OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Rama Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2009, Eileen Wilson, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Eileen Wilson
Copier: Eileen Wilson
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Rama Twp
Sub-District No: 275


  Page(s):   1-5   6-8
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
1 1 Garnett James S. Gentleman England E.C. 63 M W
1 2 Garnett Elizabeth Isle Man E.C. 35 F S
1 3 Garnett Joseph Isle Man E.C. 37 M S Idiot
1 4 Garnett Mary Ann U. Canada E.C. 15 F S
1 5 McPherson James S. Farmer Scotland F.C. 43 M M
1 6 McPherson Jane England E.C. 43 F M
1 7 McPherson Jane U.C. W.M. 14 F S
1 8 McPherson Margaret U.C. W.M. 13 F S
1 9 McPherson Allen U.C. W.M. 11 M S
1 10 McPherson Sarah U.C. W.M. 9 F S
1 11 McPherson Kate U.C. W.M. 7 F S
1 12 McPherson James   U.C. W.M. 4 M S
1 13 McPherson Eliza U.C. W.M. 4 F S
1 14 McPherson Mary   U.C. W.M. 3 F S
1 15 Worthington John Builder England E.C. Toronto 43 M M
1 16 McCarter John Labourer U.C. F.C. 18 M S
1 17 Wood John Labourer Scotland F.C. Toronto 25 M S
1 18 Bradley John Labourer Ireland F.C. Toronto 39 M M
1 19 Ferguson Henry Labourer Ireland CofS Toronto 47 M M
1 20 Hopkins Benjamin Labourer Ireland E.C. Toronto 26 M S
1 21 Morisson William Labourer Ireland CofS Toronto 26 M S
1 22 Bartly Thomas Labourer U.C. E.C. 19 M S
1 23 Clifford John Labourer Ireland R.C. U. States 35 M M
1 24 Currie James Labourer Ireland R.C. U. States 40 M M
1 25 Beaty John Labourer Ireland CofS 23 M M
1 26 Beaty J.E. Toronto CofS 20 F M
1 27 Beaty W.J. Toronto CofS 3 M S
1 28 Beaty T.R. Toronto CofS 2 M S
1 29 Young John Farmer U.C. W.M. 35 M M Indian; 2 deaths - 3 yrs old & 6 mos. Old - consumption
1 30 Young Jane U.C. W.M. 25 F M Indian
1 31 Assace William Farmer U.C. W.M. C. Islands 35 M M Indian
1 32 Assace Jane U.C. W.M. C. Islands 22 F M Indian
1 33 Assace Francis U.C. W.M. 1 M S Indian
1 34 Sandy Elisa U.C. 1860 W.M. 25 M M Indian
1 35 Sandy Ann U.C. 1860 W.M. 19 M M Indian
1 36 Sandy Joseph Labourer U.C. W.M. 24 M S Indian
1 37 Sandy Esther U.C. W.M. 50 F W Indian
1 38 Bird Ann U.C. W.M. 80 F W Indian
1 39 John David U.C. W.M. 26 M M Indian
1 40 John Rachel U.C. W.M. 17 F M Indian
1 41 Joe Joseph C. U.C. W.M. 26 M S Indian
1 42 Joe Joe U.C. W.M. 37 M M Indian
1 43 Joe Joseph S. U.C. W.M. 21 M M Indian
1 44 Joe Polly U.C. W.M. 68 F W Indian
1 45 Joe Eliza S. U.C. W.M. 20 F M Indian
1 46 Joe Mary U.C. W.M. 25 F M Indian
1 47 Joe Squire U.C. W.M. 38 M M Indian
1 48 Joe Mary Ann U.C. W.M. 30 F M Indian
1 49 Joe Francis U.C. W.M. 11 M S Indian
1 50 Joe Nancy U.C. W.M. 8 F S Indian
1 51 Joe Sarah U.C. W.M. 5 F S Indian
2 1 Joe Rachel U.C. W.M. 2 F S Indian
2 2 Joe Ome U.C. W.M. 80 F W Indian
2 3 Jones Whab U.C. W.M. 60 F W Indian
2 4 Jones Eli U.C. W.M. 20 M S
2 5 Jones Mira U.C. W.M. 8 F S
2 6 Mahany Patrick Farmer Ireland R.C. 29 M M
2 7 Mahany Julia Ireland R.C. 23 F M
2 8 Mahany Thomas U.C. R.C. 1 M S
2 9 McAuly Joseph Farmer Ireland E.C. 54 M M
2 10 McAuly Mary Ireland E.C. 49 F M
2 11 McAuly Henry Ireland E.C. Whitby 18 M S
2 12 McAuly Mary U.C. E.C. 7 F S
2 13 McAuly Elizabeth U.C. E.C. 3 F S
2 14 Hobrough Charles Bookbinder England E.C. Kingston 52 M M
2 15 Haslip James Farmer Ireland E.C. 45 M S
2 16 Haslip Joseph Farmer Ireland E.C. 34 M S
2 17 Lawrence Edward Farmer Ireland R.C. 54 M M
2 18 Lawrence Sarah Ireland R.C. 54 F S
2 19 Lawrence Thomas Labourer U.C. R.C. 19 M S
2 20 Lawrence Margaret U.C. R.C. 17 F S
2 21 Lawrence John Labourer U.C. R.C. 16 M S
2 22 Lawrence Sarah U.C. R.C. 12 F S
2 23 Lawrence Edward U.C. R.C. 10 M S
2 24 Lawrence Patrick U.C. R.C. 6 M S
2 25 Lawrence Mary Ireland R.C. 28 F S
2 26 Yellowhead Isaac Farmer U.C. W.M. 45 M M Indian
2 27 Yellowhead Kate U.C. W.M. 35 F M Indian
2 28 Yellowhead Joseph Labourer U.C. W.M. 19 M S Indian
2 29 Yellowhead Edward U.C. W.M. 8 M S Indian
2 30 Bhanekningk Joseph Farmer U.C. W.M. 48 M M Indian
2 31 Bhanekningk Sarah B. U.C. W.M. 35 F M Indian
2 32 Bhanekningk James B. Labourer U.C. W.M. 18 M S Indian
2 33 Bhanekningk Mary Jane U.C. W.M. 5 F S Indian
2 34 Bhanekningk Joseph B. Jr. U.C. W.M. 2 M S Indian
2 35 St. Germain Michael Farmer U.C. R.C. 36 M S Indian
2 36 St. Germain Margaret U.C. R.C. 30 F S Indian
2 37 St. Germain Jane U.C. R.C. 72 F W Indian
2 38 Kenice Joseph Farmer U.C. W.M. 28 M M Indian
2 39 Antwine Philip Farmer U.C. W.M. 55 M M Indian
2 40 Antwine Anne U.C. W.M. 38 F M Indian
2 41 Antwine Philip St. John Labourer U.C. W.M. 14 M S Indian
2 42 Antwine Hariet U.C. W.M. 9 F S Indian
2 43 Antwine Mary U.C. W.M. 3 F S Indian
2 44 Yellowhead Anne U.C. W.M. 72 F W Indian
2 45 Kenice Peter Farmer U.C. W.M. 88 M M Indian
2 46 Kenice Betsy U.C. W.M. 72 F M Indian
2 47 Kenice Adam Labourer U.C. W.M. 20 M S Indian
2 48 Kenice John Labourer U.C. W.M. 25 M M Indian
2 49 Kenice Mary U.C. W.M. 24 F M Indian
2 50 Kenice Charles? U.C. W.M. 12? M S Indian
3 1 Kelly ? Farmer Ireland R.C. 48 M M Page heavily smudged top left- first names illegible on first 24 lines
3 2 Kelly ? Ireland R.C. 45 F M
3 3 Kelly ? U.C. R.C. 11 M S
3 4 Haley ? Ireland R.C. 25 M S
3 5 Haley ? Ireland R.C. 15 M S
3 6 Haley ? Ireland R.C. 55 F W
3 7 Kenney ? Farmer Ireland R.C. 40 M M
3 8 Kenney ? U.C. R.C. 30 F M
3 9 Kenney ? U.C. R.C. 9 M S
3 10 Kenney ? U.C. R.C. 6 M S
3 11 Kenney ? U.C. R.C. 11 F S
3 12 Kenney ? Jr. U.C. R.C. 5 M S
3 13 Kenney ? U.C. R.C. 3 F S
3 14 Haney? ? Ireland R.C. 36 M M
3 15 Haney? ? Ireland R.C. 36 F M
3 16 Haney? ? U.C. R.C. 6 F S
3 17 Haney? ? Ireland R.C. 45 M M
3 18 Haney? ? Ireland R.C. 33 F M
3 19 Haney? ? U.C. R.C. 7 F S
3 20 Haney? ? U.C. R.C. 5 F S
3 21 Haney? ? U.C. R.C. 2 F S
3 22 Haney? ? U.C. R.C. 1 F S
3 23 ? ? U.C. R.C. 14 F S
3 24 ? ? U.C. R.C. 12 F S
3 25 Haley Patrick Ireland R.C. 27 M M
3 26 Haley Jane Ireland R.C. 21 F M
3 27 Haley Mary U.C. R.C. 3 F S
3 28 Haley Sarah U.C. R.C. 1 F S
3 29 Haley John Labourer Ireland R.C. 20 M S
3 30 McKinnon Hugh Farmer Scotland F.C. 77 M W
3 31 McKinnon John Labourer Scotland F.C. 46 M M
3 32 McKinnon Mary Scotland F.C. 37 F M
3 33 McKinnon Sarah Scotland F.C. 28 F S
3 34 McKinnon Donald Labourer Scotland F.C. 26 M S
3 35 McKinnon Duncan Labourer U.C. F.C. 9 M S
3 36 McKinnon Hugh U.C. F.C. 7 M S
3 37 McKinnon Flora U.C. F.C. 5 F S
3 38 McKinnon Margret U.C. F.C. 3 F S
3 39 McKinnon Jannet U.C. F.C. 2 F S
3 40 Young George Chief Farmer U.C. W.M. 80 M M Indian
3 41 Young Lacey U.C. W.M. 60 F M Indian
3 42 Young Thomas Labourer U.C. W.M. 22 M S Indian
3 43 Young Mary A. U.C. W.M. 16 F S Indian
3 44 Washgeshigk John U.C. W.M. 30 M M Indian
3 45 Washgeshigk Mary U.C. W.M. 27 F M Indian
3 46 Washgeshigk Samson U.C. W.M. 3 M S Indian
3 47 Snake William U.C. W.M. 60 M M Indian
3 48 Snake Sarah U.C. W.M. 60 F M Indian
3 49 Snake Esther U.C. W.M. 20 F S Indian
3 50 Snake Richard W. U.C. W.M. 18 M S Indian
4 1 Snake George   U.C. W.M. 6 M S Indian
4 2 Williams Gilbert Labourer U.C. W.M. 28 M M Indian
4 3 Williams Julia A. U.C. W.M. 28 F M Indian
4 4 Williams U.C. W.M. 4 F S Indian
4 5 Williams Levi U.C. W.M. 3 M S Indian
4 6 Shilling Joseph Labourer U.C. W.M. 60 M M Indian
4 7 Shilling Mary A. U.C. W.M. 28 F M Indian
4 8 Shilling Rebecca U.C. W.M. 6 F S Indian
4 9 Shilling Ellen U.C. W.M. 3 F S Indian
4 10 Shilling Lurina U.C. W.M. 1 F S Indian
4 11 Bywind Joseph Labourer U.C. W.M. 28 M M Indian
4 12 Bywind Mary U.C. W.M. 26 F M Indian
4 13 Goose Josiah Labourer U.C. W.M. 16 M S Indian
4 14 Goose Martha U.C. W.M. 15 M S Indian
4 15 Goose Marian U.C. W.M. 9 F S Indian
4 16 Goose Luisia U.C. W.M. 6 F S Indian - Death   in 1860; cause dropsy in the head
4 17 Westley John Labourer U.C. W.M. 22 M M Indian
4 18 Westley Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 22 F M Indian
4 19 Westley Nancy M. U.C. W.M. 2 F S Indian
4 20 Westley Nancy U.C. W.M. 40 F W Indian
4 21 Ingersoll James Labourer U.C. W.M. 38 M M Indian
4 22 Ingersoll Betsy U.C. W.M. 35 F M Indian
4 23 Ingersoll Eliza U.C. W.M. 15 F S Indian
4 24 Ingersoll Abraham U.C. W.M. 9 M S Indian
4 25 Ingersoll Joseph U.C. W.M. 3 M S Indian
4 26 Snake William Jr. U.C. W.M. 10 M S Indian
4 27 Yuk Whasa U.C. W.M. 8 M S Indian
4 28 St. Germain John Labourer U.C. R.C. 50 M M Indian
4 29 St. Germain Margret U.C. R.C. 45 F M Indian
4 30 St. Germain Angelic Labourer U.C. R.C. 18 M S Indian
4 31 St. Germain Frank Labourer U.C. R.C. 16 M S Indian
4 32 St. Germain Kate U.C. R.C. 14 F S Indian
4 33 St. Germain Michael U.C. R.C. 8 M S Indian
4 34 St. Germain Jane U.C. R.C. 5 F S Indian
4 35 Shilling James Labourer U.C. W.M. 55 M M Indian
4 36 Shilling Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 55 F M Indian
4 37 Shilling Eliza U.C. W.M. 20 F M Indian
4 38 Shilling Joseph U.C. W.M. 15 M S Indian
4 39 Shilling John Labourer U.C. W.M. 25 M M Indian
4 40 Shilling Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 22 F M Indian
4 41 Sailberg? Alder Labourer U.C. W.M. 23 M M Indian
4 42 Shilling Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 21 F M Indian
4 43 Nangeshkungk Chief U.C. W.M. 95 M M Indian
4 44 Nangeshkungk Fanny U.C. W.M. 80 F M Indian
4 45 Yellowhead Chief Wm. U.C. C.E. 100 M M Indian
4 46 Yellowhead Eliza U.C. C.E. 90 F M Indian
4 47 Namenawa U.C. C.E. 55 ? M Indian
4 48 Rocky Mountain Simon U.C. C.E. 19 M S Indian
4 49 Yellowhead Charley U.C. C.E. 9 M S Indian
4 50 Gowen Jemma U.C. W.M. 100 F M Indian
5 1 Williams John Labourer U.C. W.M. 36 M M Indian
5 2 Williams Sarah U.C. W.M. 36 F M Indian
5 3 Williams Eliza U.C. W.M. 13 F S Indian
5 4 Williams Nikodemus U.C. W.M. 7 M S Indian
5 5 Williams Julia U.C. W.M. 2 F S Indian
5 6 Moses Amos Farmer U.C. W.M. 60 M M Indian
5 7 Moses Mary U.C. W.M. 45 F M Indian
5 8 Moses Daniel Labourer U.C. W.M. 20 M S Indian
5 9 Moses Phoebe U.C. W.M. 18 F S Indian; lunatic
5 10 Moses John U.C. W.M. 15 M S Indian
5 11 Moses George U.C. W.M. 5 M S Indian
5 12 Antwine Peter Labourer U.C. W.M. 36 M M Indian
5 13 Antwine Sarah U.C. W.M. 36 F M Indian
5 14 Antwine Babel U.C. W.M. 20 F S Indian
5 15 Antwine Elnele U.C. W.M. 6 F S Indian
5 16 Bigwind Jacob Labourer U.C. W.M. 36 M M Indian
5 17 Bigwind Eliza U.C. W.M. 38 F M Indian
5 18 Bigwind George U.C. W.M. 14 M S Indian
5 19 Bigwind Sarah U.C. W.M. 36 F W Indian
5 20 Jones Peter Labourer U.C. W.M. 28 M M Indian
5 21 Jones Lucy U.C. W.M. 24 F M Indian
5 22 Jones Patience U.C. W.M. 36 F W Indian
5 23 Petaunce? May U.C. W.M. 16 F S Indian
5 24 Bigwind Chief James Farmer U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 80 M M Indian
5 25 Bigwind Mary U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 75 F M Indian
5 26 Bigwind Sarah U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 26 F S Indian
5 27 Bigwind Thos. Labourer U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 40 M M Indian
5 28 Bigwind Jane U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 80 F M Indian
5 29 Bigwind James Jr. U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 30 M M Indian
5 30 Bigwind Susan U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 28 F M Indian
5 31 Bigwind James U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 7 M S Indian
5 32 Bigwind Joseph U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 5 M S Indian
5 33 Bigwind Susan U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 3 F S Indian
5 34 Bigwind William U.C. E.C. Lake Kadeing 78 M M Indian
5 35 Bigwind Anne U.C. E.C. 68 F M Indian
5 36 Bigwind Moffat U.C. E.C. 22 M S Indian
5 37 Bigwind Noah U.C. E.C. 18 M S Indian
5 38 Bigwind Martha U.C. E.C. 9 F S Indian
5 39 Bigwind Betty U.C. E.C. 7 F S Indian
5 40 Jacob Charles Labourer U.C. W.M. 26 M M Indian
5 41 Jacob Mary U.C. W.M. 18 F M Indian
5 42 Jacob Anna U.C. W.M. 2 F S Indian
5 43 Black Esther U.C. W.M. 74 F W Indian
5 44 Yellow Edward U.C. R.C. 8 M S Indian
5 45 Shilling Caroline U.C. R.C. 20 F S Indian
5 46 Meldrum John U.C. R.C. 4 M S Indian
5 47 Meldrum Thomas U.C. R.C. 2 M S Indian

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis