OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Oshawa (Village), Ontario
Copyright (c)2009, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349303
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Oshawa (Village)
Sub-District No: 273

Enumerators:
Div 1: F.A. Higley
Div 2: Edward Carswell


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 2:   25   26-30   31-35   36-41
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 21 1 Gipson William U.C. W.C. 1 M S
1 21 2 Anderson John Cabinet Finisher/ Scotland W.C. 25 M M 1 2 2
1 21 3 Anderson Ann U.C. W.C. 29 F M
1 21 4 Anderson Febe U.C. W.C. 2 F S
1 21 5 Martin Jacob Labourer U.C. W.C. 17 M S
1 21 6 Dates William Cabinet Finisher/ Jurmany* W.C. 26 M S "Jurmany" enumerator's spelling
1 21 7 Cook C.R. Carpender* N.Y. W.C. 53 M M 3 3 "Carpender" enumerator's spelling
1 21 8 Cook Sarah N.Y. W.C. 35 F M
1 21 9 Cook Adline N.Y. W.C. 16 F S
1 21 10 Cook George N.Y. W.C. 13 M S
1 21 11 Cook Elisabeth N.Y. W.C. 11 F S
1 21 12 Cook William U.C. W.C. 1 M M* Marked as Married
1 21 13 Spister Luof Cabinet Maker Jurmany* C.of E. 57 M M 2 2 "Jurmany"enumerator's spelling
1 21 14 Spister Carline Jurmany* C.of E. 37 F S* Marked as Single "Jurmany"enumerator's Spelling
1 21 15 Spister Luof Cabinet Maker Jurmany* C.of E. 4 M S "Jurmany"enumerator's spelling
1 21 16 Spister Luease U.C. C.of E. 2 F S
1 21 17 Gott Huey Shoumaker* Ireland R.C. 48 M M 3 2 1 "Shoumaker" enumerator's spelling
1 21 18 Gott Jane Ireland R.C. 45 F M
1 21 19 Gott Alexander U.C. R.C. 16 M S
1 21 20 Gott James U.C. R.C. 10 M S
1 21 21 Goot Mary U.C. R.C. 5 F S
1 21 22 Maning Ellin Ireland R.C. 55 F M
1 21 23 Prackley Margrett Ireland R.C. 45 F W 2
1 21 24 Prackley Alis U.C. R.C. 11 F S
1 21 25 Donova Patrick Cooper Ireland R.C. 36 M M 2 4
1 21 26 Donova Mary Ireland R.C. 29 F M
1 21 27 Donova Ellin Ireland R.C. 8 F S
1 21 28 Donova Sarian U.C. R.C. 6 F S
1 21 29 Donova Mary U.C. R.C. 4 F S
1 21 30 Donova James U.C. R.C. 2 M S
1 21 31 Blake Albert Labourer N.Y. Christion* 24 M M 2 1 "Christion" enumerator's spelling
1 21 32 Blake Ann Ireland R.C. 22 F M
1 21 33 Blake John U.C. R.C. 2 M S
1 21 34 Siebert Fredrick Labourer Germaney* C.of E. 30 M M 5 2 1 "Germaney" enumerator's spelling
1 21 35 Siebert Rebekah Germaney* C.of E. 37 F M "Germaney" enumerator's spelling
1 21 36 Siebert Charles Germaney* C.of E. 10 M S "Germaney" enumerator's spelling
1 21 37 Siebert John U.C. C.of E. 6 M S
1 21 38 Siebert Alden U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
1 21 39 Siebert Lewis U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
1 21 40 Siebert Mary U.C. C.of E. 6 F* S ink blot on age 6?
1 21 41 McCartney Michael U.C. R.C. 7 M S
1 21 42 McMahon Jno. Merchant Ireland R.C. 37 M M 2 2
1 21 43 McMahon Edw. Ireland R.C. 38 M S
1 21 44 McMahon Mary Anne U.C. R.C. 22 F S
1 21 45 McMahon Patrick Rich'd U.C. R.C. 1 M S
1 21 46 Sanbrey Samuel Shoumaker* Ireland R.C. 47 M M 4 4 "Shoumaker enumerator's spelling
1 21 47 Sanbrey Mary U.C. R.C. 33 F M
1 21 48 Sanbrey Hanna U.C. R.C. 16 F S
1 21 49 Sanbrey John U.C. R.C. 14 M S
1 21 50 Sanbrey Margrett U.C. R.C. 12 F S
1 22 1 Sanbrey Michael U.C. R.C. 8 M S
1 22 2 Sanbrey Mary U.C. R.C. 5 F S
1 22 3 Sanbrey Daniel U.C. R.C. 3 M S
1 22 4 Buterworth George Shoumaker* England P.M. 32 M S "Shoumaker" enumerator's spelling
1 22 5 Thompson Joseph Shoumaker* U.C. W. 19 M S "Shoumaker" enumerator's spelling
1 22 6 Burns Charles Shoumaker* U.C. R.C. 20 M S "Shoumaker" enumerator's spelling
1 22 7 O'Connor John Shoumaker* U.C. R.C. 16 M S "Shoumaker" enumerator's spelling
1 22 8 Bainbridge Martin Blacksmith England C.of E. 47 M M 2 1 1 1
1 22 9 Bainbridge Jane England C.of E. 45 F M
1 22 10 Bainbridge William U.C. C.of E. 22 M S
1 22 11 Philips Lizbeth U.C. C.of E. 18 F S
1 22 12 Jonson Joseph U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
1 22 13 Wall Patrick Cooper Ireland R.C. 49 M W 1 3 1
1 22 14 Wall Mary Ireland R.C. 70 F W
1 22 15 Wall Ellin U.C. R.C. 19 F S
1 22 16 Wall Margrett U.C. R.C. 22 F* S smear on age 22?
1 22 17 Conale Margrett Ireland R.C. 27 F S
1 22 18 Allan Charles Cooper Ireland R.C. 46 M M 1 1 1
1 22 19 Allan Margrett Ireland R.C. 31 F M
1 22 20 Ravall Edward U.C. R.C. 9 M S
1 22 21 McCitrick Robert Cooper Ireland R.C. 45 M M 2 7 1 1
1 22 22 McCitrick Brigit Ireland R.C. 31 F M
1 22 23 McCitrick Rose N.Y. R.C. 17 F S
1 22 24 McCitrick Thomas N.Y. R.C. 16 M S
1 22 25 McCitrick Margrett N.Y. R.C. 13 F S
1 22 26 McCitrick Ann N.Y. R.C. 9 F S
1 22 27 McCitrick Mary U.C. R.C. 4 F S
1 22 28 McCitrick July U.C. R.C. 3 F S
1 22 29 Simcocks Mary U.C. R.C. 13 F S
1 22 30 Hunt John U.C. R.C. 9 M S
1 22 31 Inch Silas Farmer England P.M. 54 M M 3 3 2
1 22 32 Inch Prudence England P.M. 54 F M
1 22 33 Inch John England P.M. 26 M S
1 22 34 Inch Nancy England P.M. 18 F S
1 22 35 Inch Lous England P.M. 16 F S
1 22 36 Inch Silas U.C. P.M. 11 M S
1 22 37 Pearce John England P.M. 28 M S
1 22 38 Hardey John Labourer England P.M. Bommanville* 46 M M Outside residence Bommanville crossed out
1 22 39 Warran John Merchant Canada C.of E. 33 M M 1 1 3 3
1 22 40 Warran Elizabeth Canada C.of E. 27 F M
1 22 41 Bishop Mary Ireland R.C. 22 F S
1 22 42 Rutledge Mary J. Ireland R.C. 20 F S
1 22 43 Wilkison Rich'd Ireland R.C. 20 M S
1 22 44 Hedge Henrietta Canada C.of E. 20 F S
1 22 45 Woodman Chas. Clerk England C.of E. 35 M S
1 22 46 Steward George Clerk Canada W. 21 M S
1 22 47 Dickey William Merchant U.C. Christion* 29 M M 1 1 1 1 "Christion" enumerator's spelling
1 22 48 Dickie Mary U.C. Christion* 28 F M "Christion" enumerator's spelling
1 22 49 McChesney William U.C. C.of E. 24 M S
1 22 50 McChesney Lean Ireland C.of E. 45 F M
1 23 1 McChesney John Ireland C.of E. 60 M M 3 1
1 23 2 McChesney Joseph Inslary* U.C. C.of E. 19 M S Inslary* dispenser of medicine(on Google)
1 23 3 McChesney Caroline U.C. C.of E. 17 F S
1 23 4 McChesney Edward U.C. C.of E. 11 M S
1 23 5 McDoughle Lena U.C. C.of E. 23 F S
1 23 6 Scalheske? Allen U.C. W. 22 M S
1 23 7 Carmichael Ginies Merchant Scotland Congregational 40 M M 1 1 2 3
1 23 8 Carmichael Frances England Episcopalian 39 F M
1 23 9 Allen Fanny England ~~~ 19 F S
1 23 10 Beall Jabez U.Canada Methodist 18 M S
1 23 11 Mitchell Elisabeth Scotland F.C. 21 F S
1 23 12 Bon James Scotland F.C. 17 M S
1 23 13 Allen Lonica England Episcopalian 16 F S
1 23 14 Sorbey James Tailor U.C., W. 28 M M 2 2
1 23 15 Sorbey Elizabeth U.C. W. 25 F M
1 23 16 Sorbey Franses U.C. W. 6 M S
1 23 17 Sorbey Joseph U.C. W. 3 M S
1 23 18 Hyland George Merchant U.C. C.of E. 28 M M 1 1
1 23 19 Hyland Eneshine U.C. C.of E. 18 F M
1 23 20 Lambert Fredrick Tailor Jurmany* C.of E. 28 M M 2 1 2 "Jurmaney" enumerator's spelling
1 23 21 Lambert Maryan England W. 28 F M
1 23 22 Lambert John U.C. W. 2 M S
1 23 23 Skiner Robert Tailor England W. 49 M S
1 23 24 Walders William Tailor U.C. W. 17 M S
1 23 25 Allen Lewis News Agent England W. 27 M M 1 3 1 2
1 23 26 Allen Mary Ireland W. 25 F M
1 23 27 Allen Marian U.C. W. 6 F S
1 23 28 Allen Mary Jane U.C. W. 3 F S
1 23 29 McKee Thomas Ireland W. 28 M S
1 23 30 ~~ Girl England W. 18 F S
1 23 31 ~~ Girl England W. 16 F S
1 23 32 Williams Thomas N.Y. W. 30 M M 1 1
1 23 33 Williams Sarah N.Y. W. 20 F M
1 23 34 Swallwell George Talor* L.C. C.of E. 39 M M 4 3 1 "Talor" enumerator's spelling
1 23 35 Swallwell Mary Ireland C.of E. 33 F M
1 23 36 Swallwell Mary L.C. C.of E. 8 F S
1 23 37 Swallwell Jane L.C. C.of E. 7 F S
1 23 38 Swallwell Joseph L.C. C.of E. 5 M S
1 23 39 Swallwell Isack U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
1 23 40 Swallwell George U.C. P.M. 1 M S "Talor" enumerator's spelling
1 23 41 Trimble John Talor* England P.M. 19 M S
1 23 42 Shoe Mary U.C. F.C. 52 F M 4
1 23 43 Shoe Mary U.C. F.C. 24 F S
1 23 44 Shoe Rebecka U.C. F.C. 19 F S
1 23 45 Shoe Jenett U.C. F.C. 17 F S
1 23 46 Fogg David Ingineer* England P.M. 35 M M 5 2 "Ingineer" enumarator's spelling
1 23 47 Fogg Mary England P.M. 30 F M
1 23 48 Fogg Walter England P.M. 15 M S
1 23 49 Fogg David U.C. P.M. 8 M S
1 23 50 Fogg Robert U.C. P.M. 5 M S
1 24 1 Fogg Elizbeth U.C. P.M. 4 F S
1 24 2 Fogg George U.C. P.M. 2 M S
1 42 3 Kensham John Ireland R.C. 50 M M 1 2
1 42 4 Kensham Brigett Ireland R.C. 50 F M
1 24 5 Kensham Ann Ireland R.C. 15 f s
1 24 6 Kensham Brigett Ireland R.C. 11 F S
1 24 7 Carswell Mary England C.of E. 36 M M 6 1 1 2
1 24 8 Carswell Maryan England W. 31 F M
1 24 9 Carswell William U.C. W. 11 M S
1 24 10 Carswell Lisey U.C. W. 9 F S
1 24 11 Carswell Thomas U.C. W. 7 M S
1 24 12 Carswell John U.C. W. 5 M S
1 24 13 Carswell Edwin U.C. W. 3 M S
1 24 14 Carswell Albert U.C. W. 3 M S
1 24 15 Chure Amos England C.of E. 24 M S
1 24 16 May Mary Jane England W. 19 F S
1 24 17 Mark Ester England W. 15 F S
1 24 18 Brown William England C.of E. 51 M M 2 2 3 1
1 24 19 Brown Sarah England C.of E. 52 F M
1 24 20 Brown William L.C. C.of E. 21 M S
1 24 21 Brown Elenor U.C. C.of E. 16 F S
1 24 22 Wovecook Betsy England C.of E. 19 F S
1 24 23 McCauly Hugh U.C. C.of E. 21 M S
1 24 24 Stewart James Scotland C.of E. 22 M S
1 24 25 Brown Collin U.C. C.of E. 19 M S
1 24 26 Ross Elaxander U.C. F.C. 22 M M 1 2
1 24 27 Ross Cathrine U.C. F.C. 19 F M
1 24 28 Ross Maryett U.C. F.C. 12 F S
1 24 29 Chubb Benjamin England B.C. 23 M S 1 1
1 24 30 Chubb Ann England B.C. 65 F W
1 24 31 Boyd John Saddler Scotland W.P. 46 M M 2 3 2 2
1 24 32 Boyd Maryan Scotland W.P. 38 F M
1 24 33 Boyd Elisabeth U.C. W.P. 9 F S
1 24 34 Boyd John U.C. W.P. 3 M S
1 24 35 Boyd Maryan U.C. W.P. 1 F S
1 24 36 McCullock Elisan U.C. W.P. 12 F S
1 24 37 Thomas Richinson U.C. W.P. 20 M S
1 24 38 McCullock Jesse Scotland W.P. 17 F S
1 24 39 McCullock Daniel U.C. W.P. 11 M S
1 24 40 Baley Edman Pedler England C.of E. 40 M M 2 5
1 24 41 Baley Elizbeth England C.of E. 35 F M
1 24 42 Baley Mary England C.of E. 9 F S
1 24 43 Baley Frances U.C. C.of E. 9 F S
1 24 44 Baley Jane England C.of E. 6 F S
1 24 45 Baley Edman U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
1 24 46 Baley Elizbeth U.C. C.of E. 1 F S
1 24 47 Marritt Isaac Farmer England C.of E. 27 M M 1 2
1 24 48 Marritt Maryan England C.of E. 23 F M
1 24 49 Marritt Mary U.C. C.of E. 1 F S
1 24 50 Trigg William Labourer England C.of E. 27 M M 1
2 25 1 Dullea Ansia Ireland R.C. 55 F M 2 3
2 25 2 Dullea Ansia U.C. R.C. 25 F S
2 25 3 Dullea Mathew Labourer U.C. R.C. 21 M S
2 25 4 Dullea Ellin U.C. R.C. 19 F S
2 25 5 Dullea Denis Farmer Ireland R.C. 58 M M
2 25 6 Luke Miles Farmer L.C. Diciple* 52 M M 2 5 "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 7 Luke Saran U.C. Diciple* 45 F M "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 8 Luke Neaven U.C. Diciple* 10 M S "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 9 Luke Mary U.C. Diciple* 8 F S "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 10 Luke Kate U.C. Diciple* 7 F S "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 11 Luke Florence U.C. Diciple* 2 F S "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 12 Stevens Hariett U.C. Diciple* 19 F S "Diciple"enumerator's spelling(Disciple)
2 25 13 Campbell James Shoumaker* Ireland?(smear) C.of E. 44 M M 2 2 "Shoumaker" enumerator's spelling
2 25 14 Campbell Jane Scotland C.of E. 45 F M
2 25 15 Campbell Hugh U.C. C.of E. 16 M S
2 25 16 Campbell Mary U.C. C.of E. 12 F S
2 25 17 Finey James Ireland C.of E. 75 M M 2 2
2 25 18 Finey John Cooper U.C. P.M. 28 M S
2 25 19 Finey Jane U.C. P.M. 33 F S
2 25 20 Finey Jane Ireland W.P. 70 F M
2 25 21 Finey Samuel Cooper U.C. C.of E. 36 M M 2 2 3 2
2 25 22 Finey Mary U.C. C.of E. 28 F S
2 25 23 Finey Annett U.C. C.of E. 6 F S
2 25 24 Finey Byron U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 25 25 Buckley Mary Cook Ireland R.C. 40 F M
2 25 26 Fuller Stephen Agent U.C. C.of E. 30 M M
2 25 27 Smith Mary A. U.C. ~~ 18 F S
2 25 28 Smith David Post Master U.C. C.of E. 57 M M
2 25 29 Fuller Thomas Agent U.C. W.Methodist 35 M S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis