OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Bentinck Twp, Grey
Copyright (c)2008, Donna Evans, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Donna Evans
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11723
LDS # 349208
District: Grey
District No: 11
Sub-District: Bentinck
Sub-District No: 85
Enumerator: Thomas Allan


  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F ABSENT TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 Smith Alexander Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 29 M 1
1 2 McLennan Mrs. Jane Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 30 F W 4 2
1 3 McLennan Allan Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 20 M
1 4 McLennan William Scotland Free Church of Scotland 40 M
1 5 McLennan Alexander Laborer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 16 M
1 6 McLennan Roderick Scotland Free Church of Scotland 10 M
1 7 McLennan Catherine Scotland Free Church of Scotland 12 F
1 8 Corbet Simon Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 36 M 1
1 9 Skeene George Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 32 M M 3 1
1 10 Skeene Mrs. George Scotland Free Church of Scotland 25 F M
1 11 Skeene Alexander Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 2 M
1 12 Skeene James Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 1 M
1 13 McLean Mary Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 45 F W 1
1 14 McLean Catherine Scotland Free Church of Scotland 21 F
1 15 McLean Mary Flora Scotland Free Church of Scotland 19 F
1 16 McLean Pristine Scotland Free Church of Scotland 11 F
1 17 McLean Flora Scotland Free Church of Scotland 7 F
1 18 McLean Malcolm Carpenter & Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland Fergus 23 M M
1 19 Cameron Arch Shoemaker & Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 58 M M 5 3
1 20 Cameron Mra. Arch Scotland Free Church of Scotland 50 F M
1 21 Cameron John Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 25 M
1 22 Cameron Angus Scotland Free Church of Scotland 23 M
1 23 Cameron Malcoklm Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 14 M
1 24 Cameron John Jr Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 11 M
1 25 Cameron Mary Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 18 F
1 26 Cameron Ann Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 15 F
1 27 McKinnon Allan Farmer Scotland Baptist 54 M M 3 2
1 28 McKinnon Mrs. Allan Scotland CS 60 F M
1 29 McKinnon John Scotland CS 24 M
1 30 McKinnon Allan Jr Bentinck CS 8 M
1 31 McGilvery Flora Bentinck CS 4 F
1 32 McKechnie Malcolm Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 60 M M 1 3
1 33 McKechnie Mrs. Malcolm Scotland Free Church of Scotland 60 F M
1 34 McKechnie Mary Scotland Free Church of Scotland 20 F
1 35 McKechnie Betsy Scotland Free Church of Scotland 16 F
1 36 Hooper John Farmer Maryland USA Episcopalian Methodist 57 M M 1 1
1 37 Hooper Mrs. John Somerset Co WS Episcopalian Methodist 45 F M
1 38 Campbell Neil Shoemaker & Farmer Scotland CS 47 M M 3 3 1
1 39 Campbell Mrs. Neil Scotland CS 30 F M
1 40 Campbell Catherine Scotland CS 9 F
1 41 Campbell John King Twp CS 6 M
1 42 Campbell Janet Bentinck CS 3 F
1 43 Campbell Dougald Bentinck CS 1 M
1 44 Cameron John Scotland CS 15 M
1 45 Stewart Donald Farmer Scotland CS 50 M M 3 2 1
1 46 Stewart Mrs. Donald Scotland CS 40 F M
1 47 Stewart Hector Laborer Scotland CS 28 M
1 48 Stewart Janet Scotland CS 18 F
1 49 Stewart Mary Scotland CS Glenelg 16 F
1 50 Stewart Alexander Scotland CS 10 M 1 1
3 1 Stewart Neil Scotland CS 8 M
3 2 Stewart Flora Bentinck CS 6 F
3 3 Stewart John Bentinck CS 4 M
3 4 Brazil John Laborer Africa Methodist M 1
3 5 Roy James Sailor Canada Baptist St. Catherines CW 46 M M 2 1
3 6 Roy Mrs. James Virginia USA Baptist 27 F M
3 7 Roy John Thornton Toronto City Baptist 9 M
3 8 Roy James Phillip Frederick St. Catherines Baptist 7 M
3 9 Roy Ann Maria Jane St. Catherines Baptist 4 F
3 10 Roy Mary Elizabeth Martha St. Catherines Baptist 2 F
3 11 McGilvery Arch Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 27 M 2 1 1 1
3 12 McGilvery Mrs. Marion Scotland Free Church of Scotland 70 F W
3 13 McGilvery John Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 24 M
3 14 Henderson George Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 4 M
3 15 McGilvery Catherine Scotland Unknown F
3 16 Barns Samuel Farmer Baltimore USA WM 40 M M 2 3 1
3 17 Barns Mrs. Samuel Ireland WM 26 F M
3 18 Barns Charlotte Ann Bentinck WM 5 F
3 19 Barns William Bentinck WM 3 M
3 20 Barns Jane Bentinck WM 1 F
3 21 Halbertson Mrs. Unknown Unknown Artemesia F
3 22 Boyd John Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland Dunborn Rd 49 M W 2 1 1 Mrs John Boyd died 1851 aged 48. Breast cancer
3 23 Boyd Donald Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 14 M
3 24 Boyd John Jr Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 12 M
3 25 Boyd Catherine Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 10 F
3 26 Deadman Moses Farmer Virginia USA Baptist 45 M M 2 1 1
3 27 Deadman Mrs. Moses England WM 27 F M
3 28 Deadman Joseph Francis Toronto WM 72 M
3 29 Halfpenny John Ireland WM Glenelg M M
3 30 Deadman Francis Farmer Virginia USA Baptist 50 M M 1 2
3 31 Deadman Mrs. Francis England CE 40 F M
3 32 Deadman Margaret Toronto CE 15 F
3 33 McGilvery John Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 28 M 1
3 34 McGilvery Duncan Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 55 M M 5 2 2
3 35 McGilvery Mrs. Duncan Scotland Free Church of Scotland 40 F M
3 36 McGilvery Alexander Blacksmith Scotland Free Church of Scotland 18 M
3 37 McGilvery Donald Laborer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 15 M
3 38 McGilvery Sarah Chinguacousy Free Church of Scotland 8 F
3 39 McGilvery Duncan Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 2 M
3 40 McGilvery Neil Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 1 M
3 41 McGilvery Arch Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland Unknown 24 M
3 42 McGilvery Malcolm Laborer Scotland Free Church of Scotland Erin Village 17 M
3 43 Johnston William Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 33 M M 4 1
3 44 Johnston Mrs. William Scotland Free Church of Scotland 48 F M
3 45 Patrick Robert Laborer Toronto City Free Church of Scotland 18 M
3 46 Johnston John Buffalo USA Free Church of Scotland 8 M
3 47 Johnston David Detroit USA Free Church of Scotland 6 M
3 48 McDougald Malcolm Farmer Scotland CS 37 M M 1 2
3 49 McDougald Mrs. Malcolm Scotland CS 24 F M
3 50 McDougald Effie Bentinck CS 4 F
5 1 McDougald John Bentinck CS 2 M 1 2
5 2 McDougald Donald Bentinck CS 1 M
5 3 McDougald Mrs. Flora Scotland CS 80 F W
5 4 McKechnie John Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 40 M M 2 4
5 5 McKechnie Mrs. John Scotland Free Church of Scotland 29 F M
5 6 McKechnie Sarah Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 8 F
5 7 McKechnie Mary Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 6 F
5 8 McKechnie Catherine Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 4 F
5 9 McKechnie Hugh Bentinck Free Church of Scotland 1 M
5 10 Waddell Robert Farmer Scotland United Secession 55 M M 1 1 1 2
5 11 Waddell Mrs. Robert Scotland United Secession 55 F M
5 12 Waddell Mary Scotland United Secession 21 F
5 13 Reid James Vaughan United Secession 6 M
5 14 Muir Andrew Schoolmaster Scotland Unknown Glenelg M
5 15 Edge Samuel Farmer Ireland CE 30 M M 2 2
5 16 Edge Mrs. Samuel Ireland CE 29 F M
5 17 Edge Robert Bentinck CE 4 M
5 18 Edge Mary Ann Nausun Ireland CE 2 F
5 19 Edge Robert Farmer Ireland CE 63 M M 1 1
5 20 Edge Mrs. Robert Ireland CE 20 F M
5 21 Bolton James Ireland CE 37 M M 1 2 1 male child born 1851.  Stillborn
5 22 Bolton Mrs. James Ireland CE 35 F M
5 23 Bolton Mary Ann Bentinck CE 4 F
5 24 Layburn Thomas Farmer Ireland CE 66 M M 1 3
5 25 Layburn Mrs. Thomas Ireland CE 45 F M
5 26 Layburn Margaret Tecumseth CE 13 F
5 27 Layburn Sarah Tecumseth CE 11 F
5 28 Beaton Angus Farmer Scotland CS 50 M M 4 4 1
5 29 Beaton Mrs. Angus Scotland CS 39 F M
5 30 Beaton Arch Farmer Scotland CS 19 M
5 31 Beaton Elizabeth Scotland CS 13 F
5 32 Beaton James Scotland CS 10 M
5 33 Beaton Janet Scotland CS 7 F
5 34 Beaton John Scotland CS 4 M
5 35 McGilvery Margaret Scotland CS 27 F
5 36 Curie Andrew Laborer Scotland CS 29 M
5 37 Strang Alexander Farmer Scotland CS 30 M M 3 1 2 1 1 male child born 1851. Died at 10 days of Bull Hives
5 38 Strang Mrs. Alexander Scotland CS 21 F M
5 39 Strang James Scotland CS 11 M
5 40 Strang Duncan Garafaxa CS 1 M
5 41 McFadgen Flora Scotland CS Glenelg 10 F
5 42 Katten William Unknown Unknown Unknown M
5 43 Katten Francis Unknown Unknown Unknown M
5 44 Storrie Thomas Farmer England WM 66 M M 2 2
5 45 Storrie Mrs. Thomas England CE 55 F M
5 46 Storrie Margaret Ulinda Hamilton CE 13 F
5 47 Storrie Isaac Flamborough CE 11 M
5 48 Ross Alexander Tailor Scotland Free Church of Scotland 50 M M
5 49 Ross Mrs. Alexander Scotland Free Church of Scotland 48 F M 1 1 1
5 50 Ross Anna Scotland Free Church of Scotland Greenock 18 F
7 1 Ross Donald Scotland Free Church of Scotland 16 M 2 2
7 2 Ross Catherine Scotland Free Church of Scotland 12 F
7 3 Ross Mary Scotland Free Church of Scotland 10 F
7 4 Ross Lachline Scotland Free Church of Scotland 6 M
7 5 Jamieson James Yeoman Scotland Universalist 36 M 5 3 1
7 6 Jamieson Mrs. James Scotland CS 33 F M
7 7 Jamieson Jeannie New York USA CS 11 F
7 8 Jamieson Joshua New York USA CS 10 M
7 9 Jamieson James Robertosn Bentinck CS 8 M
7 10 Jamieson Mathew Nevan Bentinck CS 6 M
7 11 Jamieson Thomas Nevan Bentinck CS 4 M
7 12 Jamieson Agnes McNab Bentinck CS 1 F
7 13 Smith William Scotland Unknown Brant 24 M
7 14 Hunter William Farmer Scotland CS 28 M M 2 2 1
7 15 Hunter Mrs. William Scotland CS 26 F M
7 16 Spry Mary Ann House Servant England CE 13 F
7 17 Hunter Arch Bentinck CS 2 M
7 18 Eckford John Farmer Scotland CS 49 M W 2 2
7 19 Eckford James Scotland CS 12 M
7 20 Eckford Anna Scotland CS 10 F
7 21 Eckford Janet Scotland CS 6 F
7 22 Chisholm William Farmer Scotland CS Brant 35 M M 2 5 3
7 23 Chisholm Mrs. William Scotland CS 35 F M
7 24 Chisholm Elizabeth Scotland CS 15 F
7 25 Chisholm Andrew Laborer Scotland CS Brant 17 M
7 26 Chisholm James Scotland CS Brant 13 M
7 27 Chisholm William Scotland CS 10 M
7 28 Chisholm Janet Scotland CS 8 F
7 29 Chisholm Peter Scotland CS 6 M
7 30 Chisholm Margaret Scotland CS 3 F
7 31 Chisholm Mary Scotland CS 1 F
7 32 Jackson George Crown Land Agent England Disciple 42 M M 1 1 1
7 33 Jackson Mrs. George England Disciple 47 F M
7 34 Scott Jane House Servant Quebec CE Disciple 18 F
7 35 May Isaac Blacksmith & Innkeeper Ireland CE 32 M M 1 4 8 3 Isaac May Jr born 1851. Died at 2 weeks. Complaint unknown
7 36 May Mrs. Isaac New York State CE 24 F M
7 37 May Emily New York State CE Toronto CW 7 F
7 38 May Sarah Louisa New York State CE Toronto CW 5 F
7 39 May Amelia New York State CE Glenelg 3 F
7 40 Warren Thomas Hostler Ireland CE 25 M
7 41 Connel Sarah House Servant Canada Free Church of Scotland Glenelg 17 F
7 42 Case Johanna House Servant Canada RC Egremont 20 F
7 43 Connel Daniel Servant Boy Canada Free Church of Scotland Glenelg 16 M
7 44 Johnston Senior Lumber Merchant USA Unknown Buffalo M Unknown
7 45 Johnston Junior Lumber Merchant USA Unknown Buffalo M Unknown
7 46 Johnston Mrs. USA Unknown Buffalo F Unknown
7 47 Coleson Unknown Unknown USA Unknown Hamilton M Unknown
7 48 Ronald Patrick Unknown Scotland Unknown Prince Edward Twp M Unknown
7 49 Schoffield Milton CW Unknown Bentinck M Unknown
7 50 Ewing Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown Owen Sound M Unknown
9 1 Stewart Robert Merchant Scotland Free Church of Scotland 27 M M 1 1 1 1
9 2 Stewart Mrs. Robert Scotland Free Church of Scotland 22 F M
9 3 Boyd Sarah House Servant Vaughan Free Church of Scotland 15 F
9 4 Sutherland Hugh Clerk Nova Scotia CE 17 M
9 5 Jones Thomas Shoemaker Ireland CE 31 M M 2 4
9 6 Jones Mrs. Thomas Ireland CE 31 F M
9 7 Jones Hugh Ireland CE 9 M
9 8 Jones Harriet Ellen Ireland CE 7 F
9 9 Jones Eliza Jane Hull CE 5 F
9 10 Jones Catherine Victoria Nelson CE 2 F
9 11 Matthews George Joiner England CE 39 M M 4 4 1 1
9 12 Matthews Mrs. George England CE 35 F M
9 13 Matthews Sarah Jane England CE 10 F
9 14 Matthews Robert Charles Jersey CE 9 M
9 15 Matthews George Jr England CE 7 M
9 16 Matthews Gabrie Touler Pickering CE 5 M
9 17 Matthews Charlotte Tolt Glenelg CE 3 F
9 18 Matthews Elizabeth Frelor Glenelg CE 2 F
9 19 Jasper Elizabeth England CE Brant\ 17 F
9 20 Rowe Johbn Apprentice England CE Glenelg 20 M
9 21 Moody John Teacher Scotland Free Church of Scotland 38 M M 3 2
9 22 Moody Mrs. John Scotland Free Church of Scotland 33 F M
9 23 Hall Robert Watertown USA Free Church of Scotland 12 M
9 24 Hall Andrew Watertown USA Free Church of Scotland 8 M
9 25 Moody Agnes Glenelg Free Church of Scotland 1 F
9 26 Brown Thomas Tanner & Farmer Prince Edward Island Baptist 42 M M 4 6
9 27 Brown Mrs. Thomas Scotland Baptist 40 F M
9 28 Brown John Trafalgar Baptist 18 M
9 29 Brown Elizabeth Jane Trafalgar Baptist 16 F
9 30 Brown Ruth Trafalgar Baptist 15 F
9 31 Brown Janet Trafalgar Baptist 13 F
9 32 Brown Thomas Charles Trafalgar Baptist 11 M
9 33 Brown Esther Ann Trafalgar Baptist 8 F
9 34 Brown Steven Robert Trafalgar Baptist 6 M
9 35 Brown Rebecca Eliza Bentinck Baptist 1 F
9 36 Douglas Thomas Farmer Scotland Free Church of Scotland 28 M M 1 1
9 37 Douglas Mrs. Thomas Simcoe District Free Church of Scotland 18 F M
9 38 McAssey John Ireland RC 29 M M 1 3 1 Ann McAssey born 1851, died aged 3 weeks. Complaint unknown
9 39 McAssey Mrs. John Ireland RC 29 F M
9 40 McAssey Margaret Ireland RC 7 F
9 41 McAssey Honora Bentinck RC 4 F
9 42 McAssey Thomas Laborer Ireland RC Unknown 27 M
9 43 Endwright John Farmer Ireland RC 32 M M 2 3 Michael Endwright born 1851, died immediately after birth
9 44 Endwright Mrs. John Ireland RC 23 F M
9 45 Endwright Mary Nelson RC 6 F
9 46 Endwright Annora Bentinck RC 5 F
9 47 Endwright John Bentinck RC 3 M
9 48 O'Donnell Patrick Farmer Ireland RC 37 M M 1 2
9 49 O'Donnell Mrs. Patrick Ireland RC 36 F M
9 50 O'Donnell Hellen Ireland RC 14 F

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis