OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Oshawa (Village), Ontario
Copyright (c)2009, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349303
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Oshawa (Village)
Sub-District No: 273

Enumerators:
Div 1: F.A. Higley
Div 2: Edward Carswell


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 2:   25   26-30   31-35   36-41
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 26 1 Eck Thomas N.Y. Christion* 56 M M 1 1 "Christion" enumerator's spell
2 26 2 Eck Mary U.C. W.M. 60 F M
2 26 3 Corbet James England C.of E. 61 M M 1 1
2 26 4 Corbet Sariah England C.of E. 54 F M
2 26 5 Wears William England C.of E. 31 M M 2 2
2 26 6 Wears Elizbeth England C.of E. 28 F M
2 26 7 Wears Laura U.C. W.M. 3 F S
2 26 8 Wears Fredrick U.C. W.M. 2 M S
2 26 9 Menagh John Labourer Ireland F.C. 58 M M 2 3
2 26 10 Menagh Mary Ireland F.C. 41 F M
2 26 11 Menagh Margarett Ireland F.C. 16 F S
2 26 12 Menagh Charles Ireland F.C. 14 M S
2 26 13 Menagh Maryan Ireland F.C. 10 F S
2 26 14 Vallaint John Blacksmith L.C. R.C. 33 M M 2 4
2 26 15 Vallaint Margret U.C. R.C. 31 F S
2 26 16 Vallaint Allis U.C. R.C. 11 F S
2 26 17 Vallaint Octive U.C. R.C. 7 F S
2 26 18 Vallaint Inlean U.C. R.C. 3 F S
2 26 19 Vallaint Richard U.C. R.C. 1 M S
2 26 20 Decker David Tavernceeper* N.Y. Christion* 39 M M 1 2 2 1 "Tavernceeper" "Christion" enumerators spelling
2 26 21 Decker Harett U.C. Christion* 36 F M "Christion" enumerator's spelling
2 26 22 Decker Malisa U.C. Christion* 3 F S "Christion" enumerator's spelling
2 26 23 Turner George Labourer N.Y. W.M. 25 M S
2 26 24 Lang Annett U.C. C.of E. 20 F S
2 26 25 Pole John France C.of E. 25 M S
2 2 26 Scears Michael Labourer Ireland C.of E. 50 M M 3 2
2 26 27 Scears Catherine Ireland C.of E. 36 F M
2 26 28 Scears Mark N.Y. C.of E. 8 M S
2 26 29 Scears Michale U.C. C.of E. 6 M S
2 26 30 Scears Margrett U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 26 31 Maloney Roday Labourer Ireland R.C. 41 M M 2 5
2 26 32 Maloney Ellin Ireland R.C. 34 F M
2 26 33 Maloney Mary N.Y. R.C. 8 F S
2 26 34 Maloney Johanah N.Y. R.C. 6 F S
2 26 35 Maloney William U.C. R.C. 4 M S
2 26 36 Maloney Ellin U.C. R.C. 3 F S
2 26 37 Maloney Bricket U.C. R.C. 1 F S
2 26 38 Byres Brighet Teamster Ireland R.C. township of 3~? F M 4 3 ink blot on Age
2 26 39 Byres Thomas Ireland R.C. Carn? 12 M S
2 26 40 Byres John U.C. R.C. 10 M S
2 26 41 Byres Barbra U.C. R.C. 8 F S
2 26 42 Byres Patrick U.C. R.C. 6 M S
2 26 43 Byres Domenick U.C. R.C. 4 M S
2 26 44 Byres Mary U.C. R.C. 3 F S
2 26 45 Byres Brighet U.C. R.C. 1 F S
2 26 46 Conley Tomas Labourer U,C. R.C. 39 M M 3 1 1 1
2 26 47 Conley Annett U.C. R.C. 30 F M
2 26 48 Conley John U.C. R.C. 3 M S
2 26 49 Conley Thomas U.C. R.C. 2 M S
2 26 50 Dullea Michael Labourer U.C. R.C. 30 M S
2 27 1 Jewell Henry Carpenter U.C. W.M. 22 M S
2 27 2 Tattle Bradford Finisher U.S. W.M. 50 M M 4 3
2 27 3 Tattle Sarah U.C. W.M. 44 F M
2 27 4 Tattle James Shoe Maker U.C. W.M. 21 M S
2 27 5 Tattle Harriet U.C. W.M. 17 F S
2 27 6 Tattle John U.C. ~~ 11 M S
2 27 7 Tattle Netta U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 27 8 Tattle Charles U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 27 9 Dickson George Rev'nd Ireland W.M. 35 M M 2 3 1
2 27 10 Dickson Fanny Eng. W.M. 35 F M
2 27 11 Dickson William U.C. W.M. 5 M S
2 27 12 Dickson Mary U.C. ~~ 4 F S
2 27 13 Dickson Locesia U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 27 14 McPhail Sarah Scot'nd W.M. 21 F S
2 27 15 Arkland Litina U.S. Christian 61 F W
2 27 16 Arkland Emily U.C. C.of E. 20 F S
2 27 17 Arkland Adalade U.C. C.of E. 17 F S
2 27 18 Ewing Bernice U.S. Baptist 80 F W 1 2 2
2 27 19 Adams Hannah U.C. P.M. 17 F S
2 27 20 Philips Charles U.C. W.M. 13 M S
2 27 21 Adams Mary U.C. W.M. 20 F S
2 27 22 Owens Robert U.S. W.M. 50 M S
2 27 23 Clancy Patrick Ireland R.C. 35 M M 3 2
2 27 24 Clancy Mary Ireland R.C. 30 F M
2 27 25 Clancy John U.C. R.C. 10 M S
2 27 26 Clancy Mary U.C. ~~ 7 F S
2 27 27 Clancy James U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 27 28 Fairbanks J.B. U.C. C.of E. 41 M M 2 3 5 3
2 27 29 Fairbanks Hannah U.C. C.of E. 23 F M
2 27 30 Fairbanks Mary U.C. C.of E. 9 F
2 27 31 Fairbanks Kate E. U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 27 32 Fairbanks Charles B. U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 27 33 Ritter Thos.L. Law Student U.C. C.of E. 29 M S
2 27 34 Hall J.D. Law Student U.S.A. C.of E. 22 M S
2 27 35 O'Donell M. Gardiner Ireland R.C. 40 M S
2 27 36 Sharkey Mary Cook Ireland R.C. 26 F S
2 27 37 Brennin Mary House Maid Ireland R.C. 22 F S
2 27 38 Poter Sarah Seamstress Ireland C.of E. 30 F S
2 27 39 Parllen Micheal U.C. R.C. 1 M S
2 27 40 Cooper D. Prof.Jean J.Marie/ Eng'nd C.of E. 47? M S ink blot on age 47?
2 27 41 Medland John Farmer Eng. Bible Christian 46 M M 4 3
2 27 42 Medland Susan Eng. Bible Christian 46 F M
2 27 43 Medland Stephen Eng. Bible Christian 18 M S
2 27 44 Medland George Eng. Bible Christian 15 M S
2 27 45 Medland John Eng. Bible Christian 14 M S
2 27 46 Medland Mary Eng. Bible Christian 11 F S
2 27 47 Medland Susan U.C. Bible Christian 4 F S
2 27 48 Manson Roswelle U.S. C.of E. 38 M M 1 1
2 27 49 Manson M.C. U.S. C.of E. 29 F M
2 27 50 Buckley Jas. Ireland Ireland R.C. 40 M M 1
2 28 1 Brewen James Engineer Eng. W.M. 43 M M 3 2
2 28 2 Brewen Elizabeth Eng. W.M. 54 F M
2 28 3 Brewen John Painter Eng. W.M. 20 M S
2 28 4 Brewen Mary L.C. W.M. 17 F S
2 28 5 Brewen James L.W. W.M. 15 M S
2 28 6 Wigg Walter England Bible Christian 46 M M 4 5
2 28 7 Wigg Annett Eng. Bible Christian 46 F M
2 28 8 Wigg William Cabinet Maker U.C. W.M. 20 M S
2 28 9 Wigg Emily U.C. B.Christian 17 F S
2 28 10 Wigg Charles U.C. B.Christian 16 M S
2 28 11 Wigg Fredric U.C. B.Christian 14 M S
2 28 12 Wigg Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 12 F S
2 28 13 Wigg Sharlotte U.C. ~~ 9 F S
2 28 14 Wigg Ellen U.C. ~~ 7 F S
2 28 15 Williams Benj'm Engine Joiner U.S. W.M. 47 M M* Williams Benj'm registered as Mulatto
2 28 16 Williams Elizabeth U.S. W.M. 39 F M
2 28 17 Williams Elisa U.C. ~~ 7 F S* Williams Elisa registered as Mulatto
2 28 18 Williams Rosina U.C. ~~ 1 F S* Williams Rosina registered as Mulatto
2 28 19 Williams Thomas Barber U.S. P.M. 28 M M* 1 1 Williams Thomas registered as Mulatto
2 28 20 Williams Sarah U.S. P.M. 22 F M* Williams Sarah registered as Mulatto
2 28 21 Rice Alex Barber U.S. W.M. 30 M M* 1 1 1 Rice Alex registered as Mulatto
2 28 22 Rice Mary Eng. W.M. 27 F M
2 28 23 Gardner John Polisher Eng. W.M. 23 M M
2 28 24 Wallace John Boat Maker Ireland R.C. 35 M M 4 1
2 28 25 Wallace Mary U.C. R.C. 25 F M
2 28 26 Wallace Thomas U.C. R.C. 7 M S
2 28 27 Wallace Edward U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 28 28 Wallace Joseph U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 28 29 Shaw John J. Mason Scot'nd U.P. 37 M M 3 3
2 28 30 Shaw Elizabeth Scot'nd U.P. 36 F M
2 28 31 Shaw Elizabeth Scot'nd U.P. 14 F S
2 28 32 Shaw Rosina Scot'nd U.P. 10 F S
2 28 33 Shaw John Scot'nd ~~ 7 M S
2 28 34 Shaw Peter U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 28 35 Quigley John Cooper Ireland R.C. 48 M M 4 3
2 28 36 Quigley Mary Ireland R.C. 40 F M
2 28 37 Quigley Mary U.C. R.C. 12 F S
2 28 38 Quigley John U.C. ~~ 11 M S
2 28 39 Quigley Sam'l U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 28 40 Quigley Marg't U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 28 41 Quigley George U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 28 42 Roach Morris Cooper Ireland R.C. 30 M M 3 1
2 28 43 Roach Annett Ireland R.C. 30 F M
2 28 44 Roach Morris U.C. ~~ 3 M SA
2 28 45 Roach Michle U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 28 46 Harnett Thomas Labourer Ireland R.C. 30 M M 2 2
2 28 47 Harnett Mary Ireland R.C. 25 F M
2 28 48 Harnett William U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 28 49 Harnett Mary U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 28 50 Clifford Charles Finisher U.C. Christian 32 M M 2 4 1
2 29 1 Clifford Pheby U.S. Christian 30 F M
2 29 2 Clifford Adalade U.S. ~~ 6 F S
2 29 3 Clifford Charles U.C., ~~ 4 M S
2 29 4 Clifford Letta U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 29 5 Clifford Flora U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 29 6 Ham Fanny Eng. C.of E. 15 F S
2 29 7 Kyle Thomas Cabinet Maker Scot'nd C.of S. 47 M M 5 3
2 29 8 Kyle Mary Ireland R.C. 40 F M
2 29 9 Kyle Peter U.C. ~~ 14 M S
2 29 10 Kyle Thomas U.C. ~~ 13 M S
2 29 11 Kyle Mary U.C. ~~ 10 F S
2 29 12 Kyle Alex U.C. ~~ 9 M S
2 29 13 Kyle William U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 29 14 Kyle Ann U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 29 15 Mulcahy Thomas Grocer Ireland R.C. 24 M S 1 2
2 29 16 Mulcahy Cath'ne Ireland R.C. 54 F W
2 29 17 Mulcahy Mary Ireland R.C. 18 F S
2 29 18 Wall Garett Cooper Ireland R.C. 40 M M 4 2 1
2 29 19 Wall Mary U.C. R.C. 38 F M
2 29 20 Wall Mary U.C. R.C. 15 F S
2 29 21 Wall Micheal U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 29 22 Wall Patrick U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 29 23 Wall James U.C. ~~ 1 M S
2 29 24 Smith John U.C. ~~ 12 M S
2 29 25 LaBahta Louis Machinist L.C. R.C. 48 M M 1 2
2 29 26 Brown Thomas Cooper Ireland R.C. 28 M M
2 29 27 Tracy John Cooper U.C. R.C. 21 M S
2 29 28 Trevet Alex Cabinet Maker Eng. W.M. 45 M M 4 2 1
2 29 29 Trevet Mary Eng. W.M. 33 F M
2 29 30 Trevet Rebecca U.C. ~~ 12 F S
2 29 31 Trevet William U.C. ~~ 10 M S
2 29 32 Trevet Henry U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 29 33 Trevet Albert U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 29 34 Brant Mary Eng. W.M. 72 F W
2 29 35 O'Keeffe Rev'nd E. Priest Ireland R.C. 28 M S
2 29 36 O'Keeffe Margrate Ireland R.C. 60 F W
2 29 37 Freeze Cathrine House Keeper Ireland R.C. 45 F W
2 29 38 McDonald Henrriatta U.C. R.C. 27 F S
2 29 39 Malen Cathrine Ireland R.C. 30 F S
2 29 40 Makay Julia Ireland R.C. 25 F S
2 29 41 Gallock John Builder Eng. B.Christian 43 M M 3 4
2 29 42 Gallock Elizabeth Eng. B.Christian 40 F M
2 29 43 Gallock John U.C. ~~ 13 M S
2 29 44 Gallock Sarah U.C. ~~ 11 F S
2 29 45 Gallock William U.C. ~~ 9 M S
2 29 46 Gallock Louisa U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 29 47 Gallock Eliz'th U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 29 48 Tanner Sullivan Farmer U.C. Christian 50 M M 1 2
2 29 49 Tanner Sarah U.C. Christian 50 F M
2 29 50 Tanner Meria U.C. Christian 16 F S
2 30 1 Meek Thomas Cooper Ireland U.P. 34 M M 2 2
2 30 2 Meek Mary Ireland U.P. 34 F M
2 30 3 Meek James U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 30 4 Meek Jane U.C. ~~ 6 F S
2 30 5 Hocken Joseph Blacksmith Eng. W.M. 39 M M 5 2 1 1
2 30 6 Hocken Ann Eng. W.M. 32 F M
2 30 7 Hocken William U.C. ~~ 11 M S
2 30 8 Hocken Mary U.C. ~~ 10 F S
2 30 9 Hocken Thomas U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 30 10 Hocken Joseph U.C. ~~ 7 M S
2 30 11 Hocken John U.C. ~~ 1 M S
2 30 12 Manuel Mary Eng. W.M. 17 F S
2 30 13 Manuel Orlando B.Smith Eng. W.M. 20 M S
2 30 14 Hern James Blacksmith Eng. C.of E. 31 M M 4 2
2 30 15 Hern Elizabeth Eng. W.M. 32 F M
2 30 16 Hearn Thomas Eng. ~~ 10 M S
2 30 17 Hearn John U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 30 18 Hearn James U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 30 19 Hearn Ezabel U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 30 20 Gracy Joseph Carraige Maker* L.C. W.M. 28 M M 3 1 2 1 "Carraige Maker enumerator' spelling (Carriage Maker)
2 30 21 Gracy Margrate U.C. W.M. 26 F M
2 30 22 Gracy Joseph U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 30 23 Gracy Henry U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 30 24 Culbery William Carraige Maker* U.C. W.M. 18 M S "Carraige Maker" enumerator's spelling "Carriage Maker"
2 30 25 McCann Thomas Carriage Maker* U.C. R.C. 19 M S "Carraige Maker" enumerator's spelling "Carriage Maker"
2 30 26 McCann Margrate Servant U.C. R.C. 18 F S
2 30 27 Kingsley Thad. Builder U.S. W.M. 34 M M 1 2
2 30 28 Kingsley Meria U.S. W.M. 35 F M
2 30 29 Kingsley Mary U.S. ~~ 6 F S
2 30 30 Draper Cyrus Joiner L.C. W.M. Bowmanville* 30 M M "Bowmanville" residence x out
2 30 31 Sharard Mary U.C. Christian 22 F M
2 30 32 Pleurs Jane Physician U.C. W.M. 28 F S
2 30 33 Townsend Stephen Carpenter Eng. Bap. 35 M M 3 3
2 30 34 Townsend Eliz. U.C. Bap 28 F M
2 30 35 Townsend Melissa U.C. ~~ 8 F S
2 30 36 Townsend Marion U.C. ~~ 6 F S
2 30 37 Townsend Harry U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 30 38 Townsend Alexander U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 30 39 Jordon John W. Painter U.C. W.M. 28 M M 3 3
2 30 40 Jordon Sarah U.C. W.M. 29 F M
2 30 41 Jordon James U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 30 42 Jordon William U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 30 43 Jordon Sarah U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 30 44 Jordon Susan U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 30 45 Vanderhoof John Plough Maker U.S. Bapt. 42 M M 3 4
2 30 46 Vanderhoof Mary U.S. Bapt. 35 F M
2 30 47 Vanderhoof Eliz. U.S. Bapt. 15 F S
2 30 48 Vanderhoof Willard U.S. ~~ 10 M S
2 30 49 Vanderhoof John U.S. ~~ 5 M S
2 30 50 Vanderhoof Mary U.S. ~~ 2 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis