OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Cornwall (Town), Stormont
Copyright (c)2008, Lynn Obrein Cook, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Lynn Obrein Cook
Inputter: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1074
LDS # 349323
District: Stormont
District No: 35
Sub-District: Cornwall (Town)
Sub-District No: 394

Enumerators:
Div 1: John McGillevrary McLean
Div 2: Joseph Tanner
Div 3:Patrick Gildea Mulhern


  Page(s):
Division 1 (East Ward):   1-5   6-9
Division 2 (Centre Ward):   10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30
Division 3 (West Ward):   31-35   36-40
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #FAM #NONFAM HSE STRY FAM DIED YR TRANSCRIBER COMMENTS
1 1 1 Carr John Shoe Maker Eng CE 52 M M F 1-1/2 1
1 1 2 Carr Mary 41 M
1 1 3 Carr Tho. Shoe Maker UC 22
1 1 4 McCauley Dan'l. I RC 23
1 1 5 Carr Wm. UC CE 22
1 1 6 Barnhart Jas. Carpenter 53 M F 1-1/2 1
1 1 7 Barnhart Eliza LC 47 M
1 1 8 Bird Mary UC 11
1 1 9 Smart James L Ire Pres. 69 M F 1-1/2 1
1 1 10 Smart Helen Scot 43 M
1 1 11 Smart James L UC 18
1 1 12 Smart Barbara 16
1 1 13 Fraser John 14
1 1 14 Fraser Wm. 12
1 1 15 Fraser Helen 8
1 1 16 Fraser Elizabeth 6
1 1 17 Fraser Mary Jane 3
1 1 18 Anderson Ann CE 45 S F 1-1/2 1
1 1 19 Anderson Eliza 35
1 1 20 Anderson Mary Ann 3
1 1 21 Anderson Eliza 5
1 1 22 Loucks Jacob L 41 M S
1 1 23 Quinn Ann Ire RC 44 S
1 1 24 Enright Bridget 63 S F 1 1
1 1 25 Enright John L Eng 20 S
1 1 26 Enright Bridget E   RC 24 S
1 1 27 Carpenter Jacob Carpenter UC CE 56 M F 1-1/2 1
1 1 28 Carpenter Louisa 31 M
1 1 29 Carpenter Louisa 22 S
1 1 30 Carpenter Albert L 21 S
1 1 31 Carpenter Jane Ann 18 S
1 1 32 Carpenter David 12
1 1 33 Carpenter James 6
1 1 34 Carpenter Minerva 16
1 1 35 Carpenter Mary 14
1 1 36 Hamilton Sam'l. 13
1 1 37 Hamilton Wm. 12
1 1 38 McKnight Isabella I CS 50 W F 1-1/2 1
1 1 39 McKnight Ellen UC CS 14
1 1 40 McLean Alex. Gentleman UC CS 64 M F 1-1/2 1
1 1 41 McLean Eliza Scot CS 58 M
1 1 42 McLean Joan UC CS 31
1 1 43 McLean Catherine M. CS 28
1 1 44 McLean Elizabeth CS 24
1 1 45 McLean Annie CS 22
1 1 46 McLean Jesse J. CS 20
1 1 47 McLean Neil CS 18
1 1 48 McLean Farquhar CS 16
1 1 49 Holmes Rosa LC CS 12
1 1 50 Holmes Florence LC CS 11
1 2 1 Clarke Eliza UC P Mont. 24
1 2 2 Bigelow Catherine   RC 22 S
1 2 3 Hathway Henry L Eng CE 20 S
1 2 4 Connor John L Eng 19 S
1 2 5 Fairman John Carpenter Ire CS 80 M F 1 1
1 2 6 Fairman Mary Ann CE 47 M
1 2 7 Fairman Isabella UC CE 24 S
1 2 8 Fairman Jane CE 21
1 2 9 Fairman Robert Shoe Maker CE 19
1 2 10 Fairman John CE 16
1 2 11 Carpenter Norman A. CE 2
1 2 12 O'Brien John L Ire RC 53 M F 1-1/2 1 1- 2yr child, 86 yrs inflam bowels
1 2 13 O'Brien Jane   31 M
1 2 14 O'Brien Alice US 10 S
1 2 15 O'Brien Agnes US 8
1 2 16 O'Brien John UC 5
1 2 17 Gorman Richard Carter Ire 50 M F 1-1/2 1
1 2 18 Gorman Mary Ann UC 30 M
1 2 19 Gorman Catherine US 10 S
1 2 20 Gorman Geo. 11
1 2 21 Gorman John 7
1 2 22 Ward William L Ire RC 50 M F 1-1/2 1
1 2 23 Ward Margaret Ire 50 M
1 2 24 Ward Mary Ire 16 S
1 2 25 Ward Mary Jane UC 2 S
1 2 26 McCarten Daniel L Ire RC 50 M F 1-1/2 1
1 2 27 McCarten Margaret 53 M
1 2 28 McCarten Mary M. UC 25 S
1 2 29 McCarten Arthur J. L UC 23
1 2 30 McCarten James UC 20
1 2 31 McLean Hannah A. I CS 57 S F 1-1/2 1 1 aged 60 died 1860
1 2 32 McLean Catherine UC 31 S
1 2 33 McLean Jessee 26 S
1 2 34 McLean Ellen R. 25 S
1 2 35 McLean Wilhelmina 23 S
1 2 36 McLean John M.G. Law Student 22
1 2 37 McLean Neil Wilson 16
1 2 38 Kortland Anna M. CE 4 F
1 2 39 Kortland Montserrat 4 M
1 2 40 McDonald Donald RC 16
1 2 41 McDougall Margaret 19
1 2 42 McDonell Janet LC 20
1 2 43 Cline Samuel Merchant UC CS 44 M B 2-1/2 1
1 2 44 Cline Margaret 24 M
1 2 45 Cline Elizabeth 13 S
1 2 46 Cline Annie 11
1 2 47 Cline John D. 9
1 2 48 Cline Ellen 6
1 2 49 Cline Robert 4
1 2 50 Wilson Thos. Scot CS 35 S
1 3 1 Gillespie Rebecca UC CS 30 S x
1 3 2 Kee Eliza Ire CS 30 x
1 3 3 Cochrane Maria UC RC 30 x
1 3 4 Macfarlane Arch'd. Merchant Scot CS 45 M B 1-1/2 1
1 3 5 Macfarlane Margaret Scot 43 M
1 3 6 Macfarlane Ellen LC 19
1 3 7 Macfarlane Robert LC 17
1 3 8 Macfarlane Margaret LC 7 school
1 3 9 Geddings Ann Ire RC 25 S
1 3 10 Johnson Wm. S. Editor UC WM 24 M F 1-1/2 1
1 3 11 Johnson Isabella UC 25 M
1 3 12 Johnson Selva 54 S
1 3 13 Johnson James Printer 18
1 3 14 Johnson Mary L. 1
1 3 15 Urquhart Rev. H. Minister Scot CS 68 M F 2 1
1 3 16 Urquhart Sarah Scot CS 66 M
1 3 17 Grant Peter Farmer Scot CS 42 S
1 3 18 Grant Alex. UC CS 19 M S school
1 3 19 Urquhart Elizabeth Scot CS 30 F S
1 3 20 Sinclair Margaret Scot CS 77 F S x
1 3 21 McDonald Catherine Scot RC 20 F S x
1 3 22 Kennedy Isabella UC Epis 16 F S x
1 3 23 Hopper Jane UC Epis 73 F S F 1-1/2 1
1 3 24 McLean Jessie UC CS 60 F S
1 3 25 Fraser Catherine UC CS Elora 75 F S x
1 3 26 Finlayson Isabella J. UC Epis 17 S
1 3 27 McGillivray Wm. UC CS Charlottenburg Glengarry 26 S x
1 3 28 Fraser Jemima UC Epis 17 S
1 3 29 McIntyre Angus Scot RC 23 S x
1 3 30 McGillivray Jessie Scot RC 20 S x
1 3 31 Park Wm. M. Clerk in Div. Court Ire CS 59 M F 1-1/2 1
1 3 32 Park Margaret UC CS 53 M
1 3 33 Park Ann B. UC CS 28 S
1 3 34 Park Wm. Watchmaker UC CS 24 S
1 3 35 Park Emma UC CS 21 S
1 3 36 Park Edwin Watchmaker UC CS 19 S school
1 3 37 Park Alice UC CS 14 S school
1 3 38 Park Margaret UC CS 11 S school
1 3 39 Kirky Christy UC RC 15 S x
1 3 40 Simpson Wm. L Eng CE 51 M F 1-1/2 1
1 3 41 Simpson Bridget Ire RC 44 M
1 3 42 Simpson Caroline UC RC 14 S school
1 3 43 Simpson Edward UC RC 10 S school
1 3 44 Simpson Alicia UC RC 7 S school
1 3 45 Simpson Wm. UC RC 5 S
1 3 46 Cattanach Angus Merchant Scot CS 55 S F 1-1/2 1
1 3 47 Cattanach Catherine UC CS 27 S
1 3 48 Cattanach John UC CS 13 S
1 3 49 Cattanach Margaret J. UC CS 11 S school
1 3 50 Cattanach Annie UC CS 9 S school
1 4 1 Cattanach Lewis UC CS 6 S school
1 4 2 Cattanach Angus M. UC CS 4 S
1 4 3 McDonald Flora UC RC 30 S x
1 4 4 McIntosh Duncan UC CS 19 S x
1 4 5 Gillespie Oliver Engineer UC CS 32 M F 1-1/2 1
1 4 6 Gillespie Sarah J. UC CS 26 M
1 4 7 Gillespie Margaret UC CS 6 S
1 4 8 Gillespie William UC CS 4 S
1 4 9 Gillespie Elizabeth UC CS 3 S
1 4 10 Cummins Richard Carpenter Ire RC 30 M F 1 1
1 4 11 Cummins Catherine A. UC RC 28 M
1 4 12 Cummins John UC RC 6 S
1 4 13 Cummins Mary Ann UC RC 3 S
1 4 14 Mossy David L Ire RC 72 M F 1-1/2 1
1 4 15 Mossy Bridget Ire RC 50 M
1 4 16 Mossy James Ire RC 30 S
1 4 17 Mossy Mary UC RC 25 S
1 4 18 Mossy Thos. UC RC 19 S school
1 4 19 Mossy Bridget UC RC 17 S
1 4 20 Connelly Stephen L UC CE 38 M F 1-1/2 1
1 4 21 Connelly Catherine UC CE 39 M
1 4 22 Connelly George UC CE 13 S school
1 4 23 Connelly Wm. H. UC CE 11 S school
1 4 24 Connelly James UC CE 8 S school
1 4 25 Connelly Sarah E. UC CE 7 S
1 4 26 Connelly John UC CE 5 S
1 4 27 Connelly Mary M. UC CE 1 S
1 4 28 Rowe John Sexton Scot CS 88 S F 1-1/2 1
1 4 29 Cummins John Carpenter Ire RC 38 M F 1 1 I vacant
1 4 30 Cummins Marg't. Ire RC 28 M
1 4 31 Cummins Thos. UC RC 9 S school
1 4 32 Cummins Francis UC RC 7 M S
1 4 33 Cummins Richard UC RC 5 S
1 4 34 Cummins John UC RC 4 S
1 4 35 Cummins James UC RC 2 S
1 4 36 Black David Joiner Scot CS 35 M F 1-1/2 1
1 4 37 Black Catherine UC CS 26 M
1 4 38 Black Handyside UC CS 7 S school
1 4 39 Black Margaret UC CS 5 S
1 4 40 Grant Jane LC CE 25 S x
1 4 41 Harringdeen Adam L Eng CE 38 M F 1-1/2 1
1 4 42 Harringdeen Maria Ire RC 38 M
1 4 43 Harringdeen James UC RC 15 S School
1 4 44 Harringdeen Wm. UC RC 12 S School
1 4 45 Harringdeen Adam UC RC 11 S School
1 4 46 Harringdeen Maria UC RC 7 S
1 4 47 Harringdeen Elizabeth UC RC 6 S
1 4 48 McCracken Alex. Butcher Ire CS 62 M F 1-1/2 1
1 4 49 McCracken Janet Scot CS 52 M nee Gillie
1 4 50 McCracken David Butcher UC CS 23 S
1 5 1 McCracken Mary Jane UC CS 17 S
1 5 2 McCracken Margaret UC CS 15 S school
1 5 3 McCracken Alex. UC CS 12 S school
1 5 4 McCracken Janet UC CS 9 S school
1 5 5 Davy Bernard L Ire RC 50 M F 1-1/2 1
1 5 6 Davy Catherine Ire RC 49 M
1 5 7 Davy Rosa Ann Ire RC 25 S
1 5 8 Davy Edward L UC RC 23 S
1 5 9 Davy Michael Baker UC RC 20 S
1 5 10 Davy Bernard Shoe Maker UC RC 17 S
1 5 11 Davy John UC RC 15 S
1 5 12 Davy James UC RC 12 M S school
1 5 13 Davy Patrick UC RC 10 S school
1 5 14 Davy Margaret UC RC 4 S
1 5 15 McIntyre Neil L Scot RC 60 M F 1-1/2 1
1 5 16 McIntyre Mary Scot RC 44 M
1 5 17 McIntyre Mary Nova Scotia RC 28 S
1 5 18 McIntyre Catherine Nova Scotia RC 26 S absent
1 5 19 McIntyre Isabella Nova Scotia RC 24 S absent
1 5 20 McIntyre Elizabeth Nova Scotia RC 22 S absent
1 5 21 McIntyre Duncan L Nova Scotia RC 19 S
1 5 22 McIntyre Daniel Nova Scotia RC 18 S
1 5 23 McIntyre Christie Nova Scotia RC 17 S absent
1 5 24 McIntyre Harriet Nova Scotia RC 14 S school
1 5 25 McIntyre Catherine Nova Scotia RC 12 S school
1 5 26 Bathgate George Clerk UC CS 35 M F 1-1/2 1
1 5 27 Bathgate Ellen UC CS 19 M
1 5 28 Bathgate William UC CS 1 birth in 1860
1 5 29 Bathgate Ellen Scot CS 75 M
1 5 30 Skeith John Peddler Ire CS 53 M F 1 1
1 5 31 Skeith Ann Ire CS 50 M
1 5 32 Skeith John Clerk   UC CS 19 S
1 5 33 Gleason Margaret UC CS 26 M
1 5 34 Skeith Thomas Tinsmith UC CS 17
1 5 35 Skeith Sarah UC CS 21
1 5 36 Skeith William UC CS 11 S School
1 5 37 Skeith James UC CS 8 S School
1 5 38 Gleason Ann UC CS 3 S
1 5 39 Gleason John Scot CS 1 S birth 1860
1 5 40 Mason Arch'd. Mason Scot CS 72 M F 1-1/2 1
1 5 41 Mason Janet Scot RC 70 M
1 5 42 Mason Peter Mason Scot CS 37 S
1 5 43 Mason Donald Tanner Scot CS 32 S
1 5 44 Mason John Plasterer Scot CS 28 S
1 5 45 Mason Janet UC CS 26 S
1 5 46 Forsyth Thomas UC CS 14 S
1 5 47 McDonald Wm. Tanner UC CS 17 S x
1 5 48 Forsyth Robert L Ire CS 61 M F 1-1/2 1
1 5 49 Forsyth Martha Ire CS 50 M
1 5 50 Forsyth Mary UC CS 18 S school

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis