OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Roxborough Twp, Stormont
Copyright (c)2013, John Bulloch OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1075
LDS # 34932
District: Stormont
District No: 35
Sub-District: Roxborough Twp
Sub-District No: 398
Enumerator: Div 1: Duncan McKerchar, Div 2: Donald McIntosh, Div 3: Donald Davidson, Div 4: John McRae, Div 5: Allan Morrison, Div 6: George Johnston

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-13
Division 2:   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   29-30   31-35   36-39
Division 4:   42-45   46-49
Division 5:   52-55   56-61
Division 6:   64-70   71-76
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTH_PLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
4 46 1 James Begg Farmer Scot EM 47 M M
4 46 2 Eliza E. Begg CW FC 48 F M
4 46 3 Margt. J. Begg CW EM 22 F
4 46 4 James Begg L CW EM 20 M
4 46 5 Susanna Begg CW EM 18 F
4 46 6 Maria D. Begg CW EM 16 F
4 46 7 John M. Begg CW EM 14 M
4 46 8 Alex. T. Begg CW EM 12 M
4 46 9 Eliza E. Begg CW EM 10 M
4 46 10 Stewart L. Begg CW EM 8 M
4 46 11 Will. N. Begg CW EM 5 M
4 46 12 Wilm. Sproul Farmer CW EM 35 M M
4 46 13 Margt. Sproul CW EM 24 F M nee McNaughton
4 46 14 Marianne Sproul CW EM 5 F
4 46 15 John Sproul CW EM 3 M
4 46 16 James Sproul CW EM 1 M see notes
4 46 17 James Stewar Farmer Ire FC 25 M
4 46 18 Hugh Stuart Farmer Ire FC 35 M
4 46 19 Sarah Stuart Ire FC 64 F W
4 46 20 Helen Stewart Ire FC 27 F
4 46 21 Eliza   Stewart Ire FC 30 F
4 46 22 Isaiah Shanks Farmer Ire FC 35 M M
4 46 23 Maryane Shanks Ire FC 29 F M
4 46 24 James Shanks CW FC 1 M
4 46 25 Marianne Robertson CW FC 17 F
4 46 26 Robert Stewart Farmer Scot FC 46 M M
4 46 27 Jane Stewart Scot FC 50 F M
4 46 28 James Stewart L Scot FC 21 M
4 46 29 Jane Stewart Scot FC 19 F
4 46 30 Alex. Stewart Scot FC 14 M
4 46 31 Chrs. Stewart Scot FC 9 F
4 46 32 Donald Grant Farmer Scot FC 54 M M
4 46 33 Marey Grant Scot FC 37 F M
4 46 34 Jessie Grant School Teacher CW FC 21 F
4 46 35 John Grant L CW FC 20 M
4 46 36 Marjorey Grant CW FC Montreal 19 F
4 46 37 Christie Grant CW FC 18 F
4 46 38 Marey Grant CW FC 15 F
4 46 39 Margaret Grant CW FC 13 F
4 46 40 John McLeod Farmer Scot FC 61 M M
4 46 41 Margaret McLeod Scot FC 45 F M
4 46 42 James McLeod L CW FC 19 M
4 46 43 William McLeod L CW FC 17 M
4 46 44 Marey McLeod School Teacher CW FC 16 F
4 46 45 Jane McLeod CW FC 14 F
4 46 46 Selima McLeod CW FC 9 F
4 46 47 Basil Laplante L CE RC 65 M M
4 46 48 Loisea Laplate CE RC 50 F M
4 46 49 Batiste Laplate L CE RC 20 M
4 46 50 Felix Laplate L CE RC 18 M see notes
4 47 1 Basil Laplate L CE RC 15 M
4 47 2 Joseph Laplate CE RC 13 M
4 47 3 Mary Laplate CE RC 9 F
4 47 4 Francis Laplate CE RC 8 M married Margaret Kelly
4 47 5 Kenneth Dewar Farmer Scot FC 29 M M
4 47 6 Marey Dewar CW FC 29 F M
4 47 7 Marey McLeod Servant CW FC 11 F
4 47 8 John Johnson Farmer CW FC 25 M
4 47 9 Christie Johnson Scot FC 40 F M
4 47 10 Euph. Johnson CW FC 21 F
4 47 11 James Johnson L Scot FC 34 M
4 47 12 Daniel McRae Farmer CW CS 51 M
4 47 13 Ann McRae Ire CS 46 F M
4 47 14 Archd. McRae L CE CS 25 M
4 47 15 Daniel McRae L CW CS 23 M
4 47 16 John McRae L CW CS 21 M
4 47 17 William McRae CW CS 16 M
4 47 18 Henrietta McRae CW CS 14 F
4 47 19 Mar? McRae CW CS 12 M
4 47 20 Farquar McRae CW CS 10 M
4 47 21 Ellen L. McRae CW CS 8 F
4 47 22 Alex. McRae CW CS 5 M
4 47 23 William McKillican Blacksmith Scot CS 42 M M
4 47 24 Electa McKillican CW EM 43 F M
4 47 25 William McKillican CW CS 9 M
4 47 26 Daniel McKillican CW CS 7 M
4 47 27 Ane Richardson CW CS 16 F
4 47 28 Hervey Montgomery CW CS 12 F
4 47 29 John Douglas Farmer Scot FC 54 M M
4 47 30 Flora Douglas Scot FC 45 F M
4 47 31 Donald McMillan Storekeeper CW CS 26 M
4 47 32 Emma McPhee Scot CS 38 F
4 47 33 Margory Dechamp CW RC 14 F
4 47 34 Duncan McLennan CE CS 15 M
4 47 35 John McMillan Millar CW CS 22 M
4 47 36 William Faulds Farmer CW CS 33 M M
4 47 37 Jane Faulds CW CS 27 F M
4 47 38 Margaret Faulds CW CS 6 F
4 47 39 Andrew H. Faulds CW CS 3 M
4 47 40 Robt. Faulds CW CS 1 M
4 47 41 James McIntosh Shoemaker Scot FC 29 M M
4 47 42 Marey McIntosh CW FC 21 F M
4 47 43 Isabella McIntosh CW FC 3 F
4 47 44 Rodrick McIntosh CW FC 1 M
4 47 45 Donald McIntosh Farmer Scot FC Harrington L. 56 M M
4 47 46 Isabella McIntosh Scot Harrington L. 50 F M
4 47 47 Joseph Beauchamp Cabinet Maker CE RC 57 M M 8th Con W1/3 Lot 21
4 47 48 Estes Beauchamp CE RC 52 F M 7 Con WM1/4 Lot 33
4 47 49 Edmund Beauchamp Cabinet Maker CE RC 27 M M
4 47 50 Julius Beauchamp CE RC 23 F M
4 48 1 Lea Beauchamp CE RC 26 F
4 48 2 Virginie Beauchamp CE RC 23 F
4 48 3 Zoe Beauchamp CE RC 21 F
4 48 4 Roneral Beauchamp CE RC 19 M
4 48 5 Everiste Beauchamp CE RC 17 M
4 48 6 Isreal Lalonde Farmer CE RC 29 M M see notes
4 48 7 Delimend Lalonde CE RC 27 F M nee Delina Lauzon
4 48 8 Villene Lalonde CE RC 3 F see notes
4 48 9 Rose Lalonde CE RC 2 F see notes
4 48 10 Alexander Obed Farmer CE RC 54 M M 8th Con E1/3 Lot 21 see notes
4 48 11 Alexandrina Filion Obed CE RC 52 F M
4 48 12 Thephole Obed L CE RC 18 M
4 48 13 Alfred Obed CE RC 16 M
4 48 14 Felix Obed CE RC 15 M
4 48 15 Frasin Obed CE RC 8 F
4 48 16 Xavier Beore L CE RC 29 M M 8th Con EM1/4 Lot 22
4 48 17 Octave Beore CE RC 27 F M nee Pilon
4 48 18 Olymph Beore CE RC 7 F
4 48 19 Joseph Beore CE RC 5 F see notes
4 48 20 Adelad Beore CE RC 4 F
4 48 21 Eleanor Beore CE RC 2 F
4 48 22 Lousea Beore CE RC 1 F
4 48 23 Eusubee Aubin L CE RC 29 M M 8th Con W1/4 lot 22
4 48 24 Martain Obed CE RC 28 F M nee Lalonde
4 48 25 Usef Obed CE RC 2 M see notes
4 48 26 Joseph Obed CE RC 1 M
4 48 27 Andrew Beaun L CE RC 27 M M 9 Con Lot A
4 48 28 Christine Beaun CE RC 26 F M
4 48 29 Andrew Beaun CW RC 4
4 48 30 Christine Beaun CW RC 3
4 48 31 Adline Beaun CW RC 1
4 48 32 Varnek Obed CW RC 76 F W
4 48 33 Alex. Obed Farmer CE RC 24 M
4 48 34 Alexandrine Obed CE RC 29 F M
4 48 35 Adeline Obed CW RC 3 F
4 48 36 Xavier Obed CW RC 1 M
4 48 37 Narcis Obed CE RC 6 M
4 48 38 Margaret Obed CW RC 55 F W
4 48 39 Margaret Obed CW RC 23 F
4 48 40 Sophia Obed CW RC 22 F
4 48 41 Francis Brabeau Farmer CE RC 52 M M 8th Con E1/2 Lot 20
4 48 42 Margaret Brabant CE RC 49 F M
4 48 43 Adline Brabant CE RC 22 F
4 48 44 Xavier Brabant L CW RC 21 M
4 48 45 Joseph Brabant CW RC 20 M
4 48 46 Leo Brabant CW RC 18 M
4 48 47 Alex. Brabant CW RC 17 M
4 48 48 Lewis Brabant CW RC 15 M
4 48 49 Christie Brabant CW RC 14 F
4 48 50 Peter Brabant CW RC 12 M
4 49 1 Augustus Brabant CW RC 10 M
4 49 2 Harvey Brabant CW RC 8 M
4 49 3 Seraphim Brabant CW RC 5 M
4 49 4 Peter Lalonde Farmer CE RC 33 M M 8 Con W1/2 Lot 19
4 49 5 Emily Lalonde CE RC 30 F M
4 49 6 Emily Lalonde CW RC 11 F
4 49 7 Harret Lalonde CW RC 8 F
4 49 8 Martain Lalonde CW RC 6 F
4 49 9 Adline Lalonde CW RC 5 F
4 49 10 Peter Lalonde CW RC 2 M
4 49 11 Lewis Dorrie L CE RC 32 M M
4 49 12 Marey Dorrie CE RC 24 F M
4 49 13 Lewis Dorrie CW RC 3 M
4 49 14 Marey J. Dorrie CW RC 1 F
4 49 15 Joseph St. Denis Farmer CE RC 27 M M 8 Con EM1/4 Lot 19
4 49 16 Jannet St. Denis CW RC 24 F M
4 49 17 Joseph St. Denis CW RC 5 M
4 49 18 Gilbert St. Denis CW RC 3 M
4 49 19 Gabrel Dorie Farmer CE RC 60 M M 8 con E1/4 Lot 19
4 49 20 Delilah Dorrie CE RC 59 F M
4 49 21 Peter Dorrie L CE RC 27 M
4 49 22 Gabrel Dorrie L CW RC 21 M
4 49 23 Lousa Dorrie CW RC 17 M
4 49 24 Emily Morrison Farmer Ire CE 43 F W killed by Light coy? -age 54
4 49 25 Edward Morrison L CW CE 24 M
4 49 26 John A. Morrison L CW CE 22 M
4 49 27 Rachial Morrison CW CE 23 F
4 49 28 William R. Morrison L CW CE 18 M
4 49 29 Jane Morrison CW CE 26 F
4 49 30 Maria Morrison CW CE 25 F
4 49 31 Elisabeth Morrison CW CE 16 F
4 49 32 Julia Morrison CW CE 14 F
4 49 33 Ema Morrison CW CE 8 F
4 49 34 Ann Morrison CW CE 5 F
4 49 35 Charles Hetherington CW CE 15 M
4 49 36 Chris. Hetherington CW CE 13 M
4 49 37 - Dewar CW CS 1 F
4 49 38 [blank to end of page]

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis