OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Derby Twp, Grey
Copyright (c)2010, Olga Groves OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11723
LDS # 349208
District: Grey
District No: 11
Sub-District: Derby
Sub-District No: 87
Enumerator: Charles Keeshick and John Linn

Includes Indian Territory (Sub-District #99)

NOTE: Pages 1-13 are noted as "INDIAN TERRITORY" A Separate Section (Noted by person who filmed these sheets)
Starting on page 15, all ages were written in full, not in numbers as shown. All are for the next birth year (1852)

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-23
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 Sallows Edward Missionary England W.Methodist   27 M M 1 1         next Bd July 1852
1 2 Sallows Louisa   England W.Methodist   26 F M             next Bd Feb.7 1852
1 3 Angus William   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   25 M M 2 3 2 1      
1 4 Angus Eliza   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   40 F M              
1 5 Angus Susan   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   6 F S             Susan 6 on Bd.July 1 1852
1 6 Angus Joseph   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   2 M S             Joseph 2 on Bd.Feb.15 1852
1 7 Angus Lucy   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   15 F S              
1 8 Walker Susan   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   13 F S              
1 9 Walker Charles   Hallam Landing W.Methodist   14 M S              
1 10 Walker John   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   11 M S              
1 11 Toman John   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   32 M M 4 2          
1 12 Toman Mary   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   29 F M              
1 13 Toman James   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   8 M S              
1 14 Toman Henry   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   6 M S              
1 15 Toman James   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   4 M S              
1 16 Toman Mary   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   2 F S              
1 17 Shahun James   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   32 M M 2 2          
1 18 Shahun Sarah   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   20 F M              
1 19 Shahun Mary   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   5 F S              
1 20 Shahun William   Guelph C.W. W.Methodist   2 M S              
1 21 Snake John   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   35 M M 2 2 1        
1 22 Snake Betsy   Shahwanbga C.W. W.Methodist   30 F M              
1 23 Snake John   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   8 M S              
1 24 Snake Mary   Colpoys Bay C.W. W.Methodist   1 F S             Mary 1 on Bd Nov.1852
1 25 Nawash James   Sauguny W.Methodist   55 M W              
1 26 AshahKewee Abraham   Mill Walker U.S. W.Methodist   25 M M 1 4          
1 27 AshahKewee Margaret   Saugany C.W. W.Methodist   30 F M              
1 28 AshahKewee Nancy   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   7 F S              
1 29 AshahKewee Eliza   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   4 F S              
1 30 AshahKewee Louisa   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   1 F S             Louisa 1 on Bd Dec.1852
1 31 Noseyah Thomas   Michigan U.S. Church of England   45 M M 3 4 1        
1 32 Noseyah Betsy   Mill Walker U.S. Church of England   30 F M              
1 33 Noseyah Mary   Mill Walker U.S. Church of England   21 F S              
1 34 Noseyah Elizabeth   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   10 F S              
1 35 Noseyah Sarah   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   9 F S              
1 36 Noseyah David   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   7 M S              
1 37 Noseyah Thomas   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   4 M S              
1 38 Noseyah George   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   1 M S             George 1 on Bd 1 Aug.1852
1 39 AshahKewee Joseph   Penetanguishine C.W. W.Methodist   16 M S              
1 40 Ryerson George   Goderich C.W. W.Methodist   24 M M 1 3          
1 41 Ryerson Margaret   Mill Walker U.S. W.Methodist   25 F M              
1 42 Ryerson Sarah   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   4 F S              
1 43 Ryerson Jane   Woolich C.W. W.Methodist   2 F S             Jane 2 on Bd Jan.3 1852
1 44 Arthur George   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   40 M M 1 3          
1 45 Arthur Sophia   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   45 F M              
1 46 Arthur Margaret   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   8 F S              
1 47 Arthur Sarah   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   5 F S              
1 48 Mitchell John   Mill Walker U.S. W.Methodist   34 M M 1 2          
1 49 Mitchell Mrs.   Saugany W.Methodist   32 F M              
1 50 Mitchell Angelic   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   6 F S              
3 1 Johnstone John   Michigan R.Catholic   35 M M 6 4          
3 2 Johnstone Angelic   Michigan R.Catholic   45 F M              
3 3 Johnstone Domenick   Michigan R.Catholic   23 M S              
3 4 Johnstone Louisa   Michigan R.Catholic   26 M S              
3 5 Johnstone William   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   10 M S              
3 6 Johnstone Louisa   Penetanguishine C.W. R.Catholic   12 M S              
3 7 Johnstone John   Manitoulin C.W. R.Catholic   8 M S              
3 8 Johnstone Margaret   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   6 F S              
3 9 Onchjewon Boyd   Mill Walker U.S. R.Catholic   32 M M 2 4          
3 10 Onchjewon Margaret   Mill Walker U.S. ~~~   28 F M              
3 11 Onchjewon Margaret   Saugany R.Catholic   11 F S              
3 12 Onchjewon Elizabeth   Cold Water C.W. R.Catholic   9 F S              
3 13 Onchjewon Susan   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   4 F S              
3 14 Onchjewon Baptist   Guelph C.W. R.Catholic   1 M S             Baptist 1 on Bd Dec.1852
3 15 Elliott Abner   Reach C.W. W.Methodist   24 M M 1 2          
3 16 Elliott Rachel   Innisful C.W. W.Methodist   23 F M              
3 17 Elliott Eliza   St.Vincent C.W. W.Methodist   3 F S              
3 18 Crookshank Sarah   La Cloch C.W. W.Methodist   53 F W 1 3          
3 19 Crookshank Rebekah   Woolich C.W. W.Methodist   26 F W              
3 20 Crookshank Isaac   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   4 M S              
3 21 Crookshank Eliza   Mono C.W. W.Methodist   3 F S              
3 22 Black Moses   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   75 M M 1 2 1        
3 23 Black Sarah   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   60 F M              
3 24 ~~~ Jane Ann   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   3 F S.             Jane Ann 3 on Bd.Oct.1852
3 25 Nahbahmaquashung Moses   Chicago U.S. W.Methodist   12 M S              
3 26 Kegedona Peter J.   Goderich C.W. W.Methodist   28 M M 2 4          
3 27 Kegedona Eliza   MichiganU.S. W.Methodist ` 23 F M              
3 28 Kegedona Elizabeth   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   8 F S              
3 29 Kegedona Amenda   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   6 F S              
3 30 Kegedona Solomon   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   4 M S              
3 31 Kegedona Jane   Owen Sound C.W. W.Methodist   2 F S             Jane 2 on Bd.Nov 1852
3 32 Walker William   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   20 M M 1 1          
3 33 Walker Susan   Michigan U.S. W.Methodist   19 F M              
3 34 Wahbahtik John L.   Sauguny C.W. W.Methodist   42 M M 3 2          
3 35 Wahbahtik Hariet   Mudd Lake C.W. W.Methodist   41 F M              
3 36 Wahbahtik David   Snake Island C.W. W.Methodist   15 M S              
3 37 Wahbahtik William   Snake Island C.W. W.Methodist   8 M S              
3 38 Wahbahtik Eliza   Snake Island C.W. W.Methodist   1 F S             Eliza 1 on Bd Sept 1852
3 39 Kubashkung ~~~   Lake Superior W.Methodist   81 M M 3 1          
3 40 Kubashkung Mrs.   Lake Superior R.Catholic   75 F M              
3 41 Kubashkung Isaac   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   25 M S              
3 42 Kubashkung John   St.Sault Marie R.Catholic   5 M S              
3 43 Turner Charlotte   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   28 M M              
3 44 Penasequa ~~~   Saugany C.W. R.Catholic   22 F S              
3 45 Ahgewain David   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   23 M M 1 1 1        
3 46 Ahgewain Susan   Chicago U.S. R.Catholic   20 F M              
3 47 Ahgewain John   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   5 M S              
3 48 Moneyal Louisa   Lake Superior R.Catholic   23 M M 1 2          
3 49 Moneyal Mary   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   19 F M              
3 50 Moneyal Angelic   Str.Vincent R.Catholic   2 F S              
5 1 AunjNahGahbow John   Port Sarnia C.W. Congregationalist   45 M M 2 3          
5 2 AunjNahGahbow Betsy   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   42 F M              
5 3 AunjNahGahbow Wesleyan   Saugany C.W. Congregationalist   22 M S              
5 4 AunjNahGahbow Charlotte   Sagany C.W. Congregationalist   5 F S              
5 5 AunjNahGahbow Mary   Sagany C.W. Congregationalist   2 F S             Mary 2 on Bd. Feb.1852
5 6 Jones John Farmer Gault Congregationalist   55 M M 3 2          
5 7 Jones Mary   Reach Congregationalist   44 F M              
5 8 Jones Peter   Nattowasaga Congregationalist   17 M S              
5 9 Jones Elijah   Owen Sound C.W. Congregationalist   10 M S              
5 10 Jones Mary   Colpoys Bay C.W. Congregationalist   4 F S              
5 11 Keshegobenais Samuel   Michigan U.S. Congregationalist   28 M M 2 1          
5 12 Keshegobenais Sarah   Rama C.W. Congregationalist   28 F M              
5 13 Keshegobenais John   Colpoys Bay Congregationalist   3 M S             John 3 on Bd.Sept 1852
5 14 Snake Peter   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   45 M M 2 2          
5 15 Snake Eliza   Shahyahwanahgah R.Catholic   30 F M              
5 16 Snake William   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   5 M S              
5 17 Snake Martha   Colpoys Bay C.W. R.Catholic   2 F S             Martha 2 on Bd Oct. 1852
5 18 Madwashemint John   Goderich C.W. Wes. Methodist   55 M M 6 1          
5 19 Madwashemint Betsy   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   45 F M              
5 20 Madwashemint Joshua   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   14 M S              
5 21 Madwashemint Jackson   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   9 M S              
5 22 Madwashemint Wilson   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   6 M S              
5 23 Madwashemint John   Colpoys Bay C.W. Wes.Methodist   4 M S              
5 24 Madwashemint Edward   Colpoys Bay C.W. Wes.Methodist   1 M S             Edward '1 on Bd. Sept. 1852
5 25 Manedowab Solomon   Sagona Bay C.W. Wes.Methodist   22 M M 1 2          
5 26 Manedowab Mary   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   19 F M              
5 27 Manedowab Nancy   Colpoys Bay C.W. R.Catholic   1 F S             Nancy 1 on Bd. Oct 1852
5 28 John Peter   Saugany C.W. R.Catholic   22 M M 2 1          
5 29 John Sarah   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   20 F M              
5 30 John Charles   Colpoys Bay C.W. R.Catholic   2 M S              
5 31 Nagekonce John   Waterloo C.W. Wes.Methodist   42 M M 3 1          
5 32 Nagekonce Eliza   Amherstburgh C.W. Wes.Methodist   30 F M              
5 33 Nagekonce David   Goderich C.W. Wes.Methodist   3 M S              
5 34 Nagekonce James   Colpoys Bay C.W. Wes.Methodist   1 M S             James 1 on Bd. Nov.1852
5 35 Kenoshance Walter S.   Metuhbito U.C R.Catholic   32 M M 1 3          
5 36 Kenoshance Susan   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   24 F M              
5 37 Kenoshance Cathrine   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   4 F S              
5 38 Kenoshance Angelic   Colpoys Bay C.W. R.Catholic   1 F S             Angelic 1 on Bd.Jan.1852
5 39 George John   Saugany C.W. Wes.Methodist   33 M M 2 1          
5 40 George Mary   Cold Water C.W. Wes.Methodist   21 F M              
5 41 George Zachariah   Owen Sound C.W. Wes.Methodist   2 M M 1 2 1        
5 42 Black David   Michigan U.S. Wes.Methodist   29 M M 1 2 1        
5 43 Black Angelic   Michigan U.S. Wes.Methodist   27 F M              
5 44 Black Elisa   Owen Sound C.W. Wes.Methodist   3 F S             Elisa 1 on Bd.Mar.1852
5 45 Enoch Jackson   Waterloo C.W. Wes.Methodist   9 M S              
5 46 Makuhdawequaysyua ~~~   Michigan U.S. Wes.Methodist   22 F M              
5 47 Machesaet O.   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   35 F W              
5 48 Machesaet M.   Michigan U.S R.Catholic   16 F S              
5 49 Machesaet C.   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   13 F S              
5 50 Machesaet P.   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   10 F S              
7 1 Onahjewson ~~~   Michigan U.S. ~~~   71 M M 3 2          
7 2 Onahjewson Mrs.   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   65 F M              
7 3 Onahjewson Francis   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   22 M S              
7 4 Onahjewson Temperance   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   19 F S              
7 5 Onahjewson Mitchell   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   12 M S              
7 6 Onahjewson Thomas   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   24 M M 1 2          
7 7 Onahjewson Mary   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   18 F M              
7 8 Onahjewson Mary   Michigan U.S. R.Catholic   2 F F             Mary 2 on Bd.1852
7 9 Wahbesee Peter   Penetanguishine C.W. R.Catholic   22 M M 1 1          
7 10 Wahbesee Temperance   Penetanguishine C.W. R.Catholic   40 F M              
7 11 DeJardine Charles   Montreal L.C. R.Catholic   36 M M 4 5          
7 12 DeJardine Angelic   St.t Joseph C.W. R.Catholic   31 F M              
7 13 DeJardine Angelic   Penetanguishine C.W. R.Catholic   16 F S              
7 14 DeJardine Charles   Chaboohaning C.W. R.Catholic   14 M S              
7 15 DeJardine Magdelene   Penetangujishine C.W. R.Catholic   9 F S              
7 16 DeJardine Peter   Penetanguishine C.W. R.Catholic   7 M S              
7 17 DeJardine Louisa   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   5 M S              
7 18 DeJardine Baptist   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   3 M S              
7 19 DeJardine Cathrine   Owen Sound C.W. R.Catholic   1 F S             Cathrine 1 on Bd.June 1852
7 20 Beatty John   Rama C.W. Congregationalist   26 M M 1 3 1        
7 21 Beatty Mary   Saugany C.W. Congregationalist   19 F M              
7 22 Beatty Susan   Colpoys Bay Congregationalist   1 F S             Susan 1 on Bd. April 1852
7 23 Tatney Amos   New York U.S. ~~~~~   26 M S              
7 24 Beatty Susan   Toronto U.C. Congregationalist   75 F W              
7 25 Kribs Ludwick Missionary Barton C.W. Congregationalist   40 M M 2 9         Ludwick age 40/ Feb.1852
7 26 Kribs Hagar   Stanford C.. Congregationalist   30 F M             Hagar age 30/ Jan.1852
7 27 Kribs Sarah Ann   Markham C.W. Congregationalist   10 F S             Sarah Ann age 10/ Nov.1852
7 28 Kribs Amenda   Markham C.W. Congregationalist   7 F S             Amenda age 7/ Dec.1852
7 29 Kribs Barbara   Markham C.W. Congregationalist   4 F S             Barbara age 4/ April 1852
7 30 Kribs Sarah   Markham C.W. Congregationalist   1 F S             Sarahage 1/ Sept.1852
7 31 Kribs Elizabeth   Barton C.W. Congregationalist   49 F M             Elizabeth age 49/Jan.1852
7 32 Kribs David   Barton C.W. ~~~   21 M S             David age 2/ Oct. 1852
7 33 Kribs Harmonus   Barton C.W. Congregationalist   16 F S             Harmonus age 16/April 1852
7 34 Kribs Hariet   Barton C.W. Congregationalist   13 F S             Hariet age 13 /July 1852
7 35 Kribs Hagar Ann   Barton C.W. Congregationalist   10 F S             Hagar Ann age 10/July 1852
7 36 Gleason Leonard Mill Right Haldiman C.W. Congregationalist   44   M 2 1         Leonard age 44 /June 1852
7 37 Gleason Elizabeth   Sheldon C.W. Congregationalist   34 F M             Elizabeth age 34/ Feb. 1852
7 38 Gleason Edgar   St.Vincent C.W. Congregationalist   2 M S             Edgar age 2/ Nov. 1852
7 39 Jones Thomas   Goderich C.W. Wes.Methodist   51 M M 3 2          
7 40 Jones F.   Penetanguishine C W. Wes.Methodist   24 F M              
7 41 Jones Sarah   Owen Sound C.W. Wes.Methodist   7 F S              
7 42 Jones James   Owen Sound C.W. Wes.Methodist   4 M S              
7 43 Jones John   Colpoys Bay C.W. Wes.Methodist   1 M S             John age 1 /March 1852
7 44 Sky Thomas Farmer Cold Water C.W. Congregationalist   30 M M 3 2          
7 45 Sky Mary   Blue Mountain C.W. Congregationalist   30 F M              
7 46 Sky Abram   Cold Water C.W. Congregationalist   14 M S              
7 47 Sky Barbara   Owen Sound C.W. Congregationalist   7 F S              
7 48 Sky Thomas   Colpoys Bay C.W. Congregationalist   2 M S              
7 49 Jones Henry Farmer Goderich C.W. Congregationalist   45 M M 1 3          
7 50 Jones Eliza   Cold Water C.W. Congregationalist   46 F M              
9 1 Jones Charlotte   Owen Sound C.W. Congregationalist   7 F S              
9 2 Jones Agnes   Colpoys Bay Congregationalist   3 F S              
9 3 Snake Luke Farmer Cold Water C.W. Wes.Methodist   29 M M 3 1          
9 4 Snake Janis   Penetanguishine C.W. Wes.Methodist   24 F M              
9 5 Snake William   Owen Sound C.W. Wes.Methodist   10 M S              
9 6 Snake James   Colpoys Bay C.W. Wes.Methodist   8 M S              
9 7 LAST ENTRY ON THIS SHEET                              

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis