OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Moulton Twp, Haldimand
Copyright (c)2011, Olga Groves OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11725
LDS # 349211
District: Haldimand
District No: 13
Sub-District: Moulton
Sub-District No: 110
Enumerator: John Martin (Part 1), William Eyers (Part 2)

  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41
Part 2:   43-49   51-59   61-69   71-79
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PT PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 1 Lambier John Boatman U.Canada  F none 30 M M 3 3 next birthday  July 1852
1 1 2 Lambier Jane U.Canada  F none 29 F M Missionary spelled with a long S. next birthday   Feb.7 1852
1 1 3 Lambier John U.Canada   none 8 M S
1 1 4 Lambier Charlotte U Canada none 6 F S
1 1 5 Wanack Ann Ireland none 9 F S Susan next birthday July 1 1852
1 1 6 Lambier Joseph U.Canada   none 3 M S next birthday Feb.15 1852
1 1 7 Lambier Eliza Ireland E.Church 20 F M
1 1 8 Moore Gaison? Shoemaker New Brunswick none 25 M S
1 1 9 Coventry Thomas Shoemaker Nova Scotia Presbyterian Free 26 M S
1 1 10 Jennings John Shoemaker Ireland R.Catholic 31 M S
1 1 11 May William Shoemaker England E.C. 25 M S
1 1 12 Mains Nathaniel Shoemaker U.Canada Presbyterian Free 15 M S
1 1 13 Mains James Shoemaker U.Canada Presbyterian Free 18 M S
1 1 14 Adams Robert Shoemaker Ireland E.C. 17 M S
1 1 15 Tims James Tailor Ireland E.C. 36 M S
1 1 16 Defoe Charles Sawyer L.Canada Presbyterian Free 33 M M 1 2
1 1 17 Defoe Margaret A. L.Canada Presbyterian American 20 F M
1 1 18 Defoe Sarah J. U.canada Presbyterian American 2 F S
1 1 19 Hodder Thornell Sawyer England E.Church 20 M M 1 1
1 1 20 Hodder Mary A. England E.Church 23 F M
1 1 21 Hackett Edward Shoemaker Ireland R.Catholic 23 M M 1 2
1 1 22 Hackett Bridget Ireland R.Catholic 24 F M
1 1 23 Hackett Bridget U.Canada R.Catholic 2 F S
1 1 24 O'Niel John Farmer Ireland R.Catholic 50 M W 1 1
1 1 25 Russell James Clerk Scotland Presbyterian Free 20 M S
1 1 26 Kent Edward Merchant England Presbyterian Free 24 M M 2 1 1 1
1 1 27 Kent Sabra U.Canada  F Presbyterian Free 22 F M
1 1 28 Kent James Clerk England Presbyterian Free 18 M S
1 1 29 Connor Margaret A. Scotland Presbyterian Free 19 F S
1 1 30 Critchton Daniel Clerk Scotland Presbyterian Sucession 24 M S
1 1 31 Wiggins Thomas Inn Keeper U.Canada  F R.Catholic 41 M M 4 3 3 2
1 1 32 Wiggins Betsy U.Canada  F R.Catholic 34 F M
1 1 33 Wiggins James U.Canada  F R.Catholic 9 M S
1 1 34 Wiggins Weathy U.Canada  F R.Catholic 14 F S
1 1 35 Wiggins Thomas U.Canada  F R.Catholic 7 M S
1 1 36 Wiggins Laura U.Canada  F R.Catholic 4 F S
1 1 37 Wiggins Volney U.Canada  F R.Catholic 2 M S
1 1 38 Murphy Catharine Ireland R.Catholic 16 F S
1 1 39 Jamison Sarah J. U.Canada R.Catholic 17 M S
1 1 40 Brown John Labourer U.Canada R.Catholic 45 M S
1 1 41 Segas Joseph Labourer U.Canada none 26 M S
1 1 42 Uroun? Robert Labourer U.Canada none 25 M S
1 1 43 Daly George Labourer E.C.Ireland E.Church 44 M M 1 2
1 1 44 Daly Jane Ireland E.C. 46 F M
1 1 45 Daly Mary A. U.Canada E.C. 9 F S
1 1 46 Wiggins William Mason Ireland E.C. 25 M M 1 1
1 1 47 Wiggins Margaret Ireland E.C. 21 F M
1 1 48 Cleveland E.W. Inn Keeper United States none 40 M M 1 4 4 2
1 1 49 Cleveland Ann United States E.Church 38 F M
1 1 50 Cleveland Elen United States E.Church 8 F S
1 3 1 Cleveland Anne A. United States none 7 F S
1 3 2 Cleveland Ida U.Canada none 2 F S
1 3 3 Ring Michael Labourer Ireland R.Catholic 25 M S
1 3 4 Robinson Sam'l Clerk Canada Presbyterian American 26 M S
1 3 5 Burns Elen Ireland R.Catholic 17 F S
1 3 6 Broderick Mary A. Ireland R.Catholic 24 F S
1 3 7 Fitzgerald William Carpenter U.Canada none 36 M S
1 3 8 Collie Anthony Clerk Scotland E.Church 26 M S
1 3 9 Carrigan Robert Labourer Scotland Presbyterian Free 40 M M 1 1
1 3 10 Carrigan Elizabeth Ireland Presbyterian Free 25 F M
1 3 11 Greir Sarah J. U.Canada Presbyterian Free 17 F S
1 3 12 Boomer Hugh Merchant Ireland E.Church 35 M M 1 1 9 2
1 3 13 Boomer Sarah J. U.Canada E.Church 21 F M
1 3 14 Boyle Thomas Merchant England E.C. 35 M S
1 3 15 Heron Edward Clerk U.Canada Presbyterian Residuary 16 M S
1 3 16 Gibson Charles Clerk Ireland E.Church 21 M S
1 3 17 Cooper William Labourer U.States none 33 M S
1 3 18 Chase Anna Servant U.States none 26 F S
1 3 19 Amsden Samuel Merchant England E.Church 30 M S
1 3 20 Amsden Jabes Clerk England E.C. 24 M S
1 3 21 Amsden Edwin Clerk England E.C. 18 M S
1 3 22 Johnson John Clerk Ireland E.C. 20 M S
1 3 23 McCarty Elizabeth Servant Ireland R.Catholic 50 F S
1 3 24 Sheehan Theodore Clerk U.Canada E.Church 19 M S
1 3 25 Black Joshua Labourer U.States none 34 M M 1 1
1 3 26 Black Sarah U.States none 25 F M
1 3 27 Mathers William Labourer England E.Church 50 M M 1 2
1 3 28 Mathers Harriet Ireland E.C. 40 F M
1 3 29 Mathers Elen U.Canada E.C. 11 F S
1 3 30 McIndae James Scotland United Sucession 34 M M 4 3 4 1
1 3 31 McIndae Agness Scotland United Sucession 33 F M
1 3 32 McIndae Elizabeth Scotland United Sucession 12 F S
1 3 33 McIndae Margaret U.Canada United Sucession 9 F S
1 3 34 McIndae William U.Canada United Sucession 7 M S
1 3 35 McIndae James U.Canada United Sucession 3 M S
1 3 36 McIndae David Clerk Scotland United Sucession 22 M S
1 3 37 Grant William Clerk U Canada United Free 19 M S
1 3 38 Tuck Mary A. Servant U.Canada United Free 13 F S
1 3 39 Dewart James Clerk U.Canada United Free 14 M S
1 3 40 Jaison John Surgeon Scotland Presbyterian Free 42 M S
1 3 41 Laidlaw Elizabeth Servant England E.Church 48 F W 1 1
1 3 42 Laidlaw James Servant U.Canada E.C. 10 M S
1 3 43 Robb Hugh Carpenter Scotland Presbyterian Free 40 M M 1 1
1 3 44 Robb Ann Scotland Presbyterian Free 40 F M
1 3 45 Bushell James Inn Keeper England E.Church 28 M M 2 1 1 2
1 3 46 Bushell Elizabeth Scotland Presbyterian Free 26 F M
1 3 47 Bushell James U.Canada Presbyterian Free 1 M S
1 3 48 Chalmers Sarah Servant U.canada Presbyterian Free 12 F S
1 3 49 Williamson John Labourer England E.Church 16 M S
1 3 50 Chalmers Elizabeth Servant England E.C. 20 F S
1 5 1 Coleman Patrick Shoemaker Ireland R.Catholic 28 M M 1 2 1 2
1 5 2 Coleman Bridget Ireland R.Catholic 30 F M
1 5 3 Coleman Bridget U.Canada R.Catholic 1 F S
1 5 4 Broderick Maria Ireland R.Catholic 16 F S
1 5 5 Broderick John Shoemaker Ireland R.Catholic 29 M S
1 5 6 Broderick Catharine U.Canada R.Catholic 11 F S
1 5 7 Smithers Thomas Sawyer U.Canada E.Church 28 M M 1 2
1 5 8 Smithers Elen U.Canada R.Catholic 24 F M
1 5 9 Smithers Elizabeth U.Canada R.Catholic 6 F S
1 5 10 Green Henry Sawyer U.Canada Methodist W. 26 M M 2 1
1 5 11 Green Mary E. U.Canada Methodist W. 17 F M
1 5 12 Green Henry U.Canada  F Methodist W. 1 M S
1 5 13 Lannor Eunice Seamstress U.Canada Methodist W. 46 F W 1 1 1
1 5 14 Lannor Harmoneris H. U.Canada  F Methodist W. 14 M S
1 5 15 Baker Sarah Seamstress U.Canada Methodist W. 18 F S
1 5 16 Nevins John H. Painter U.States none 30 M M 1 2 2
1 5 17 Nevins Hermitta U.Canada  F none 24 F M
1 5 18 Nevins Mary E. U.Canada  F none 7 F S
1 5 19 Corbin Cornelius F Painter U.States none 17 M S
1 5 20 Bradt Joseph L. Painter U.Canada none 18 M S
1 5 21 Lawson Sinclair Carpenter Ireland E.Church 30 M M 2 4 1
1 5 22 Lawson Eliza United States E.C. 27 F M
1 5 23 Lawson Rachel U.Canada E.C. 7 F S
1 5 24 Lawson Salinea U.Canada E.C. 5 F S
1 5 25 Lawson William U.Canada E.C. 4 M S
1 5 26 Lawson Georgeana U.Canada E.C. 3 F S
1 5 27 Rutter Mary U.Canada  F E.C. 13 F S
1 5 28 Burnham James Labourer U.Canada  F none 40 M M 1 2 2
1 5 29 Anger Susan Seamstress U.Canada  F none 28 F S
1 5 30 Wunnde Susan U.Canada  F none 4 F S
1 5 31 Wunnde Alonzo U.Canada  F none 2 M S
1 5 32 Johnston Thomas U.States none 16 M S
1 5 33 Eaton Wesley Tinsmith U.Canada  F W.Methodist 37 M M 4 2 1
1 5 34 Eaton Margaret U.Canada W.Methodist 29 F M
1 5 35 Eaton William E. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 10 M S
1 5 36 Eaton Justus U.Canada  F W.Methodist 8 M S
1 5 37 Eaton Hannah C. U.Canada F W.Methodist 5 F S
1 5 38 Eaton Adolphus H. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 4 M S
1 5 39 Cinick Mary U.States W.Methodist 14 F S
1 5 40 Eaton Seymore J. U.Canada W.Methodist 30 M M 1 1 1 1
1 5 41 Eaton Catharine Ireland W.Methodist 21 F M
1 5 42 Eaton Francis U.Canada W.Methodist 1 M S
1 5 43 McIntire Mary Ireland R.Catholic 10 F S
1 5 44 Robb Alexander Shoemaker Scotland Presbyterian Free 41 M M 2 5
1 5 45 Robb Isabella Scotland Presbyterian Free 40 F M
1 5 46 Robb Margaret U.Canada Presbyterian Free 14 F S
1 5 47 Robb Elizabeth U.Canada Presbyterian Free 12 F S
1 5 48 Robb Isabella U.Canada Presbyterian Free 8 F S
1 5 49 Robb Ann U.Canada Presbyterian Free 6 F S
1 5 50 Robb William U.Canada Presbyterian Free 4 M S
1 7 1 Moore William Labourer U.States none 29 M M 2 1 3 1
1 7 2 Moore Julia U.Canada Metodist W. 22 F M
1 7 3 Holon Susan U.States Methodist W. 10 F S
1 7 4 Moore Andrew Labourer U.States none 22 M S
1 7 5 Hinther Henry Barber U.States E.Church 27 M S
1 7 6 Taylor James Labourer U.States none 20 M S
1 7 7 Taylor Nathaniel Labourer U.States none 18 M S
1 7 8 Scholfield James Carpenter England E.Church 40 M M 4 2 1
1 7 9 Scholfield Sally England E.Church 38 F M
1 7 10 Scholfield Margeana England E.Church 12 F S
1 7 11 Scholfield Fergus U.Canada E.Church 1 M S
1 7 12 Scholfield Thomas U.Canada E.Church 6 M S
1 7 13 Scholfield James U.Canada E.Church 4 M S
1 7 14 Moore David Labourer L.Canada E.Church 16 M S
1 7 15 Robertson John Farmer U.States none 33 M M 1 1 1
1 7 16 Robertson Rhoda U.States none 29 F M
1 7 17 Hutchison Margaret U.Canada none 9 F S
1 7 18 Kirk Thomas Portrait Painter England E.C. 32 M M 1 1 1
1 7 19 Kirk Jane Seamstress England E.C. 27 F M
1 7 20 Frith Fanny Seamstress England E.C. 19 F S
1 7 21 Perkins William Shoemaker England Methodist W. 62 M W 2 2
1 7 22 Batty Ema Seamstress U.Canada none 15 F S
1 7 23 Rollins Elizabeth U.Canada none 17 F S
1 7 24 Perkins John Shoemaker England W.Methodist 22 M M
1 7 25 Reed John Clerk Ireland Methodist W. 31 M M 2 2
1 7 26 Reed Hannah Ireland Methodist W. 25 F M
1 7 27 Reed Frances U.Canada MethodistW. 7 F S
1 7 28 Reed John U.Canada Methodist W. 3 M S
1 7 29 Hodder George Butcher England E.Church 32 M M 2 4 1
1 7 30 Hodder Ann England E.C. 32 F M
1 7 31 Hodder Susannah England E.C. 10 F S
1 7 32 Hodder Ruth U.Canada E.C. 8 F S
1 7 33 Hodder Sarah A. U.Canada E.C. 4 F S
1 7 34 Hodder George U.Canada E.C. 1 M S
1 7 35 Dent Mary England E.C. 20 F S
1 7 36 Stevens Robert Grocer U.States W.Methodist 40 M M 7 2 2 4
1 7 37 Stevens Ann England W.Methodist 40 F M
1 7 38 Stevens Robt.C.A. U.Canada W.Methodist 19 M S
1 7 39 Stevens Sarah M. U.States W.Methodist 17 F S
1 7 40 Stevens John A. U.States W.Methodist 15 M S
1 7 41 Stevens Millidge A. U.States W.Methodist 12 M S
1 7 42 Stevens James G. U.Canada W.Methodist 10 M S
1 7 43 Stevens William H. U.Canada W.Methodist 7 M S
1 7 44 Stevens Francis C. U.Canada W.Methodist 1 M S
1 7 45 Pierson Rachel U.Canada W.Methodist 19 F S
1 7 46 Harrison Thomas U.States none ` 40 M S
1 7 47 Thomas Mary A. U.Canada none 23 F S
1 7 48 Scholfield Sarah E. U.Canada  F none 3 F S
1 7 49 Grouse William U.States Methodist W. 31 M S
1 7 50 Carson Jemmima Teacher England E.Church 19 F S
1 9 1 Carson Isabella Milliner England E.Church 20 F S
1 9 2 Carson Mary Milliner England E.C. 45 F W
1 9 3 Lennox James none Ireland E.C. 59 M M 1 1
1 9 4 Lennox Ellen none Ireland Methodist W. 53 F M
1 9 5 Adams Jane Seamstress Ireland Methodist W. 20 F S
1 9 6 Kennedy Eliza Seamstress U.Canada E.Church 16 F S
1 9 7 Adams Elen Seamstress Ireland Methodist W. 12 F S
1 9 8 Bird John Carpenter England E.Church 43 M S
1 9 9 Downie Daniel Carpenter U.Canada none 34 M S
1 9 10 Inman James Carpenter England Methodist W. 19 M S
1 9 11 Gash Mathew Butcher England E.Church 26 M S
1 9 12 Carlisle Mark Carpenter England R.Catholic 19 M S
1 9 13 Scholfield William Baker England E.Church 28 M M 3 2 1
1 9 14 Scholfield Bety England Methodist W. 30 F M
1 9 15 Scholfield Mary A. U.Canada Methodist W. 3 F S
1 9 16 Scholfield Frederick U.xcanada Methodist W. 1 M S
1 9 17 Burn Catharine Ireland R.Catholic 15 F S
1 9 18 Scholfield Abraham A. England E.Church 9 M S
1 9 19 Cramer Sarah A. none U.States Methodist W. 23 F M 1 1
1 9 20 Cramer Samuel Lumberer U.Canada Methodist W. 38 M M
1 9 21 Wigg Thomas Labourer England E.Church 40 M M 1 1
1 9 22 Wigg Sally Straw Bonnet Maker England E.C. 37 F M
1 9 23 Body Ellen Seamstress England E.C. 33 F M
1 9 24 Mathews Edward England none 8 M S
1 9 25 Ball Thomas Carpenter U.States E.C. 54 M M 1 1
1 9 26 Ball Barbara Seamstress U.Canada Presbyterian American 32 F M
1 9 27 Arderly Mary Inn Keeper Ireland E.Church 40 F W 3 4 7 1
1 9 28 Arderly John Sadlier U.Canada E.C. 17 M S
1 9 29 Arderly Mary U.Canada E.C. 11 F S
1 9 30 Arderly Elizabeth U.Canada E.C. 9 F S
1 9 31 Arderly Thomas U.Canada E.C. 8 M S
1 9 32 Arderly Nancy U.Canada E.C. 6 F S
1 9 33 Arderly Francis U.Canda E.C. 4 M S
1 9 34 Quin Mary Servant Ireland none 16 F S
1 9 35 Withers James Carpenter Ireland none 35 M S
1 9 36 Wilson James Carpenter Ireland none 22 M S
1 9 37 Davis John Plasterer England none 36 M S
1 9 38 Berry John Plasterer U.States Presbyterian American 32 M S
1 9 39 Allen Alex'r Labourer U.States none 28 M S
1 9 40 James Labourer England none 19 M S
1 9 41 Bow William Clerk Scotland Presbyterian Free 30 M S
1 9 42 Killins Elizabeth Seamstress U.Canada Presbyterian American 29 F W 1 3
1 9 43 Killins Aldy T. U.Canada  F Presbyterian American 11 F S
1 9 44 Killins Catharine U.Canada  F Presbyterian American 9 F S
1 9 45 Killins John U.Canada  F Presbyterian American 3 M S
1 9 46 Adams Agness Milliner Scotland Presbyterian American 30 F M 3 1 1
1 9 47 Adams Silas U.Canada Presbyterian American 26 M M
1 9 48 Adams Robert U.Canada Presbyterian American 3 M S
1 9 49 Berry Maria Ireland R.Catholic 15 F S
1 9 50 Adams Richmond Watch Maker U.Canada Presbyterian American 31 M S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis