OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Binbrook Twp (Agricultural), Wentworth
Copyright (c)2008, Sandra Russell, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Sandra Russell
Proofreader: Donna Baxter

LAC # C-11758
LDS # 283613
District: Wentworth
District No: 41
Sub-District: Binbrook Twp
Sub-District No: 393

Personal census is missing. Only the agricultural census remains.

  Page(s):   1-9
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME RANGE OF LOT TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
1 1 Stewart Peter 5 32
1 2 Bidge William 6 30 Bidges
1 3 Spencer John 5 30 Spence
1 4 Nicol George 4 part 45
1 5 Polund Peter 6 325
1 6 Clough Amor 5 31 Clough, Amos
1 7 Hewitt William 5 & 6 30 & 31
1 8 Duff James 2 1 half 3- B2
1 9 Willson John T 3 B N 4
1 10 Johnson William 4 B2 No 4
1 11 Miller Thomas 4 B2   3
1 12 Ramsay Peter 3 South 1/2    3
1 13 Sakman Leonard 2 North 1/2 B2   2 Salmon
1 14 Miller Peter 3 2B   2
1 15 Warrik Alex 3 12 Warrick
1 16 McDougal John T 3 5 . 1
1 17 White Thomas 3 1   2 . B
1 18 Henry Pheneus 2 2 .7 B Henry, Phineas
1 19 Milrop Robert 2 1.   B2 Milsop
1 20 Teunyk Francis 1 3 - B. 1 Teneyck
1 21 Teunyk Anthony 1 part lot   2 Teneyck
1 22 Teunyk Martin 1 1 Teneyck
1 23 Dun?? Daniel 1 2   Block 1 check last name Dunham
1 24 Hunt James 1 B. 2    1 Hurd
1 25 White Thomas 1 part 1   B2
1 26 Twess Edward 2 B2   2 3 Twis
1 27 Plins Henry 1 No 1    1/2 Cline
1 28 Olstead Samuel 1 5 Ohmstead
1 29 Snider Israel 1 B. 3 No 1   1/2
1 30 Smith William 1 part   3- B 3
1 31 Swayze Andrew 1 part 1/2 ??
1 32 Deuck James 1 S part   1 check last name Dewitt
1 33 Sturgis Henry 2 5 . 6
1 34 Swayze John 1 3
1 35 Forte John 1 2   B2 Foster
1 36 Morgan Henry 2 1    23
1 37 st???? Lawrence 4 6   .5 check last name Murphy
1 38 Johnson Joseph 3 B 3   3
1 39 Smith Holland J 3 B3   1
1 40 Young Hugh 3 B2   5
1 41 Gryphin James 3 B2   3 Griffin
1 42 Bell John 3 part   2
1 43 Miles Thomas 3 B. 1
1 44 White Alexander 3 B1 .1 Watt
1 45 Young John ? B4 South
1 46 Lottuge Robert 2 South 1/2 No 4
1 47 Coffey James 3
1 48 Hunt George 2 South 1/2 no 3 Hart
1 49 Pew Robert 2 3
1 50 Bach John 3 B   No 6 Bush
3 1 Dalylish William 5 17 Dalglish
3 2 Elly Thomas 6 17
3 3 Murray Robert 6 18 Menzies
3 4 Wilcox Daniel 7 17 . 18
3 5 Irvine William 6 19
3 6 Daniel George 7 19
3 7 Irvine Charles 6 20
3 8 Hughson George 7 21
3 9 Hughton Thomas 7 20 Shepherd
3 10 Moffat William 6 21
3 11 P??in Jesee 6 20 check last name Bim, Jesse
3 12 Morris Alexander 5 20
3 13 Lathom Andrew 5 21
3 14 Scott Wm 5 20
3 15 Pirds William H 1 .   5 1 . 19 Proctor
3 16 Vale Edwin H 6 21
3 17 Fletcher James 5 North part   22
3 18 Fletcher George 5 South 1/2   22
3 19 Arthur Richard 6 23
3 20 Arthur John 6 23
3 21 Grinbull John 6 22 Grenhill
3 22 Blain Robert 7 22
3 23 Reed William 7 24
3 24 Reed Thomas 7 23 & 24
3 25 Thomsen William 7 25
3 26 Toewback Francis 7 25 Toewbek
3 27 Davidson William 7 26
3 28 Martin William 7 part   27
3 29 Hall John 6 25
3 30 ??? James 6 26 check last name Schooley
3 31 ???? Harry 4 part No 5 check last name Daly, Henry
3 32 Swayze Richard 1 2
3 33 Sidy John 2 1
3 34 Mitchell William 4 B4   14
3 35 Theinent Andrew 6 29 Thrusen
3 36 Barlow Stephen 3 1/2 B   4
3 37 Hanson Archibald Morrow
3 38 Wilson John 4 5 . 6 Willson
3 39 Swayze Stephen 3 5 . 6
3 40 Davis Margaret 3 South   No  5
3 41 Hevills Pamelia 3 South   No  5 Nevills
3 42 Barlow Richard 3 South part No 7
3 43 Peckam Thomas
3 44 Barlow William 3 North part   No 7
3 45 Polack George D 3 7 Blackes
3 46 ????? Henry 2 East 1/2   No  5 check last name Burkholder
3 47 g??? David check last name Shaw
3 48 Heath Henry North
3 49 Harvey Rob't
3 50 Backlake David ?? North part No   5 Check last name Burkholder
5 1 Cook James 2 North   5
5 2 Cook Jesse 2 North   5 Jessie
5 3 Munrow William 2 Part N   5 Homan
5 4 Small James 1 No   5
5 5 Frances Lewis 1 5 Freeman
5 6 Martin Caleb 2 South pt N   4
5 7 Ruane John 1 Block   6 Quance
5 8 Jarou Frederick   S 1 5 Jarvis
5 9 Graham 1 Block   4 Graham, Duncan
5 10 Stewart John 1 5
5 11 Stewart James 1 4
5 12 Stewart William 1 3
5 13 Swayze Mary 1 part    4  - 5
5 14 ??? Charles 1 5 Check last name Lytham
5 15 Russel John 1 4 Quance, John
5 16 Davis ?? 1 Davis, Stephen B
5 17 Hayden David Frayden
5 18 Lucia Richard 1 6 .   5 Quance
5 19 Martin Joseph 2 5
5 20 Cowell Lawrence 2 4 Powell, Levinius
5 21 Martin Adam 2 1    4B
5 22 Marshall Francis 2 1   4B
5 23 Brooks Leonard 2 1 Book, Samuel
5 24 Blue Thomas 2 2   2 B Blain or Blair
5 25 Mitchell Adam 2 part   No  3 Hildreth
5 26 Yeager Richard 2 4 B   4
5 27 Swayze William 2 3
5 28 Swayze William 1 2
5 29 Wilcox Thomas 1 5
5 30 Thomson Matthew 1 3
5 31 Plolewy Charles 1 3 Ptolemy
5 32 Plolewy Charels 1 2 Ptolemy
5 33 McKinney Alex 2 part B   No 5.1 McWhinney
5 34 ??? Peter 4 3 Robinson
5 35 Davidson Charles 5 27 Donalson
5 36 Turlow Francis 5 28 Tinbul
5 37 Crawford Susan 4 South 1/2 No   2
5 38 Wyatt John 5 South part   29 Gyatt
5 39 ??? Alexander 5 South 29 Covill
5 40 Calvitt Jarvis 6 25
5 41 Degrow John 6 27
5 42 Law?? Marmaduck 5 27 Check lat name Lawson?, Marmaduke
5 43 ?? Andrew 6 29 Check lat name Thomson
5 44 Oliver John 6 33
5 45 Barlow George 8 31
5 46 Lee George 8 31
5 47 Tilley James 7 32
5 48 Triple John 7 32 ,   3 Temple
5 49 Berry John 6 32
5 50 ??? George 6 32 Woodyard
7 1 Brown John 5 18
7 2 Hall Neury 3 South 1/2 
7 3 Laird Robert 4 part No   5
7 4 Hall Ann 3 South part   North 1/2
7 5 Livingston Robt
7 6 Young William 3 SE corner
7 7 Markel Samuel 4 N 12 Marshall
7 8 Snider Peter 3 No   2
7 9 Morrow Robt 4 3
7 10 Staples John 4 N part   5
7 11 Smith George 4 East part 6   &7
7 12 Ferries Elijah 4 part of 5& 6
7 13 DuRue James 4 East P   W 27 Rice, John D
7 14 Stewart John A 4 Part of   6 & 7
7 15 ?torilin Brooke 4 N P No 1 check last name Tinlin
7 16 Flood James ?? No 2   3 B
7 17 Russal George 4 No 3 Rymal
7 18 Floch Join 4 No   4
7 19 Smith Frederick    4 No 5   part 2 Snider
7 20 Suedu Abraham 4 pt 1 .2.3 Snider
7 21 Suedu Frederick 4 pt 1.2.3 Snider
7 22 Brown Hugh 4 part 1.2.3
7 23 ??? Peter 4 part No 1 check last name Cline
7 24 Duffy Hugh 3 S part No 2
7 25 Bush Samuel 3 South part   No 3
7 26 McCameron John 3 No4 South P McCammon/McCrimmon
7 27 Were David 3 North part No 2 Wever
7 28 Echis George 3 N pt   2 Ecker
7 29 Cook James 4 P  N 5
7 30 Oliphant Philip 3 N pt  13 1/2
7 31 McHolmes George 3 No   3 Holmes, George M
7 32 ??? Jerimah 3 S part   No  3 check last name Taylor, Jeremiah
7 33 Wood William 3 4 B No   4 Veroos
7 34 Pettit Aaron 3 South 1/2 No   3
7 35 Hout Frederick 4 ? Stout
7 36 Dixon Peter 5 W part   26
7 37 Laidow Samuel 5 25 Laidman
7 38 Laidow Mark 5 East part   26 Laidman
7 39 Laidow Thomas 5 Part   24 & 25 Laidman
7 40 Praframe Peter 5 Part   23 & 24 Graham
7 41 Snider Henry 4 Part No   4
7 42 Snider Hugh 4 NE Part No 5
7 43 Snider William
7 44 Cummingham James 5 South part No   23
7 45 Henry Robert 5 23 Harvey
7 46 Russelo Peter Rambo
7 47 Snider John 5 23
7 48 ??? James 5 21 Check last name Spittal
7 49 Porter Henry 4 Part No   3 Procter
7 50 Porter Richard 4 1 half No 4 Procter
9 1 ??? Ottis 3 Part B 2   4 Whitmore, Otis
9 2 Wilcox Wiliam 3 13 - No 1 Wever
9 3 Drusow William 4 B 2   3 - 4 Degrow
9 4 Davidson Charles 5 E 1/2   27
9 5 ??? Dennis 5 23
9 6 Stewart John 4 South   4. 5
9 7 White George 4 4 .5
9 8 Plolewy James 3 B2 No 1 1/2
9 9 ??? Mary 2 Part  No 4 1/2 Check last name
9 10 ??? Samuel 2 B2    2 .3 Check last name
9 11 Farey Esther 2 2
9 12 Holway William 2 B 2 .1
9 13 Thaw Robert 2 5
9 14 Alexander James 1 3
9 15 ??? Edward 2 3   .4 Check last name
9 16 McM??? William 4 B 1 1.2
9 17 Soutely William 13 B   3
9 18 ??? George 13 parft   3 Check last name
9 19 Walter John 4 3
9 20 Small John ? South 1/2   5
9 21 Laitimer Samuel 4 B  4  5

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis