OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Barb Hoffman

LAC # C-11725
LDS # 349211
District: Haldimand
District No: 13
Sub-District: Canboro
Sub-District No: 106
Enumerator: William J. Coates

  Page(s):   1-9   11-20   21-30   31-40   41-47
Index:   A-L  M-S  T-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
1 1 MOORE Matthew Farmer IRE Epis'l Meth 41 M M  
1 2 MOORE Mary Ann   US Epis'l Meth 31 F M  
1 3 MOORE Cynthia   UC Epis'l Meth 13 F    
1 4 MOORE Sophronia   UC Epis'l Meth 12 F    
1 5 MOORE Martin   UC Epis'l Meth 9 M    
1 6 MOORE Thomas   UC Epis'l Meth 7 M    
1 7 MOORE John Labourer UC Epis'l Meth 5 M    
1 8 MOORE Elizabeth Ann   UC Epis'l Meth 3 F    
1 9 MOORE Mackenzie   UC Epis'l Meth 1 M    
1 10 MOORE John Labourer UC Epis'l Meth 25 M    
1 11 MOORE Ellen   IRE Epis'l Meth 43 F    
1 12 TICE Jacob Farmer UC West Meth 29 M M  
1 13 TICE Catharine   UC West Meth 23 F M  
1 14 TICE Joseph M.   UC West Meth 2 M    
1 15 TICE  ------   UC West Meth 1 M    
1 16 SHOUP Martin Farmer UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 52 M M  
1 17 SHOUP Magdilana   UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 48 F M  
1 18 SHOUP Samuel Labourer UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 23 M    
1 19 SHOUP Jesse Labourer UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 20 M    
1 20 SHOUP Tobias Labourer UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 16 M    
1 21 SHOUP Elizabeth   UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 21 F    
1 22 SHOUP Diana   UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 18 F    
1 23 SHOUP Magdilane   UC Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 7 F    
1 24 ATTER (ALTE) Peter Tanner Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 42 M    
1 25 WILDER William HouseJoiner Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 38 M    
1 26 HUMBERSMITH Leonard Tanner Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 18 M    
1 27 FRY Christ'r. Tanner Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 13 M    
1 28 MILLER S.   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 40 F W  
1 29 ENDIE Frederickie   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 18 F    
1 30 MILLER William   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 11 M    
1 31 ELGER Joseph  **?Elder Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 38 M    
1 32 BYER Henry Cooper Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 21 M    
1 33 NEWSON Mathias Farmer Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 40 M M  
1 34 NEWSON Rebecca   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 35 F M  
1 35 NEWSON Mary   US Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 5 F    
1 36 NEWSON George   US Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 4 M    
1 37 FRY Doratha   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 40 F W  
1 38 FRY George Labourer Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 16 M    
1 39 FRY Jacob   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 9 M    
1 40 FRY Christian   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 7 M    
1 41 FRY Elizabeth   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 8 F    
1 42 SHALE Christian Farmer France Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 42 M    
1 43 MURBAU Andrew Blacksmth Switzlnd Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 25 M    
1 44 RABAUSCH Philip Tailor Belgium Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 24 M    
1 45 ERION Urseline   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 35 F    
1 46 VANNER Christiana   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 18 F    
1 47 ENDIE Caroline   Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 13 F    
1 48 VANNER William Teacher Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 22 M    
1 49 VANNER Charles Teacher Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 19 M    
1 50 FYA Frederick Plasterer Germany Ebeneezer Free Insp'rd 21 M    
3 1 COOK John Labourer Germany Ebeneezer 25 M    
3 2 HOUSE John Weaver Germany Ebeneezer 30 M M  
3 3 HOUSE Usala   Germany Ebeneezer 30 F M  
3 4 HOUSE Usala   Germany Ebeneezer 6 F    
3 5 RICKER Margaret   Germany Ebeneezer 25 F M  
3 6 RICKER John   Can Ebeneezer 2 M    
3 7 PORTER Magdilina   Can Ebeneezer 12 F    
3 8 MILLER Robert CabinetMkr SCO Disciple 36 M M  
3 9 MILLER Janet   SCO Disciple 37 F M  
3 10 MILLER Jane   UC Disciple 19 F    
3 11 MILLER Elizabeth   UC Disciple 16 F    
3 12 MILLER William   UC Disciple 14 M    
3 13 MILLER James   UC Disciple 11 M    
3 14 MILLER John   UC Disciple 8 M    
3 15 MILLER Babara   UC Disciple 6 F    
3 16 MILLER Agnes   UC Disciple 4 F    
3 17 MILLER Eliza   UC Disciple 3 F    
3 18 MILLER Mary Ann   UC Disciple 1 F    
3 19 SIMONS John W? Farmer UC UP 28 M M  
3 20 SIMONS Amanda   UC UP 21 F M  
3 21 SIMONS Margaret   UC UP 4 F    
3 22 SIMONS Elgin   UC UP 2 M    
3 23 STRATAN Joseph Mason ENG CE 68 M W  
3 24 YOKUM Jesse Cooper UC EM 40 M M  
3 25 YOKUM Mary   UC EM 30 F M  
3 26 YOKUM Mary Ann   UC EM 13 F    
3 27 YOKUM Elizabeth M.   UC EM 11 F    
3 28 YOKUM Phebe J.   UC EM 9 F    
3 29 YOKUM Amanda P.   UC EM 8 F    
3 30 YOKUM Sarah C.   UC EM 5 F    
3 31 YOKUM Rodolpha   UC EM 3 M    
3 32 YOKUM Margaret M.   UC EM 1 F    
3 33 JONES Samuel Farmer UC EM 46 M M  
3 34 JONES Margaret   UC EM 34 F M  
3 35 JONES Robert Labourer UC EM 17 M    
3 36 JONES Prissilla   UC EM 14 F    
3 37 JONES Darius W.   UC EM 12 M    
3 38 JONES Henrietta   UC EM 9 F    
3 39 JONES Amanda P.   UC EM 7 F    
3 40 JONES Rinaldo   UC EM 5 M    
3 41 JONES Josephine   UC EM 2 F    
3 42 TISDALE John Carpenter UC none 22 M    
3 43 ACRE Benjamin Labourer UC none 30 M M  
3 44 ACRE Elizabeth   UC none 18 F M  
3 45 HUNT Sarah   UC none 30 F    
3 46 DUTCHER Robert Labourer UC none 45 M    
3 47 JONES Norman Farmer UC EM 43 M M  
3 48 JONES Charity   UC EM 35 F M  
3 49 JONES Rachael   UC EM 17 F    
3 50 JONES Daniel Labourer UC EM 15 M    
5 1 JONES Andrew   UC EM 14 M    
5 2 JONES Eleanor   UC EM 12 F    
5 3 JONES George   UC EM 10 M    
5 4 JONES Mary   UC EM 9 F    
5 5 JONES Hezekiah   UC EM 7 M    
5 6 JONES Isabella   UC EM 5 F    
5 7 JONES Nelson   UC EM 3 M    
5 8 JONES Leonard   UC EM 1 M    
5 9 BROWN Francis J Farmer ENG Quaker 30 M M  
5 10 BROWN Sarah Jane   ENG Quaker 21 F M  
5 11 SENSABAUGH John Farmer UC Methodist 51 M M  
5 12 SENSABAUGH Lydia   UC Methodist 48 F M  
5 13 SENSABAUGH Elizabeth J.   UC Methodist 18 F    
5 14 SENSABAUGH Abigail   UC Methodist 10 F    
5 15 SENSABAUGH Louisa   UC Methodist 8 F    
5 16 ROBBINS Joseph                            Labourer UC Methodist 21 M    
5 17 DILTY (DILTZ) Peter    UC Methodist 7 M    
5 18 SPEAR Richard S. Farmer ENG CE 38 M M  
5 19 SPEAR Sarah   UC Q 28 F M  
5 20 SPEAR Elizabeth   UC CE 4 F    
5 21 SPEAR William   UC CE 1 M    
5 22 POTTS George Labourer UC EM 38 M M  
5 23 POTTS Mary   UC EM 37 F M  
5 24 POTTS John   UC EM 10 M    
5 25 POTTS Joseph   UC EM 8 M    
5 26 POTTS James   UC EM 6 M    
5 27 POTTS Nelson   UC EM 3 M    
5 28 MELICK John Farmer UC none 29 M M  
5 29 MELICK Martha   UC none 20 F M  
5 30 MELICK Susan M.   UC none 3 F    
5 31 KILLINS John J. Farmer UC none 36 M W  
5 32 KILLINS Sarah C.   UC EM 16 F    
5 33 KILLINS George   UC EM 14 M    
5 34 KILLINS Richard O.   UC EM 12 M    
5 35 KILLINS Adam M.   UC EM 10 M    
5 36 KILLINS Richard Farmer IRE CE 67 M M  
5 37 KILLINS Catharine E.   US CE 60 F M  
5 38 RICKER Lewis Farmer Germany UP 48 M M  
5 39 RICKER Rosanna   Germany EM 42 F M  
5 40 RICKER Lewis   UC EM 17 M    
5 41 RICKER John   UC EM 15 M    
5 42 RICKER Caroline   UC EM 13 F    
5 43 RICKER Mary Ann   UC EM 11 F    
5 44 RICKER Elizabeth   UC EM 4 F    
5 45 RICKER James H.   UC EM 1 M    
5 46 ANGLE John B. Farmer UC FreeChurch 30 M M  
5 47 ANGLE Elizabeth   UC EM 25 F M  
5 48 ANGLE Catharine   UC EM 2 F    
5 49 MOOTE Adam Farmer US EM 61 M M  
5 50 MOOTE Eleanor   US EM 59 F M  
7 1 MOOTE Eleanor   UC EM 17 F    
7 2 MILLER Germi.               UC EM 13 M    
7 3 ROBINSON Maria   UC EM 7 F    
7 4 MOOTE Ezra Farmer UC EM 33 M M  
7 5 MOOTE Caroline   Germany EM 26 F M  
7 6 MOOTE Sarah M.    UC EM 5 F    
7 7 MOOTE Almira   UC EM 3 F    
7 8 MOOTE John             Farmer UC EM 35 M M  
7 9 MOOTE Catharine   UC EM 29 F M  
7 10 MOOTE Adam V.   UC EM 9 M    
7 11 MOOTE Barbara E.   UC EM 7 F    
7 12 MOOTE Amos   UC EM 6 M    
7 13 MOOTE Byron   UC EM 4 M    
7 14 MOOTE Peter   UC EM 2 M    
7 15 MOOTE Isaiah Farmer UC EM 37 M M  
7 16 MOOTE Mary Ann   UC EM 32 F M  
7 17 MOOTE Cynthia   UC EM 13 F    
7 18 MOOTE Adam   UC EM 10 M    
7 19 MOOTE William   UC EM 8 M    
7 20 ROGERS Matthew Teacher UC EM 30 M    
7 21 STRINGER John Farmer UC EM 54 M M  
7 22 STRINGER Euphuemi   UC EM 45 F M  
7 23 STRINGER Anne C.   UC EM 21 F    
7 24 STRINGER Susanah   UC EM 18 F    
7 25 STRINGER William Labourer UC EM 16 M    
7 26 LUTZ George                   Farmer UC EM 36 M    
7 27 STRINGER William Farmer UC EM 56 M M  
7 28 STRINGER Rachael   UC EM 53 F M  
7 29 STRINGER Aaron  Farmer UC EM 23 M    
7 30 STRINGER Catharine    UC EM 18 F    
7 31 STRINGER Hannah   UC EM 16 F    
7 32 STRINGER Emma J.   UC EM 9 F    
7 33 MOORE Sally   UC EM 52 F W  
7 34 HARRIS William Farmer IRE RC 33 M M  
7 35 HARRIS Ellen   IRE RC 35 F M  
7 36 HARRIS John   IRE RC 11 M    
7 37 HARRIS Catharine   UC RC 9 F    
7 38 HARRIS Margaret    UC RC 7 F    
7 39 HARRIS Helen Jane   UC RC 4 F    
7 40 HARRIS Julia Ann   UC RC 3 F    
7 41 STRINGER Glover Farmer UC EM 28 M M  
7 42 STRINGER Harriet   UC EM 20 F M  
7 43 MURPHY Mary   UC RC O/LDunnville 12 F  
7 44 BARRY Daniel Farmer IRE RC 42 M M  
7 45 BARRY Mary   IRE RC 45 F M  
7 46 BARRY Mary     IRE RC 13 F    
7 47 BARRY Jeremiah   UC RC 10 M    
7 48 BARRY Daniel   UC RC 8 M    
7 49 BARRY James    UC RC 6 M    
7 50 BARRY Eleanor   UC RC 4 F    
9 1 BARRY William   UC RC 2 M    
9 2 BARRY Michael   UC RC 1 M    
9 3 COLLINS Jeremiah   IRE RC 27 M M  
9 4 COLLINS Mary   IRE RC 30 F M  
9 5 HARNET Bath'w Labourer IRE RC 44 M M  
9 6 HARNET Joahna   IRE RC 37 F M  
9 7 HARNET Mary   IRE RC 17 F    
9 8 HARNET Richard   IRE RC 14 M    
9 9 HARNET John   IRE RC 12 M    
9 10 HARNET Thos.   IRE RC 7 M    
9 11 HARNET Jeremiah   UC RC 1 M    
9 12 STRINGER George Farmer UC none 28 M M  
9 13 STRINGER Augusta   UC none 17 F M  
9 14 STRINGER Euphamia E.   UC none 1 F    
9 15 MOOTE William Norman Farmer UC EM 32 M M  
9 16 MOOTE Elizabeth A.       UC EM 26 F M  
9 17 MOOTE James M.   UC EM 5 M    
9 18 MOOTE Janet   UC EM 1 F    
9 19 WOODWORTH Albert   US EM Crowland   M  
9 20 WOODWORTH Elizabeth Anne   UC EM Crowland   F  
9 21 WOODWORTH Sanford C.   UC EM Crowland   M  
9 22 WOODWORTH Mary A.    UC EM Crowland   F  
9 23 STODLER Jacob Farmer Germany EM 40 M M  
9 24 STODLER Mary    US EM 41 F M  
9 25 STODLER Susannah   UC EM 11 F    
9 26 STODLER Eliza   UC EM 9 M    
9 27 STODLER Peter    UC EM 7 M    
9 28 STODLER Jacob   UC EM 5 M    
9 29 STODLER Catharine   UC EM 3 F    
9 30 STODLER Mary Anne   UC EM 1 F    
9 31 BALDWIN John Farmer US EM 45 M M  
9 32 BALDWIN Maria   UC EM 41 F M  
9 33 BALDWIN William Labourer UC EM 24 M    
9 34 BALDWIN Rosanna   UC EM 22 F    
9 35 BALDWIN Walter Labourer UC EM 20 M    
9 36 BALDWIN George  Labourer UC EM 17 M    
9 37 BALDWIN John  Labourer UC EM 15 M    
9 38 BALDWIN Thos. Labourer UC EM 12 M    
9 39 BALDWIN Jane   UC EM 10 F    
9 40 BALDWIN Peter   UC EM 8 M    
9 41 BALDWIN Amos   UC EM 7 M    
9 42 FRALICK William T. Farmer UC none 31 M M  
9 43 FRALICK Jane   UC none 30 F M  
9 44 FRALICK Betsy   UC none 11 F    
9 45 FRALICK Lida   UC none 9 F    
9 46 FRALICK Amanda   UC none 7 F    
9 47 FRALICK James    UC none 5 M    
9 48 FRALICK Walter   UC none 3 M    
9 49 FRALICK William H.    UC none 2 M    
9 50 SWAYZE Samuel Farmer UC WM 28 M M  

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis