah assistant Wilberforce C England 2 F S 1
9 23 Pierce William Farmer England C England 27 M M 1
9 24 Pierce Jane Mrs England C England 22 F M 1
9 25 Pierce James assistant Wilberforce C England 2 M S 1
9 26 Pierce Phillip Farmer England C England 30 M M 1
9 27 Pierce Mary assistant England estab C Presbyteran 25 F M 1
9 28 Pierce Philip H assistant Wilberforce C England 8 M S 1
9 29 Pierce William assistant Wilberforce C England 5 M S 1
9 30 Pierce Thomas I assistant Wilberforce C England 4 M S 1
9 31 Pierce Anne assistant Wilberforce C England 1 F S 1
9 32 lett Ralph Farmer Ireland C England 25 M M 1
9 33 Lett Sarah Mrs T Lanark C England 23 F M 1
9 34 Lett Thomas Farmer Ireland C England 55 M M 1
9 35 Lett Eliza Mrs Ireland C England 53 F M 1
9 36 Lett Thomas Junr Labourer assistant Ireland C England 18 M S 1
9 37 Lett Mary Labourer assistant Ireland C England 12 F S 1
9 38 Lett Jane Labourer assistant Ireland C England 9 F S 1
9 39 Lett Fanny Labourer assistant Ireland C England 7 F S 1
9 40 Stewart Charles Farmer Ireland C England 27 M M 1
9 41 Stewart Susan Mrs Ireland C England 22 F M 1
9 42 Dickson John Labourer Ireland C England 32 M W 1
9 43 Stewart Mary A assistant Ireland C England 64 F W 1
9 44 Dickson Charles assistant Albany City C England 11 M S 1
9 45 Greer Edward Farmer Ireland C England 34 M M 1
9 46 Greer Mary A Mrs T Ramsay C England 21 F M 1
9 47 Greer Anne assistant Wilberforce C England 4 F S 1
9 48 Greer Mary assistant Wilberforce C England 3 F S 1
9 49 Thompson Jane Servant Wilberforce C England 9 F S 1
9 50 Greer James Servant Labourer Ireland C England 50 M M 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis