OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Osnabruck Twp, Stormont
Copyright (c)2012, John Bulloch OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1075
LDS # 349323
District: Stormont
District No: 35
Sub-District: Osnabruck Twp
Sub-District No: 397
Enumerator: H.N. Empey

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-19
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 1 Catherine Anderson Farmer Scot FC 51 F W Con.1 Lot 1
1 2 Isabelle Jewar Scot CS 4 Con Williamstown 75 F W
1 3 Peter Anderson Farmer LC FC 22 M
1 4 John Anderson CE FC 19 M
1 5 Isabella Anderson CE FC 17 F
1 6 James Anderson CE FC 14 M
1 7 Alex. Anderson CW FC 11 M
1 8 Margret Anderson CW FC 8 F
1 9 Wm. C. Raymond CW CE 40 M M Con. 1 Lot 2
1 10 Adaline Alguire CW CE 23 F
1 11 Margret Caligan CW RC 28 F M
1 12 Mich. Reardon CW RC 20 M
1 13 James Huckelbone U.S. CS 23 F
1 14 Charles Raymond CW CE 12 M
1 15 Oliver Raymond CW CE 10 M
1 16 Selena Raymond CW CE 7 F
1 17 Edger Raymond CW CE 3 M
1 18 Carlene Raymond CE CE 35 F M
1 19 Donald McDonald CW CE 36 M M Con.1 Lot 3
1 20 Alex. McDonald CW CE 30 M
1 21 Angus D. McDonald CW CE 36 M
1 22 Mary McDonald CW CE 28 F
1 23 Margret McDonald Scot CE 65 F W
1 24 Thomas McDonald CW CE 8 M
1 25 Mich. Ryan L Ire CE 38 M M
1 26 Nancy Ryan Scot CE 37 F M nee MacDonald
1 27 John Ryan CW CE 16 M
1 28 Jane Ryan CW CE 10 F
1 29 Mary Ryan CW CE 5 F
1 30 Margret Ryan CW CE 4 F
1 31 Geo. R. Moss Farmer CW CE 39 M M Con.1 W-1/4 Lot 3
1 32 Eliza Ellen Moss CW CE 31 F M nee Servis
1 33 Emma M. Moss CW CE 19 F
1 34 Albert G. Moss CW CE 7 M
1 35 Millon A. Moss CW CE 1 M
1 36 Ellen Fury CW RC 17 F
1 37 Mich. Gaffeney Tailor Ire RC 56 M W
1 38 Mary Ann Beers CW RC 33 F W
1 39 Lonzo Beers N.Y. RC 11 M
1 40 Charles Gaffeney Mason CW RC 36 M
1 41 Frances Gaffeney CW RC 24 M
1 42 Henry Calagan Tailor Ire RC 27 M M
1 43 Frances Calagan CW RC 11 F
1 44 Ellen Calagan CW RC 9 F
1 45 Cathrine Calagan CW RC 4 F
1 46 Charles N. Calagan CW RC 2 M
1 47 William Haws Shoe Maker CW RC 57 M M
1 48 Ellen Haws Ire RC 34 F M
1 49 Mary Haws CW RC 18 F
1 50 Jane Haws CW RC 11 F
2 1 Christianne Haws CW RC 9 F
2 2 Wm. John Haws CW RC 5 M
2 3 Margert Haws CW RC 3 F
2 4 Sarah E. Haws CW RC 1 F
2 5 Frances O Dett Potter CE RC 66 M M
2 6 Margret L. O Dett CE RC 67 F M
2 7 Elizabeth O Dett CW RC 30 F
2 8 Wm. O Dett L CW RC 32 M
2 9 Caroline O Dett CW RC 27 F
2 10 Eliza E. Winters CW RC 6 F
2 11 Saml. Moss Farmer CW E 73 M W Con.1 part 4
2 12 Solomon J. Moss CW S.B. 27 M
2 13 Catherine Jan. Moss CW S.B. 20 F
2 14 Adelia Lox Servant CW CS 20 F
2 15 Wm. Moss Carpenter CW FC 30 M M
2 16 Edwan Cass Lock Master Ire RC 31 M M
2 17 Margret Cass Ire RC 31 F M
2 18 Mary Reardon Servant CW RC 15 F
2 19 John Cass CW RC 15 M
2 20 Patrick Cass CW RC 11 M
2 21 Daniel Winters L. on Locks CW CS 33 M
2 22 Eliza S. Winters N.Y. CS 24 F
2 23 Hiram Winters Lock Tender Can not tell CS 38 M
2 24 Sarah Ann Winters CW CS 34 F
2 25 Timothy Shields Lock Tender Ire RC 60 M M Could be Catholic
2 26 Bridget Shields Ire RC 52 F M
2 27 John Shields L CW RC 24 M
2 28 James Shields L CW RC 20 M
2 29 Timothy Shields L CW RC 18 M
2 30 Owen O Kief Lock Tender Ire RC 35 M M
2 31 Catharine O Kief Ire RC 34 F M
2 32 Mary O Kief CW RC 5 F
2 33 Cornelius O Kief CW RC 4 M
2 34 Alex. O Kief CW RC 2 M
2 35 Catherin O Kief CW RC 1 F
2 36 William Servis Farmer CW CS 66 M W Con. 1 lot w-1/2 of 4
2 37 Geo. Servis CW CS 40 M
2 38 John Servis CW CS 38 M M
2 39 Wm. Servis CW CS 26 M
2 40 Mary Servis CW CS 30 F M
2 41 Ellen Servis CW CS 12 F
2 42 Jane Servis CW CS 7 F
2 43 Sarah Servis CW CS 4 F
2 44 Mary Jane Benon CW CS 6 F
2 45 Dennis Hamill L Ire RC 60 M
2 46 Catherin Hamill Ire RC 57 F
2 47 William Henry Brick Molder Ire CE 43 M M
2 48 Mary Henry CE CS 37 F M
2 49 Thomas Henry L CW CE 18 M
2 50 Margret Henry CW CE 16 F
3 1 James A. Henry CW CE 9 M
3 2 Harriet Ann Henry CW CE 5 F
3 3 Eliza Jane Henry CW CE 3 F
3 4 Edmond Ryan Farmer Ire RC 62 M M
3 5 Rosanna Ryan CE RC 50 F M
3 6 Rosanna Ryan CW RC 19 F
3 7 Edward Ryan CW RC 17 M Con.1 E-1/2 Lot 5
3 8 Thomas Ryan CW RC 13 M
3 9 Sarah Ryan CW RC 10 F
3 10 Albert Ryan CW RC 8 M
3 11 John Connell Tailor Ire RC 60 M
3 12 John Brownell L CW CS 38 M M Con. 1 W-1/2 lot 5
3 13 Ellen Brownell Ire RC 29 F M
3 14 Mary E. Brownell CW none 12 F
3 15 Edwon Brownell CW none 11 M
3 16 Stephen Brownell CW none 9 M
3 17 Hannah Brownell CW none 7 F
3 18 John Brownell CW none 4 M
3 19 Julia Brownell CW none 2 F
3 20 Jacob Brown Farmer N.Y.S. FC 76 M M Con. 1 Lot 6
3 21 Mary Brown CW FC 75 F M
3 22 Margret Brown CW FC 51 F
3 23 John Brown Farmer CW FC 41 M
3 24 William Brown Farmer CW FC 32 M M
3 25 Sarah Brown CW FC 24 F M Nee Servis
3 26 Mary J. Brown CW FC 5 F
3 27 Ellen J. Brown CW FC 1 F
3 28 Elias Brown CW FC 6 con osnabruck [-] M M
3 29 Sarah Brown CW FC [-] F M
3 30 Elias Brown CW FC [-] M
3 31 Sarah Brown CW CE 58 F W
3 32 Charles Brown CW CE 24 F
3 33 Mary Brown CW CE 18 F
3 34 Janet Murry Farmer Scot CS 53 F W
3 35 Margret Murry Scot CS 26 F
3 36 John Murry CW CS 23 M
3 37 Alexander Murry CW CS 20 M
3 38 James Henry Farmer Ire CS 48 M M Con.2 A
3 39 Dianna Henry Farmer CW CE 41 F M
3 40 Saml. Henry CW CE 18 M
3 41 Cathrine Henry CW CE 13 F
3 42 Hugh Henry CW CE 11 M
3 43 Margret Henry CW CE 9 F
3 44 Wm. Henry CW CE 8 M
3 45 Martha Henry CW CE 7 F
3 46 Allace Henry CW CE 5 F
3 47 Peter Henry CW CE 3 M
3 48 William Adams Farmer Eng CE 51 M M Con.2 Lot 1
3 49 Ann Addams Ire FC 45 F M
3 50 Sophia Addams N.Y. CE 19 F
4 1 James Robert Adams CW CE 10 M
4 2 Henry Adams CW CE 8 M
4 3 John L. Adams CW CE 4 M
4 4 John Adams Farmer CW CE 34 M M Con2 Pt 1&2
4 5 Carlene Adams CW CE 30 F M
4 6 Joseph Adams CW CE 17 M
4 7 Mary A. Adams CW CE 15 F
4 8 Sarah E. Adams CW CE 13 F
4 9 James Adams CW CE 11 M
4 10 Hanah C. Adams CW CE 9 F
4 11 Carlene Adams CW CE 7 F
4 12 Manda A. Adams CW CE 3 F
4 13 Alace S. Adams CW CE 1 F
4 14 William Cavana Farmer CW RC 29 M M Con. 1 Lot 1 &2
4 15 Elen Cavana CW RC 26 F M
4 16 Ellen Cavana CW RC 1 F
4 17 Ellen Cavana Ire RC 62 F W
4 18 John Manning CW CE 60 M M Con.1 P 3 &4
4 19 Cathrin Manning CW CE 41 F M nee Markell
4 20 Mary M. Manning CW CE 20 F
4 21 Sarah Ann Manning CW CE 17 F
4 22 John R. Manning CW CE 14 M Con.2 SP 3
4 23 John Manning Farmer CW CE 25 M
4 24 William Wart CW CE 26 M M Con.2 Lot 4
4 25 Barbaranne Wart CW CE 22 F M nee Warner
4 26 Nolan Wart CW CE 3 M
4 27 Matilda Warner[?] CW EM 11 F
4 28 Henry Vegso CW RC 18 M
4 29 John J. Wart CW CE 70 M W
4 30 Alsessa Wart CW CE 1 F
4 31 Elizabeth Hoople CW CE 28 M W Con.1 Plot 5
4 32 Nelson Hoople CW CE [-] M aged 29 Despeptsey ?
4 33 Heber Hoople CW CE 4 M
4 34 William Hoople CW CE 3 M
4 35 Manny Hoople CW CE 1 M
4 36 Hiram Telebough L CW CE 28 M M
4 37 Nancey Telebough CW CE 30 F M
4 38 Mary Telebough CW CE 7 F
4 39 John Telebough CW CE 5 M
4 40 William Telebough CW CE 4 M
4 41 Silvester Telebough CW CE 1 M
4 42 Thomas Sampson Farmer CW CE 29 M M Con. 1 Pt Lot 5
4 43 Hannah Sampson CW CE 28 F M nee Eamon
4 44 George J. Sampson CW CE 7 M
4 45 William Sampson CW CE 4 M
4 46 James H. Sampson CW CE 2 M
4 47 Harvey Raynolds Carpenter CW CE 47 M M
4 48 Cathern Raynolds CW CE 53 F M nee Werts
4 49 William Hill CW CE 26 M M
4 50 Saml. Raynolds Teacher CW CE 19 M
5 1 Herman Raynolds CW CE 11 M
5 2 Joseph Hoople Farmer CW CE 51 M W Con.2 E-1/2 Lot 5
5 3 Polly Ann Hoople CW CE 38 F aged 38 consumption
5 4 Carline Hoople CW CE 21 F
5 5 William Hoople CW CE 20 M
5 6 Adelaide Hoople CW CE 18 F
5 7 Henry Hoople CW CE 16 M
5 8 Ira Hoople CW CE 15 M
5 9 Edda Hoople CW CE 12 M
5 10 Alvin Hoople CW CE 10 M
5 11 Jacob Hoople CW CE 60 M
5 12 Edwon Ekins Shoe Maker Ire CE 45 M M
5 13 Allac Ekins Eng CE 40 F M nee Duffield
5 14 Locretia Ekins CW CE 18 F
5 15 Sophia Ekins CW CE 14 F
5 16 Priscilla Ekins CW CE 12 F
5 17 Dexter C. Ekins CW CE 11 F
5 18 Haylock Ekins CW CE 8 F
5 19 Florence N. Ekins CW CE 5 F
5 20 Beatrice Ekins CW CE 1 F
5 21 Sarah Blackburn Farmer CW CE 39 F M Con. 2
5 22 Agnes Blackburn Teacher CW CE 19 F
5 23 Cyrus Blackburn Farmer CW CE 21 M
5 24 David Shaver L CW CE 25 M M
5 25 Mary C. Shaver CW CE 22 F M
5 26 Jane H. Shaver CW CE 4 F
5 27 Sarah M. Shaver CW CE 3 F
5 28 George Shaver CW CE 1 M
5 29 John Hill Farmer & Carpenter CW CE 31 M M Con.2 P. Lot6
5 30 Polly Ann Hill CW CE 21 F M
5 31 Thomas Emmo Blacksmith CE EM 31 M M Con. 2 Pt Lot 6
5 32 Cathrin Emmo CW CS 23 F M
5 33 John S. Emmo CW CS 7 M
5 34 Elizabeth Emmo CW CS 1 F
5 35 Isaac Mason Shoemaker CE RC 38 M M
5 36 Mary Mason CE RC 28 F M
5 37 Sophia Mason N.Y. RC 12 F
5 38 Silas Mason N.Y. RC 16 M
5 39 Joseph Mason CW RC 18 M
5 40 Edwon Mason N.Y. RC 8 M
5 41 Godfry Mason N.Y. RC 10 M
5 42 Easter Mason CW RC 3 F
5 43 William Mellersh Trader Eng CE 46 M M
5 44 Cathrin Mellersh Eng CE 54 F M
5 45 Henry Mellersh Eng CE 16 M
5 46 Sarah Mellersh Eng CE 14 F
5 47 Gilbert Grant L CW CS 43 M M
5 48 Mary Grant CW CE 41 F M nee Countryman
5 49 Geo. D. Grant Carpenter CW CE 22 M
5 50 Mary J. Grant CW CE 16 F

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis