OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Scott Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: Proofreader Is Needed

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Scott Twp
Sub-District No: 277
Enumerator: George Thompson
Scott Township – First, second and third concessions inclusive

A Proofreader Is Needed to proofread this transcript!
Information regarding proofreading, and what it involves, is available on our Volunteers Page

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45
Index:   A-Z
  Proofreader Is Needed   Volunteer to proofread this transcript

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 1 Stuart Thomas Caprenter Ireland C.England 29 M M 2 2
1 1 2 Stuart Elizabeth Ireland C.England 22 F M
1 1 3 Stuart Eliza Jane blank P.C.Methodist 3 F S
1 1 4 Stuart William blank P.C.Methodist 2 M S
1 1 5 Lundy Samuel Farmer U.Canada C.Rome 42 M M 3 2 2
1 1 6 Lundy Mary Ireland C.Rome 35 F M
1 1 7 Lundy Margrat U.Canada C.Rome 11 F S
1 1 8 Lundy Thomas U.Canada C.Rome 8 M S
1 1 9 Lundy Henry U.Canada C.Rome 6 M S
1 1 10 Lundy John U.Canada C.Rome 4 M S
1 1 11 Lundy Catharine U.Canada C.Rome 2 F S
1 1 12 Rogers Thomas Labourer Ireland C.Rome 20 M S
1 1 13 Portius William Farmer Scotland C.S. 42 M S
1 1 14 Brown James Labourer Scotland C.S. 41 M M 1 1
1 1 15 Brown Jane Ireland C.S. 35 F M
1 1 16 Cain Thomas Farmer England C.E. 45 M M 4 6
1 1 17 Cane Jane Ireland C.E. 37 F M
1 1 18 Cane William U.Canada C.E. 14 F S
1 1 19 Cane Elizabeth U.C. C.E. 11 F S
1 1 20 Cain Thomas U.C. C.E. 9 M S
1 1 21 Cane Elen U.C. C.E. 8 F S
1 1 22 Cane Martha U.C. C.E. 7 F S
1 1 23 Cane James U.C. C.E. 6 M S
1 1 24 Cane Mary Jane U.C. C.E. 5 F S
1 1 25 Cane Edmund U.C. E.C. 3 M S
1 1 26 Lundy Enos Labourer U.C. C.E. 37 M M 2 2
1 1 27 Lundy Jane U.C. C.E. 27 F M
1 1 28 Lundy David U.C. blank 5 M S
1 1 29 Lundy Rebecca Jane U.C. blank 2 F S
1 1 30 Smith George Farmer Scotland C.S. 40 M M 3 2 1
1 1 31 Smith Janett Scotland C.S. 29 F M
1 1 32 Smith George Allan U.C. C.S. 7 M S
1 1 33 Smith Isabella U.C. C.S. 6 F S
1 1 34 Smith Ann Jane U.C. C.S. 4 F S
1 1 35 Smith William U.C. C.S. 2 M S
1 1 36 Mackie Elsie U.C. C.S. 17 F S
1 1 37 Tann James Labourer England W.C. 51 M M 2 1
1 1 38 Tann Eliza England other Meth 23 F M
1 1 39 Tann Thomas U.C. W.C. 2 M S
1 1 40 Somervill Andrew Farmer U.C. C.S. 27 M 1 2
1 1 41 Somervill Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 24 F M
1 1 42 Somervill Elizabeth U.C. C.S. 1 F S
1 1 43 Widdifield Richard Farmer U.C. Quaker 44 M M 5 6
1 1 44 Widdifield Jane Scotland Quaker 44 F M
1 1 45 Widdifield James U.C. Quaker 20 M S
1 1 46 Widdifield Margret U.C. Quaker 18 F S
1 1 47 Widdifield Sarah Ann U.C. Quaker 16 F S
1 1 48 Widdifield Angelina U.C. Quaker 14 F S
1 1 49 Widdifield Mary E. U.C. Quaker 12 F S
1 1 50 Widdifield Elias E. U.C. Quaker 10 M S
1 2 1 Widdifield Ebeneser U.C. Quaker 8 M S
1 2 2 Widdifield Mary J. U.C. Quaker 8 M S
1 2 3 Widdifield John R. U.C. Quaker 3 M S
1 2 4 Carter John Farmer U.C. Baptist 37 M M 4 2
1 2 5 Carter Jessie Scotland Baptist 41 F M
1 2 6 Carter William R. U.C. Baptist 14 M S
1 2 7 Carter John R. U.C. Baptist 11 M S
1 2 8 Carter Henry R. U.C. Baptist 8 M S
1 2 9 Carter Elizabeth M. U.C. Baptist 3 F S
1 2 10 Meek James Farmer Scotland C.S. 41 M M 3 5
1 2 11 Meek Frances Scotland C.S. 37 F
1 2 12 Meek John Scotland C.S. 15 M S
1 2 13 Meek Catharine U.C. C.S. 13 F S
1 2 14 Meek Janett U.C. C.S. 11 F S
1 2 15 Meek Mary J. U.C. C.S. 9 F S
1 2 16 Meek James C. U.C. C.S. 7 M S
1 2 17 Meek Agnes U.C. C.S. 5 F S
1 2 18 Meek Robert U.C. C.S. 3 M S
1 2 19 Meek George U.C. S.C. 1 M S
1 2 20 Sumervill John Gentleman Scotland C.S. 74 M M 2 1
1 2 21 Sumervill Catharine Scotland C.S. 66 F M
1 2 22 Sumervill Adam Carpenter Scotland C.S. 41 M S
1 2 23 McCleland Rodrick Labourer Scotland C.of S. 40 M M 4 3
1 2 24 McCleland Eliza England W.M. 37 F M
1 2 25 McCleland Donald U.C. W.M. 13 M S
1 2 26 McCleland John U.C. W.M. 10 M S
1 2 27 McCleland Mary Ann U.C. W.M. 8 F S
1 2 28 McCleland Catharine U.C. W.M. 5 F S
1 2 29 McCleland William U.C. W.M. 2 M S
1 2 30 Philips Robert Farmer Nova Scotia B.Christian 31 M M 1 2
1 2 31 Philips Alice Ireland B.Ch. 23 F M
1 2 32 Philips Mary Elizabeth U.C. B.Ch. 2 F S
1 2 33 Imrie William Labourer Scotland C.of S. 22 M S
1 2 34 Shaver James Labourer U.C. blank 22 M M 2 2
1 2 35 Shaver Elizabeth U.C. blank 24 F M
1 2 36 Shaver Elizabeth U.C. blank 3 F S
1 2 37 Shaver John U.C. blank 18 M S
1 2 38 Flyn John Farmer Ireland W.Meth. 42 M M 4 2 2
1 2 39 Flyn Margrat U.C. W.Meth. 35 F M
1 2 40 Flyn Thomas U.C. W.Meth. 17 M S
1 2 41 Flyn William U.C. W.Meth. 12 M S
1 2 42 Flyn Catharine U.C. W.Meth. 9 F S
1 2 43 Flyn George U.C. W.Meth. 3 M S
1 2 44 Stevenson Mary Ireland W.Meth. 31 F M
1 2 45 Stevenson Sarah Ann U.C. W.Meth. 1 F S
1 2 46 Bell William Farmer England P.M. 51 M M 8 2
1 2 47 Bell Elizabeth U.C. P.M. 46 F M
1 2 48 Bell John Labourer U.C. P.M. 23 M S
1 2 49 Bell George Labourer U.C. P.M. 21 M S
1 2 50 Bell Loveny U.C. P.M. 18 F S
1 3 1 Bell William U.C. P.M. 16 M S
1 3 2 Bell Joseph U.C. P.M. 12 M S
1 3 3 Bell Thomas U.C. P.M. 10 M S
1 3 4 Bell Ames U.C. P.M. 5 M S
1 3 5 Bell Robert U.C. P.M. 1 M S
1 3 6 Blair John Shoemaker Scotland C.of S. 40 M M 4 2
1 3 7 Blair Margrat Scotland C.of S. 36 F M
1 3 8 Blair Agnes Scotland C.of S. 14 F S
1 3 9 Blair John Scotland C.of S. 12 M S
1 3 10 Blair Charles Scotland C.of S. 7 M S
1 3 11 Blair William U.C. C.of S. 3 M S
1 3 12 Carruthers William Farmer Scotland C.of S. 53 M M 8 3
1 3 13 Carruthers Isabella Scotland C.of S. 43 F M
1 3 14 Carruthers Robert Scotland C.of S. 21 M S
1 3 15 Carruthers Mary Scotland C.of S. 19 F S
1 3 16 Carruthers James U.C. C.of S. 16 M S
1 3 17 Carruthers Jennet U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
1 3 18 Carruthers John U.C. C.of S. 10 M S
1 3 19 Carruthers Alexander U.C. C.of S. 8 M S
1 3 20 Carruthers George U.C. C.of S. 6 M S
1 3 21 Carruthers Walter U.C. C.of S. 4 M S
1 3 22 Carruthers Thomas U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
1 3 23 Smith John Farmer Scotland C.of S. 43 M M 6 3
1 3 24 Smith Mary Scotland C.of S. 42 F M
1 3 25 Smith Jannet Scotland C.of S. 21 F S
1 3 26 Smith Maren Scotland C.of S. 18 F S
1 3 27 Smith John Scotland C.of S. 15 M S
1 3 28 Smith Catharine Scotland C.of S. 11 F S
1 3 29 Smith Robert W. U.Canada C.of S. 7 M S
1 3 30 Smith Samuel U.C. C.of S. 5 M S
1 3 31 Smith David U.C. C.of S. 1 M S
1 3 32 Smith William U.C. C.of S. 1 M S
1 3 33 Shell Henry Teamster U.States Christian C. 63 M M 3 3 1
1 3 34 Shell Sarah Ann U.C. Chr.C. 44 F M
1 3 35 Shell Lenard U.C. Chr.C. 17 M S
1 3 36 Shell Jeremiah U.C. Chr.C. 15 M S
1 3 37 Shell Mary U.C. Christian C. 9 F S
1 3 38 Shell Becka Jane U.C. Christian C. 2 F S
1 3 39 Lundy Rebecca Jane U.States P.Methodist 68 F S
1 3 40 Stuart William Farmer Scotland C.of S. 74 M M 1 1
1 3 41 Stuart Margery Scotland C.of S. 74 F M
1 3 42 Stuart Alexander Farmer Scotland Christian C. 32 M M 1 2
1 3 43 Stuart Margrat R. U.C. Christian C. 22 F M
1 3 44 Stuart Elen U.C. Christian C. 1 F S
1 3 45 Smith William Scotland C.of S. 40 M M 2 1 1
1 3 46 Smith Elener Scotland Baptist 34 F M
1 3 47 Stuart Annie Scotland Baptist 28 F S
1 3 48 Smith Andrew Farmer Scotland C.of S. 29 M S
1 3 49 Waslay imothy Farmer U.C. Quaker 30 M M 1 1
1 3 50 Waslay Mary England C.of E. 23 F M
1 4 1 Pegg Isaac Farmer U.C. Baptist 39 M M 2 5
1 4 2 Pegg Amanda U.C. Baptist 31 F M
1 4 3 Pegg William U.C. Baptist 13 M S
1 4 4 Pegg Elizabeth U.C. Baptist 11 F S
1 4 5 Pegg Ann E. U.C. Baptist 9 F S
1 4 6 Pegg Grace U.C. Baptist 4 F S
1 4 7 Pegg Mary Ann U.C. Baptist 2 F S
1 4 8 Armstrong Benjamin   B. Farmer Scotland F.C * 49 M M 6 3 F.C* (Free Kirk)
1 4 9 Armstrong Ann Ireland F.C. 41 F M
1 4 10 Armstrong Sarah Ann U.C. F.C. 19 F S
1 4 11 Armstrong Samuel M. U.C. F.C. 13 M S
1 4 12 Armstrong Violet E. U.C. F.C. 11 F S
1 4 13 Armstrong Ann U.C. F.C. 9 F S
1 4 14 Armstrong Able U.C. F.C. 7 M S
1 4 15 Armstrong Malcolm U.C. F.C. 6 M S
1 4 16 Armstrong Beblamin U.C. F.C. 3 M S
1 4 17 Armstrong Walter U.C. F.C. 1 M S
1 4 18 MacMullen John Farmer U.C. E.M. 42 M M 5 1
1 4 19 MacMullen Elizabeth U.C. E.M. 32 F M
1 4 20 MacMullen Joseph U.C. E.M. 12 M S
1 4 21 MacMullen William U.C. E.M. 10 M S
1 4 22 MacMullen Hiram W. U.C. E.M. 7 M S
1 4 23 MacMullen Corey U.C. E.M. 1 M S
1 4 24 Cooper Samuel Labourer England C.E. 30 M M 2 1
1 4 25 Cooper Elizabeth U.C. C.E. 24 F M
1 4 26 Cooper George U.C. C.E. 5 M S
1 4 27 Baloy Lewis Farmer U.C. W.M. 47 M M 2 1 1
1 4 28 Baloy Mary Jane U.C. W.M. 27 F M
1 4 29 Baloy Lewis C. U.C. W.M. 6 M S
1 4 30 Cooper Robert Labourer England C.E. 26 M S
1 4 31 Hogg John Farmer England C.E. 28 M M 2 2
1 4 32 Hogg Jane England C.E. 24 F M
1 4 33 Hogg Harriet U.C. C.E. 3 F S
1 4 34 Hogg Charles Labourer England C.E. 21 M S
1 4 35 Boothy Joseph Farmer England C.E. 61 M M 1 1
1 4 36 Boothy Margrat England C.E. 46 F M
1 4 37 Terry John Farmer U.C. Baptist 29 M M 1 3 1
1 4 38 Terry Margrat U.C. Baptist 29 F M
1 4 39 Terry Martha U.C. Baptist 4 F S
1 4 40 Terry Mary J. U.C. Baptist 2 F S
1 4 41 Gillead Filey U.C. W.M. 14 F S
1 4 42 Paisley John Farmer Ireland W.M. 34 M M 3 2 1 1
1 4 43 Paisley Matilda Ireland W.M. 29 F M
1 4 44 Paisley Martha Ireland W.M. 9 F S
1 4 45 Paisley Stewart M. Ireland W.M. 6 M S
1 4 46 Paisley Lewis W. U.C. W.M. 3 M S
1 4 47 Willson Sarah U.C. W.M. 19 F S
1 4 48 Willson John Labourer U.C. W.M. 21 M S
1 4 49 Stiver John Farmer U.C. Lutheran 33 M M 3 2
1 4 50 Stiver Abigal England C.E. 32 F M
1 5 1 Stiver Elizabeth U.C. Lutheran 3 F S
1 5 2 Stiver Franklin U.C. Lutheran 1 M S
1 5 3 Stiver Robert Labourer U.C. Lutheran 24 M S
1 5 4 Rowland Thomas Farmer Ireland C.E. 59 M M 2 1
1 5 5 Rowland Eliza Ireland C.S. 61 F M
1 5 6 Rowland Robert Labourer Ireland blank 29 M S
1 5 7 Rowland John Labourer Ireland marriage blank 26 M M 1 1
1 5 8 Rowland Emlin England marriage blank 22 F M
1 5 9 Sanders Thomas England C.E. 43 M M 3 4
1 5 10 Sanders Harriet England C.E. 43 F M
1 5 11 Sanders Elizabeth England C.E. 17 F S
1 5 12 Sanders Henry England C.E. 15 M S
1 5 13 Sanders William U.C. C.E. 11 M S
1 5 14 Sanders Elen U.C. C.E. 8 F S
1 5 15 Sanders Eliza U.C. C.E. 4 F S
1 5 16 Fletcher Wm.H. U.C. Christian 25 M M 1 1
1 5 17 Fletcher Jane U.C. Chr.C. 18 F M
1 5 18 Robinson Ames Labourer U.S. C.Rome 50 M M 2 1 1 1
1 5 19 Robinson Mary Ireland C.R. 39 F M
1 5 20 Mullan Michael Ireland C.R. 15 M S
1 5 21 Mullan Catharine Ireland C.R. 10 F S
1 5 22 Rahmen William U.C. C.R. 9 M S
1 5 23 Burton John Farmer U.C. W.M. 25 M M 3 1
1 5 24 Burton Ann Ireland blank 23 F M
1 5 25 Burton Thomas R. U.C. C.E. 2 M S
1 5 26 Burton George U.C. C.E. 17 M S
1 5 27 Wilcox John Labourer England Marriage C.E. 24 M M 2 1
1 5 28 Wilcox Mary England Marriage blank 17 F M
1 5 29 Wilcox William U.C. blank 1 M S
1 5 30 Eves John Labourer U.C. blank 33 M M 2 4
1 5 31 Eves Mahalah U.C. blank 24 F M
1 5 32 Eves Nancy U.C. blank 10 F S
1 5 33 Eves George U.C., blank 9 M S
1 5 34 Eves Catharine U.C. blank 5 F S
1 5 35 Eves Jane U.C. blank 4 F S
1 5 36 Jones Levi Farmer U.C. E.M. 69 M M 2 1
1 5 37 Jones Lamira L.C. E.M. 61 F M
1 5 38 Jones Hanson Labourer U.C. E.M. 23 M S
1 5 39 Jones Lewis Labourer L.C. E.M. 32 M M 2 4 1
1 5 40 Jones Mahala U.C. E.M. 23 F M
1 5 41 Jones Lamira U.C. E.M. 7 F S
1 5 42 Jones Eliza Jane U.C. E.M. 5 F S
1 5 43 Jones Maria U.C. E.M. 3 F S
1 5 44 Jones Levi U.C. E.M. 1 M S
1 5 45 Reid Hugh Labourer U.S. none 70 M M
1 5 46 Ohoro Antoney Labourer Ireland C.Rome 49 M W 2 4
1 5 47 Ohoro Mary U.C. C.R. 18 F S
1 5 48 Ohoro Michael U.C. C.R. 14 M S
1 5 49 Ohoro Ann U.C. C.R. 13 F S
1 5 50 Ohoro Margrat U.C. C.R. 7 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis