OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Richmond (Village), Carleton County
Copyright (c)2000, Ellen Paul, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Ellen Paul
Proofreader: Joan Somers

LAC # C-1013
LDS # 349254

  Page(s):   1-5   6-11
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections   Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
1 1 Powers Jesse Stone Mason U.C. W.M. 30 M M
1 2 Powers Catherine wife Ireland W.M. 30 F M
1 3 Powers Solan son U.C. W.M. 7 M S
1 4 Powers William son U.C. W.M. 2 M S
1 5 Andrews William Carpenter U.S. W.M. 28 M M
1 6 Chester Michael Carpenter U.C. W.M. 62 M M
1 7 Fee Jane Dressmaker Ireland W.M. 67 F S
1 8 Fee Ann Jean Dressmaker Ireland W.M. 23 F W
1 9 Cassels Mary Ann Servant U.C. C of E. 16 F S
1 10 Birtch William Storekeeper U.C. C. of E. 36 M M
1 11 Birtch Eliza wife Ireland C. of E. 36 F M
1 12 Birtch Robert son U.C. C. of E. 14 M S
1 13 Birtch Thomas son U.C. C. of E. 12 M S
1 14 Birtch William John son U.C. C. of E. 10 M S
1 15 Birtch Louisa Jane daughter U.C. C. of E. 7 F S
1 16 Birtch Adam Isaac son U.C. C. of E. 4 M S
1 17 Birtch Elizabeth Ellen daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
1 18 Rolston Elizabeth servant Ireland C. of S. 19 F S
1 19 Carroll John servant U.C. C. of R. 35 M M
1 20 Mulligan Patrick Labourer Ireland C. of R. 60 M M
1 21 Mulligan Sarah wife Ireland C. of R. 50 F M
1 22 Mulligan James Clerk U.C. C. of R. 20 M S
1 23 Taylor Andrew Farmer Ireland C. of E. 53 M M
1 24 Taylor Maria wife England C. of E. 67 F M
1 25 Irish Henry Boy L.C. C. of E. 15 M S
1 26 Shannon Bridget Servant Ireland C. of S. 23 F S
1 27 McVeety William Farmer U.C. C. of E. 29 M M
1 28 McVeety Margret wife U.C. C. of E. 31 F M
1 29 McVeety Milton H. son U.C. C. of E. 3 M S
1 30 McVeety Andrew T. G. son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
1 31 Minore Catherine Servant Ireland C. of E. 55 F M
1 32 McGuire Constantine Shoemaker U.C. C. of E. 51 M M
1 33 McGuire Fanny wife Ireland C. of E. 42 F M
1 34 McGuire Francis son U.C. C. of E. 24 M S
1 35 McGuire George son U.C. C. of E. 22 M S
1 36 McGuire William son U.C. C. of E. 19 M S
1 37 McGuire Thomas son U.C. C. of E. 13 M S
1 38 McGuire James son U.C. C. of E. 9 M S
1 39 McGuire Mary Ann daughter U.C. C. of E. 20 F S
1 40 McGuire Eliza J. daughter U.C. C. of E. 16 F S
1 41 McGuire Catharine daughter U.C. C. of E. 15 F S
1 42 McGuire Caroline daughter U.C. C. of E. 8 F S
1 43 McGuire Adeline daughter U.C. C. of E. 7 F S
1 44 McGuire Letitia daughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
1 45 McGuire Fanny F. daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
1 46 Tahen Denis Labourer Ireland C. of R. 32 M M
1 47 Tahen Johannah wife Ireland C. of R. 31 F M
1 48 Tahen Charles son U.C. C. of R. 12 M S
1 49 Tahen Margret daughter U.C. C. of R. 10 F S
1 50 Tahen Julia daughter U.C. C. of R. 8 F S
2 1 Tahen Ann daughter U.C. R.C. 4 F S
2 2 Tahen Mary daughter U.C. .R.C. 3 F S
2 3 Tahen John son U.C. .R.C. 2 M S
2 4 Bennet Mathew Blacksmith Ireland C of E 36 M M
2 5 Bennet Jane wife U.C. C of E 32 F M
2 6 Quinn Penelope servant Ireland C of R 35 F S
2 7 Bennet Edith daughter U.C. C of E 5 F S
2 8 Bennet Eliza daughter U.C. C of E 3 F S
2 9 Bennet Catherine daughter U.C. C of E 1 F S
2 10 Mathewson Elizabeth none Ireland C of S 66 F W
2 11 Mathewson William Labourer U.C. C of E 30 M S
2 12 McLaughlin Andrew Labourer Ireland C of R 65 M M
2 13 McLaughlin Mary wife Ireland none 46 F M
2 14 McLaughlin Susan daughter U.C. C of R 14 F S
2 15 McLaughlin Catharine daughter U.C. C of R 9 F S
2 16 McLaughlin Andrew son U.C. C of R 10 M S
2 17 Tierney Mary servant Ireland C of R 21 F S
2 18 Tierney Philip Servant Ireland C of R 20 M S
2 19 Tierney Margret Servant Ireland C of R 25 F S
2 20 O'Connor James Wagonmaker Ireland C of R 35 M M
2 21 O'Connor Anastasia wife Ireland C of R 35 F M
2 22 O'Connor Winifred daughter U.C. C of R 14 F S
2 23 O'Connor John son U.C. C of R 11 M S
2 24 O'Connor Patrick son U.C. C of R 10 M S
2 25 O'Connor Anastasia daughter U.C. C of R 7 F S
2 26 O'Connor Elizabeth daughter U.C. C of R 5 F S
2 27 McKerrighan Charles Carpenter Ireland C of S 54 M M
2 28 McKerrighan Lucy wife L.C. C of E 48 F M
2 29 McKerrighan Rebecca daughter U.C. C of S 29 F S
2 30 McKerrighan Charles son U.C. of S 16 M S
2 31 McKerrighan James son U.C. C of S 11 M S
2 32 McKerrighan George son U.C. C of S 27 M S
2 33 Tracey Stephen Blacksmith Ireland C of R 33 M M
2 34 Tracey Margret wife Ireland C of R 39 F M
2 35 Tracey Mary daughter U.C. C of R 15 F S
2 36 Tracey Thomas son U.C. C of R 13 M S
2 37 Tracey Patrick son U.C. C of R 1 M S
2 38 Tracey Stephen son U.C. C of R 10 M S
2 39 Tracey Margret daughter U.C. C of R 8 F S
2 40 Tracey Henry son U.C. C of R 5 M S
2 41 Tracey Edward son U.C. C of R 4 M S
2 42 Tracey Michael son U.C. C of R 2 M S
2 43 McGlinn James Labourer Ireland C of E 40 M M
2 44 McGlinn Mary Ann wife Ireland C of E 39 F M
2 45 McGlinn James son U.C. C of E 7 M S
2 46 McGlinn Margret daughter U.C. C of E. 5 F S
2 47 McGlinn William J. son U.C. C of E. 2 M S
2 48 Johnston James Labourer Ireland C. of E. 31 M M
2 49 Johnston Jane wife Ireland C. of E. 34 F M
2 50 Johnston Francis W. son U.C. C. of E. 7 M S
3 1 Johnston Jane Ann daughter U.C. C. of E. 3 F S
3 2 Cortis Ambrose Miller U.C. C. of E. 26 M M
3 3 Cortis Mary wife Ireland C.of E. 22 F M
3 4 Spearman Daniel Bailiff Div. Cts. U.C. C. of E. 42 M M
3 5 Spearman Mary Anne wife Ireland C. of E. 41 F M
3 6 Spearman Anne daughter U.C. C. of E. 20 F S
3 7 Spearman Jean daughter U.C. C. of E. 19 F S
3 8 Spearman Margret daughter U.C. C. of E. 15 F S
3 9 Spearman Elizabeth daughter U.C. C. of E. 15 F S
3 10 Spearman Mary daughter U.C. C. of E. 18 F S
3 11 Spearman Catharine daughter U.C. C. of E. 16 F S
3 12 Spearman Caroline daughter U.C. C. of E. 9 F S
3 13 Spearman Andrew son U.C. C. of E. 9 M S
3 14 Spearman Thomas son U.C. C. of E. 7 M S
3 15 Spearman Julia daughter U.C. C. of E. 3 F S
3 16 Birtch Adam Farmer U.C. C. of E. 31 M M
3 17 Birtch Mary wife U.C. C. of E. 29 F M
3 18 Birtch Ellen daughter U.C. C. of E. 2 F S
3 19 Smith William Labourer Ireland W.M. 37 M M
3 20 Smith Margret wife U.C. W.M. 40 F M
3 21 Smith Eliza Jane daughter U.C. W.M. 14 F S
3 22 Smith David son U.C. W.M. 10 M S
3 23 Smith William J. son U.C. W.M. 7 M S
3 24 Smith Margret daughter U.C. W.M. 5 F S
3 25 Howes John Methodist M. England W.M. 50 M M
3 26 Howes Elizabeth wife Ireland W.M. 39 F M
3 27 Howes Robert J. son U.C. W.M. 16 M S
3 28 Howes Samuel son U.C. W.M. 14 M S
3 29 Howes Mary L.E. daughter U.C. W.M. 12 F S
3 30 Howes Mary Ann daughter U.C. W.M. 10 F S
3 31 Howes Jemima daughter U.C. W.M. 8 F S
3 32 Carron John carpenter Ireland C of R 60 M M
3 33 Carron Nancy wife Ireland C of R 73 F M
3 34 Stewart John Farmer U.C. C of S 25 M S
3 35 Stewart James brother U.C. C of S 14 M S
3 36 Stewart Esther sister U.C. C of S 18 F S
3 37 Ormsby Servil None Ireland C of E 70 M M
3 38 Ormsby Eliza wife Ireland C of E 58 F M
3 39 Ormsby Ellen daughter U.C. C of E 38 F S
3 40 Lennon Mary servant Ireland C of R 17 F S
3 41 Dunbar Henry Shoemaker Scotland C of S 35 M M
3 42 Dunbar Sarah wife U.C. C of S 27 F M
3 43 Dunbar ? daughter U.C. C of S 4 F S
3 44 Dunbar Henry son U.C. C of S 2 M S
3 45 Lauzon Alex Shoemaker L.C. C of R 50 M M
3 46 Lauzon Margret wife L.C. C of E 69 F M
3 47 Villeneuve Alfred Apprentice U.C. C of R 18 M S
3 48 Villeneuve Thilonie servant U.C. C of R 21 F S
3 49 Birtch Thomas Farmer Ireland none 44 M M
3 50 Birtch Jane wife U.C. C of E 33 F M
4 1 Birtch Ellen Jane daughter U.C. C. of E. 9 F S
4 2 Birtch Sarah Agnes daughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
4 3 Birtch Elizabeth Margret daughter U.C. C. of E. 4 F S
4 4 Torney William Innkeeper Ireland C. of E. 47 M M
4 5 Torney Jane wife U.C. C. of E. 39 F M
4 6 Sutton William Sadler U.C. C. of E. 19 M S
4 7 Sutton Sarah daughter of Torney U.C. C. of E. 16 F S
4 8 Turney John son of Torney U.C. C. of E. 6 M S
4 9 Turney Robert son U.C. C. of E. 3 M S
4 10 Turney Hilliard son U.C. C. of E. 1 M S
4 11 Delaney Eliza Servant U.C. C. of E. 19 F S
4 12 Brown George None Scotland C. of S. 41 M M
4 13 Brown Ann W. wife Scotland C. of S. 27 F M
4 14 Brown Isabella S. daughter U.C. C. of S. 18 F S
4 15 Brown Caroline daughter U.C. C. of S. 16 F S
4 16 Brown Catharine M. daughter U.C. C. of S. 15 F S
4 17 Brown George W. son U.C. C. of S. 14 M S
4 18 Brown Anne M. daughter U.C. C. of S. 13 F S
4 19 Brown Adaleide daughter U.C. C. of S. 12 F S
4 20 Brown Edward son U.C. C. of S. 10 M S
4 21 Brown Grace daughter U.C. C. of S. 9 F S
4 22 Brown Alexander D. son U.C. C. of S. 7 M S
4 23 Brown George E.W. son U.C. C. of S. 1 M S
4 24 Graham Ellen Servant Ireland C. of S. 21 F S
4 25 Bryson John A. Clk.Div. Cts. Ireland C. of S. 37 M M
4 26 Bryson Mary wife Ireland C. of S. 35 F S
4 27 Bryson Charles son U.C. C. of S. 16 M S
4 28 Bryson Sarah daughter U.C. C. of S. 12 F S
4 29 Bryson Ellenor G. daughter U.C. C. of S. 7 F S
4 30 Bryson Margret G. daughter U.C. C. of S. 5 F S
4 31 Bryson Mary Jane daughter U.C. C. of S. 2 F S
4 32 Miller Thomas Shoemaker Ireland C. of E. 44 M M
4 33 Miller Ellen wife Ireland C.of E. 37 F M
4 34 Miller Thomas Boy U.C. C. of E. 9 M S
4 35 Hall Jemima niece-T.Miller Ireland C. of E. 20 F S
4 36 Dunbar Neil Gr. School Teacher Scotland C. of S. 52 M S
4 37 Dickinson Belinda None Ireland C. of E. 60 F W
4 38 Connelly Patrick Merchant Ireland C. of R. 27 M M
4 39 McCrea Samuel Tailor Ireland C. of S. 38 M M
4 40 McCrea Jannet wife Ireland C. of S. 39 F M
4 41 McCrea John son U.C. C. of S. 11 M S
4 42 McCrea James son U.C. C. of S. 9 M S
4 43 McCrea Samuel son U.C. C. of S. 7 M S
4 44 McCrea Robert R. son U.C. C. of S. 3 M S
4 45 McVeety James Farmer Ireland C. of E. 57 M W
4 46 McVeety Fanny daughter U.C. C. of E. 22 F S
4 47 McVeety Mary daughter U.C. C. of E. 19 F S
4 48 McVeety James, Jr. Farmer U.C. C. of E. 24 M S
4 49 Short Thomas Carpenter England C. of E. 63 M M
4 50 Short Letitia wife Ireland W.M. 60 F M
5 1 Hall Adam Innkeeper Ireland C. of E. 47 M M
5 2 Hall Mary wife Ireland C. of E. 38 F M
5 3 Hall Jane daughter U.C. C. of E. 16 F S
5 4 Hall Roberta C. daughter U.C. C. of E. 14 F S
5 5 Hall William J. son U.C. C. of E. 8 M S
5 6 Hall Agnes M. daughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
5 7 Hall Matilda C. daughter U.C. C. of E. 4 F S
5 8 Hall Cyrus A. son U.C. C. of E. 2 M S
5 9 Hall Selina C. daughter U.C. C. of E. 1 F S
5 10 Brennan Patrick Cooper Ireland C. of R. 50 M M
5 11 Brennan Mary wife Ireland C. of R. 50 F M
5 12 Brennas William son U.C. C. of R. 18 M S
5 13 Brennan Robert son U.C. C. of R. 16 M S
5 14 Brennan Erlwin daughter U.C. C. of R. 14 F S
5 15 Donovan Peter Labourer Ireland C. of R. 65 M S
5 16 McElroy Henry Storekeeper U.C. C. of S. 32 M M
5 17 McElroy Margret wife L.C. C. of S. 32 F M
5 18 McElroy Robert son U.C. C. of S. 4 M S
5 19 Good Isabella Servant U.C. C. of E. 18 F S
5 20 Fee John Clerk U.C. C. of S. 17 M S
5 21 Duras Cinthia Dressmaker U.C. C. of R. 26 F S
5 22 Duras Catharine Dressmaker U.C. C. of R. 19 F S
5 23 McLean James Farmer Ireland C. of E. 66 M M
5 24 McLean Mary A. wife Ireland C. of E. 56 F M
5 25 McLean John son U.C. C. of E. 24 M S
5 26 Logan John Cabinet maker Ireland C. of S. 45 M S
5 27 Patterson Sarah A. grndaughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
5 28 Patterson James grnson U.C. C. of E. 13 M S
5 29 Ford Elizabeth servant U.C. C. of E. 18 F S
5 30 Lewis William F. Storekeeper U.C. C. of E. 27 M S
5 31 Dodd James Clerk England C. of E. 22 M S
5 32 Brown Jane Servant Ireland C. of S. 22 F S
5 33 Butler William H. Storekeeper Ireland C. of E. 33 M M
5 34 Butler Sarah A. wife U.C. C. of E. 30 F M
5 35 Butler Anne M. daughter U.C. C. of E. 6 F S
5 36 Butler Francis B. son U.C. C. of E. 4 M S
5 37 Butler Charles son U.C. C. of E. 2 M S
5 38 Purcell William Clerk U.C. C. of E. 17 M S
5 39 Good James Shoemaker U.C. C. of E. 23 M S
5 40 McVeety Jane Dressmaker U.C. C. of E. 24 F S
5 41 Butler Benjamin Storekeeper Ireland C. of E. Huntley 24 M S
5 42 Abbott Francis Farmer Ireland C. of E. Nepean 65 M W
5 43 Shillington William Storekeeper U.C. W.M. 32 M M
5 44 Shillington Margret wife U.C. W.M. 34 F M
5 45 Shillington Andrew son U.C. W.M. 10 M S
5 46 Shillington Thos. Benj. son U.C. W.M. 8 M S
5 47 Shillington Barbara A. daughter U.C. W.M. 6 F S
5 48 Shillington Eliza L. daughter U.C. W.M. 4 F S
5 49 Shillington Lydia A. daughter U.C. W.M. 2 F S
5 50 Shillington Sophia P. daughter U.C. W.M. 1 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis