OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 York Twp, York
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: Being Proofread

LAC # C-11760
LDS # 283615
District: York
District No: 42
Sub-District: York
Sub-District No: 402
Enumerators: David White & Oswald Foster


  Page(s):
Division 1:
        1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99
        101-109   111-119   121-129   131-139   141-149   151-159   161-169   171-179   181-189   191-199
        201-209   211-219   221-229
Division 2:
        246-248   250-258   260-268   270-278   280-288   290-298
        300-308   310-318   320-328   330-338   340-348   350-358   360-368   370-378   380-388   390-398
        400-408   410-418
Index:   A-L   M-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 1 Thomas Jane Part of Family England C.C. 18 F S
1 1 2 Thomson E.W. Agricultural Canada Church of Scotland 59 M M 2 2 4 4
1 1 3 Thomson Telina wife Canada Church of Scotland 50 F M
1 1 4 Thomson Mary dau. Canada Church of Scotland 18 F S
1 1 5 Thomson Hugh Agricultural Canada Church of Scotland 31 M S
1 1 6 Champion Thomas Accountant Canada Episcopalian 42 M S hard to decipher
1 1 7 Champion Jane daughter Canada Episcopalian 11 F S
1 1 8 Champion Thomas son Canada Episcopalian 9 M
1 1 9 Champion Mary Canada Episcopalian 7 F
1 1 10 Champion Henry Canada Episcopalian 5 M
1 1 11 Riddle Henry servant England Episcopalian 15 M S
1 1 12 Flatey Mary servant Ireland Roman Catholic 31 F S
1 1 13 Thomson Helen dau.of E.W. Canada Church of Scotland 16 F S
1 1 14 Scarlett John Gentleman England Episcopalian 75 M M 1 1 1 2
1 1 15 Scarlett Sophia wife Montreal Roman Catholic 51 F M
1 1 16 Keating Mary servant Ireland Roman Catholic 20 F S
1 1 17 Keating Ellen servant Ireland Roman Catholic 18 F S
1 1 18 Hannah Frank servant Ireland Roman Catholic 14 M S
1 1 19 Scarlett John A. Farmer Canada Episcopalian 34 M M 2 3 1
1 1 20 Scarlett Sorvina wife England Episcopalian 30 F M
1 1 21 Scarlett John H. son Canada Episcopalian 5 M
1 1 22 Scarlett Isabella M. daughter Canada Episcopalian 3 F
1 1 23 Scarlett Catherine E. daughter Canada Episcopalian 2 F
1 1 24 Carroll Mary servant Ireland Roman Catholic 16 F S
1 1 25 Carroll John Labourer Ireland R.C. 50 M M 6 4
1 1 26 Carroll Biddy Ireland R.C. 45 F M
1 1 27 Carroll Wm. Ireland R.C. 21? M S smear on age
1 1 28 Carroll Catherine Ireland R.C. 17 F S
1 1 29 Carroll Amy Ireland R.C. 15 F S
1 1 30 Carroll John Ireland R.C. 13 M S
1 1 31 Carroll Mary Ireland R.C. 10 F
1 1 32 Carroll Peter Ireland R.C. 6 M
1 1 33 Carroll Patt Ireland R.C. 4 M
1 1 34 Carroll Moses Ireland R.C. 2 M
1 1 35 Rine Michail Labourer Ireland R.C. 66 M M 5 2
1 1 36 Rine Mary Ireland R.C. 53 F M
1 1 37 Rine Dumis Ireland R.C. 23 M S
1 1 38 Rine Patrick Ireland R.C. 21 M S
1 1 39 Rine Michail Ireland R.C. 18 M S
1 1 40 Carroll Mary Ireland R.C. 16 F S
1 1 41 Carroll Patrick Labourer Ireland R.C. 21 M S
1 1 42 Tebo Jessey Chopper L.Canada R.C. 40 M M 2 6 3
1 1 43 Tebo Maria L.Canada R.C. 32 F M
1 1 44 Tebo Elizabeth L.Canada R.C. 11 F S
1 1 45 Tebo Maria L.Canada R.C. 9 F
1 1 46 Tebo Ann L.Canada R.C. 7 F
1 1 47 Tebo Margaret L.Canada R.C. 2 F
1 1 48 Tebo Susana L.Canada R.C. 14 F S
1 1 49 Tebo James L.Canada R.C. 16 M S
1 1 50 McKewan Margaret Ireland R.C. - F S
1 3 1 Smith Catherine Upper Canada E.Church 15 F S
1 3 2 Smith Elizabeth Upper Canada E.Church 1 F
1 3 3 Stony Daniel Farmer U.States Evangelical 68 M M 3 1
1 3 4 Stony Elizabeth Upper Canada Evangelical 54 F M
1 3 5 Stony Samuel Upper Canada Evangelical 21 M S
1 3 6 Stony David Upper Canada Evangelical 18 M S
1 3 7 Garrett Edward Farmer England none 35 M M 6 2
1 3 8 Garrett Margret Upper Canada none 34 F M
1 3 9 Garrett John Upper Canada none 11 M
1 3 10 Garrett Joseph Upper Canada none 9 M
1 3 11 Garrett Daniel Upper Canada none 7 M
1 3 12 Garrett Samuel Upper Canada none 5 M
1 3 13 Garrett Jacob Upper Canada none 2 M
1 3 14 Garrett Hanna Upper Canada none 4 F
1 3 15 Wilson George Farmer England E.C. 50 M M 2 1
1 3 16 Wilson Elizabeth England E.C 48 F M
1 3 17 Wilson John Labourer England E.C. 30 M S
1 3 18 Picton Richard Carpenter U.States Baptist 45 M M 3 5
1 3 19 Picton Sarah U.States Baptist 44 F M
1 3 20 Picton Susanna U.States Baptist 20 F S
1 3 21 Picton Hariett U.States Baptist 18 F S
1 3 22 Picton Ann U.States Baptist 16 F S
1 3 23 Picton Wm. Upper Canada Baptist 14 M S
1 3 24 Thornton Janney U.States Baptist 98 F S
1 3 25 Irvine Bryen B.Smith Upper Canada E.C. 24 M M 2 1
1 3 26 Irvine Hanna Upper Canada E.C. 17 F M
1 3 27 Wilkinsn Joseph England E.C. 22 M S
1 3 28 Smith Robt. Shoemaker Ireland E.C. 35 M M 1 1
1 3 29 Smith Margret Ireland E.C. 25 F M
1 3 30 Lever James Farmer England W.M. 82 M M 2 4 1
1 3 31 Lever Mary England W.M. 83 F M
1 3 32 Mary Ann servant Ireland W.M. 20 F S
1 3 33 Lever Rodger Labourer U.States W.M. 33 M S
1 3 34 Lever Ann U.States W.M. 29 F S
1 3 35 Hervy Hana U.States W.M. 10 F
1 3 36 Kew Thos. Shoemaker England E.C. 35 M M 3 2 1 2
1 3 37 Kew Mary A. England E.C. 34 F M
1 3 38 Kew Mary Upper Canada E.C. 8 F
1 3 39 Kew William Upper Canada E.C. 5 M
1 3 40 Kew John Upper Canada E.C. 3 M
1 3 41 Pound Elizabeth Widow England E.C. 60 F W
1 3 42 Kew Elizabeth England E.C. 10 F
1 3 43 Kew Geo. England E.C. 1 M
1 3 44 Lever James Farmer England W.M. 38 M M 3 4
1 3 45 Lever Margaret England W.M. 36 F M
1 3 46 Lever James England W.M. 16 M S
1 3 47 Lever John England W.M. 14 M S
1 3 48 Lever Sarah England W.M. 13 F S
1 3 49 Lever Jane England W.M. 5 F
1 3 50 Lever Mary England W.M. 3 F
1 5 1 Niblett John Hotel Keeper England E.C. 30 M M 1 1 1 1
1 5 2 Niblett Margaret England E.C. 19 F M
1 5 3 Power Bridget servant Ireland R.C. 25 F S
1 5 4 Morris Wm. Labourer England E.C. 25 M S
1 5 5 Kemson Michail B.Smith England W.M. 47 M M 2 3 3
1 5 6 Kemson Sarah England W.M. 43 F M
1 5 7 Kemson Septones Upper Canada W.M. 11 M S
1 5 8 Kemson Sarah J. Upper Canada W.M. 9 F
1 5 9 Kemson Sally A. Upper Canada W.M. 4 F
1 5 10 Irwin Robt. Upper Canada W.M. 21 M S
1 5 11 Smith Charles England W.M. 17 M S
1 5 12 Phenix Moses England W.M. 15 M S
1 5 13 Babner Geo. Merchant Ireland R.C. 34 M M 2 1 1
1 5 14 Babner Mary Ireland R.C. 20 F M
1 5 15 Babner Robt. G. Ireland R.C. 1 M
1 5 16 McGlowne Alice servant Ireland R.C. 25 F S
1 5 17 Donaldson John A. Farmer Ireland E.C. 35 M M 5 4
1 5 18 Donaldson Livinia Ireland E.C. 20 F M
1 5 19 Donaldson Wm.C. Ireland E.C. 8 M
1 5 20 Donaldson Frances E. Ireland E.C. 7 F
1 5 21 Donaldson John A. Ireland Presbyterian 2 M
1 5 22 Adams Elizabeth servant Ireland Presbyterian 30 F S
1 5 23 Burck Mary servant Ireland R.C. 12 M
1 5 24 Williams James Labourer Ireland E.C. 35 M S
1 5 25 Flanigan Thos. Labourer Ireland R.C. 14 M S
1 5 26 Holley Joseph Farmer U.States E.C. 60 M M 2 1 1 1
1 5 27 Holley Ave U.States E.C. 57 F M
1 5 28 Holley Wm. Labourer Upper Canada E.C 19 M S
1 5 29 Tower Thos. Labourer Upper Canada E.C. 16 M S
1 5 30 Hefferton Catherine servant Ireland R.C. 15 F S
1 5 31 Fisher John Labourer England Baptist 60 M M 2 1
1 5 32 Fisher Elizabeth England Baptist 60 F M
1 5 33 Fisher Wm. England Baptist 9 M
1 5 34 Perritt John Weaver Scotland Free Church 54 M M 1 3 1
1 5 35 Perritt Joana Scotland Free Church 53 F M
1 5 36 Perritt Elizabeth Upper Canada Free Church 19 F S
1 5 37 Perritt Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 17 F S
1 5 38 Sutherland John Scotland Presbyterian 51 M S
1 5 39 Chord Woodberry Cooper N.C. W.M. 55 M M 1 2 7 2
1 5 40 Chord Margaret N.C. W.M. 53 F S
1 5 41 Chord Hester A. N.C. W.M. 7 F
1 5 42 Robinson Jane servant Ireland W.M. 27 F S
1 5 43 Linskil John England P.M. 21 M S
1 5 44 Johnston Joe Ireland E.C. 20 M S
1 5 45 Shinson Wm. Ireland E.C. 24 M S
1 5 46 McGuire Sandy Ireland E.C. 54 M S
1 5 47 Walker Nichols Ireland E.C. 21 M S
1 5 48 Masonhamm Adam States E.C. 26 M S
1 5 49 Fruer Francis England E.C. 30 M S
1 5 50 Fruer Ruth England E.C. 21 F S
1 7 1 Snider Jace T. Part of Family Upper Canada E.C. 14 M S
1 7 2 Snider Susana Upper Canada E.C. 13 F S
1 7 3 Snider Henery Upper Canada E.C. 10 M
1 7 4 Snider Mary Upper Canada E.C. 8 F
1 7 5 Snider Abraham Upper Canada E.C. 6 M
1 7 6 Snider William Upper Canada E.C. 4 M
1 7 7 Marchem Henery Labourer England W.M. 25 M S
1 7 8 Wardlaw Peter Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 60 M M 5 2
1 7 9 Wardlaw Jennett Scotland Presbyterian 60 F M
1 7 10 Wardlaw James Scotland Presbyterian 36 M S
1 7 11 Wardlaw Peter ` Scotland Presbyterian 34 M S
1 7 12 Wardlaw Alexad'n Scotland Presbyterian 22 M S
1 7 13 Wardlaw Grace Scotland Presbyterian 30 F S
1 7 14 Wardlaw Henery Upper Canada Presbyterian 2 M
1 7 15 Waugh John Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 55 M M 1 1 1
1 7 16 Waugh Letticia Ireland Presbyterian 34 F M
1 7 17 Huett Robt. Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 20 M S
1 7 18 Crothers Rich'd Farmer England W.M. 29 M M 2 2
1 7 19 Crothers Elizabeth England W.M. 33 F M
1 7 20 Crothers William Upper Canada W.M. 4 M
1 7 21 Crothers Levenia Upper Canada W.M. 2 F 3
1 7 22 Backer Enoch Farmer England W.M. 51 M M 4 3
1 7 23 Backer Meria England W.M. 52 F M
1 7 24 Backer Enoch England W.M. 20 M S
1 7 25 Backer Nathaniele Upper Canada W.M. 16 M S
1 7 26 Backer Joseph Upper Canada W.M. 13 M S
1 7 27 Backer Jane Upper Canada W.M. 12 F S
1 7 28 Backer Hanna Upper Canada W.M. 8 F
1 7 29 Bull Robt. Farmer Upper Canada W.M. 27 M M 1 2 1 3
1 7 30 Bull Ellin Upper Canada W.M. 21 F M
1 7 31 Bull Jennett Upper Canada W.M. 1 F
1 7 32 Fruer Ruth servant Upper Canada W.M. 10 F
1 7 33 Dunn Simon Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M S
1 7 34 Bull Francis Ireland E.C. 55 M M
1 7 35 Newman Sarah servant Upper Canada E.C. 12 F S
1 7 36 Jackson Wm. Labourer Ireland W.M. 69 M M 6 6
1 7 37 Jackson Jane Ireland W.M. 66 F M
1 7 38 Jackson Wm. Labourer Upper Canada W.M. 21 M S
1 7 39 Jackson Thos. Labourer Upper Canada W.M. 19 M S
1 7 40 Jackson George Labourer Upper Canada W.M. 17 M S
1 7 41 Jackson Mary Upper Canada W.M. 16 F S
1 7 42 Jackson Sarah Upper Canada W.M. 12 F S
1 7 43 Jackson James Upper Canada W.M. 10 M
1 7 44 Jackson Elisa Upper Canada W.M. 8 F
1 7 45 Jackson John Upper Canada W.M. 6 M
1 7 46 Jackson Ellen Upper Canada W.M. 5 F
1 7 47 Jackson Frances . Upper Canada W.M. 3 M
1 7 48 Hord Mark Farmer England W.M. 42 M M 2 1
1 7 49 Hord Jane Ireland W.M. 40 F M
1 7 50 Wilmore John Labourer Upper Canada W.M. 25 M M
1 9 1 Robinson George Butcher England W.Methodist 24 M M 2 1 1 1
1 9 2 Robinson Sarah Upper Canada W.Methodist 22 F M
1 9 3 Robinson James Upper Canada W.Methodist 1 M
1 9 4 Thompson Letticia servant Ireland E.C. 14 F S
1 9 5 Walker Walter Labourer Upper Canada W.M. 14 M S
1 9 6 Yelloper Danniele Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 45 M M 4 3
1 9 7 Yelloper Sarah Ireland Presbyterian 36 F M
1 9 8 Yelloper Elizabeth Ireland Presbyterian 50 F S
1 9 9 Yelloper Eliza Ireland Presbyterian 14 F S
1 9 10 Yelloper Robt.A. Upper Canada Presbyterian 8 M
1 9 11 Yelloper Samuel Upper Canada Presbyterian 5 M
1 9 12 Yelloper George Upper Canada Presbyterian 2 M
1 9 13 Shepperd Mathew Labourer England E.C. 61 M M 4 4
1 9 14 Shepperd Charlotte England E.C. 52 F S
1 9 15 Shepperd Mathew Labourer Upper Canada E.C. 20 M S
1 9 16 Shepperd George Labourer Upper Canada E.C. 18 M S
1 9 17 Shepperd Mary Upper Canada .C. 16 F S
1 9 18 Shepperd James Upper Canada E.C. 12 M
1 9 19 Shepperd Jane Upper Canada E.C 6 F
1 9 20 Shepperd Ellen Upper Canada .C. 4 F
1 9 21 Ebbs Wm. Gardiner England E.C. 50 M W 3
1 9 22 Ebbs Henery England E.C. 7 M
1 9 23 Ebbs George England E.C. 11 M
1 9 24 Mits Jacob Labourer England E.C. 40 M M 1 1
1 9 25 Mits Thos.W. England E.C. 30 M S
1 9 26 Jamison David Butcher Scotland Presbyterian 52 M M 6 2
1 9 27 Jamison Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 45 F M
1 9 28 Jamison David Scotland Presbyterian 18 M S
1 9 29 Jamison Jane States Presbyterian 17 F S
1 9 30 Jamison John Upper Canada Presbyterian 15 M S
1 9 31 Jamison Francis Upper Canada Presbyterian 10 M
1 9 32 Jamison John Upper Canada Presbyterian 8 M
1 9 33 Jamison James Upper Canada Presbyterian 56 M S
1 9 34 Ebbs James Gardiner England W.M. 26 M M 3 1
1 9 35 Ebbs Matilda England W.M. 3 F
1 9 36 Ebbs Robt. England W.M. 1 M
1 9 37 Ebbs James Upper Canada W.M. - M
1 9 38 Raph E.Johan B.Minister England Congregational 51 M M 1 1 2 5
1 9 39 Raph Mary A. England Congregational 52 F M
1 9 40 McDormed Mary servant Ireland Congregational 19 F s
1 9 41 Guest Eliza servant Ireland Congregational 15 F S
1 9 42 Watters Mary J. servant Ireland Presbyterian 12 F S
1 9 43 McGuenon Johney? servant Ireland R.C. 6 M
1 9 44 Scott Wm.R. illegible Ireland Congregational 6 M
1 9 45 Scott Eliza P. servant Ireland Congregational 5 F
1 9 46 Scott Harriett servant Ireland Congregational 3 F
1 9 47 Pablett Robt. Butcher England W.M. 24 M M 2 2
1 9 48 Pablett Ann England W.M. 21 F M
1 9 49 Pablett Mary A. Upper Canada W.M. 4 F
1 9 50 Pablett Wm. Upper Canada W.M. 1 M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis