OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Roxborough Twp, Stormont
Copyright (c)2013, John Bulloch OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1075
LDS # 34932
District: Stormont
District No: 35
Sub-District: Roxborough Twp
Sub-District No: 398
Enumerator: Div 1: Duncan McKerchar, Div 2: Donald McIntosh, Div 3: Donald Davidson, Div 4: John McRae, Div 5: Allan Morrison, Div 6: George Johnston

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-13
Division 2:   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   29-30   31-35   36-39
Division 4:   42-45   46-49
Division 5:   52-55   56-61
Division 6:   64-70   71-76
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTH_PLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
2 16 1 Donald McDonell Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 45 M M 1 Con E1/2 pt 5
2 16 2 Catherine McDonell Lancaster RC 30 F M
2 16 3 Dougald McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 12 M
2 16 4 Cristy McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 11 F
2 16 5 Jannet McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 10 F
2 16 6 John McDonell Roxborough RC 7 M
2 16 7 Mary Ann McDonell Roxborough RC 5 F
2 16 8 Angus McDonell Roxborough RC 3 M
2 16 9 Alexander McDonell Roxborough RC 1 M
2 16 10 Christopher McRae Farmer Scot RC 43 M M 1 Con W1/2 5
2 16 11 Mary   McRae Cornwall RC 31 F M
2 16 12 Mary McRae Roxborough RC 3 F
2 16 13 John Arch. McRae Roxborough RC 1 M
2 16 14 Jannet McRae Scot RC 49 F
2 16 15 Nancy McRae Scot RC 39 F
2 16 16 Allan McDonell Farmer UC RC - M 1 Con E1/2 6
2 16 17 Ellen McDonell - - - F
2 16 18 Betsy Campbell - - - F
2 16 19 John David Chisholm - - - M
2 16 20 Angus Chisholm Farmer - RC 26 M 1 Con SP 7
2 16 21 Catherine Chisholm Scot RC 72 F W
2 16 22 Bella Chisholm Roxborough RC 32 F
2 16 23 Jane Chisholm Roxborough RC 30 F
2 16 24 James Chisholm Cornwall RC 58 M
2 16 25 Maurice O'Neil L Ire RC 50 M M 1st Con P 8
2 16 26 Catherine O'Neil Ire RC 50 F M nee Regan
2 16 27 William O'Neil L LC Hinchinbrook RC 18 M see notes
2 16 28 Ellen O'Neil LC Hinchinbrook RC 20 F
2 16 29 Joseph James O'Neil L Township of Cornwall RC 16 M
2 16 30 Andrew O'Neil L Township of Cornwall RC 9 M
2 16 31 Thomas Lafleur Carpenter U.S. CS 26 M M 1st Con P 8
2 16 32 Eliza Laflour Ire CS 26 F M nee Martin
2 16 33 John Laflour L U.S. CS 17 M see notes
2 16 34 Sarah Laflour Township of Cornwall CS 7 F
2 16 35 James Laflour Township of Cornwall CS 5 M
2 16 36 Eliza Laflour Township of Cornwall CS 3 F
2 16 37 Mary Jane Laflour Township of Cornwall CS 1 F see notes
2 16 38 Donald McDonell Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 67 M M 1 Con W1/2 ?? 3
2 16 39 Flora McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 54 F M
2 16 40 John McDonell L Roxborough RC 27 M
2 16 41 Kitty McDonell Roxborough RC 14 F
2 16 42 Cristy Chisholm Roxborough RC 24 F M
2 16 43 Sarah Ann Chisholm Roxborough RC 2 F
2 16 44 Martin Maloney Shoemaker Township of Cornwall RC 29 M M 1st Con P 8
2 16 45 Margaret Maloney Roxborough RC 26 F M nee McDonald
2 16 46 Sarah Ann Maloney Roxborough RC 2 F see notes
2 16 47 Edward John Maloney Roxborough RC 1 M
2 16 48 Catherine Maloney Township of Cornwall RC 16 F
2 16 49 Felix Gardner L CE RC 46 M M 1st Con P 8
2 16 50 A? Disardan CE RC 50 F M nee Delormier
2 17 1 Felix Disardan CE RC 11 M
2 17 2 Mary Disardan CE RC 13 F
2 17 3 Francis Disardan CE RC 9 M
2 17 4 Julian Disardan CE RC 8 F
2 17 5 Vetalin Disardan CE RC 6 F
2 17 6 L? Disardan CE RC 4 F
2 17 7 Joseph   Disardan CE RC 2 M see notes
2 17 8 Louis Leclair L CE RC 23 M M 1st Con P 8
2 17 9 Delfin Leclair CE RC 22 F M
2 17 10 Mary Delfin Leclair Township of Cornwall RC 2 F
2 17 11 Myles Leclair L CE RC 25 M M
2 17 12 Esther Leclair CE RC 25 F M
2 17 13 Alexander Leclair Township of Cornwall RC 2 M
2 17 14 John McLeod Merchant Scot CS 28 M M 1st Con EP 8
2 17 15 Mary McLeod Kenyon CS 26 F M
2 17 16 Betsy McLeod Charlottenburg CS 4 F
2 17 17 John McLeod Charlottenburg CS 2 M
2 17 18 Alexander McPhail Clerk Township of Cornwall RC 17 M
2 17 19 Ellen Driscoll Servt. Lancaster RC 17 F
2 17 20 Russel A. Johnson Inn Keeper U.S. CS 49 M 1st Con WP 8
2 17 21 George McDonell Blacksmith Roxborough RC 27 M SP W1/2 P8
2 17 22 Catherine McDonell Charlottenburg RC 24 F
2 17 23 Angus McDonell Roxborough RC 2 M
2 17 24 Harriet McDonell Roxborough RC 1 F
2 17 25 William McPhail Apprentice Township of Cornwall RC 18 M
2 17 26 Arch. McDonell Apprentice Kenyon RC 19 M
2 17 27 Mary McDonell Servt. Lancaster RC 20 F
2 17 28 John McDonell Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 65 M W 1 Con W1/2 9 E1/4 9
2 17 29 Sarah McDonell Roxborough RC 35 F
2 17 30 Catherine McDonell Roxborough RC 24 F
2 17 31 Jennet McDonell Roxborough RC 24 F
2 17 32 Angus McDonell L Roxborough RC 23 M
2 17 33 Flora McDonell Roxborough RC 22 F
2 17 34 Hannah McPhail Township of Cornwall RC 12 F
2 17 35 Edward   Johnston Roxborough RC 7 M
2 17 36 Jerome Ferguson Roxborough RC 4 M
2 17 37 Archibald McDonell Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 70 M M 1 Con w3/4 9
2 17 38 Cristy McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 60 F M
2 17 39 Cristy McDonell Roxborough RC 24 F
2 17 40 Archibald McDonell L Roxborough RC 21 M
2 17 41 Anne McDonell Roxborough RC 19 F
2 17 42 Mary McDonell Spinster Township of Cornwall RC 40 F SP 9
2 17 43 James Allen Farmer Ire RC 37 M M 1 con E1/3 11
2 17 44 Eliza Allen Ire RC 35 F M
2 17 45 James Allen L Ire RC 14 M
2 17 46 Richard Allen Ire RC 11 M
2 17 47 John Allen Township of Cornwall RC 9 M
2 17 48 William Allen Township of Cornwall RC 7 M
2 17 49 Eliza Ann Allen Township of Cornwall RC 5 F
2 17 50 Margaret Allen Roxborough RC 3 F
2 18 1 Patrick Allen Roxborough RC 2 M
2 18 2 Anna Statia Allen Roxborough RC 1 -
2 18 3 Alexander McDonell Farmer Roxborough RC 38 M M 1st Con p 8
2 18 4 Catherine Ann McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 27 F M
2 18 5 Ronald McPhail L Township of Cornwall RC 17 M
2 18 6 Miles McMillan Inn Keeper Township of Cornwall RC 52 M M W1/3 p11
2 18 7 Catherine McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 43 F M
2 18 8 Nancy McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 23 F
2 18 9 Donald McMillan Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 18 M
2 18 10 Alexander McMillan L Township of Cornwall RC 16 M
2 18 11 Mary McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 14 F
2 18 12 Bella McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 12 F
2 18 13 Anne McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 9 F see notes
2 18 14 Jane McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 7 F
2 18 15 Cristy McMillan Township of Cornwall RC 2 F
2 18 16 James Maloney Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 33 M M 1 Con N1/2 Lot 7
2 18 17 Mary Maloney Township of Cornwall RC 26 F M
2 18 18 John Maloney Roxborough RC 1 M
2 18 19 Malcolm Carther Farmer Township of Cornwall RC 60 M M 2 Con lot 5 see notes
2 18 20 Nancy Carther Charlottenburg CS 53 F M nee Grant see notes
2 18 21 Angus Carther L Roxborough RC 25 M see notes
2 18 22 Matilda Carther Roxborough RC 22 F Matilda Carther b: 11 Sep 1837, d: 23 Nov 1920 Henry William Whitney
2 18 23 Cristy Carther Roxborough RC 20 F
2 18 24 Duncan Carther L Roxborough RC 17 M
2 18 25 Nancy Carther Roxborough RC 15 F
2 18 26 Jennet Carther Roxborough RC 11 F
2 18 27 Thomas Ferguson Farmer Ire CS 76 M M 2 Con E1/2 Lot 6
2 18 28 Cristy Ferguson Scot CS 60 F M nee Cameron
2 18 29 Sarah Ferguson Roxborough CS 35 F
2 18 30 Cristiana Ferguson Roxborough CS 25 F see notes
2 18 31 Samuel Ferguson L Roxborough CS 23 M
2 18 32 Daniel Ferguson L Roxborough CS 21 M
2 18 33 John Ferguson L Roxborough CS 19 M
2 18 34 Duncan Ferguson L Roxborough CS 17 M
2 18 35 George Ferguson L Roxborough CS 15 M
2 18 36 William Ferguson Farmer Roxborough CS 29 M M 2 Con NPt lot 6
2 18 37 Catherine Ferguson Roxborough CS 25 F M
2 18 38 Mary Ferguson Roxborough CS 3 F
2 18 39 Peter Ferguson Roxborough CS 1 M
2 18 40 Angus Cameron Farmer Scot? RC 53 M M 2 Con SW1/4 Lot 6
2 18 41 Mary Cameron Roxborough RC 48 F M
2 18 42 Angus Cameron Roxborough RC 22 M
2 18 43 William Cameron Roxborough RC 19 M
2 18 44 Catherine Cameron Roxborough RC 17 F
2 18 45 Bella Cameron Roxborough RC 15 F
2 18 46 Josep Cameron Roxborough RC 5 F
2 18 47 Jane Ann Cameron Roxborough RC 3 F
2 18 48 Michael Reynalds Roxborough - 79 M W
2 18 49 James Robinson Farmer Ire CS 44 M M 3 Con S1/2 Lot 6
2 18 50 Anne Robinson Ire CS 29 F M nee Kinnear
2 19 1 Samuel Robinson Roxborough CS 11 M see notes
2 19 2 Isaac Robinson Roxborough CS 8 M
2 19 3 Laticia Robinson Roxborough CS 5 F
2 19 4 Harriet Robinson Roxborough CS 3 F
2 19 5 Walker Robinson Roxborough CS 1 M
2 19 6 Walker Robinson Farmer Ire M 49 M M 3 Con N 1/2 lot 6
2 19 7 Mary Robinson Ire M 47 F M nee Kyle
2 19 8 Mary Robinson Roxborough M 14 F
2 19 9 Isaak Robinson Roxborough M 13 M
2 19 10 Hiram Robinson Roxborough M 11 M see notes
2 19 11 Gamaha Robinson Roxborough M 7 M
2 19 12 William Elija Robinson Roxborough M 5 M
2 19 13 Nancy Carson Robinson Roxborough M 4 F see notes
2 19 14 James Kyle Robinson Roxborough M 4 M
2 19 15 Joseph Smith Robinson Roxborough M 3 M
2 19 16 James Cressor L LC M 39 M M
2 19 17 Jane Cressor Kenyon M 40 F M
2 19 18 William Cressor Roxborough M 9 M
2 19 19 Margaret Cressor Roxborough M 8 F
2 19 20 Cristy Cressor Roxborough M 6 F see notes
2 19 21 Barthol Cressor Roxborough M 4 M
2 19 22 Philip Cressor Roxborough M 3 M
2 19 23 Jennet Cressor Roxborough M 12 F
2 19 24 Allan McDonell Farmer Roxborough RC 36 M M 2 Con W1/2 lot 7
2 19 25 Jenet McDonell Township of Cornwall RC 27 F M
2 19 26 Angus McDonell Roxborough RC 2 M
2 19 27 Finlay McDonell Roxborough RC 1 M
2 19 28 Donald McDonald Farmer Roxborough CS 30 M M 2 Con S1/2 Lot 8
2 19 29 Ellen McDonald Township of Cornwall CS 24 F M
2 19 30 Sarah Jane McDonald Roxborough CS 3 F
2 19 31 Ida Millisa McDonald Roxborough CS 2 F
2 19 32 Angus McDonald Farmer Roxborough CS 27 M 2 Con E1/2 Lot 7
2 19 33 Malcolm McDonald Roxborough CS 37 M M 2 con S1/2 Lot 9
2 19 34 Jenet McDonald Kenyon CS 30 F M
2 19 35 Roland McDonald Roxborough CS 11 M
2 19 36 Jenet McDonald Roxborough CS 9 F
2 19 37 Alexander McDonald Roxborough CS 7 M
2 19 38 Anne McDonald Roxborough CS 5 F
2 19 39 Ira McDonald Roxborough CS 2 M
2 19 40 Neil McDonald Scot CS 60 M 2 Con N1/2 & Pt 10
2 19 41 Jennet McDonald Scot CS 70 F
2 19 42 Neil McDonald Farmer Roxborough CS 34 M M
2 19 43 Anne McDonald Township of Cornwall CS 25 F M
2 19 44 Dixon McDonald Roxborough CS 3 M
2 19 45 James Daniels Farmer Roxborough RC 32 M M 2 Con E3/4 Lot 10
2 19 46 Nancy Daniels Township of Cornwall RC 26 F M nee McDonell
2 19 47 Harriot Daniels Roxborough RC 54 F
2 19 48 John Daniels Roxborough RC 3 M see notes
2 19 49 Catherine Ann Daniels Roxborough RC 2 F
2 19 50 Nancy Daniels Township of Cornwall RC 83 F
2 20 1 Mary Johnston UC RC 33 F M
2 20 2 Alex. McDonell Farmer UC RC 34 M M 2 Con Lot 11
2 20 3 Margaret McDonell UC RC 26 F M
2 20 4 Elizabeth McDonell UC RC 4 F
2 20 5 Samuel McDonell UC RC 2 M
2 20 6 Charles McDonell L UC RC 27 M
2 20 7 Mary McDonell UC RC 23 F
2 20 8 John Shea Farmer LC CS 46 M M 4 Con Lot 11
2 20 9 Jane Ann Shea Roxborough CS 46 F M nee Montgomery
2 20 10 Abert Shea L Roxborough CS 20 M
2 20 11 William Shea L Roxborough CS 18 M
2 20 12 Elizabeth Jane Shea Roxborough CS 16 F see notes
2 20 13 James Shea Roxborough CS 14 M
2 20 14 Maria Jane Shea Roxborough CS 12 F
2 20 15 Jenet Shea Roxborough CS 9 F
2 20 16 Sarah Shea Roxborough CS 9 F
2 20 17 William King Farmer Ire CS 39 M M 3 Con W1/2 Lot 11
2 20 18 Sarah King Ire CS 37 F M
2 20 19 John King LC CS 13 M
2 20 20 Sarah King LC CS 10 F see notes
2 20 21 Jane King LC CS 9 F d. 21 jun 1880
2 20 22 Elizabeth King Roxborough CS 7 F b. 28 dec, 1856 died 31 Jan. 1923
2 20 23 William King Roxborough CS 4 M
2 20 24 Thomas Haley Farmer Ire RC 41 M M 3 Con E1/2 Lot 11
2 20 25 Hannah Haley Eng CE 29 F M nee Marjerrison
2 20 26 Donald Haley Lancaster CE 10 M
2 20 27 Margaret Haley Lancaster CE 8 F
2 20 28 John Haley U.S. CE 6 M
2 20 29 Mary Ellen Haley Roxborough CE 4 F
2 20 30 Catherine Elizabeth Haley Roxborough CE 1 F
2 20 31 George Hart Farmer Ire CS 49 M M
2 20 32 Elizabeth Hart Ire CS 49 F M
2 20 33 Daniel Hart L Ire CS 27 M 3 Con ?
2 20 34 John Hart L Ire CS 23 M
2 20 35 George Hart L Ire CS 18 M
2 20 36 Thomas James Hart CE CS 15 M
2 20 37 Margaret Jane Hart CE CS 13 F
2 20 38 Mary Ann Hart CE CS 6 F
2 20 39 James Norman Farmer Eng CE 33 M M 3 Con E1/2 & W/12 Lot 9
2 20 40 Sarah Norman CW CE 22 F M nee Marjerrison
2 20 41 John Norman Roxborough CE ? M see notes
2 20 42 George Norman L Eng CE 30 M
2 20 43 Joseph Coleman Farmer Eng M 51 M M 4 con W1/2 lot 9 see notes
2 20 44 Anne Coleman Roxborough M 47 F M nee McBain
2 20 45 William Coleman L Roxborough M 25 M
2 20 46 Alex. Coleman L Roxborough M 23 M M
2 20 47 Jenet Coleman Roxborough RC 22 F M
2 20 48 Ellen Coleman Roxborough CS 19 F
2 20 49 Duncan Coleman Roxborough M 16 M
2 20 50 Anne Coleman Roxborough - 14 F

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis