OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Pembroke (Village), Renfrew
Copyright (c)2008, Donna Evans, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Donna Evans
Proofreader: Proofreader Is Needed

LAC # C-1070
LDS # 349318
District: Renfrew
District No: 1
Sub-District: Pembroke (Village)
Sub-District No: 360
Enumerator: John Clendinnen

A Proofreader Is Needed to proofread this transcript!
Information regarding proofreading, and what it involves, is available on our Volunteers Page

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-13
Index:   A-Z
  Proofreader Is Needed

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F ABSENT REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 Russell William General Merchant Scotland CS 36 M M 1
1 2 Russell Jessie Scotland Free Church 26 F M 1
1 3 Russell David Upper Canada Free Church 2 M 1
1 4 McCallum Catherine House Servant Upper Canada CS 21 F 1
1 5 Cramp Frederick Carpenter England CE 26 M M 1
1 6 Cramp Jane Ireland CE 28 F M 1
1 7 McFarlane William Upper Canada CE 4 M 1
1 8 Cramp Frederick Jr Upper Canada CE 1 M 1
1 9 Miller James Jr Laborer Ireland Free Church 35 M M 1
1 10 Miller Susannah Upper Canada Baptist 27 F M 1
1 11 Miller Elizabeth Jane Upper Canada Free Church 2 F 1
1 12 Martin Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 6 F 1
1 13 Moore Susan House Servant Upper Canada Free Church 16 F 1
1 14 Dopson Richard Carpenter Upper Canada C of C 31 M M 1
1 15 Dopson Catherine New Brunswick C of C 30 F M 1
1 16 Dopson Elizabeth Ann Upper Canada C of C 7 F 1
1 17 Dopson Jessie Upper Canada C of C 4 M 1
1 18 Dopson Catherine Upper Canada C of C 2 F 1
1 19 Reid Robert Carpenter Ireland C of C 29 M 1
1 20 Egan Patrick Carpenter Ireland RC 19 M 1
1 21 Donaghy Sarah House Servant Ireland Free Church 18 F 1
1 22 Miller James Ireland Free Church 62 M M 1
1 23 Miller Elizabeth Ann Ireland Free Church 62 F M 1
1 24 Miller Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 21 F 1
1 25 Miller Mary School Teacher Upper Canada Free Church 23 F 1
1 26 McLaren Eliza Jane At Sea Free Church 30 F M 1
1 27 Miller Joseph Upper Canada Free Church 20 M 1
1 28 Potter Martha Ireland Free Church 50 F 1
1 29 Ramsay Mary Jane House Servant Ireland CE 21 F 1
1 30 Ledgerwood James Master Builder Upper Canada Free Church 40 M M 1
1 31 Ledgerwood Mary Ann Ireland CE 38 F M 1
1 32 Ledgerwood John Upper Canada Free Church 13 M 1
1 33 Ledgerwood Alexander Upper Canada Free Church 12 M 1
1 34 Ledgerwood Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 10 F 1
1 35 Ledgerwood James Upper Canada Free Church 9 M 1
1 36 Ledgerwood William Upper Canada Free Church 6 M 1
1 37 Ledgerwood Mary Jane Upper Canada Free Church 4 F 1
1 38 Ledgerwood Daniel Upper Canada Free Church 2 M 1
1 39 Gibson William Henry Excise Officer Ireland CE 39 M M 1
1 40 Gibson Margaret Lower Canada CE 30 F M 1
1 41 Gibson William Henry Upper Canada CE 10 M 1
1 42 Gibson Richard W Upper Canada CE 8 M 1
1 43 Gibson Charlotte Upper Canada CE 4 F 1
1 44 Gibson Gates Briscoe Upper Canada CE 2 M 1
1 45 Gibson Robert Upper Canada CE 6 M 1
1 46 Humphreys Frances House Servant England CE 20 F 1
1 47 Buttle Sarah House Servant Ireland CE 24 F 1
1 48 Lille George Laborer Upper Canada CE 18 M 1
1 49 McMeikin Henry FC Minister Ireland Free Church 30 M M 1
1 50 McMeikin Elizabeth Jane USA Free Church 29 F M 1
2 1 McMeikin Rachel Scott Upper Canada Free Church 4 F 1
2 2 McMeikin Mary Jane Upper Canada Free Church 1 F 1
2 3 Leitch Ameila House Servant Upper Canada CE 22 F 1
2 4 Hunt John Watchmaker England Free Church 30 M 1
2 5 Bell David Lumber Merchant Scotland Free Church 40 M M 1
2 6 Bell Eliza Upper Canada Free Church 28 F M 1
2 7 Bell Cecilia Upper Canada Free Church 9 F 1
2 8 Bell Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 7 F 1
2 9 Bell Jane Upper Canada Free Church 5 F 1
2 10 Bell Mary Upper Canada Free Church 3 F 1
2 11 Bell William Upper Canada Free Church 1 M 1
2 12 Jardine Ann House Servant Upper Canada RC 15 F 1
2 13 Senkle Herman Laborer Prussia WM 19 M 1
2 14 Coburn Benjamin Laborer England CE 17 M 1
2 15 Kennedy Michael Tailor Ireland RC 35 M M 1
2 16 Kennedy Hanna Ireland RC 30 F M 1
2 17 Kennedy Mary Upper Canada RC 11 F 1
2 18 Kennedy Ellen Upper Canada RC 8 F 1
2 19 Kennedy Catherine Upper Canada RC 6 F 1
2 20 Kennedy Michael Upper Canada RC 5 M 1
2 21 McGill David Tailor Scotland Free Church 24 M 1
2 22 Luney James Saddler Ireland RC 27 M 1
2 23 Tighe James Apprentice Tailor Ireland RC 11 M 1
2 24 Ryan John Shoemaker Ireland C of C 34 M M 1
2 25 Ryan Mary Upper Canada C of C 24 F M 1
2 26 Ryan William Henry Upper Canada C of C 3 M 1
2 27 Ryan Ellen Upper Canada C of C 1 F 1
2 28 McAuley Catherine House Servant Ireland C of C 20 F 1
2 29 Atcheson Alexander Apprentice Ireland Free Church 20 M 1
2 30 Curnegie E. Jane Ireland CE Westmeath 16 F 1
2 31 Hogan John House Servant Upper Canada RC 23 M 1
2 32 Sweeney Aaron Blacksmith New Brunswick WM 51 M M 1
2 33 Sweeney Jessie Nova Scotia WM 44 F M 1
2 34 Sweeney Benjamin Trader New Brunswick WM Joachim LC 28 M M 1
2 35 Sweeney Simon Laborer New Brunswick WM 21 M 1
2 36 Sweeney Mary E Upper Canada WM 16 F 1
2 37 Sweeney Aaron Upper Canada WM 13 M 1
2 38 Sweeney Margaret Ann Upper Canada WM 11 F 1
2 39 Sweeney Alexander Upper Canada WM 8 M 1
2 40 Sweeney Sophia Upper Canada WM 5 F 1
2 41 Sweeney Reuben W Upper Canada WM 3 M 1
2 42 Sweeney Aaron James Hudson Bay WM 8 M 1
2 43 Sweeney Sophia Hudson Bay WM Joachim LC 30 F M 1
2 44 Sweeney Jessie E Lower Canada WM Joachim LC 1 F 1
2 45 Morrison Elizabeth Lower Canada Free Church Fort William LC 20 F M 1
2 46 Morrison Mary E Lower Canada Free Church Fort William LC 2 F 1
2 47 Larone Margaret Washerwoman Ireland RC 34 F M 1
2 48 McManus Isabella Washerwoman Ireland RC 49 F W 1
2 49 Reddy Jane Upper Canada RC 9 F 1
2 50 Reddy John Upper Canada RC 7 M 1
3 1 Kilgannon Catherine Washerwoman Ireland RC 22 F M 1
3 2 Kilgannon John Upper Canada RC 5 M 1
3 3 Kilgannon Thomas Upper Canada RC 9 M 1
3 4 Kilgannon Catherine Upper Canada RC 7 F 1
3 5 MacDonald William Saddler USA None 60 M W 1
3 6 Minore Gabriel Saddler Lower Canada RC 35 M M 1
3 7 Minore Cora Lower Canada RC 34 F M 1
3 8 Minore Leon Lower Canada RC 18 M 1
3 9 Minore Marianne Lower Canada RC 17 F 1
3 10 Minore Joseph Lower Canada RC 12 M 1
3 11 Minore Hermine Lower Canada RC 8 F 1
3 12 Minore Sarah Lower Canada RC 6 F 1
3 13 Minore Henry Lower Canada RC 5 M 1
3 14 Minore Lousa Upper Canada RC 3 F 1
3 15 Minore Elizabeth Upper Canada RC 2 F 1
3 16 Free Thomas Pipemaker Ireland CE 36 M M 1
3 17 Free Elizabeth Upper Canada CE 24 F M 1
3 18 Free William Isaad Upper Canada CE 6 M 1
3 19 Free Annie Laurie Upper Canada CE 4 F 1
3 20 Free Lucinda Upper Canada CE 2 F 1
3 21 Carolan Matilda House Servant Lower Canada CE 23 F 1
3 22 Crowbar Sarah House Servant Upper Canada CE 16 F 1
3 23 McGregor James Axemaker Upper Canada CE 26 M 1
3 24 Pride Jeremiah Axemaker USA CE 38 M 1
3 25 Costello John Apprentice Axemaker Upper Canada RC 19 M 1
3 26 Bellaire Michael Innkeeper Lower Canada RC 25 M M 1
3 27 Bellaire Eliza Lower Canada RC 28 F M 1
3 28 Coutue Edward Laborer USA RC 13 M 1
3 29 Bellaire Antioine Laborer Upper Canada RC 1 M 1
3 30 Vaillancourt Louise Laborer Upper Canada RC 19 F 1
3 31 Terrebonne Alphonse Laborer Lower Canada RC 11 M 1
3 32 Tremblay Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC 37 M 1
3 33 Constant Xavier Laborer Lower Canada RC 30 M 1
3 34 St Jean Pierre Laborer Lower Canada RC 21 M 1
3 35 Brundage Elizabeth Upper Canada CS 21 F M 1
3 36 Brundage Elizabeth Eleanor Upper Canada CS 1 F 1
3 37 McLaren Mary USA Free Church 17 F 1
3 38 Martin James Shoemaker Ireland Free Church 45 M M 1
3 39 Martin Bridget Ireland RC 40 F M 1
3 40 Martin Thomas Shoemaker Lower Canada RC 26 M 1
3 41 Martin Margaret Lower Canada RC 13 F 1
3 42 Martin Ellen Lower Canada RC 12 F 1
3 43 Martin Peter Lower Canada RC 9 M 1
3 44 Martin Jane Lower Canada RC 7 F 1
3 45 Hosy Patrick Upper Canada RC 25 M M 1
3 46 Hosy Sarah Lower Canada RC 22 F M 1
3 47 Hosy Julia Lower Canada RC 1 F 1
3 48 Kelly Francis Shoemaker Ireland RC 20 M 1
3 49 Willoughby Thomas Shoemaker Ireland CE 22 M 1 1
3 50 Baird Thomas Cabinet Maker Lower Canada Free Church 27 M M
4 1 Baird Lucy Milliner Ireland CE 27 F M 1
4 2 Baird Mary E Upper Canada Free Church 1 F 1
4 3 Dionne Mary House Servant Lower Canada RC 20 F 1
4 4 Hawkins Joseph Carpenter England CE 22 M 1
4 5 Sterrick William Carpenter Scotland Free Church 26 M M 1
4 6 Sterrick Sarah Scotland Free Church 20 F M 1
4 7 Sterrick Emily Lower Canada Free Church 1 F 1
4 8 McGill Agnes Scotland Free Church 51 F M 1
4 9 Dewar John Shoemaker Upper Canada Free Church 31 M 1
4 10 Dewar Catherine Upper Canada Free Church 25 F 1
4 11 Kelly Jane House Servant Upper Canada Free Church 18 F 1
4 12 Morrison Daniel Shoemaker Lower Canada Free Church 15 M 1
4 13 Porteous John Apprentice Shoemaker Lower Canada Free Church 18 M 1
4 14 Montreuil Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC 17 M 1
4 15 McNeil Charles Carpenter Lower Canada CE 29 M 1
4 16 Childerhose John Carpenter Ireland CE 22 M 1
4 17 Hernan James Merchant Ireland RC 30 M M 1
4 18 Ouillet Francis Clerk Lower Canada RC 22 M 1
4 19 MacKintosh John G Blacksmith Upper Canada CE 34 M 1
4 20 Williams Daniel Blacksmith PEI CS 35 M 1
4 21 Coates Frederick Blacksmith Germany WM 19 M 1
4 22 Tackney Phuilip Apprentice Blacksmith Lower Canada RC 18 M 1
4 23 McDonald John Carpenter Upper Canada Free Church 21 M 1
4 24 Bunyan Richard Carpenter Ireland RC 19 M 1
4 25 McMahon Mark Tinsmith Lower Canada CE 21 M 1
4 26 Chapman William Tinsmith Lower Canada WM 25 M 1
4 27 Hicks Robert Tinsmith Lower Canada WM 22 M 1
4 28 O'Meara Michael Merchant Ireland RC 45 M M 1
4 29 O'Meara Caroline Lower Canada RC 30 F M 1
4 30 O'Meara Caroline F Upper Canada RC 3 F 1
4 31 O'Meara Mary Upper Canada RC 1 F 1
4 32 Murphy William Book keeper Lower Canada RC 19 M 1
4 33 Legg Thomas Clerk Ireland RC 20 M 1
4 34 LaFleur Eustace Clerk Lower Canada RC 19 M 1
4 35 Tackney Matthew Clerk Ireland RC 19 M 1
4 36 LaFleur Maxime Laborer Lower Canada RC 19 M 1
4 37 McLaughlin Sarah House Servant Upper Canada RC 23 F 1
4 38 Noonan Ellen House Servant Ireland RC 28 F 1
4 39 Dishl Jacob Clerk Upper Canada Lutheran 19 M 1
4 40 Wirnke John Laborer Germany Lutheran 41 M 1
4 41 Kennedy Adam Merchant Scotland CS 34 M M 1
4 42 Duff Alexander Merchant Upper Canada RC 28 M 1
4 43 Cushing Emery Job Clerk Lower Canada CE 33 M M 1
4 44 Cushing Marianne Lower Canada CE 33 F M 1
4 45 Cushing Clara Lower Canada CE 12 F 1
4 46 Cushing Arthur M Lower Canada CE 10 M 1
4 47 Cushing Georgina Lower Canada CE 6 F 1 Twin
4 48 Cushing Kate A Lower Canada CE 6 F 1 Twin
4 49 Cushing Edward Upper Canada CE 3 M 1 Twin
4 50 Cushing Emery Upper Canada CE 3 M 1 Twin
5 1 O'Meara Elizabeth Upper Canada RC 3 F 1
5 2 Cushing Bertha F Upper Canada CE 1 F 1
5 3 Hayden Margaret House Servant Ireland RC 19 F 1
5 4 Sullivan Elizabeth House Servant Ireland RC 20 F 1
5 5 Cochlan Mary House Servant Ireland RC 23 F 1
5 6 Platt Maria House Servant Prussia Lutheran 18 F 1
5 7 Cushing John B Hotel Keeper Lower Canada CE 28 M 1
5 8 McKenzie Edward Physician & Surgeon Upper Canada Free Church 26 M 1
5 9 Murray Thomas Merchant Upper Canada RC 25 M M 1
5 10 Murray Jane Upper Canada RC 23 F M 1
5 11 Copeland Selena Upper Canada RC 11 F 1
5 12 Bourke Elizabeth House Servant Upper Canada RC 9 F 1
5 13 Wilson Ann House Servant Ireland CE 25 F 1
5 14 O'Leary Edward Laborer Ireland RC 23 M 1
5 15 McPhee Malcolm Clerk New Brunswick Free Church 22 M 1
5 16 Murray Edward Clerk Upper Canada RC 18 M 1
5 17 Murray Michael Merchant Upper Canada x RC 24 M M 1
5 18 Murray Justine M Lower Canada x RC 21 F M 1
5 19 Millar John P Merchant Scotland RC 23 M 1
5 20 Moore John Laborer At Sea Free Church 21 M 1
5 21 Madigan Ellen House Servant Upper Canada RC 18 F 1
5 22 O'Meara Mary Ireland RC 35 F W 1
5 23 O'Meara Elizabeth Upper Canada RC 15 F 1
5 24 O'Meara Michael Upper Canada RC 13 M 1
5 25 O'Meara Ellen Upper Canada RC 11 F 1
5 26 O'Meara Daniel Upper Canada RC 9 M 1
5 27 O'Meara John Upper Canada RC 5 M 1
5 28 O'Meara Catherine House Servant Upper Canada RC 21 F 1
5 29 Hanwell Henry Watchmaker England CE 36 M M 1
5 30 Hanwell Charlotte England CE 35 F M 1
5 31 Hanwell Charlotte England CE 13 F 1
5 32 Hanwell Mary England CE 11 F 1
5 33 Hanwell Henry England CE 9 M 1
5 34 Hanwell John England CE 8 M 1
5 35 Hanwell Romeo England CE 2 M 1
5 36 King John InnKeeper Scotland CS 53 M M 1
5 37 King Elizabeth Scotland CS 53 F M 1
5 38 King Duncan Lower Canada Free Church 29 M 1
5 39 Robertson Mary House Servant Ireland CE 22 F 1
5 40 Cadden Jane House Servant Upper Canada RC 13 F 1
5 41 Clarke Thomas Laborer Scotland Free Church 34 M 1
5 42 Farris Richard Laborer Joachim LC Free Church Joachim LC 23 M 1
5 43 Smith Robert Laborer Hawksbury LC CE Hawksbury LC 37 M M 1
5 44 Fleury Joseph Laborer Hull LC CE Hull LC 24 M 1
5 45 McPhee John Laborer Wilberforce UC CS Wilberforce UC 22 M 1
5 46 Hogarth David Jr Laborer England CE 37 M M 1
5 47 Hogarth Catherine Clerk Upper Canada CE 33 F M 1
5 48 Hogarth Anastasia Upper Canada CE 14 F 1
5 49 Hogarth Mary Upper Canada CE 12 F 1
5 50 Hogarth William Upper Canada CE 10 M 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis