OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Oshawa (Village), Ontario
Copyright (c)2009, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349303
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Oshawa (Village)
Sub-District No: 273

Enumerators:
Div 1: F.A. Higley
Div 2: Edward Carswell


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 2:   25   26-30   31-35   36-41
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 1 Trigg Mary England C.of E. 26 F M 2 3
1 1 2 Trigg Mariah U.C. C.of E. 37 F M
1 1 3 Trigg John U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
1 1 4 Trigg William U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
1 1 5 Trigg Sarian U.C. C.of E. 1 F S
1 1 6 Trigg Charles Labourer England C.of E. 39 M M 3 5
1 1 7 Trigg Ellin England C.of E. 30 F M
1 1 8 Trigg James England C.of E. 11 M S
1 1 9 Trigg Ann England C.of E. 9 F S
1 1 10 Trigg Ellin U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
1 1 11 Trigg Marther UI. C.of E. 3 F S
1 1 12 Trigg John U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
1 1 13 Trigg Lizbeth U.C. C.of E. 1 F S
1 1 14 Clark Joseph Surgeon England C.of E. 49 M S 1 1 1
1 1 15 More Anne Ireland C.of E. 21 F S
1 1 16 Clark Sarah England C.of E. 40 F S
1 1 17 Wanan John B. Banker Ireland C.of E. 63 M M 8 5 1
1 1 18 Wanan Louisa U.Canada C.of E. 56 F M
1 1 19 Wanan Robert Merchant U.Canada C.of E. 26 M S
1 1 20 Wanan Charles Student U.Canada C.of E. 22 M S
1 1 21 Wanan Alice U.Canada C.of E. 15 F S
1 1 22 Wanan Isabella U.Canada C.of E. 13 F S
1 1 23 Hogan Mary U.Canada R.C. 22 F S
1 1 24 Wanan Rich' Medical Student U.Canada C.of E. 20 M S
1 1 25 Wanan Fred U.Canada C.of E. 18 M S
1 1 26 Wanan Helena U.Canada C.of E. 16 F S
1 1 27 McMahan Wm. M.D. Ireland R.C. 60 M S
1 1 28 Spoldva Mary Ireland C.of E. 45 F M
1 1 29 Gall William Molder Ireland C.of E. 22 M S
1 1 30 Biswick J. Ireland C.of E. 40 M S
1 2 1 Welch Margrett Ireland R.C. 34 F M 1 1
1 2 2 Welch John Ireland R.C. 2 M S
1 2 3 Conley James Labourer Ireland R.C. 50 M M 1 4
1 2 4 Conley Juliah Ireland R.C. 50 F M
1 2 5 Conley Hororah Ireland R.C. 15 F S
1 2 6 Conley Mary Ireland R.C. 12 F S
1 2 7 Conley Margrett U.C. R.C. 7 F S
1 2 8 Canada John Cooper U.C. R.C. 25 M M 1 2 1
1 2 9 Canada Margrett U.C. R.C. 24 F M
1 2 10 Canada Mary U.C. R.C. 1 F S
1 2 11 Roland Michael Cooper U.C. R.C. 19 M S
1 2 12 Wheeler George Labourer England P.M. 35 M M 2 1
1 2 13 Wheeler Phillipa U.C. P.M. 23 F M
1 2 14 Wheeler Richard U.C. P.M. 2 M S
1 2 15 Rardon Januah Labourer Ireland R.C. 64 M M 1 1
1 2 16 Rardon Honorah Labourer Ireland R.C. 54 F M
1 2 17 Brown Michael Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M M 1 4
1 2 18 Brown Brigit Ireland R.C. 38 F M
1 2 19 Brown Selia N.Y. R.C. 8 F S
1 2 20 Brown Brigit N.Y. R.C. 7 F S
1 2 21 Brown Mary U.C. R.C. 2 F S
1 2 22 Manuel Elijah Blacksmith England P.M. 48 M M 3 6
1 2 23 Manuel Catherine England P.M. 43 F M
1 2 24 Manuel Sophia England P.M. 21 F S
1 2 25 Manuel Thomas England P.M. 14 M S
1 2 26 Manuel Hanah England P.M. 12 F S
1 2 27 Manuel Elizabeth England P.M. 10 F S
1 2 28 Manuel Henry England P.M. 5 M S
1 2 29 Manuel Matildy U.C. P.M. 3 F S
1 2 30 Manuel Ellin U.C. P.M. 1 F S
1 2 31 Lyons Con. Tanner Ireland R.C. 30 M M 1 1 1
1 2 32 Lyons Cristina U.C. R.C. 25 F M
1 2 33 Powers Brigit Ireland R.C. 46 F W
1 2 34 Daley James Cooper Ireland R.C. 45 M M 1 1
1 2 35 Daley Catherine Ireland R.C. 45 F M
1 2 36 Wilkinson Denis Labourer Ireland MARRIED_YR R.C. 20 M M 1 1
1 2 37 Wilkinson Ann Ireland ~~~ R.C. 21 F M
1 2 38 Wilkinson John Labourer Ireland R.C. 28 M M 2 1
1 2 39 Wilkinson Mariah Ireland R.C. 29 F M
1 2 40 Wilkinson Richard U.C. R.C. 2 M S
1 2 41 McGregor John Blacksmith U.C. MARRIED_YR W.M. 27 M M 1 1
1 2 42 McGregor Hanah New Brunswick        ~~ W.M. 24 F M
1 2 43 Deans William Cabinet Maker U.C. F.C. 27 M M 2 2 1
1 2 44 Deans Agness Scotlsnd F.C. 27 F M
1 2 45 Deans William Scotlsnd F.C. 1 M S
1 2 46 McMillin John Scotlsnd F.C. 57 M W
1 2 47 Deans Agness Scotlsnd F.C. 4 F S
1 2 48 Gipson John Labourer Ireland F.C. 28 M M 1 2
1 2 49 Gipson Mary N.Y. F.C. 26 F M
1 2 50 Gipson Elizabeth U.C. F.C. 3 F S
1 3 1 Supple Richard Shoemaker Ireland R.C. 63 M M 2 5
1 3 2 Supple Catherine Ireland R.C. 52 F M
1 3 3 Supple Ann Ireland R.C. 24 F S
1 3 4 Supple Margrett U.C. R.C. 21 F S
1 3 5 Supple Juley U.C. R.C. 18 F S
1 3 6 Supple John U.C. R.C. 14 M S
1 3 7 Supple Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 12 F S
1 3 8 Ragon John Cooper Ireland R.C. 45 M M 2 3
1 3 9 Ragon Ellin Ireland R.C. 30 F M
1 3 10 Ragon Daniel Cooper Ireland R.C. 18 M S
1 3 11 Ragon Liza Ireland R.C. 62 F W
1 3 12 Ragon Mary Ireland R.C. 21 F S
1 3 13 Michael Joshaurd Finisher England C.of E. 25 M M 3 1
1 3 14 Michael Carline England C.of E. 22 F M
1 3 15 Michael John U.C. C.of E. 14 M S
1 3 16 Michael George U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
1 3 17 Hill Henry Cooper England R.C. 33 M M 1 2 1 1
1 3 18 Hill Cathrine Ireland R.C. 35 F M
1 3 19 Hill Sarah U.C. R.C. 2 F S
1 3 20 Keviney Mary U.C. R.C. 14 F S
1 3 21 Wallis James Labourer Ireland R.C. 28 M S
1 3 22 Caughlin Trimothy Teamster Ireland R.C. 27 M M 1 2 1
1 3 23 Caughlin Mariah U.C. R.C. 21 F M
1 3 24 Caughlin Mary U.C. R.C. 4 F S
1 3 25 Caughlin Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 2 F S
1 3 26 More Anney U.C. R.C. 18 F S
1 3 27 Tout John Labourer England W.M. 36 M M 2 2
1 3 28 Tout Sharlott England W.M. 28 F M
1 3 29 Tout Mariah L.C. W.M. 4 F S
1 3 30 Tout James U.C. W.M. 1 M S
1 3 31 Henderson Alexander Masheanest* Scotland U.P. 31 M M 2 3 "Masheanest"enumerator's spelling(Machinist)
1 3 32 Henderson Grace Scotland U.P. 26 F M
1 3 33 Henderson Margrett U.C. U.P. 5 F S
1 3 34 Henderson Alexander U.C. U.P. 3 M S
1 3 35 Henderson Cathrin U.C. U.P. 1 F S
1 3 36 Stager E.L. Labourer N.Y. W.M. 33 M M 2 3 1
1 3 37 Stager Hanah N.Y. W.M. 31 F M
1 3 38 Stager Charles N.Y. W.M. 9 M S
1 3 39 Stager Mary N.Y. W.M. 8 F S
1 3 40 Stager Emey N.Y. W.M. 6 F S
1 3 41 Swift John Enginear* England W.M. 33 M S "Enginear" enumerator's spelling (Engineer)
1 3 42 Cooper Hiram Labourer N.Y. W.M. 53 M M 4 3
1 3 43 Cooper Gema England W.M. 47 F M
1 3 44 Cooper Fredrick Labourer U.C. W.M. 20 M S
1 3 45 Cooper Robert Labourer U.C. W.M. 16 M S
1 3 46 Cooper Jane U.C. W.M. 14 F S
1 3 47 Cooper Henry U.C. W.M. 12 M S
1 3 48 Cooper Mareellin U.C. W.M. 7 F S
1 3 49 Wigg Thomas Chair Maker U.C. Bible Christian 24 M M 2 1
1 3 50 Wigg Jane U.C. Bible Christian 27 F M
1 4 1 Wigg Robert U.C. Bible Christian 1 M S
1 4 2 Philips James Chair Maker U.C. W.M. 21 M S
1 4 3 Kleinburg Lewis Cabinet Maker Sweden C.of E. 37 M M 1 1
1 4 4 Kleinburg Aney Sweden C.of E. 38 F M
1 4 5 Primas Phenex Blacksmith ?ink blot R.C. 40 M M 1 3
1 4 6 Primas Cathrin ? R.C. 22 F M
1 4 7 Primas Maryan U.C. R.C. 4 F S
1 4 8 Primas Cathrine U.C. R.C. 2 F S
1 4 9 Pluncott John Painter Ireland F.C. 27 M M 2 2
1 4 10 Plunket Agness Ireland F.C. 25 F M
1 4 11 Plunket Edman U.C. F.C. 3 M S
1 4 12 Plunket Emily U.C. F.C. 1 F S
1 4 13 Faran John Labourer U.C. R.C. 45 M M 2 3
1 4 14 Faran Fanny Ireland R.C. 42 F M
1 4 15 Faran Elizey U.C. R.C. 10 F S
1 4 16 Faran Mary U.C. R.C. 2 F S
1 4 17 Faran Henry U.C. R.C. 1 M S
1 4 18 Moran Thomas Finisher Ireland R.C. 35 M M 1 1
1 4 19 Moran Johan Ireland R.C. 32 F M
1 4 20 O'keef Sarah Ireland R.C. 40 F W 1 1
1 4 21 O'keef Mchale U.C. R.C. 11 M S
1 4 22 Towmsend John Masheanest* N.Y. W.M. 26 M M 2 1 "Masheanest"enumerator's spelling (Machinist)
1 4 23 Towmsend Mary England W.M. 23 F M
1 4 24 Towmsend William U.C. W.M. 1 M S
1 4 25 Otis Ira BookKeeper N.Y. F.C. 27 M M 1 2
1 4 26 Otis Sharlot N.Y. F.C. 24 F M
1 4 27 Otis Mary N.Y. F.C. 1 F S
1 4 28 Warin Carllin Tanner `U.C. C.of E. 30 M M 1 2 1
1 4 29 Warin Ellin N.Y. C.of E. 22 F M
1 4 30 Warin Marthey U.C. C.of E. 4 F S
1 4 31 Warin Mary U.C. C.of E. 2 F S
1 4 32 Calder Elizabeth Scotland F.C. 22 F S
1 4 33 Lumock Thomas Mason England W.M. 24 M M 2 1
1 4 34 Lumock Alicia Ireland W.M. 24 F M
1 4 35 Lumock Edwin U.C. W.M. 1 M S
1 4 36 Firth Joseph Carpender* N.Y. MARRIED_YR W.M. 29 M M 1 1 "Carpender" enumerator's spelling (Carpenter)
1 4 37 Firth Amanda U.C. ~~~ W.M. 21 F M
1 4 38 Woods James Shoemaker Ireland F.C. 52 M M 5 1
1 4 39 Woods Mary Ireland F.C. 51 F M
1 4 40 Woods David Ireland F.C. 29 M M
1 4 41 Woods William Ireland F.C. 27 M S
1 4 42 Woods James U.C. F.C. 19 M S
1 4 43 Woods Robert U.C. F.C. 14 M S
1 4 44 Fife John Chair Maker U.C. Christian 42 M M 2 3
1 4 45 Fife Mary U.C. Christian 27 F M
1 4 46 Fife Jane U.C. Christian 8 F S
1 4 47 Fife John UI.C. Christian 7 M S
1 4 48 Fife Sabiniah U.C. Christian 3 F S
1 4 49 Wikinson Francis Teamster Ireland R.C. 40 M M 1 1
1 4 50 Wilkinson Mary Ireland R.C. 40 F M
1 5 1 Vars. Mrs. C.H. C.W. C.of E. 22`F M
1 5 2 Vars. Ida Louise U.C. ~~ 1 F S
1 5 3 Foster Julia E. U.C. C.of E. 20 F S
1 5 4 Riordan Margrett Old Ireland R.C. 20 F S
1 5 5 Lott James Merchant England Baptist 29 M M 2 2 4 1
1 5 6 Lott Amelia L.C. Baptist 31 F M
1 5 7 Lott Alice U.C. Baptist 4 F S
1 5 8 Lott Arthur U.C. Baptist 1 M S
1 5 9 Michael Wm.D. Clerk U.C. W. 24 M S
1 5 10 Blarney A.F. Clerk England W. 29 M S
1 5 11 Alans David Clerk U.C. W. 18 M S
1 5 12 Ross Arthur Clerk N.S. W. 18 M S
1 5 13 Robinson Hannah U.C. W. 15 F S
1 5 14 Burk D.F. Merchant U.C. W. 39 M W 3 4 2
1 5 15 Corigall Miss U.C. W. 23 F S
1 5 16 Burk Frank U.C. W. 45 M S
1 5 17 Burk D.F. U.C. W. 7 M S
1 5 18 Philips R.B. Scotland C.of S. 22 F S
1 5 19 Healy James Servant England E. 63 M S
1 5 20 Jossn? Kanett Clerk U.C. C.of E. 25 M S
1 5 21 Ash W.L. Clerk U.C. C.of E. 25 M S
1 5 22 Cowan Wm. Merchant Ireland C.of E. 30 M S
1 5 23 Hill Wm. Clerk England W. 41 M M 4 1 1 1
1 5 24 Hill Dora ~~ ~~ 47 F M
1 5 25 Hill James U.C. ~~ 37 M S
1 5 26 Hill John ~~ ~~ 7 M S
1 5 27 Hill William ~~ ~~ 6 M S
1 5 28 Hill Alfred ~~ ~~ 4 M S
1 5 29 Bleuretta Marietta England ~~ 2 F S
1 5 30 Gennuell Alexander Clerk Scotland ~~ 17 M S
1 5 31 Noon Wm. Rich'd Merchant U.C. C.of E. 41 M W 5 2
1 5 32 Noon Elizabeth ~~ ~~ 21 F S
1 5 33 Noon Robert ~~ ~~ 20 M S
1 5 34 Noon John ~~ ~~ 18 M S
1 5 35 Noon Amy ~~ ~~ 10 F S
1 5 36 Noon Wm. ~~ ~~ 8 M S
1 5 37 Noon Rich'd ~~ ~~ 6 M S
1 5 38 Dwyer Catherine ~~ ~~ 34 F S
1 5 39 Graham Mary U.C. ~~ 38 F W
1 5 40 Graham* George U.C. ~~ 11 M S "George" marked as Colored ,Malato or Indian
1 5 41 Graham Ruth U.C. ~~ 9 F S
1 5 42 Graham* Robert U.C. ~~ 8 M S "Robert" marked as Colored,Malato or Indian
1 5 43 Graham* Johnson U.C. ~~ 5 M S "Johnson" marked as Co;ored,Malato or Indian
1 5 44 Graham* Jane U.C. ~~ 3 F S
1 5 45 Nurdon* John Brickmaker U.C. R.C. 26 M M "John" marked as Coloured,Malato or Indian
1 5 46 Barldon Elisa U.C. C.of E. 20 F M
1 5 47 Wallace Geo. Distiller Scotland Presbyterian 33 M M 1 3 "Geo." marked as Coloured,Malato or Indian
1 5 48 Wallace Mariah Canada Presbyterian 27 F M
1 5 49 Buckley Mary Ireland Roman Cathilic 26 F S
1 5 50 Wane Maryann England Church of England 15 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis