OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Colchester Twp, Essex
Copyright (c)2008, Sharon Lesperance, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Sharon Lesperance
Inputter: Rick MacNamara
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11720
LDS # 349205
District: Essex
District No: 8
Sub-District: Colchester
Sub-District No: 55


  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-75
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTH PLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #M #F #NON_FAM_M #NON_FAM_F #M_BIRTHS #F_BIRTHS REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 Merit Jarit Laborer U. States Baptist 104 M M 1 Negro
1 2 Merit Sarah U. States Baptist 74 F M 1 Negro
1 3 Thomson George Blacksmith U. States Methodist 51 M M 1 Negro
1 4 Thomson Eliza U. States Methodist 30 F M 1 Negro
1 5 Thomson Melinda U. States Methodist 14 F S 1 Negro
1 6 Thomson John U. States Methodist 12 M S 1 Negro
1 7 Thomson George T. U. States Methodist 10 M S 1 Negro
1 8 Thomson Eliza J. U. States Methodist 8 F S 1 Negro
1 9 Thomson Hannah U. States Methodist 6 F S 1 Negro
1 10 Thomson Jacob U. States Methodist 4 M S 1 Negro
1 11 Thomson Thomas U. States Methodist 2 M S 1 Negro
1 12 Holley James Farmer U. States W. Methodist 60 M M 1 Negro
1 13 Holley Lucray U. States W. Methodist 61 F M 1 Negro
1 14 Lockmen Maridy U. States W. Methodist 15 F S 1 Negro
1 15 Jackson York Laborer U. States Ep. Methodist 33 M M 1 Negro
1 16 Jackson Hannah Up. Canada Ep. Methodist 25 F M 1 Negro
1 17 Jackson Joseph A. Up. Canada Ep. Methodist 4 M S 1 Negro
1 18 Petifort Nelson Farmer U. States Baptist 52 M M 1 Negro
1 19 Petifort Nancy U. States Baptist 60 F M 1 Negro
1 20 Lackmen Woodford U. States Baptist 10 M S 1 Negro
1 21 Turner Julyann School Teacher U. States Baptist 23 F S 1 Negro
1 22 Turner George Farmer U. States W. Methodist 64 M M 1 Negro
1 23 Turner Sarah U. States W. Methodist 66 F M 1 Negro
1 24 Huder John U. States W. Methodist 50 M S 1 Negro
1 25 Griffin George U. States W. Methodist 21 M S 1 Negro
1 26 Gordon Sarah Up. Canada W. Methodist 9 F S 1 Negro
1 27 Smith Ephrum Laborer U. States W. Methodist 31 M S 1 Negro
1 28 Tate Mary Up. Canada W. Methodist 31 F W 1 Negro
1 29 Tate Sarah Up. Canada W. Methodist 18 F S 1 Negro
1 30 Tate Robert Up. Canada W. Methodist 16 M S 1 Negro
1 31 Tate Mary J. Up. Canada W. Methodist 14 F S 1 Negro
1 32 Tate Eliabeth Up. Canada W. Methodist 12 F S 1 Negro
1 33 Tate Eliner Up. Canada W. Methodist 10 F S 1 Negro
1 34 Tate Margaret Up. Canada W. Methodist 8 F S 1 Negro
1 35 Tate Miciah Up. Canada W. Methodist 6 F S 1 Negro
1 36 Tate Victoria Up. Canada W. Methodist 4 F S 1 Negro
1 37 Butler Edward U. States W. Methodist 65 M S 1 Negro
1 38 Burley Hannah U. States W. Methodist 46 F W 1 Negro
1 39 Lewis Eliza J. Up. Canada R.Catholic 30 F S 1 Negro
1 40 Davis James Up. Canada R.Catholic 50 M M 1 Negro
1 41 Lourd Martha Up. Canada R.Catholic 17 F M 1 Negro
1 42 Youngblood Joseph Farmer U. States Methodist 78 M M 1 Negro
1 43 Youngblood Nancy U. States Methodist 70 F M 1 Negro
1 44 Steven Benjamin Farmer U. States Baptist 49 M S 1 Negro
1 45 Emp Robert S. Laborer L. Canada R.Catholic 30 M S 1 Negro
1 46 Barritt David Farmer U. States Ep. Methodist 38 M M 1 Negro
1 47 Barritt Lurinda U. States Ep. Methodist 34 F M 1 Negro
1 48 Barritt Persilla U. States Ep. Methodist 14 F S 1 Negro
1 49 Barritt John W. U. States Ep. Methodist 10 M S 1 Negro
1 50 Barritt Isabell U. States Ep. Methodist 78 F S 1 Negro
3 1 Walker Thomas Farmer U. States Baptist 65 M M 1 Negro
3 2 Mathis James U. States W. Methodist 53 M M 1 Negro
3 3 Mathis Susan U. States W. Methodist 35 F M 1 Negro
3 4 Mathis John Henry U. States W. Methodist 13 M S 1 Negro
3 5 Mathis Leroy Up. Canada W. Methodist 12 M S 1 Negro
3 6 Mathis Peter Up. Canada W. Methodist 10 M S 1 Negro
3 7 Mathis ? Bushr id Up. Canada W. Methodist 6 M S 1 Negro
3 8 Mathis Charlott Up. Canada W. Methodist 9 F S 1 Negro
3 9 Mathis Prince Up. Canada W. Methodist 4 M S 1 Negro
3 10 Mathis Benjamin Up. Canada W. Methodist -1 M S 1 1 Negro
3 11 Farifax Issac Farmer U. States W. Methodist 37 M M 1 Negro
3 12 Farifax Henry U. States W. Methodist 45 F M 1 Negro
3 13 Farifax Jane U. States W. Methodist 13 M S 1 Negro Sex listed as male, but has a female name.
3 14 Pollard William U. States W. Methodist 17 M S 1 Negro
3 15 Pollard John U. States W. Methodist 9 M S 1 Negro
3 16 Farifax Adelia Up. Canada W. Methodist 4 F S 1 Negro
3 17 Hunt John Farmer U. States W. Methodist 32 M M 1 Negro
3 18 Hunt Mary A. U. States W. Methodist 31 F M 1 Negro
3 19 Hunt James U. States W. Methodist 14 M S 1 Negro
3 20 Hunt Charlotte Canada W. Methodist 10 F S 1 Negro
3 21 Hunt Lewis Canada W. Methodist 7 M S 1 Negro
3 22 Hunt John A. Canada W. Methodist 6 M S 1 Negro
3 23 Hunt William Canada W. Methodist 4 M S 1 Negro
3 24 Hunt Selviah Canada W. Methodist 2 F S 1 Negro
3 25 Grein ? Sylias Laborer U. States W. Methodist 35 M S 1 Negro
3 26 Vone Philip Farmer U. States W. Methodist 38 M M 1 Negro
3 27 Vone Catharine U. States W. Methodist 33 F M 1 Negro
3 28 Vone Philip Jr. Up. Canada W. Methodist 15 M S 1 Negro
3 29 Vone Eliza Jane Up. Canada W. Methodist 7 F S 1 Negro
3 30 Vone Margaret A. Up. Canada W. Methodist 5 F S 1 Negro
3 31 Vone Peter Up. Canada W. Methodist 3 M S 1 Negro
3 32 Vone Louisa Up. Canada W. Methodist -1 F S 1 1 Negro
3 33 Butter John Farmer U. States Baptist 42 M M 1 Negro
3 34 Butter Martha U. States Baptist 35 F M 1 Negro
3 35 Poston Dedly Laborer U. States Ep. Methodist 30 M M 1 Negro
3 36 Poston Amy U. States Ep. Methodist 23 F 1 Negro
3 37 Poston Emely J. U. States Ep. Methodist 4 F 1 Negro
3 38 Poston Wm E. U. States Ep. Methodist 3 M 1 Negro
3 39 Geniack Joseph ? Farmer Up. Canada R.Catholic 51 M W ? ?
3 40 Geniack Clesy? Up. Canada R.Catholic 18 F S 1
3 41 Geniack Clemon Up. Canada R.Catholic 15 M S 1
3 42 Geniack Phelex Up. Canada R.Catholic 12 M S 1
3 43 Geniack Mary Up. Canada R.Catholic 6 F S 1
3 44 Geniack Philomin Up. Canada R.Catholic 4 M S 1
3 45 Lucia John B. Farmer Up. Canada R.Catholic 55 M W 1
3 46 Lucia Gregory Up. Canada R.Catholic 12 M S 1
3 47 Lucia Charles Up. Canada R.Catholic 18 M S 1
3 48 Lucia Denis Up. Canada R.Catholic 15 M S 1
3 49 Lucia John Farmer Up. Canada R.Catholic 30 M M 1
3 50 Lucia Angeline Up. Canada R.Catholic 20 F M 1
3 51 Lucia Tim Up. Canada R.Catholic 1 M S 1
5 1 Armstrong John Farmer U. States Methodist 39 M M 1 Negro
5 2 Armstrong Jane U. States Methodist 38 F M 1 Negro
5 3 Armstrong Mary U. States Methodist 16 F S 1 Negro
5 4 Armstrong Elizabeth U. States Methodist 15 F S 1 Negro
5 5 Armstrong Louisa U. States Methodist 13 F S 1 Negro
5 6 Armstrong Lairnip ? U. States Methodist 12 F S 1 Negro
5 7 Armstrong James U. States Methodist 11 M S 1 Negro
5 8 Armstrong John U. States Methodist 9 M S 1 Negro
5 9 Armstrong Jessy U. States Methodist 8 M S 1 Negro
5 10 Hunt Catharine U. States Methodist 82 F W 1 Negro
5 11 Butler Mary U. States Methodist 10 F S 1 Negro
5 12 Rusel Charles Cooper U. States Baptist 54 M M 1 Negro
5 13 Rusel Hannah U. States Baptist 60 F M 1 Negro
5 14 Pollard Rachel U. States Baptist 15 F S 1 Negro
5 15 Pollard Alan U. States Baptist 21 M S 1 Negro
5 16 Punsil Lewis Up. Canada Baptist 9 M S 1 Negro
5 17 Whiter Richard Farmer U. States Ep. Methodist 32 M M 1 Negro
5 18 Whiter Angeline U. States Ep. Methodist 23 F M 1 Negro
5 19 Whiter John W. Up. Canada Ep. Methodist 9 M S 1 Negro
5 20 -------- Infant Up. Canada Ep. Methodist -1 F S 1 Negro
5 21 Flecher Joseph Farmer U. States Ep. Methodist 29 M M 1 Negro
5 22 Flecher Cristina U. States Ep. Methodist 28 F M 1 Negro
5 23 Flecher Marsly Canada Ep. Methodist 8 F S 1 Negro
5 24 Flecher Fredrick Canada Ep. Methodist 7 M S 1 Negro
5 25 Flecher Albert Canada Ep. Methodist 3 M S 1 1 Negro
5 26 Flecher Malhiah U. States Ep. Methodist 1 M S 1 1 Negro
5 27 Flecher ? Zephosiah U. States Ep. Methodist 1 M S 1 Negro
5 28 Thornton William Farmer U. States Methodist 66 M M 1 Negro
5 29 Thornton Juley U. States Methodist 46 F M 1 Negro
5 30 Thornton Wm. Up. Canada Methodist 14 M S 1 Negro
5 31 Thornton Rubin Up. Canada Methodist 10 M S 1 Negro
5 32 Smith Henery U. States Baptist 42 M W 1 Negro
5 33 Jonson Alfred Laborer U. States Methodist 31 M M 1 Negro
5 34 Jonson Juley A. Up. Canada Methodist 19 F M 1 Negro
5 35 Jonson Charlott Up. Canada Methodist 5 F S 1 Negro
5 36 Jonson Alfred D. Up. Canada Methodist 2 M S 1 Negro
5 37 Brooks Charles W. School Teacher U. States Baptist 35 M M 1 Negro
5 38 Brooks Marisa U. States Baptist 25 F M 1 Negro
5 39 Lowery Mark Farmer Canada Baptist 40 M M 1 Negro
5 40 Lowery Margaret U. States Baptist 44 F M 1 Negro
5 41 Lowery George Up. Canada Baptist 11 M M 1 Negro
5 42 Dugles Susanna U. States Baptist 22 F M 1 Negro
5 43 Green Joseph L. Farmer U. States Baptist 60 M W 1 Negro
5 44 Green Ruthy Up. Canada Baptist 16 F S 1 Negro
5 45 Green Elizabeth Up. Canada Baptist 15 F S 1 Negro
5 46 Green Elizabeth Up. Canada Baptist 11 F S 1 Negro
5 47 Green Doly Up. Canada Baptist 8 F S 1 Negro
5 48 Day Deannah U. States W. Methodist 41 F W 1 Negro
5 49 Day Edmon U. States W. Methodist 15 M S 1 Negro
5 50 Day Samuel U. States W. Methodist 11 M S 1 Negro
7 1 Wright Theodore Farmer Up. Canada W. Methodist 35 M M 1
7 2 Wright Arabelah Up. Canada W. Methodist 33 F M 1
7 3 Wright Charles Up. Canada W. Methodist 15 M S 1
7 4 Wright Robert Up. Canada W. Methodist 10 M S 1
7 5 Wright Sarah A. Up. Canada W. Methodist 6 F S 1
7 6 Wright Judgson Up. Canada W. Methodist 2 M S 1
7 7 Lighton Robert Up. Canada W. Methodist 5 M S 1
7 8 Larabee Charles Farmer U. States W. Methodist 45 M M 1
7 9 Larabee Sarah Up. Canada W. Methodist 40 F M 1
7 10 Larabee Elizabeth Up. Canada W. Methodist 17 F S 1
7 11 Larabee Theodore Up. Canada W. Methodist 14 M S 1
7 12 Larabee John Up. Canada W. Methodist 10 M S 1
7 13 Larabee Catharine Up. Canada W. Methodist 9 F S 1
7 14 Larabee Wallis Up. Canada W. Methodist 3 M S 1
7 15 McLane William Farmer Canada Baptist 25 M M 1
7 16 McLane Sarah U. States Baptist 19 F M 1
7 17 Crookshank Andrew Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 68 M M 1
7 18 Crookshank Mary A. England Ep. Church 60 F M 1
7 19 Crookshank Robert Scotland Ep. Church 23 M S 1
7 20 Crookshank Richard Scotland Ep. Church 21 M S 1
7 21 Crookshank Elizabeth England Ep. Church 24 F S 1
7 22 Fisher Ann Scotland Presbyterian 34 F W 1
7 23 Fisher Jane Up. Canada Presbyterian 19 F S 1
7 24 Fisher Agnes Up. Canada Presbyterian 9 F S 1
7 25 Fisher Margaret Up. Canada Presbyterian 7 F S 1
7 26 Fisher Mary A. Up. Canada Ep. Church 5 F S 1
7 27 Wheldon Thomas Servant England Ep. Church 52 S 1
7 28 Snider John Farmer Up. Canada W. Methodist 43 M M 1
7 29 Snider July A. Up. Canada W. Methodist 40 F M 1
7 30 Snider Elizabeth Up. Canada W. Methodist 48 F S 1
7 31 Snider Ann Up. Canada W. Methodist 18 F S 1
7 32 Snider William Up. Canada W. Methodist 12 M S 1
7 33 Snider Jacob Up. Canada W. Methodist 5 M S 1
7 34 Snider Sarah Up. Canada W. Methodist 2 F S 1
7 35 Shepley Joseph L. Farmer Up. Canada Ep. Church 27 M M 1
7 36 Shepley Hannah Up. Canada Ep. Church 21 F M 1
7 37 Shepley Amy W. Up. Canada Ep. Church -1 F S 1
7 38 Shepley Mi?le Farmer Up. Canada W. Methodist 30 M M 1
7 39 Shepley Jane Up. Canada W. Methodist 33 F M 1
7 40 Shepley Metilda Up. Canada W. Methodist 7 F S 1
7 41 Shepley Joseph J. Up. Canada W. Methodist 6 M S 1
7 42 Shepley Sarah T. Up. Canada W. Methodist 4 F S 1
7 43 Shepley James A. Up. Canada W. Methodist 2 M S 1
7 44 Heaton David Farmer England Ep. Church 43 M M 1
7 45 Heaton Elizabeth Ireland Ep. Church 38 F M 1
7 46 Heaton Wm. Bermuda Ep. Church 12 M S 1
7 47 Heaton Jr. David Up. Canada Ep. Church 10 M S 1
7 48 Heaton Robert Up. Canada Ep. Church 8 M S 1
7 49 Helbrick Jane Up. Canada Ep. Church 6 F S 1
7 50 Helbrick Harriett Up. Canada Ep. Church 3 F S 1
9 1 Helbrick John Farmer Holland Presbyterian 76 M M 1
9 2 Helbrick Elizabeth Gamney ? Presbyterian 59 F M 1
9 3 Helbrick Moris Laborer ? Perth Canada Presbyterian 22 M S 1
9 4 Helbrick Ann C. Canada Colchester Presbyterian 15 F S 1
9 5 Helbrick Tabithy Canada Merria Presbyterian 9 F S 1
9 6 Pines Albra Farmer U. States Baptist 77 M M 1 Negro
9 7 Pines Hannah U. States Baptist 50 F M 1 Negro
9 8 Pines William Canada Amherstburg Baptist 19 M S 1 Negro
9 9 Pines Eliza U. C. Colchester Baptist 16 M S 1 Negro
9 10 Jenson George Servant U. States Methodist 17 M S 1 Negro
9 11 More John Farmer U. States Methodist 39 M M 1 Negro
9 12 More Marly U. States Methodist 37 F M 1 Negro
9 13 More George U. States Methodist 13 M S 1 Negro
9 14 More John U. States Methodist 11 M S 1 Negro
9 15 More Peter U. States Methodist 9 M S 1 Negro
9 16 More Mary C. U. C. Colchester Methodist 7 F S 1 Negro
9 17 More Hannah G. U. C. Colchester Methodist 5 F S 1 Negro
9 18 More Harriet A. U. C. Colchester Methodist -1 F S 1 Negro
9 19 Loge Wm. Blacksmith U. C. Niagara Methodist 42 M M 1
9 20 Loge Elinor Isle of Man Methodist 32 F M 1
9 21 Loge John U. C. Gosfield Methodist 11 M S 1
9 22 Loge Ann U. C. Gosfield Methodist 9 F S 1
9 23 Loge Catherine U. C. Howard Methodist 7 F S 1
9 24 Loge Ewerd U. C. Colchester Methodist 2 M S 1
9 25 Myfflen Wm. Farmer England E. Church 51 M M 1
9 26 Myfflen Hannah England E. Church 37 F M 1
9 27 Myfflen Hannah England E. Church 19 F S 1
9 28 Myfflen Sophie England E. Church 17 F S 1
9 29 Myfflen Lavinia England E. Church 15 F S 1
9 30 Myfflen Simion England E. Church 13 M S 1
9 31 Myfflen Soloman England E. Church 13 M S 1
9 32 Ferris Joseph Farmer U. C. Colchester Methodist 24 M M 1
9 33 Ferris Ann U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 23 F M 1
9 34 Ferris Mary A. U. C. Colchester Methodist 2 F S 1
9 35 Little John Servant U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 15 M S 1
9 36 McCoy George U. States W. Methodist 33 M M 1
9 37 McCoy Amillia Farmer U. States W. Methodist 84 F M 1
9 38 McCoy Alfred U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 12 M S 1
9 39 McCoy Eloner U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 10 F S 1
9 40 McCoy Elijah U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 8 M S 1
9 41 McCoy Milton U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 5 M S 1
9 42 McCoy Becky A. U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 3 F S 1
9 43 Lee Henery Bording U. C. Colchester W. Methodist 31 M S 1
9 44 Carter Lewis Farmer U. States W. Methodist 41 M M 1
9 45 Carter Mary U. States W. Methodist 21 F M 1
9 46 Carter John U. C. Colchester W. Methodist -1 M S 1
9 47 Carter David Laborer U. States W. Methodist 32 M S 1
9 48 Jackson Peter Laborer U. States Methodist 28 M S 1
9 1 Williams John Farmer U. States Baptist 33 M M 1
9 2 Williams Jane U. States Baptist 16 F M 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis