OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Oshawa (Village), Ontario
Copyright (c)2009, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349303
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Oshawa (Village)
Sub-District No: 273

Enumerators:
Div 1: F.A. Higley
Div 2: Edward Carswell


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 2:   25   26-30   31-35   36-41
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 31 1 Kearnen Francis Teamster Ireland R.C. 26 M M 2 1 1 1
2 31 2 Kearnen Cathrine Ireland R.C. 22 F M
2 31 3 Kearnen Frank U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 31 4 Farell Cathrine Ireland R.C. 36 F W
2 31 5 Smith Andrew Ireland R.C. 70 M W
2 31 6 Walters George Manufacturer U.S. Christian 34 M M 2 3
2 31 7 Walters Harriett U.S. Christian 31 F M
2 31 8 Walters Zilpha U.S. ~~ 11 F S
2 31 9 Walters George U.S. ~~ 7 M S
2 31 10 Walters Florence U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 31 11 Letterfield Cassantra U.S. Christian 27 M W 2
2 31 12 Letterfield Charles U.S. ~~ 6 M S
2 31 13 Persons Sam'l Cabinet Maker U.S. Christian 27 M W 1 3 2
2 31 14 Allen Richard Cabinet Maker Eng. W.M. 25 M S
2 31 15 Cherry Robert Cabinet Maker Ireland W.M. 24 M S
2 31 16 Harvey John Cabinet Maker Eng. Disciple 17 M S
2 31 17 Jennings Mary Milliner Ireland R.C. 21 F S
2 31 18 Reynolds Ann Servant Ireland Christian 17 F S
2 31 19 Goodman Robert Printer U.C. Christian 30 M M 4 2 1
2 31 20 Goodman Elizabeth N.Scotia Christian 28 F M
2 31 21 Goodman Ferdenand U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 31 22 Goodman Bertha U.C. ~~ 6 F S
2 31 23 Goodman Alberto U.C,. ~~ 4 M S
2 31 24 Goodman Frank U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 31 25 Doyle Sarah N.Scotia ~~ 20 F S
2 31 26 Connell Edward Artist Eng. W.M. 30 M M 2 2 1
2 31 27 Connell Rebecca Ireland C.of E. 23 F M
2 31 28 Connell Frank U.C. ~~ 4 M S
2 31 29 Connell Flora ~~ ~~ 2 F S
2 31 30 Wilson* Elsa Servant U.C. C.of E. 15 F S registered as Molatto
2 31 31 Jamo James Uphall Steward U.S. U.P. 27 M M 2 1 1
2 31 32 Jamo Sarah U.C. U.P. 24 F M
2 31 33 Jamo Charles U.C. ~~ 1 M S
2 31 34 Jennings Ellen U.C. R.C. 15 F S
2 31 35 McGill George Clerk U.C. Disciple 26 M M 1 2
2 31 36 McGill Adalade U.C. Disciple 22 F M
2 31 37 McGill Shirley U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 31 38 Mabelle Philipone Carver France R.C. 27 M M 2 3 1
2 31 39 Mabelle Adeline L.C. R.C. 23 F M
2 31 40 Mabelle Henri U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 31 41 Mabelle Matilda U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 31 42 Mabelle Matilda L.C. R.C. 18 F S
2 31 43 Nooks Rebecca U.C. ~~ 11 F S
2 31 44 Gibbs Philipone Teller Ontario Bank/ Eng. ~~ 27 M M 3 2 1 1
2 31 45 Gibbs Howard Eng. ~~ 5 M S
2 31 46 Gibbs Alfred Eng. ~~ 3 M S
2 31 47 Gibbs Caraline U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 31 48 Gibbs Ezabell Eng. ~~ 23 F M
2 31 49 Tosast Mary Aus. W.M. 18 F S
2 31 50 Stephens James Dentist U.C. W.M. 25 M S
2 32 1 Murton James Mill Wright Eng. Disciple 48 M M 2 1
2 32 2 Murton Cathrine U.C. Disciple 43 F M
2 32 3 Murton Luther K. U.C. ~~ 9 M S
2 32 4 Tempest William M.D. Eng. U.P. 41 M M 3 5 1 1
2 32 5 Tempest Mary U.C. U.P. 30 F M
2 32 6 Tempest William U.C. U.P. 15 M S
2 32 7 Tempest Elizabeth U.C. U.P. 16 F S
2 32 8 Tempest Fanny U.C. ~~ 12 F S
2 32 9 Tempest Emiley U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 32 10 Tempest George U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 32 11 Tempest Elizabeth Eng. W.M. 84 F W
2 32 12 Sharka Bayet Servant Ireland R.C. 28 F S
2 32 13 Wigg Charles Servant U.C. B.Christian 16 M S
2 32 14 McGill William M.D. Scotland Disciple 48 M M 2 3 1 1
2 32 15 McGill Lula U.C. Disciple 42 F M
2 32 16 McGill Louisa U.C. ~~ 8 F S
2 32 17 McGill Soloman U.C. ~~ 7 M S
2 32 18 McGill Christine U.C. ~~ 4 F S
2 32 19 Barroman Elizabeth Scotland Disciple 17 F S
2 32 20 Barroman James Scotland Disciple 15 M S
2 32 21 Wood Agnes Scotland U.P. 41 F W 2 1 1
2 32 22 Wood Samuel U.C. U.P. 17 M S
2 32 23 Wood James U.C. U.P. 15 M S
2 32 24 Gilchrist John Merchant Scotland U.P. 34 M S
2 32 25 Moor Thomas Scythe Maker U.S. W.M. 32 M M 1 1 2 1
2 32 26 Moor Emiley Eng. W.M. 28 F M
2 32 27 Mcall Edward Clerk Eng. U.P. 24 M S
2 32 28 Holland John BookKeeper Ireland R.C. 25 M S
2 32 29 Wood Margarate U.C. ~~ 14 F S
2 32 30 Stone Bethnial U.S. U.P. 56 M M 2 3
2 32 31 Stone Phebe U.S. Disciple 50 F M
2 32 32 Stone Caroline U.S. U.P. 25 F M
2 32 33 Stone Heneretta U.S. U.P. 14 F S
2 32 34 Stone George U.S. ~~ 12 M S
2 32 35 Farewell Ellen Ireland R.C. 45 F W 5 3
2 32 36 Farewell George Painter U.C. R.C. 23 M S
2 32 37 Farewell Arthur U.C. ~~ 18 M S
2 32 38 Farewell Albert U.C. ~~ 18 M S
2 32 39 Farewell Jeremiah U.C. ~~ 17 M S
2 32 40 Farewell Carnes U.C. ~~ 15 M S
2 32 41 Farewell Ellen U.C. ~~ 11 F S
2 32 42 Farewell Hannah U.C,. ~~ 9 F S
2 32 43 Wilcox Edward Blacksmith U.C `W.M. 41 M M 1 6 1
2 32 44 Wilcox Rachel U.C. W.M. 32 F M
2 32 45 Wilcox Sarah U.C. W.M. 15 F S
2 32 46 Wilcox Cecli U.C. ~~ 9 F S
2 32 47 Wilcox Ada U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 32 48 Wilcox Slotter U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 32 49 Wilcox Hana U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 32 50 Barker Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 24 F S
2 33 1 McCarthny Mary U.C. ~~ 4 F S
2 33 2 McCarthny Ellen U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 33 3 McCarthny Fanny U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 33 4 Cliffordon Wm. Eng. C.of E. 30 M M 4 2
2 33 5 Cliffordon Sarah U.C. C.of E. 29 F M
2 33 6 Cliffordon Thos. U.C. ~~ 9 M S
2 33 7 Cliffordon Polly U.C. ~~ 8 F S
2 33 8 Cliffordon Wm. U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 33 9 Cliffordon John U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 33 10 Dingle John Joiner Eng. W.M. 25 M M 2 2
2 33 11 Dingle Mary Eng. W.M. 27 F M
2 33 12 Dingle Hela U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 33 13 Dingle Luther K. U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 33 14 Gott Robt. ShoeMaker U.C. Bible Christian 25 M M 1 1 2 3
2 33 15 Gott Mary U.C. Bible Christian 37 F M
2 33 16 Hockins William Saddler U.C. Bible Christian 19 M S
2 33 17 Hockins Elizabeth U.C. Bible Christian 16 F S
2 33 18 Hockins Edwin U.C. ~~ 12 M S
2 33 19 Gott Jane U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 33 20 Cinnamon James Turner Ireland Bible Christian 38 M M 6 2
2 33 21 Cinnamon Jane Ireland Bible Christian 27 F M
2 33 22 Cinnamon Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 11 F S
2 33 23 Cinnamon George U.C. ~~ 10 M S
2 33 24 Cinnamon John U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 33 25 Cinnamon Thomas U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 33 26 Cinnamon James U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 33 27 Cinnamon Louis U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 33 28 Taylor John Ireland C.of E. 70 M M 1 1
2 33 29 Taylor Jane Ireland C.of E. 69 F M
2 33 30 Gale John Teamster Scotland W.M. 28 M M 1 1 2
2 33 31 Gale Jane Ireland W.M. 27 F M
2 33 32 Kinkpalnek John U.C. ~~ 11 M S
2 33 33 Kinkpalnek Robt. U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 33 34 Manuel Richard Agent Eng. W.M. 28 M M 2 4 1 1
2 33 35 Manuel Amelia U.C. W.M. 27 F M
2 33 36 Manuel Arthur U.C. ~~ 7 M S
2 33 37 Manuel Ellen U.C. ~~ 6 F S
2 33 38 Manuel Clara U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 33 39 Manuel Hatta U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 33 40 Ryan Mary Ireland C.of E. 17 F S
2 33 41 Reynolds Richard Ireland P.M. 18 M S
2 33 42 Littlecast Wm. Joiner Eng. Bible Christian 39 M M 3 1 1
2 33 43 Littlecast Mary Eng. Bible Christian 28 F M
2 33 44 Littlecast Alfred U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 33 45 Littlecast Richard Eng. W.M. 22 M S
2 33 46 Fallamy Wm. Pump Maker Eng. Bible Christian 26 M S
2 33 47 Goukson Joline Labourere Eng. Bible Christian 36 M M
2 33 48 Goukson Elizabeth Eng. Bible Christian 33 F M
2 33 49 Maymard Mary Eng. Bible Christian 18 F S
2 33 50 Grickson Louisa U.C. ~~ 7 F S
2 34 1 Philips John Moulder Eng. Bible Christian 50 M M 3 3
2 34 2 Philips Amelia U.C. B.Christian 30 F M
2 34 3 Philips John U.C . B.Christian 12 M S
2 34 4 Philips Emeline U.C. ~~ 9 F S
2 34 5 Philips Joseph U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 34 6 Philips Mary J. U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 34 7 Taylor James Moulder U.S. Christian 22 M M 1 1 1
2 34 8 Taylor Shartlott U.C. Christian 24 F M
2 34 9 Godkin Sarah U.C. ~~ 16 F S
2 34 10 Chubb Robt. Waggon Maker Eng. Bible Christian 26 M M 3 2
2 34 11 Chubb Jane Eng. Bible Christian 26 F M
2 34 12 Chubb Sam'l U.C. Bible Christian 4 M S
2 34 13 Chubb William U.C. Bible Christian 2 M S
2 34 14 Chubb Ellen U.C. Bible Christian 1 F S
2 34 15 Honey Chas. Carraige Maker*Eng. Bible Christian 36 M M 3 2 3 1 "Carraige Maker" enumerators spelling (Carriage Maker)
2 34 16 Honey Susan U.C. W.M. 26 F M
2 34 17 Honey Fred'k U.C. Bible Christian 4 M S
2 34 18 Honey Sarah U.C. Bible Christian 2 F S
2 34 19 Honey Sam'l Waggon Maker Eng. B.Christian 22 M S
2 34 20 McGraw Lousana Ireland B.Christian 18 F S
2 34 21 Gasken John Blk.Smith Eng. W.M. 26 M S
2 34 22 Cruse Richard Waggon Maker Eng. W.M. 25 M S
2 34 23 Hill Walter Blk.Smith Eng. W.M. 18 M S
2 34 24 Taylor John Shoe Maker Eng. W.M. 57 M M 1 3 1
2 34 25 Taylor Agnes Eng. W.M. 54 F M
2 34 26 Taylor Elizabeth Eng. W.M. 16 F S
2 34 27 Taylor Elizabeth Eng. W.M. 14 F S
2 34 28 Stephenson Garry Eng. ~~ 13 M S
2 34 29 Bryant William Sub Express Agent/ Eng. W.M. 47 M M 3 3
2 34 30 Bryant Jane Eng. W.M. 48 F M
2 34 31 Bryant Elizabeth Eng. W.M. 20 F S
2 34 32 Bryant Mary Eng. W.M. 18 F S
2 34 33 Bryant Wm. Eng. W.M. 16 M S
2 34 34 Bryant Thos. Eng. ~~ 11 M S
2 34 35 Mallett John Eng. Disciple 47 M M 1 1
2 34 36 Mallett Lusana Eng. Disciple 47 F M
2 34 37 Thornton John Shoe Maker Eng. W.M. 33 M M 1 1
2 34 38 Thornton Mary U.C. W.M. 27 F M
2 34 39 Riordan John Labourer Ireland R.C. 36 M M 1 5 1
2 34 40 Riordan Julia Ireland R.C. 30 F M
2 34 41 Riordan Mary U.C. R.C. 6 F S
2 34 42 Riordan Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 4 F S
2 34 43 Riordan Julia U.C. R.C. 2 F S
2 34 44 Riordan Ellen U.C. R.C. 1 F S
2 34 45 Yow Thos. Eng. W.M. 27 M S
2 34 46 Prindle Geo. Joiner Scotland U.P. 42 M M 2 1
2 34 47 Prindle Martha Ireland U.P. 42 F M
2 34 48 Prindle Meran U.C. ~~ 12 M S
2 34 49 McCarthny John Ireland R.C. 45 M M 1 1
2 34 50 McCarthny Ellen Ireland R.C. 38 F M
2 35 1 Fuller Joseph Agent C.W. W.M. 40 M M 4 2
2 35 2 Fuller Synthia U.S. W.M. ` 30 F M
2 35 3 Fuller Elphonso C.W. W.M. 14 M S
2 35 4 Fuller Heneretta C.W. W.M. 13 F S
2 35 5 Fuller Stephen C.W. W.M. 10 M S
2 35 6 Fuller Joseph C.W. W.M. 2 M S
2 35 7 Taylor Francis Jeweller England W.M. 28 M M 1 2
2 35 8 Taylor Selina England W.M. 22 F M
2 35 9 Taylor Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 35 10 Hislop John Merchant England C.of E. 33 M M 2 3 5 2
2 35 11 Hislop Elizabeth U.C. C.of E. 29 F M
2 35 12 Hislop Sarah J. U.C. ~~ 7 F S
2 35 13 Hislop Fanny U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 35 14 Hislop James U.C. ~~ 1 M S
2 35 15 Hislop Joseph England C.of E. 24 M S
2 35 16 Mulroney Ann Servant Ireland R.C. 23 F S
2 35 17 Littlejohn Jabia England U.P. 22 F S
2 35 18 Spender Walter Clerk England W.M. 24 M S
2 35 19 Sherriff James Clerk Scotland U.P. 24 M S
2 35 20 Taylor William Clerk L.C. C.of S. 20 M S
2 35 21 Donaldson William Clerk L.C. C.of S. 23 M S
2 35 22 Burns Helen Post Office* ink blot? U.P. 40 F W 1 6 1 1 occ. writen as Post Office then x out
2 35 23 Burns Mary U.C. U.P. 26 F S
2 35 24 Burns Helen U.C. U.P. 20 F S
2 35 25 Burns Janet U.C. U.P. 18 F S
2 35 26 Burns Agnes U.C. U.P. 16 F S
2 35 27 Burns James U.C. U.P. 15 M S
2 35 28 Burns Georgina U.C. U.P. 12 F S
2 35 29 Calder Jane Scotland U.P. 24 F S
2 35 30 Hepburn William Post Master U.C. U.P. 27 M W
2 35 31 Taylor Philip Watch Maker England U.P. 30 M M 3 1 2 1
2 35 32 Taylor Margret Scotland U.P. 28 F M
2 35 33 Taylor James U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 35 34 Taylor Fred'k U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 35 35 Commoford Helen U.C. R.C. 20 F S
2 35 36 Stephenson George U.C. W.M. 14 M S
2 35 37 Walsh Christopher Collector of C. Ireland W.M. 48 M S
2 35 38 Howell Charles Joiner U.C. W.M. 50 M M 7 1
2 35 39 Howell Hariet U.C. W.M. 42 F M
2 35 40 Howell Charles U.C. W.M. 20 M S
2 35 41 Howell Hector U.C. W.M. 18 M S
2 35 42 Howell Wesley U.C. W.M. 16 M S
2 35 43 Howell David U.C. W.M. 14 M S
2 35 44 Howell James U.C. W.M. 13 M S
2 35 45 Howell John U.C. W.M. 8 M S
2 35 46 Williams Rebecca U.S. W.M. 67 F M
2 35 47 Cornish Thomas Merchant/Taylor Eng. C.of E. 45 M M 1 1
2 35 48 Cornish Mary Eng. C.of E. 42 F M
2 35 49 Cliff? ~~ Tailor Eng. C.of E. 44 ~~ S
2 35 50 ~~ ~~ Gentleman Eng. Cof.E. 74 M W row #49 & #50 of following page (#36) superimposed on this page, limited information

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis