OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1851 Oneida Twp, Haldimand
Copyright (c)2011, Olga Groves OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11725
LDS # 349211
District: Haldimand
District No: 13
Sub-District: Oneida
Sub-District No: 111
Enumerator: Peter Elder (part 1), Mungo Thorburn (part 2)

The mis-spellings Pagon (Pagan) and Uper (Upper) are from the enumerator

  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-18   20-28   30-38   40-48
Part 2:   50-58   60-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-113
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PT PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 1 Cranston Robert Farmer Scotland Reform Presbyterian 55 M M 7 2 next birthday July 1852
1 1 2 Cranston Elizebth England Reform Presbyterian 50 F M next birthday Feb.7 1852
1 1 3 Cranston Archibald Labourer U.States Reform Presbyterian 23 M S
1 1 4 Cranston Robert Labourer U.States Reform Presbyterian 20 M S
1 1 5 Cranston Elizebth U.States Reform Presbyterian 18 F S Susan next birthday July 1 1852
1 1 6 Cranston Andrew Labourer U.States Reform Presbyterian 16 M S Joseph next birthday Feb.15 1852
1 1 7 Cranston John Labourer U.States Reform Presbyterian 14 M S
1 1 8 Cranston George Labourer U.States Reform Presbyterian 12 M S
1 1 9 Cranston Mathew U.States Reform Presbyterian 9 M S
1 1 10 Campbell Thomas Labourer Scotland United Presbyterian 47 M M 2 4
1 1 11 Campbell Margaret Scotland United Presbyterian 37 F M
1 1 12 Campbell Elizebth U.Canada United Presbyterian 15 F S
1 1 13 Campbell John U.Canada United Presbyterian 13 M S
1 1 14 Campbell Margaret U.Canada United Presbyterian 11 F S
1 1 15 Campbell Jannet U.Canada United Presbyterian 3 F S
1 1 16 Humphrey Lorindy U.States Presbyterian 51 F W
1 1 17 Humphrey Harris Sawyer U.Canada Presbyterian 22 M S
1 1 18 Humphrey Lucinda U.Canada Presbyterian 17 F S
1 1 19 Humphrey Mary Jane U.Canada Presbyterian 13 F S
1 1 20 Darling John Farmer U.Canada United Presbyterian 51 M M 5 4
1 1 21 Darling Agnes U.Canada United Presbyterian 52 F M
1 1 22 Darling William U.Canada  F United Presbyterian Camboro 24 M S
1 1 23 Darling Whiton U.Canada  F United Presbyterian 22 M S
1 1 24 Darling Rhoxly Maria? U.Canada  F United Presbyterian 17 F S
1 1 25 Darling Charles U.Canada  F United Presbyterian 15 M S
1 1 26 Darling Timothy U.Canada  F United Presbyterian 13 M S
1 1 27 Darling Agnes U.Canada  F United Presbyterian 10 F S
1 1 28 Young Phebe U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. Cayuga 27 F S
1 1 29 Styers George Farmer U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 46 M M 6 4
1 1 30 Styers Charlote U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 35 F M
1 1 31 Styers James Labourer U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 21 M S
1 1 32 Styers Jane U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 20 F S
1 1 33 Styers John Labourer U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 16 M S
1 1 34 Styers Mary U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 12 F S
1 1 35 Styers Jacob U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 11 M S
1 1 36 Styers Samuel U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 9 M S
1 1 37 Styers Ann U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 6 F S
1 1 38 Styers George U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 1 M S
1 1 39 Tom John Farmer U.Canada no Religion 50 M M 1 2 6 1
1 1 40 Tom Betsy U.Canada no Religion 43 F M
1 1 41 Tom Waha U.Canada no Religion 25 F M
1 1 42 Beaver John Labourer U.Canada no Religion 13 M S
1 1 43 Beaver Winnage U.Canada no Religion 10 F S
1 1 44 Beaver Sakea U.Canada no Religion 9 M S
1 1 45 Beaver Doyol U.Canada no Religion 8 M S
1 1 46 Beaver Sconiabie U.Canada no Religion 7 M S
1 1 47 Beaver Duvasan U.Canada no Religion 5 M S
1 1 48 Beaver Dorengee? U.Canada no Religion 3 M S
1 1 49 Fergusson John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 58 M W 4 4
1 1 50 Fergusson John Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S
1 3 1 Fergusson James Labourer Scotland United Presbyterian 26 M S
1 3 2 Fergusson Margaret Scotland United Presbyterian 23 F S
1 3 3 Fergusson Robert Labourer Scotland United Presbyterian 21 M S
1 3 4 Fergusson Mary Scotland United Presbyterian 14 F S
1 3 5 Fergusson Agnes Scotland United Presbyterian 12 F S
1 3 6 Fergusson Helen U.Canada United Presbyterian 6 F S
1 3 7 Stewart William Farmer St.John New Brunswick Episcopalian C.E. 41 M M 1 1
1 3 8 Stewart Catherin U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 38 F M
1 3 9 McCullough Samuel Labourer Ireland United Presbyterian 35 M M 2 2 4
1 3 10 McCullough Jane Ireland United Presbyterian 24 F M
1 3 11 McCullough Mary Jane U.Canada United Presbyterian 5 F S
1 3 12 McCullough John U.Canada United Presbyterian 3 M S
1 3 13 McCullough Barbara Ann U.Canada United Presbyterian 2 F S
1 3 14 Stone George Labourer England Episcopalian C.E. 36 M S
1 3 15 Ware John Sawyer U.Canada none 26 M S
1 3 16 Ware Nicholas Sawyer U.Canada  F none 21 M S
1 3 17 Simburns Peter Carpenter U.Canada  F none 41 M S
1 3 18 Taylor Charles Labourer U.Canada  F W.Methodist 25 M M 2 1
1 3 19 Taylor Sarah U.Canada  F W.Methodist 22 F M
1 3 20 Taylor William U.Canada  F W.Methodist 1 M S
1 3 21 Hunt Henry Labourer U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 34 M M 5 1 10 2
1 3 22 Hunt Lurina U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 31 F M
1 3 23 Hunt James Edward U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 12 M S
1 3 24 Hunt W.Daniel U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 10 M S
1 3 25 Hunt William U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 4 M S
1 3 26 HUnt P.Albert U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 1 M S
1 3 27 Young John Labourer U.Canada  F W.Methodist 30 M S
1 3 28 Young Sarah U.Canada  F W.Methodist 22 F S
1 3 29 Young Isaac U.Canada  F  W.Methodist 3 M S
1 3 30 Young William U.Canada  F W.Methodist 2 M S
1 3 31 Smith Peter Mason Scotland Free Presbyterian 23 M S
1 3 32 Pert Emarston Labourer U.Canada Prim Methodist 22 M S
1 3 33 Nelles George Labourer U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 22 M S
1 3 34 Nelles Robert Labourer U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 19 M S
1 3 35 Styers James Labourer U.Canada  F Episcopalian C.E. 22 M S
1 3 36 Price Aron Blacksmith U.States Baptist 20 M S
1 3 37 Dennis Robert Labourer U.Canada  F Free Presbyterian 20 M S
1 3 38 Davine Bridget Ireland R.Catholic 39 F S
1 3 39 Gould David Farmer U.Canada Prim Methodist 50 M M 8 2 3 1
1 3 40 Gould Margaret U.Canada Prim Methodist 52 F M
1 3 41 Gould Sinthea Ann U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 17 F S
1 3 42 Gould Smyth Labourer U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 16 M S
1 3 43 Ward Catherin U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 15 F S
1 3 44 Gould Jewit U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 14 M S
1 3 45 Gould Sarah U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 12 F S
1 3 46 Gould Larame U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 12 M S
1 3 47 Gould Hiram U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 10 M S
1 3 48 Gould Toragh U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 8 M S
1 3 49 Gould David U.Canada  F Prim Methodist 6 M S
1 3 50 Sweet Winan Labourer U.Canada Baptist 24 M S
1 5 1 Sweet James Labourer U.Canada  F Baptist 17 M S
1 5 2 Sebourn John Labourer Ireland Episcopalian C.E. 60 M M
1 5 3 Deru Robert Farmer U.Canada W.Methodist 45 M M 5 3 1
1 5 4 Deru Margaret U.Canada W.Methodist 43 F M
1 5 5 Deru John R. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 15 M S
1 5 6 Deru William E. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 13 M S
1 5 7 Deru Catherin U.Canada  F W.Methodist 11 F S
1 5 8 Deru Emily U.Canada  F W.Methodist 8 F S
1 5 9 Deru Robert J. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 5 M S
1 5 10 Deru Frederick U.Canada F W.Methodist 3 M S
1 5 11 Warton Mary Ann England Episcopalian C.E. 20 F F
1 5 12 Weaver George Labourer U.canada Baptist 31 M M 4 1 2
1 5 13 Weaver Catherin U.Canada Baptist 31 F M
1 5 14 Weaver William J. U.Canada  F Baptist 5 M S
1 5 15 Weaver Daniel U.Canada  F Baptist 3 M S
1 5 16 Weaver Thomas H. U.Canada  F Baptist 2 M S
1 5 17 Geddes William Farmer U.States United Presbyterian 27 M S
1 5 18 Geddes John U.Canada United Presbyterian 20 M S
1 5 19 Fowell Senord Farmer England W.Methodist 34 M M 2 2
1 5 20 Fowell Mary England W.Methodist 23 F M
1 5 21 Fowell Margaret U.Canada W.Methodist 4 F S
1 5 22 Fowell William U.Canada W.Methodist 2 M S
1 5 23 Gill Thomas H. Farmer England W.Methodist 37 M M 1 1 1
1 5 24 Gill Jane U.Canada W.Methodist 29 F M
1 5 25 Miller Miller Carpenter England W.Methodist 30 M S
1 5 26 Thompson Andrew Farmer Scotland United Presbyterian 62 M M 2 2
1 5 27 Thompson Christy Scotland United Presbyterian 62 F M
1 5 28 Thompson Jane Scotland United Presbyterian 26 F S
1 5 29 Thompson John Labourer U.Canada United Presbyterian 22 M S
1 5 30 Fleming Simon Farmer Scotland Free Presbyterian 32 M M 4 1
1 5 31 Fleming Elizebth U.Canada Free Presbyterian 25 F M
1 5 32 Fleming George U.Canada Free Presbyterian 6 M S
1 5 33 Fleming David U.Canada Free Presbyterian 3 M S given name "David" first written as John then changed
1 5 34 Fleming Robert U.Canada Free Presbyterian 1 M S
1 5 35 Clunas Simon Farmer United States United Presbyterian 42 M M 3 2 1
1 5 36 Clunas Rachel U.Canada United Presbyterian 27 F M
1 5 37 Clunas Flora U.Canada United Presbyterian 8 F S
1 5 38 Clunas David U.Canada United Presbyterian 7 M S
1 5 39 Clunas John U.Canada United Presbyterian 3 M S
1 5 40 Dick John Labourer U.Canada F.Presbyterian 17 M S
1 5 41 Walker Robert Farmer England Episcopalian C.E. 34 M M 1 2 3 1
1 5 42 Walker Betsy England Episcopalian C.E. 30 F M
1 5 43 Walker Elizebth U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 1 F S
1 5 44 Hill James Farmer England W.Methodist 29 M S
1 5 45 Hill Mary U.Canada W.Methodist 27 F S
1 5 46 Hill Thomas H. U.Canada W.Methodist 3 M S
1 5 47 HIll James U.Canada W.Methodist 1 M S
1 5 48 Shannon Patrick Farmer Ireland R.Catholic 27 M M 1 2
1 5 49 Shannon Catherin Ireland R.Catholic 24 F M
1 5 50 Shannon Mary U.Canada R.Catholic 2 F S
1 7 1 Gill Mathew Farmer England W.Methodist 30 M M 1 2 1 1
1 7 2 Gill Catherin England W.Methodist 30 F M
1 7 3 Gill Elizebth U.Canada W.Methodist 7 F S
1 7 4 Bickerson Martha A. U.Canada W.Methodist 12 F S
1 7 5 McCallister John Carpenter Ireland W.Methodist Hamilton 30 M S
1 7 6 Booth Neas Farmer U.States W.Methodist 49 M M 6 2
1 7 7 Booth Ann England W.Methodist 41 F M
1 7 8 Booth Walter Labourer U.Canada W.Methodist 16 M S
1 7 9 Booth Jonathan U.Canada W.Methodist 14 M S
1 7 10 Booth Harvy U.Canada W.Methodist 12 M S
1 7 11 Booth Sally  Ann U.Canada W.Methodist 10 F S
1 7 12 Booth Russel U.Canada W.Methodist 7 M S
1 7 13 Booth Neas U.Canada W.Methodist 3 M S
1 7 14 Wesket James G. Store Keeper Ireland Epis.Methodist 30 M M 2 2 2 1
1 7 15 Wesket Lucy Ireland Epis.Methodist 20 F M
1 7 16 Wesket Eliza J. U.Canada Epis.Methodist 2 F S
1 7 17 Wesket Thomas H. U.Canada Epis.Methodist 1 M S
1 7 18 Gaynor Robert Clerk Ireland Episcopalian C.E. 25 M S
1 7 19 Wesket Thomas Ireland Episcopalian C.E. 20 M S
1 7 20 Gaynor Mary Ireland Episcopalian C.E. 15 F S
1 7 21 Burns Thomas Blacksmith Scotland United Presbyterian 37 M M 2 2
1 7 22 Burns Mary Scotland United Presbyterian 38 F M
1 7 23 Burns Helen U.Canada United Presbyterian 8 F S
1 7 24 Burns Alexander U.Canada United Presbyterian 6 M S
1 7 25 Hay Patrick Farmer Ireland R.Catholic 30 M M 1 2 6 2
1 7 26 Hay Mary Ireland Episcopalian C.E. 19 F M
1 7 27 Hay Margaret J. U.Canada Episcopalian C.E. 1 F S
1 7 28 McInnes James Farmer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 30 M S
1 7 29 McInnes Peter Labourer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 25 M S
1 7 30 McInnes William Labourer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 22 M S
1 7 31 McInnes Robert Labourer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 18 M S
1 7 32 McInnes Thomas Labourer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 16 M S
1 7 33 McInnes Alexander Labourer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 14 M S
1 7 34 McInnes Margaret Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 11 F S
1 7 35 McInnes Elizebth Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 9 F S
1 7 36 Higgins Jesse Farmer Scotland The Kirk Presbyterian 32 M M 2 3 1
1 7 37 Higgins Prissilla England W.Methodist 27 F M
1 7 38 Higgins Willian U.Canada W.Methodist 8 M S
1 7 39 Higgins Catherin U.Canada W.Methodist 6 F S
1 7 40 Higgins Ammelia U.Canada W.Methodist 2 F S
1 7 41 Harrison John Labourer England Episcopalian C.E. 23 M S
1 7 42 Price William Farmer England Methodist 27 M M 1 3
1 7 43 Price Mary England Methodist 22 F M
1 7 44 Price Carolina U.Canada Methodist 3 F S
1 7 45 Price Mary U.Canada Methodist 1 F S
1 7 46 Highly Nelson Grain Measure Maker U.States Baptist 54 M M 3 2
1 7 47 Highly Wealthy U.States Baptist 36 F M
1 7 48 Highly George F. U.States Baptist 14 M S
1 7 49 Highly Elizebth C. U.States Baptist 10 F S
1 7 50 Highly John Q. U.States Baptist 3 M S
1 9 1 Morris Griffen Farmer Wales Episcopalian C.E. 37 M M 6 2
1 9 2 Morris Mary Wales Episcopalian C.E. 30 F M
1 9 3 Morris David Labourer Wales Episcopalian C.E. 16 M S
1 9 4 Morris Martha Wales Episcopalian C.E. 13 F S
1 9 5 Morris William Wales Episcopalian C.E. 12 M S
1 9 6 Morris Thomas Wales Episcopalian C.E. 9 M S
1 9 7 Morris Benjamin Wales Episcopalian C.E. 5 M S
1 9 8 Morris George Wales Episcopalian C.E. 3 M S
1 9 9 Cleveland John Inn Keeper U.States Prim.Methodist 50 M M 2 3 1 2
1 9 10 Cleveland Sarah U.States Prim.Methodist 49 F M
1 9 11 Cleveland Mariah U.Canada Prim.Methodist 21 F S
1 9 12 Cleveland John U.Canada Prim.Methodist 15 M S
1 9 13 Cleveland Sarah M. U.Canada Prim.Methodist 10 F S
1 9 14 Albert Solomon Labourer U.States Prim.Methodist 20 M S
1 9 15 Davis Alice U.States Prim.Methodist 27 F S
1 9 16 Jackson Mary Ireland unknown 30 F S
1 9 17 Hager David Farmer U.Canada Prim.Methodist 43 M M 3 2 2 1
1 9 18 Hager Rachel U.Canada Prim.Methodist 38 F M
1 9 19 Hager George U.Canada  F Prim.Methodist 18 M S
1 9 20 Hager Liddie S. U.Canada  F Prim.Methodist 15 F S
1 9 21 Hager Peter L. U.Canada  F Prim.Methodist 13 M S
1 9 22 Furlong John Cooper Ireland R.Catholic 28 M S
1 9 23 Hager Julia R. U.Canada Methodist Grimsby 5 F S
1 9 24 Morrison Robert Waggon Maker Scotland Methodist 27 M M 2 2
1 9 25 Morrison Mary B. U.Canada Methodist 25 F M
1 9 26 Morrison Augusta U.Canada Methodist 1 F S
1 9 27 Carr Daniel Labourer U.Canada Methodist 14 F S 4 3
1 9 28 Jaques Thomas Farmer England Episcopalian C.E. 40 M M
1 9 29 Jaques MaryJ. U.States Free Presbyterian 34 F M
1 9 30 Sarah Sarah E. U.Canada Free Presbyterian 12 F S
1 9 31 Jaques Mary A. U.Canada Free Presbyterian 5 F S
1 9 32 Jaques John W.P. U.Canada Free Presbyterian 4 M S
1 9 33 Jaques Thomas B. U.Canada Free Presbyterian 3 M S
1 9 34 Jaques Hiram F. U.Canada Free Presbyterian 1 M S
1 9 35 Spook Conrod Farmer U.Canada W.Methodist 31 M M 3 2
1 9 36 Spook Cristina U.Canada W.Methodist 25 F M
1 9 37 Spook George U.Canada  F W.Methodist 5 M S
1 9 38 Spook Susan U.Canada  F W.Methodist 4 F S
1 9 39 Spook Thomas W. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 1 M S
1 9 40 Young Abraham Labourer U.Canada W.Methodist 22 M M 2 4
1 9 41 Young Maria U.Canada W.Methodist 26 F M
1 9 42 Young Mahaly U.Canada  F W.Methodist 9 F S
1 9 43 Young Martha U.Canada  F W.Methodist 6 F S
1 9 44 Young Anson U.Canada  F W.Methodist 4 M S
1 9 45 Young Sarah A. U.Canada  F W.Methodist 1 F S
1 9 46 Blake Ira Labourer U.Canada W.Methodist Woodhouse 20 M M 1 1
1 9 47 Blake Liddie U.Canada W.Methodist 16 F M
1 9 48 Steward John Teamster U.States W.Methodist 55 M M 1 1 1
1 9 49 Steward Diadanie M. U.States W.Methodist 42 F M
1 9 50 Sullaven George U.States W.Methodist 11 M S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis