OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Oshawa (Village), Ontario
Copyright (c)2009, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349303
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Oshawa (Village)
Sub-District No: 273

Enumerators:
Div 1: F.A. Higley
Div 2: Edward Carswell


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 2:   25   26-30   31-35   36-41
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 36 1 Lauchlan William Butcher Scotland C.of S. 60 M S
2 36 2 Chase Jas. Farmer U.S. Disciple 46 M M 5 2 1
2 36 3 Chase Electa U.C. Disciple 46 F M
2 36 4 Chase Sarah U.C. Disciple 22 F S
2 36 5 Chase Albert U.C. Disciple 20 M S
2 36 6 Chase John U.C. Disciple 14 M S
2 36 7 Chase William U.C. Disciple 11 M S
2 36 8 Chase George U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 36 9 McGuire Francis Labourer U.C. W.M. 18 M S
2 36 10 Dickie John Jnr. Farmer Scotland Christian 42 M M 4 2 1 1
2 36 11 Dickie Rebecca U.C. Christian 40 F M
2 36 12 Dickie Weeler U.C. Christian 10 M S
2 36 13 Dickie Agusta U.C. Christian 9 F S
2 36 14 Dickie Luther U.C. Christian 6 M S
2 36 15 Dickie Henry U.C. Christian 2 M S
2 36 16 Gertchet Ann U.C. W.M. 25 F S
2 36 17 Young Henry Eng. Bible Christian 25 M S
2 36 18 Hoyt James Farmer L.C. Christian 50 M M 1 2
2 36 19 Hoyt Elizabeth Scotland Christian 44 F M
2 36 20 Hoyt Jane U.C. ~~ 11 F S
2 36 21 Drew Hollis Farmer L.C. Christian 34 M M 4 3 1 1
2 36 22 Drew Cathrine U.C. Christian 38 F M
2 36 23 Drew Joseph U.C. Christian 10 M S
2 36 24 Drew Jane U.C. Christian 8 F S
2 36 25 Drew James U.C. Christian 6 M S
2 36 26 Drew Kate U.C. Christian 3 F S
2 36 27 Drew Albert E. U.C. Christian 2 M S
2 36 28 Weller Phebye U.C. Christian 40 F S
2 36 29 Hanlin Robert U.C. W.M. 15 M S
2 36 30 Edwards George Builder Eng. W.M. 39 M M 4 4
2 36 31 Edwards Phillipa Eng. W.M. 36 F M
2 36 32 Edwards Jemima U.C. W.M. 13 F S
2 36 33 Edwards Charles U.C. W.M. 11 M S
2 36 34 Edwards Mary U.C. W.M. 9 F S
2 36 35 Edwards George U.C. W.M. 7 M S
2 36 36 Edwards Alfred U.C. W.M. 4 M S
2 36 37 Edwards Henrietta U.C. Christian 1 F S
2 36 38 Lenoard Daniel Farmer Ireland R.C. 92 M M 1 2
2 36 39 Leonard Elsa Ireland R.C. 69 F M
2 36 40 Leonard Lucy U.C. R.C. 38 F S
2 36 41 Ryan Mary U.C. R.C. 36 F S
2 36 42 Leonard Harriet U.C. R.C. 28 F S
2 36 43 Leonard Timothy U.C. R.C. 23 M S
2 36 44 Leonard John U.C. R.C. 21 M S
2 36 45 Leonard Louisa U.C. R.C. 18 F S
2 36 46 Ryan Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 13 F S
2 36 47 Ryan Daniel U.C. R.C. 6 M S
2 36 48 Dann Edward Gentleman Ireland R.C. 66 M M 1 1 1
2 36 49 Dann Mary Ann Eng. R.C. 67 F M
2 36 50 McGuire Rosa U.C. R.C. 28 F S
2 37 1 McGill Mary Scot'nd W.M. 56 F S
2 37 2 McGill Tom Labourer U.C. W.M. 35 M S
2 37 3 McGill Andrewe Labourer U.C. W.M. 22 M S
2 37 4 Kelley Wm. Tin Smith U.C. W.M. 33 M S
2 37 5 Kelley Sophrinia U.C. W.M. 33 F M
2 37 6 Kelley Ellen U.C. W.M. 13 F S
2 37 7 Kelley Orlando U.C. ~~ 11 `M S
2 37 8 Kelley Kate U.C. ~~ 9 F S
2 37 9 Kelley Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 37 10 Kelley Ida U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 37 11 Clifford John Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M M 4 4
2 37 12 Clifford Mary Ireland R.C. 33 F M
2 37 13 Clifford Hannah U.C. R.C. 16 F S
2 37 14 Clifford John U.C. R.C. 13 M S
2 37 15 Clifford Mary U.C. ~~ 11 F S
2 37 16 Clifford Patrick U.C. ~~ 8 M S
2 37 17 Clifford David U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 37 18 Clifford Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 37 19 May John Joiner Eng. W.M. 50 M M 5 5
2 37 20 May Jane Eng. W.M. 42 F M
2 37 21 May Richard Cabinet Maker U.C. W.M. 23 M S
2 37 22 May Silas Cabinet Maker U.C. W.M. 21 M S
2 37 23 May Mary U.C. W.M. 19 F S
2 37 24 May Susan U.C. W.M. 17 F S
2 37 25 May Rachel U.C. W.M. 15 F S
2 37 26 May Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 10 F S
2 37 27 May Lous U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 37 28 May Fred U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 37 29 Arkland Edward Express Agent U.C. C.of E. 40 M M 2 3 1 1
2 37 30 Arkland Mary Scot'nd C.of E. 32 F M
2 37 31 Arkland John U.C. ~~ 9 M S
2 37 32 Arkland Loisa U.C. ~~ 6 F S
2 37 33 Arkland Kate U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 37 34 Williams Thomas Labourer U.S. C.of E. 40 M* S marked as F. registered as Negro
2 37 35 Grey Esabella Scot'nd U.P. 19 F S
2 37 36 Rundle John Carpenter Eng. Bible Christian 26 M M 3 2
2 37 37 Rundle Rachel Eng. Bible Christian 23 F M
2 37 38 Rundle Arthur Eng. ~~ 5 M S
2 37 39 Rundle Albert U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 37 40 Rundle Emily U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 37 41 Wallace Thomas Labourer Ireland R.C. 70 M M 1 1
2 37 42 Wallace Norah Ireland R.C. 56 F M
2 37 43 Manuel Mathew Saddler Eng. W.M. 25 M M 1 2 1
2 37 44 Manuel Mary Eng. W.M. 22 F M
2 37 45 Manuel Ida U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 37 46 Bullan d Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 7 F S
2 37 47 White Joseph Labourer Eng. C.of E. 30 M M 4 3
2 37 48 White Emmie Eng. C.of E. 27 F M
2 37 49 White George Eng. ~~ 12 M S
2 37 50 White Alfred Eng. ~~ 9 M S
2 38 1 White Amy Eng. C.of E. 6 F S
2 38 2 White Clarence L.C. C.of E. 3 M S
2 38 3 White Julia L.C. C.of E. 1 ~~ S
2 38 4 Benanes Tom Labourer Ireland R.C. 32 M M 4 4
2 38 5 Benean Kate Ireland R.C. 25 F M
2 38 6 Benean Mary U.C. R.C. 12 F S
2 38 7 Benean Jerry U.C. R.C. 9 M S
2 38 8 Benean Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 5 F S
2 38 9 Benean John(twin) U.C. R.C. 4 M S enumerator indicates twins
2 38 10 Benean Francis(twin) U.C. R.C. 4 M S enumerator indicates twins
2 38 11 Benean Kate U.C. R.C. 2 F S
2 38 12 Richens James Brick Maker Eng. C.of E. 98 M M 5 5 1
2 38 13 Richens Sarah Eng. C.of E. 87 F M
2 38 14 Richens James Eng. C.of E. 16 M S
2 38 15 Richens Mary Eng. C.of E. 15 F S
2 38 16 Richens Joseph Eng. C.of E. 10 M S
2 38 17 Richens Richard U.C. C.of E. 8 M S
2 38 18 Richens Jane U.C. C.of E. 6 F S
2 38 19 Richens Maria U.C. C.of E. 4 F S
2 38 20 Richens William H. U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 38 21 Richens Sarah U.C. C.of E. 1 F S
2 38 22 Wright Cathrine Eng. C.of E. 55 F M
2 38 23 O'Leary John Teamster Ireland R.C. 40 M M 3 3 1
2 38 24 O'Leary Cathrine Ireland R.C. 30 F M
2 38 25 O'Leary Daniel U.C. R.C. 7 M S
2 38 26 O'Leary Julia U.C. R.C. 5 F S
2 38 27 O'Leary Jerry YU.C. R.C. 9 M S
2 38 28 O'Leary Ann U.C. R.C. 2 F S
2 38 29 Riordan Margret Ireland R.C. 18 F S
2 38 30 Wright Joseph Labourer Eng. C.of E. 30 M M 3 3
2 38 31 Wright Matilda Eng. C.of E. 28 F M
2 38 32 Wright Mary U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 38 33 Wright Matilda U.C. C.of E. 6 F S
2 38 34 Wright Edmond U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 38 35 Wright Joseph U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 38 36 Carr David Farmer U.C. W.M. 32 M M 2 3 1
2 38 37 Carr Sarah A. U.S. W.M. 25 FM
2 38 38 Carr William U.C. ~~ 6 M S
2 38 39 Carr Elfretia U.C. W.M. 4 F S
2 38 40 Carr Fanny U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 38 41 Sherrard John Farmer U.C. W.M. ` 28 M S
2 38 42 Carr William Farmer U.S. W.M. 65 M M 2 1 1
2 38 43 Carr Mary U.C. W.M. 60 F M
2 38 44 Carr William Labourer U.C. W.M. 37 M S
2 38 45 Turner Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 40 F S
2 38 46 McEntyre Arch'd Teamster Scot'nd W.M. 39 M M 2 2
2 38 47 McEntyre Jane U.C. W.M. 40 F M
2 38 48 McEntyre Mary U.C. W.M. 10 F S
2 38 49 McEntyre Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 7 F S
2 38 50 McEntyre William U.C. W.M. 4 M S all given names on this sheet only show the last part of said names, limited information.
2 39 1 Morris ~~el Merchant Canada W. Roman C. 27 M S
2 39 2 Carmichael ~~agh Merchant Scotland Roman C. 34 M M 1 3 2
2 39 3 Carmichael ~~ak Canada W. Roman C. 34 F M
2 39 4 Carmichael ~~raret Canada W. ~~ 5 F S
2 39 5 Carmichael ~~ten Canada W. ~~ 1 F S
2 39 6 Letcher ~~ay` Canada W. W.Methodist 19 F S
2 39 7 Lang ~~ian Canada W. W.Methodist 16 F S
2 39 8 Quigley ~~lacki Hotel Keeper Ireland R.Catholic 50 M M 6 2
2 39 9 Quigley ~~grant Ireland R.Catholic 41 F M
2 39 10 Quigley ~~is Canada W. R.Catholic 15 M S
2 39 11 Quigley ~~ph Canada W. R.Catholic 13 M S
2 39 12 Quigley ~~hn Canada W. R.Catholic 11 M S
2 39 13 Quigley ~~nel Canada W. R.Catholic 9 M S
2 39 14 Quigley ~~ay` Canada W. R.Catholic 7 M S
2 39 15 Quigley ~~abeth Canada W. R.Catholic 2 F S
2 39 16 Ramble ~~lliam Moulder England C.of England 50 M M
2 39 17 Dean ~~lliam Moulder States Scot'nd 24 M M
2 39 18 McVoy ~~nas Moulder States R.Catholic 22 M S
2 39 19 Bruno ~~rge Finisher Germany R.Catholic 20 M S
2 39 20 Perven ~~nis Melter Canada E. R.Catholic 23 M S
2 39 21 Quigley ~~lin Gentleman Ireland R.Catholic 72 M W
2 39 22 Kelsey ~~sy Labourer England C.of England 23 M S
2 39 23 Frize ~~aris Servant Scotland R.Catholic 18 F S
2 39 24 Doving ~~ina CanadaW. R.Catholic 13 F S
2 39 25 Luke ~~nail Printer England W.Methodist 26 M S
2 39 26 Orr ~~~ Editor Canada W. W.Methodist 25 M M 2 2
2 39 27 Orr M. England W.Methodist 26 F M
2 39 28 Orr ~~uos Canada W. W.Methodist 3 M S
2 39 29 Orr ~~roy Canada W. W.Methodist 1 F S
2 39 30 McLauney ~~heal Printer Scotland R.Catholic 21 M S
2 39 31 May ~~~ Printer Canada W. W.Methodist 18 M S
2 39 32 Currie ~~nes Printer Canada W. W.Methodist 18 M S
2 39 33 Hutchinson ~~hn Printer Canada W. U.P. 18 M S
2 39 34 Monagh ~~nes Servant Ireland U.P. 24 F S
2 39 35 Garvin ~~tson Turner Ireland W.Methodist 24 M M
2 39 36 Garvin ~~lin Enmgl W.Methodist 21 F M
2 39 37 Garvin ~~trick W. Canada W. ~~~ 1 M S
2 39 38 Martin J. Canada W. W.Methodist 16 F S
2 39 39 Gurley ~~ Tailor Ireland W.Methodist 39 M S
2 39 40 Thornton ~~trick W. Finisher Scotland W.Methodist 26 M S
2 39 41 Garvin ~~nes Up Hall Steward/ Ireland W.Methodist 21 M S
2 39 42 Grey ~~lean Moulder Canada W. U.P. 22 M S
2 39 43 Pedler ~~ney Gentleman England W.M. 58 M M
2 39 44 Pedler ~~my England W.M. 53 F M
2 39 45 Pedler ~~orge Tin Smith C.W. W.M. 17 M S
2 39 46 Pedler Samuel Traveling Angent/ England W.M. 28 M S
2 39 47 Fuller ~~mas U.S. W.M. 69 M M 1 3
2 39 48 Fuller ~~manda U.S. W.M. 67 F M
2 39 49 Fuller ~~ry C.W. C.of E. 20 F M
2 39 50 Fuller ~~ary C.W. ~~~ 3 F S
2 40 1 Wilcox Synthia U.S. W.M. 63 F W
2 40 2 Barker Joseph Blacksmith U.C. W.M. 16 M S
2 40 3 Rowley James Blacksmith U.S. W.M. 30 M S
2 40 4 McArthur Alex Blacksmith Scot'nd U.P. 25 M S
2 40 5 Lawrence Chas. Blacksmith U.C. W.M. 19 m S
2 40 6 McCauly John Waggon Maker U.C. W.M. 27 M S
2 40 7 Hall John Blacksmith U.C. W.M. 20 MS
2 40 8 Lenoard Richard Hotel Keeper U.C. R.C. 29 M M 1 4
2 40 9 Leonard Hannah L.C. R.C. 24 F M
2 40 10 Leonard Hannah U.C. ~~ 4 F S
2 40 11 Leonard Sarah U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 40 12 Leonard Elizabeth U.C. ~~ 1 F S
2 40 13 Anderson Elizabeth L.C. R.C. 26 F W 1 2 2
2 40 14 Riordan Julia Ireland R.C. 23 F S
2 40 15 Galt William U.C. R.C. 19 M S
2 40 16 Woods Robt. U.C. W.M. 17 M S
2 40 17 Martin Philip Eng. W.M. 41 M M
2 40 18 Stephenson Geo. Eng. C.of E. 40 M M
2 40 19 Galt Haph Boat Maker Ireland C.of E. 43 M M 3 3
2 40 20 Galt Jane L.C. R.C. 40 F M
2 40 21 Galt Alex U.C. R.C. 17 M S
2 40 22 Galt Jas. U.C. ~~ 11 M S
2 40 23 Galt Sabina U.C. R.C. 14 F S
2 40 24 Galt Mary U.C. ~~ 6 F S
2 40 25 Kirkpatrick Mathew Boat Maker Ireland C.of E. 43 M M 2 2
2 40 26 Kirkpatrick Mary Ireland C.of E. 39 F M
2 40 27 Kirkpatrick Mary U.C. ~~ 5 F S
2 40 28 Kirkpatrick Richard U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 40 29 Wellington Richard Cabinet Maker Eng. W.M. 39 M M 4 5 2 1
2 40 30 Wellington Cynthia U.C. W.M. 30 F M
2 40 31 Wellington William U.C. W.M. 12 M S
2 40 32 Wellington Cynthia U.C. W.M. 10 F S
2 40 33 Wellington Marion U.C. W.M. 8 F S
2 40 34 Wellington John U.C. W.M. 6 M S
2 40 35 Wellington Cathrine U.C. W.M. 5 F S
2 40 36 Wellington Emily U.C. W.M. 3 F S
2 40 37 Wellington Egerton U.C. W.M. 1 M S
2 40 38 Cale James U.C. W.M. 20 M S
2 40 39 Groves James Eng. W.M. 16 M S
2 40 40 Wellington Harriet Eng. W.M. 17 F S
2 40 41 Luke Jesse Cabinet Maker Eng. W.M. 30 M M 1 3 1
2 40 42 Luke Mary U.C. W.M. 27 F M
2 40 43 Luke Heneretta U.C. ~~ 3 F S
2 40 44 Luke Ada U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 40 45 Felix Ann Germany R.C. 35 F S
2 40 46 Bennet Gershom Backer*(Baker?) Eng. W.M. 63 M M 3 2
2 40 47 Bennet Grace Eng. W.M. 61 F M
2 40 48 Bennet George Butcher Eng. C.of E. 22 M S
2 40 49 Bennet Elfreed Eng. C.of E. 36 F S
2 40 50 Bennet Thomas U.C. ~~ 13 M S
2 41 1 Ratson John Farmer Eng. W.M. 71 M M 2 4 3
2 41 2 Ratson William Farmer U.C. W.M. 31 M S
2 41 3 Ratson Mary L.C. W.M. 58 F M
2 41 4 Ratson Jane U.C. W.M. 27 F S
2 41 5 Ratson Emily U.C. W.M. 25 F S
2 41 6 Ratson Heneretta U.C. W.M. 22 F S
2 41 7 Wellington Richard U.C. W.M. 11 M S
2 41 8 Bailey John Eng. W.M. 23 M S
2 41 9 Stone Edmond U.S. Disciple 78 M S
2 41 10 Coryell Jesse Farmer U.C. Disciple 37 M M 2 4 2
2 41 11 Coryell Mary U.S. Disciple 34 F M
2 41 12 Coryell Olive U.S. Disciple 64 F M
2 41 13 Coryell Sarah A. U.C. Disciple 17 F S
2 41 14 Coryell Henry U.C. ~~ 5 M S
2 41 15 Coryell Grace O. U.C. ~~ 2 F S
2 41 16 Wheeler Fred U.C. Christian 15 M S
2 41 17 Winnicott John Eng. Bible Christian 19 M S
2 41 18 Stone Laught Labourer U.C. Christian 26 M M 3 1
2 41 19 Store Mary U.C. Christian 24 F S
2 41 20 Stone Hercules U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 41 21 Stone Francis F. U.C. ~~ 2 M S
2 41 22 Sleep John Farmer Eng. C.of E. 52 M M 3 2
2 41 23 Sleep Jane Eng. C.of E. 50 F M
2 41 24 Sleep Robert U.C. C.of E. 7 M S
2 41 25 Sleep John U.C. ~~ 11 M S
2 41 26 Sleep Ellen U.C. C.of E. 16 F S
2 41 27 Dickie John Jnr. Farmer Scot'nd Christian 73 M M 1 1 2
2 41 28 Dickie Ann New Brunswick Christian 55 F M
2 41 29 Dickie Robert Joiner U.C. Christian 32 M M 1 1
2 41 30 Dickie Janet U.C. W.M. 30 F M
2 41 31 McEntyre Agnes U.C. Christian 20 F S
2 41 32 Markes Mary U.C. W.M. 17 F S
2 41 33 Rogers Benj'm Farmer L.C. Christian 59 M M 3 4
2 41 34 Rogers Ester U.C. Christian 50 F M
2 41 35 Rogers Benj'm Labourer U.C. Christian 21 M S
2 41 36 Rogers Harriet U.C. Christian 17 F S
2 41 37 Rogers Amy U.C. Christian 12 F S
2 41 38 Rogers Lorreta U.C. Christian 9 F S
2 41 39 Rogers Lennrios U.C. ~~ 3 M S
2 41 40 Wilson John Farmer Eng'd C.of E. 58 M M 6 1
2 41 41 Wilson Margrate Cent. America C.of E. 48 F M
2 41 42 Wilson John U.C. C.of E. 18 M S
2 41 43 Wilson William U.C. C.of E. 14 M S
2 41 44 Wilson James U.C. C.of E. 14 M S
2 41 45 Wilson George U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
2 41 46 Wilson David U.C. ~~ 10 M S
2 41 47 Wilson Mar'te U.C. W.M. 6 ~ S
2 41 48 Lake James Joiner Eng. W.M. 37 M M
2 41 49 Lake Cathrine U.C. W.M. 33 F M
2 41 50 Lake Mary Eng. W.M. 72 F W

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis