OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Medonte Twp, Simcoe
Copyright (c)2006, Carol MercerIngram, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Carol MercerIngram
Inputter: Noreen Sergovitch
Proofreader: Proofreader Is Needed

LAC # C-1073
LDS # 349321
District: Simcoe
District No: unknown
Sub-District: Medonte Twp
Sub-District No: 381
A Proofreader Is Needed to proofread this transcript!
Information regarding proofreading, and what it involves, is available on our Volunteers Page

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-36
Index:   A-E   F-McI   McK-Y
  Proofreader Is Needed

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION AGE SEX MARITAL TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 MILLER James Can F 4
1 2 MILLER Margaret A. Can F 3
1 3 MILLER Thomas farmer Can F 24
1 4 MILLER John school teacher Can F 26
1 5 MILLER Robert farmer Can F 21
1 6 MILLER Jane Scot F 66
1 7 MILLER Margaret Can U 30
1 8 BARR George farmer Scot F 50 M
1 9 BARR Margaret Scot F 47 M
1 10 BARR Elizabeth Can F 20
1 11 BARR Robert Can F 19
1 12 BARR Agnes Can F 17
1 13 BARR Daniel Can F 16
1 14 BARR John Can F 14
1 15 BARR Margaret Can F 13
1 16 BARR Jennet Can F 11
1 17 BARR James Can F 7
1 18 BARR Duncan Can F 4
1 19 BARR Francis farmer Can F 22
1 20 MILLER Robert farmer Can U 29 M
1 21 MILLER Frances Can U 23 M
1 22 MILLER Robert Can U 1
1 23 RICHIE William farmer Scot Evangelical Union 43 M
1 24 RICHIE Christina Scot Evangelical Union 45 M
1 25 MILLER Robert farmer Can U 29 M
1 26 MILLER Jennet Can U 23 M
1 27 MILLER Christina Can U 30 S
1 28 MILLER Mary Can U 26
1 29 MILLER Alexander farmer Can U 20
1 30 MILLER Ann 22
1 31 MILLER Susanna Can U 20
1 32 MILLER David Can U 18
1 33 STEWARD Malcom Can U 5
1 34 RILEY Patrick farmer Ire RC 41
1 35 RILEY Ann Ire RC 30
1 36 RILEY Ellen Can RC 11
1 37 RILEY Mary A. Can RC 9
1 38 RILEY Honora Can RC 6
1 39 RILEY James Can RC 4
1 40 RILEY Patrick Can RC 2
1 41 ALYN James farmer Ire RC 60 M
1 42 ALYN Ellen Ire RC 60 M
1 43 ALYN Thomas farmer Ire RC 26 M
1 44 ALYN Ann Can RC 26 M
1 45 ALYN Mary E. Can RC 4 S
1 46 ALYN James A. Can RC 2 S
1 47 ALYN James Can RC 21 S
1 48 ALYN Aurther farmer Ire RC 30 S
1 49 DUN Luke farmer Ire RC 23 S
1 50 DUN William farmer Ire RC 27 S
2 1 LAING Alexander gentleman Scotland RC 72 M Married Year 1861
2 2 LAING Mary Scotalnd RC 64 M Married Year 1861
2 3 ALLEN Patrick Inn Keeper England C of E 41
2 4 ALLEN Delia Can C of E 27 M
2 5 DUNN Charles Can C of E 19 S (stray)
2 6 DUNN Jane Can C of E 11 S (stray)
2 7 ALLEN Elizabeth Can C of E 2 S
2 8 HARRISON Charolott Can RC 43
2 9 HINDS John farmer Ire RC 74 M
2 10 HINDS Barbara Ire RC 30
2 11 HINDS William Ire RC 30 M
2 12 HINDS Ellen Can. East RC 28 M
2 13 HINDS John Can. West RC 7 S
2 14 HINDS Thomas Can. West RC 3 S
2 15 HINDS Margret Can. West RC 7 S
2 16 HINDS Jane Can. West RC 5 S
2 17 HINDS Margaret Can. West RC 2 S
2 18 HINDS Barbra Can RC 1 S
2 19 EMMES Charles farmer Eng C of E 40 M
2 20 EMMES Floria A. Scot M 33 M
2 21 EMMES Benjamin Can C of E 15 S
2 22 EMMES James Can C of E 14 S
2 23 EMMES Joseph Can C of E 9 S
2 24 EMMES John Can C of E 5 S
2 25 EMMES Sarah Can W 11 S
2 26 EMMES Hannah Can W 6 S
2 27 EMMES Floria A. Can W 33 S
2 28 BAKER Edward farmer Eng W 28 M
2 29 BAKER Hannah Eng W 28 M
2 30 BAKER Thomas H. Can W 2   S
2 31 FITZGERALD Terence Can RC 26 S (stray)
2 32 COOK James farmer Eng U 34 M
2 33 COOK Hannah Eng U 26 M
2 34 COOK Elizabeth Can U 6 S
2 35 COOK Hannah Can U 5 S
2 36 COOK Sarah Can U 3 S
2 37 COOK Ellen Can U 1 S
2 38 INGRAM James farmer Scot F 47 M
2 39 INGRAM Elizabeth Scot F 56 M
2 40 INGRAM George Can F 14 S
2 41 INGRAM Christina Can F 12 S
2 42 INGRAM James Can F 10 S
2 43 INGRAM Robert Can F 8 S
2 44 INGRAM William Can F 6 S
2 45 INGRAM Alison Can F 4 S
2 46 INGRAM Margaret Can F 1 S
2 47 COLSON Elizabeth Can F 17 S (stray)
2 48 BOYNTON James farmer Eng C of E 65 M
2 49 BOYNTON Margaret Scot F 55 M
2 50 BOYNTON Margarit Can F 15 S
3 1 BOYNTON Alison Can F 7 S
3 2 DRASDALE Christina Can F 15 S
3 3 BOYNTON Satose Eng C of E 67 S
3 4 McLEOD Nathan farmer Scotland F 55 M
3 5 McLEOD Margaret F 44 M
3 6 McLEOD Margaret F 15 S
3 7 McLEOD Catherine F 13 S
3 8 McLEOD Christine F 11 S
3 9 McLEOD 9 S
3 10 McLEOD Isabella F 5 S
3 11 GRANTON David Eng F 53 M
3 12 GRANTON Janet Scot F 45 M
3 13 GRANTON Jane Can F 21 S
3 14 GRANTON John Can F 18 S
3 15 GRANTON Peter Can F 17 S
3 16 GRANTON Catherine Can F 15 S
3 17 GRANTON David Can F 13 S
3 18 GRANTON Ellen E. Can F 11 S
3 19 GRANTON Walter R. Can F 6 S
3 20 GRANTON Benjamin Can F 2 S
3 21 MUNGARD Mary A. Can F 27 S (stray)
3 22 YATES John farmer Eng U 69 M
3 23 YATES Hannah Eng U 64 M
3 24 YATES Ann Can U 19 S
3 25 YATES James house carpenter Can U 23 S
3 26 HUSSEY Emma Eng U 15 S
3 27 JOHNSTON David f Scotland F 56 S
3 28 JOHNSTON Isabella Scot F 59 S
3 29 JOHNSTON Mary A. Can F 21 S
3 30 JOHNSTON Catherine C F 18 S
3 31 JOHNSTON Ellen C F 16 S
3 32 JOHNSTON Robert C F 13 S
3 33 GRAY William f Scot F 20 S
3 34 THRITY Mary S. Can F 24 W (stray)
3 35 McINTOSH Archibald weaver Scot F 63 W
3 36 McDONALD John farmer Scotland RC 56 M
3 37 McDONALD Margaret Scotland RC 36 M
3 38 McDONALD Owen Can RC 18 S
3 39 McDONALD Mary M. Can RC 16 S
3 40 McDONALD John Can RC 14 S
3 41 McDONALD Margaret Can RC 10 S
3 42 McDONALD Patrick Can RC 8 S
3 43 McDONALD Isabella Can RC 6 S
3 44 McDONALD Thomas Can RC 4 S
3 45 SHEA Patrick Ire RC 50 M
3 46 SHEA Margaret Ire RC 50 M
3 47 SHEA Margaret Ire RC 19 S
3 48 SHEA Catherine Ire RC 16 S
3 49 WATT James Ire C of E 36 M
3 50 WATT Isabella Ire C of E 30 M
4 1 McNAMARRA Lawrence farmer Ire RC 56
4 2 McNAMARRA Mary Ire RC 32
4 3 McNAMARRA Moria Can RC 17 S
4 4 McNAMARRA John Can RC 15 S
4 5 McNAMARRA Margaret Can RC 12 S
4 6 McNAMARRA Johana Can RC 10 S
4 7 McNAMARRA Bridget Can RC 9 S
4 8 McNAMARRA Lawrence Can RC 5 S
4 9 McNAMARRA David Can RC 3 S
4 10 McNAMARRA Ellen Can RC 1 S
4 11 LANGLEY Charles shoemaker Can RC 20 S
4 12 McKAININ Patrick carpenter Ire RC 33 S
4 13 FITZGIBBONS John shoemaker Eng C of E 29 M
4 14 FITZGIBBONS Margaret C of E 26 M
4 15 FITZGIBBONS Mary A. C of E 2 S
4 16 FITZGERALD John farmer Ire RC 35 M
4 17 FITZGERALD Catherine Can RC 22 M
4 18 FITZGERALD Mary Can RC 4 S
4 19 FITZGERALD Bridgett 1 S
4 20 MORAN James farmer Can RC 26 M
4 21 MORAN Catherine Ire RC 20 M
4 22 MORTIMER William tailor Can RC 65 S
4 23 FRAWLEY John farmer Can RC 24 S
4 24 FRAWLEY Elizabeth Ire RC 50 S
4 25 FRAWLEY Maria Can RC 21 S
4 26 FRAWLEY Honora Can RC 18 S
4 27 SHANNAHAN John farmer Ire RC 60 M
4 28 SHANNAHAN Margaret Ire RC 58 M
4 29 CATIN Peter Ire RC 13 S
4 30 BURCHEL Hannah lady Ire RC 55 M
4 31 INGRAM George farmer Scot F 53 M
4 32 INGRAM Catherine f Scot F 44 M
4 33 INGRAM Christine f Can F 18 S
4 34 INGRAM Alison Can F 17 S
4 35 INGRAM George Can F 15 S
4 36 INGRAM James Can F 13 S
4 37 INGRAM Robert Can F 11 S
4 38 INGRAM Alexander Can F 9 S
4 39 INGRAM Jane Can F 5 S
4 40 JOHNSON Margaret Can F 30 S
4 41 HATCHER John Scot F 22 S
4 42 TUDHOPE Jane Can F 48 S
4 43 GREENLOW Thomas farmer Scot F 45 M
4 44 GREENLOW Jane Scot F 30
4 45 BARKLEY John Scot F 13 S
4 46 GREENLOW Jennet Can F 6 S
4 47 GREENLOW Robert Can F 3 S
4 48 GREENLOW William Can F 1 S
4 49 GREENLOW James Scot F 53
4 50 GREENLOW Jane Eng F 40
5 1 TRIPP Hiram mail contractor Can C of E 32
5 2 TRIPP Catherine E. Can C of E 39 M
5 3 TRIPP Ann L. Can C of E 11 S
5 4 TRIPP Mary J. Can C of E 9 S twin
5 5 TRIPP Catherine I. Can C of E 9 S twin
5 6 TRIPP Charles Can C of E 7 S
5 7 TRIPP Joseph Can C of E 5 S
5 8 TRIPP Jonathan Can C of E 3 S
5 9 TRIPP Hiram Can C of E 1 S
5 10 GORDON Patrick mail carrier Can C of E 18
5 11 MAY Humphry Osler Can C of E 18
5 12 KELLEY Ann Ire 18
5 13 FITZGERALD Charles Chelsea pensioner Ire RC 68 M
5 14 FITZGERALD Geo. Ire RC 65 M
5 15 ENNIS Fred (Frank) farmer Ire RC 41 M
5 16 ENNIS Ellen Ire RC 29 M
5 17 ENNIS Mary Can RC 9 S
5 18 ENNIS Catherine Can RC 8 S
5 19 ENNIS James Can RC 6 S
5 20 ENNIS John Can RC 4 S
5 21 ENNIS Ellen Can RC 2 S
5 22 WINSTON John laborer Ire RC 43 M
5 23 WINSTON Elizabeth Ire RC 40 M
5 24 WINSTON George S. RC 15 S
5 25 WINSTON Mary A. RC 11 S
5 26 WINSTON Catherine RC 5 S
5 27 WINSTON Elizabeth Can 3
5 28 KINGHORN Andrew farmer Scot RC 73
5 28 KINGHORN Robert farmer Ire F 34
5 30 KINGHORN Margaret Can F 22
5 31 MILLER James Scot F 38 M
5 32 MILLER Isabella Scot F 33 M
5 33 MILLER Jane Can F 11
5 34 MILLER Margaret Can F 8
5 35 MILLER Alexander Can F 6
5 36 MILLER Isabella Can F 4
5 37 MILLER Agnes Can F 3
5 38 MILLER David Can F 1
5 39 BURNFIELD James f Scot F 62 M
5 40 BURNFIELD Euphamy Scot F 61 M
5 41 BURNFIELD John Can U 31
5 42 BURNFIELD James Can F 27
5 43 BURNFIELD Margaret Can U 21 Hawke
5 44 BURNFIELD Andrew Can U 18
5 45 BURNFIELD Robert Can U 17
5 46 BURNFIELD Ann U 16
5 47 BURNFIELD Euphamy U 14
5 48 BURNFIELD Elton U 12
5 49 MILLER William f Can F 30 M
5 50 MILLER Ellen Scot F 3 M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis