OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Roxborough Twp, Stormont
Copyright (c)2013, John Bulloch OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1075
LDS # 34932
District: Stormont
District No: 35
Sub-District: Roxborough Twp
Sub-District No: 398
Enumerator: Div 1: Duncan McKerchar, Div 2: Donald McIntosh, Div 3: Donald Davidson, Div 4: John McRae, Div 5: Allan Morrison, Div 6: George Johnston

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-13
Division 2:   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   29-30   31-35   36-39
Division 4:   42-45   46-49
Division 5:   52-55   56-61
Division 6:   64-70   71-76
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTH_PLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
6 71 1 Robert Kirk CW CE Edwardsburg 1 M
6 71 2 William Kiddle Tradesman Scot W 28 M M
6 71 3 Elisabeth Kiddle Scot W Edwardsburg 22 F M
6 71 4 Donald Cameron Farmer Scot CS 70 M M
6 71 5 Nancy Cameron Scot CS 60 F M
6 71 6 Donald Cameron L CW CS 25 M
6 71 7 William Cameron L CW CS 22 M
6 71 8 Robert Kiddle CW W 2 M
6 71 9 Thomas Holland Farmer Ire RC 75 M M
6 71 10 Nancy Holland Ire RC 45 F M
6 71 11 James Holland L CW RC 26 M
6 71 12 William Holland L CW RC 25 M
6 71 13 Thomas Holland L CW RC 20 M
6 71 14 Ellen Holland CW RC 15 F 5 scarlet fever
6 71 15 Margret Holland CW RC 14 F
6 71 16 Agness Holland CW RC 11 F
6 71 17 Elizabeth Holland CW RC 8 F
6 71 18 Heriate Holland CW RC 3 F
6 71 19 Mary McMillian Scot RC 75 F
6 71 20 Duncan McRae Farmer Scot FC 43 M M
6 71 21 Hannah McRae Scot FC 46 F M
6 71 22 Nancy McRae CW FC 15 F
6 71 23 Donald McRae L CW FC 14 M
6 71 24 Murdoch McRae CW FC 12 M
6 71 25 Mary McRae CW FC 10 F
6 71 26 Farquhar McRae CW FC 4 M
6 71 27 Nancy McRae CE CS Dundee 24 F
6 71 28 Farquhar McRae Scot FC Indian Land 48 M
6 71 29 Murdoch McRae Farmer CW FC 35 M M
6 71 30 Nancy McRae CE FC 32 F M
6 71 31 Murdoch McRae CW FC 6 M
6 71 32 Nancy McRae CW FC 4 F
6 71 33 Martha McRae CW FC 2 F
6 71 34 Mary McRae CW FC 1 F
6 71 35 James Davison Farmer Ire CS 23 M M
6 71 36 Elizabeth Davison Ire CS 22 F M
6 71 37 Jane Davison Ire CS 4 M
6 71 38 Mary Davison CE CS 2 F
6 71 39 Duncan McIntyre Farmer Scot FC 60 M M
6 71 40 Nancy McIntyre Scot FC 54 F M
6 71 41 Archa. McIntyre L CW FC 30 M
6 71 42 Nancy McIntyre CW FC 24 F
6 71 43 Donald McIntyre CW FC 22 M
6 71 44 Angus McIntyre CW FC 19 M
6 71 45 John McIntyre CW FC 17 M
6 71 46 Duncan McIntyre CW FC 15 M
6 71 47 Sarah McIntyre CW FC 13 F
6 71 48 William McIntyre CW FC 10 M
6 71 49 Margret McIntyre CW FC 8 F
6 71 50 Barbra McIntyre CW FC 6 F
6 72 1 Alexander McRae CW FC 2 M
6 72 2 Christa McRae CW FC 1 F
6 72 3 Michel Gemell CW RC 24 M
6 72 4 John McKenzie Farmer Scot FC 25 M
6 72 5 Christa McKenzie Scot FC 37 F
6 72 6 Kenneth McKenzie L Scot FC 34 M
6 72 7 Sarah Blare Ire CE 49 F W nee Harris
6 72 8 Robert Blare Farmer CW CS 30 M M
6 72 9 Edward Blare Farmer CW CS 28 M M 6th Con E1/2 Lot 29 see notes
6 72 10 Jane Blare CW CE 23 F
6 72 11 Joseph Blare L CW CS 19 M
6 72 12 Niecles Blare Farmer CW CS 15 M
6 72 13 Rabeca Blare CW CS 11 F
6 72 14 Nickles Morrison Farmer Ire EP Toronto 53 M
6 72 15 Jane Morrison Ire EP 46 F
6 72 16 Terrance Gollacher Farmer Ire RC 48 M M 6th Con E1/2 Lot 37
6 72 17 Mary Golether Ire RC 34 F M
6 72 18 Mary Golether CW RC 18 F
6 72 19 Elens Golether CW RC 12 F
6 72 20 Ann Golether CW RC 10 F
6 72 21 Daniel Golether CW RC 7 M
6 72 22 Margret Golether CW RC 5 F
6 72 23 Susean Golether CW RC 3 F
6 72 24 John Golether CW RC 1 M
6 72 25 Alexander Mulhering Farmer Ire RC 42 M M 6 Con W1/2 Lot 37
6 72 26 Mary Mulhering CW RC 35 F M
6 72 27 John Mulhering CW RC 10 M
6 72 28 Charles Mulhering CW RC 7 M
6 72 29 Catherin Mulhering CW RC 5 F
6 72 30 William Mulhering CW RC 3 M
6 72 31 Mary Mulhering CW RC 1 F
6 72 32 Richard Whalin Farmer Ire RC 55 M 6th Con S1/2 Lot 38
6 72 33 Nancy Phallan Ire RC 55 F
6 72 34 Michal Gatins Farmer Ire RC 46 M 6th Con N1/2 Lot 38
6 72 35 Mary Jittens Ire RC 45 F
6 72 36 Homer Jittens Ire RC 24 F
6 72 37 Michal Jittens L CW RC 21 M
6 72 38 Mary Jittens CW RC 16 F
6 72 39 Martha Jittens CW RC 14 F
6 72 40 Elisabeth Jittens CW RC 12 F
6 72 41 Sarah Jittens CW RC 10 F
6 72 42 Angus Sutherland Farmer CW CS 42 M 6th Con W1/2 Lot 36
6 72 43 Christa Sutherland CW CS 39 F
6 72 44 Catherin Sutherland CW CS 9 F
6 72 45 Mary Sutherland CW CS 6 F
6 72 46 Duncan Sutherland CW CS 3 M
6 72 47 Alexander McRae CW FC 8 M
6 72 48 Alexander Sutherland CW FC 25 M 6th Con E1/2 Lot 36
6 72 49 Catherine Sutherland CW FC 65 F W
6 72 50 Sarah McCuige Scot CS 40 F
6 73 1 Agness Hugh CW CE 14 F
6 73 2 Rebina Hugh CW CE 11 F
6 73 3 Julie Hugh CW CE 9 F
6 73 4 Jennet Hugh CW CE 6 F
6 73 5 Albert Hugh CW CE 4 M
6 73 6 John Boyce L CW FC 14 M
6 73 7 Geo. Canham Farmer Eng EP 48 M M 2nd con EP Lot 34, SP of W3/4 Lot 35
6 73 8 Elizabeth Canham Ire EP 50 F M
6 73 9 Mary Canham CW EP 17 F
6 73 10 John Canham L CW EP 15 M
6 73 11 Geo. Canham CW EP 11 M
6 73 12 Wm. Canham CW EP 11 M
6 73 13 Pattrick Lynch Farmer Ire RC 55 M M 2nd con W1/2 Lot 33
6 73 14 Ann Lynch Ire RC 55 F M
6 73 15 Edward Lynch L CW RC 25 M
6 73 16 Michal Lynch L CW RC Cornwall 21 M
6 73 17 John Lynch L CW RC 18 M
6 73 18 James Lynch L CW RC 16 M
6 73 19 Mary Lynch CW RC 14 F
6 73 20 William Lynch L CW RC 12 M
6 73 21 Elan Lynch CW RC 10 F see notes
6 73 22 Felix McLaughlin Farmer Ire RC 57 M M see notes
6 73 23 Mary McLaughlin Ire RC 57 F M
6 73 24 Charles McLaughlin L Ire RC 24 M
6 73 25 James McLaughlin Tradesman CW RC Osnabruck 18 M
6 73 26 Sarah McLaughlin CW RC 16 F
6 73 27 Felix McLaughlin L CW RC 14 M
6 73 28 John McLaughlin CW RC 12 M
6 73 29 Francis St? CW CS Finch 14 M
6 73 30 James Connell L Ire RC 42 M M 2 Con NE p lot 33
6 73 31 Cathrin Connell Ire RC 40 F M
6 73 32 James Connell L CW RC 12 M
6 73 33 Charles Connell CW RC 10 M
6 73 34 Hugh Connell CW RC 4 M
6 73 35 Mary Connell CW RC 7 F
6 73 36 Nancy Connell CW RC 3 F
6 73 37 Peggy Connell CW RC 1 F
6 73 38 Francis Gilmour L CW EP Osnabruck 48 M
6 73 39 Francis Gilmour L CW EP Osnabruck 19 M
6 73 40 Jacob Wart L CW FC Osnabruck 35 M M
6 73 41 Robert Fetterly L CW CS Osnabruck 36 M M
6 73 42 Jacob Losse L CW FC Osnabruck 23 M
6 73 43 William Doran CW FC Osnabruck 21 M
6 73 44 John Doran CW FC Osnabruck 17 M
6 73 45 John McIntyre CW FC Finch 18 M
6 73 46 James Cornell CW W Osnabruck 15 M
6 73 47 Dr. Johnstone Professional Scot 1814 FC 73 M M
6 73 48 Mary Johnston Scot FC 67 F M nee Irving
6 73 49 James Johnston Farmer CW 1856 FC 30 M M
6 73 50 Lydia Johnston CW FC 25 F M
6 74 1 Sidney Fuse CW CE 7 M
6 74 2 Hiram Fuse CW CE 5 M
6 74 3 John Fuse CW CE 4 M
6 74 4 Alexander Fuse CW CE 2 M
6 74 5 Phillip Fetterly Farmer CW W 40 M M 2 Con EM1/8 Lot 36, WM1/4 Lot 36 see notes
6 74 6 Mary Fetterly CW W 30 F M
6 74 7 Elzsabeth Fetterly CW W 13 F
6 74 8 Lias Fetterly CW W 8 M
6 74 9 Geo. Fetterly CW W 6 M
6 74 10 A. Fetterly CW W 3 M
6 74 11 Hugh Connel Farmer Ire RC 73 M M
6 74 12 Nancy Connel Ire RC 73 F M
6 74 13 Patrick Connel Tradesman Ire RC 22 M
6 74 14 Thomas Connel Farmer Ire RC 40 M M
6 74 15 Mary Connel CW EP 28 F M
6 74 16 Nancy Connel CW RC 11 F
6 74 17 Mary Connel CW RC 4 F
6 74 18 Victora Connel CW RC 2 F
6 74 19 Abraham Vanalilestine Farmer CW W 56 M M
6 74 20 Christeane Vanalilestine CW W 42 F M
6 74 21 Ellen Vanalilestine CW W 14 F
6 74 22 Charles Vanalilestine L CW W 12 M
6 74 23 William Johnston CW W 10 M
6 74 24 Aaron Vanalilestine CW W 6 M
6 74 25 Christeanna Vanalilestine CW W 3 F
6 74 26 Ronald Vanalilestine CW W 2 M
6 74 27 James Johnston Farmer CW CE 27 M
6 74 28 Catherine Johnston CW CE 63 F W
6 74 29 Salvester Colison Farmer CW W 40 M M
6 74 30 Fanny Colison CW W 38 F M
6 74 31 Mary Colison CW W 14 F
6 74 32 William Colison CW W 9 M
6 74 33 Charles Colison CW W 6 M
6 74 34 Jeramia Colison CW W 4 M
6 74 35 Margret Colison CW W 1 M see notes
6 74 36 Elziabeth Hugh CE W 81 F W
6 74 37 Charles Hugh Farmer CW CE 39 M M
6 74 38 Rachel Hugh Ire CE 40 F M
6 74 39 Agness Hugh CW CE 15 F
6 74 40 Margret Hugh CW CE 14 F
6 74 41 William Hugh CW CE 12 M
6 74 42 Francis Hugh CW CE 10 M
6 74 43 Delilah Hugh CW CE 7 F
6 74 44 Herman Hugh CW CE 4 M see notes
6 74 45 Allen Hugh CW CE 1 M
6 74 46 Samuel Hugh Farmer CW CE 46 M M
6 74 47 Agness Hugh Ire CE 45 F M
6 74 48 Mary Hugh CW CE 19 F
6 74 49 Elizebeth Hugh CW CE 17 F
6 74 50 Rachel Hugh CW CE 17 F
6 75 1 Henery McGee Farmer Ire RC 55 M M 7th Con Lot 32
6 75 2 Eizabeth McGee Ire RC 50 F M
6 75 3 Godfre Pereault Tradesman LC RC 46 M M 7th Con E1/2 Lot 33
6 75 4 Mary Pedraw LC RC 32 F M
6 75 5 Joseph Pedraw LC RC 10 M
6 75 6 Sofia Pedraw LC RC 8 F
6 75 7 Sarah Pedraw LC RC 6 F
6 75 8 Jannet Pedraw CW RC 4 F
6 75 9 Emma Pedraw CW RC 3 F
6 75 10 Josephine Pedraw CW RC 1 F
6 75 11 Mechal Joia District 5 LC RC 38 M M
6 75 12 Eddward Collet LC RC 32 M M 7th Con W1/4 Lot 33
6 75 13 Adline Collet LC RC 20 F M
6 75 14 Margret Collet CW RC 2 F
6 75 15 Alexander Collet CW RC 1 M
6 75 16 Phillip St. John Farmer LC RC 40 M M 7th Con E1/2 Lot 34
6 75 17 Christe St. John LC RC 36 F M
6 75 18 Phillip St. John L LC RC 17 M
6 75 19 Christa St. John LC RC 15 F
6 75 20 Adline St. John LC RC 13 F
6 75 21 William St. John LC RC 9 M
6 75 22 Hugh St. John CW RC 7 M
6 75 23 Mary St. John CW RC 5 F
6 75 24 Ann St. John CW RC 4 F
6 75 25 Emma St. John CW RC 2 F
6 75 26 Kenneth McRae Farmer Scot FC 66 M M
6 75 27 Mary McRae Scot FC 58 F M
6 75 28 Mary McRae Scot FC 25 F
6 75 29 Alexander McRae Scot FC 23 M
6 75 30 Duncan McRae Scot FC 18 M
6 75 31 Nancy McRae Scot FC 20 F
6 75 32 Cathrin McRae Scot FC 16 F
6 75 33 Neil McRae Scot FC 14 M
6 75 34 Sary Black CW FC 5 F
6 75 35 Donald McCrimmon CW FC 13 M
6 75 36 Donald McLoud Farmer Scot FC 45 M M
6 75 37 Nancy McLoud Scot FC 40 F M
6 75 38 Margret McLoud CW FC 7 F
6 75 39 Donald McLoud CW FC 5 M
6 75 40 Catherin McLoud CW FC 3 F
6 75 41 John McLoud CW FC 1 M
6 75 42 Duncan McGilvery Farmer Scot FC 65 M W
6 75 43 Malcom McGilvery Scot FC 25 M
6 75 44 Catherine McGilvery Scot FC 30 F
6 75 45 Mary McGilvery Scot FC 28 F
6 75 46 Margret McGilvery Scot FC 20 F
6 75 47 Duncan McGilvery Scot FC 5 M
6 75 48 Duncan McGilvery Unknown Scot FC 35 M
6 75 49 John McQuick Farmer Scot FC 35 M
6 75 50 Catherin Kenzia Scot FC 30 F
6 76 1 Duncan McGuire CW FC 5 M
6 76 2 Christa McGuire CW FC 3 F
6 76 3 Donald McGuire CW FC 1 M
6 76 4 Paul Houle Farmer LC RC 37 M M
6 76 5 Ellner Houle LC RC 26 F M
6 76 6 Lues Brunett LC RC 26 M
6 76 7 Petter Dutt LC RC 36 M
6 76 8 Suffield Benoit LC RC 26 M
6 76 9 Emma Dutt CW RC 4 F
6 76 10 Emeline Dutt LC RC 20 F
6 76 11 Angline Benway LC RC 21 F
6 76 12 Margret Benway CW RC 1 F
6 76 13 Francis Benway LC RC 55 M M
6 76 14 Jane Benway LC RC 55 F M
6 76 15 Sylmey Benway LC RC 14 F
6 76 16 Emeline Benway LC RC Montreal 30 F
6 76 17 John Houle CW RC 11 M
6 76 18 William Houle CW RC 9 M
6 76 19 Charles Houle CW RC 6 M
6 76 20 Mary Houle CW RC 4 F
6 76 21 Robert Houle CW RC 2 M
6 76 22 Margret Brunett LC RC 22 F
6 76 23 Domintine Brinnett CW RC 2 F
6 76 24 Lewis Brinnett CW RC 4 M
6 76 25 Esevy Brinnett LC RC L. Canada 23 M
6 76 26 Noel Brinnett LC RC L. Canada 20 M
6 76 27 Lewis Brinnett LC RC L. Canada 16 M
6 76 28 Ridges Newtoun LC RC L. Canada 17 M
6 76 29 Lewis Lowerland CW RC district 5 22 M
6 76 30 Ann Britting Ire EP 46 F W
6 76 31 Mary Britting Ire EP 20 F
6 76 32 Joseph Britting CW EP 15 M 25 inflamation lungs
6 76 33 John Britting Farmer CW EP 23 M
6 76 34 Robert Foster Farmer CW EP 40 M M 7 th Con W1/2 Lot 31
6 76 35 Lilly Foster CW EP 37 F M
6 76 36 William Foster L Scot EP 18 M
6 76 37 Jane Foster CW EP 14 F
6 76 38 James Foster CW EP 12 M
6 76 39 John Foster CW EP 10 M
6 76 40 Martha Foster CW EP 8 F
6 76 41 Lilly Foster CW EP 6 F
6 76 42 Robert Foster CW EP 3 M
6 76 43 Sarah Foster CW EP 1 F
6 76 44 John McRae Farmer CW FC 46 M M
6 76 45 Flora McRae CW FC 40 F M
6 76 46 Mary McRae CW FC 20 F
6 76 47 Dougald McRae L CW FC 18 M
6 76 48 Nancy McRae CW FC 14 F
6 76 49 Lilly McRae CW FC 12 F
6 76 50 Rodderick McRae CW FC 10 M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis