OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Iroquois (Village), Dundas
Copyright (c)2009, John Bulloch, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1014
LDS # 349255
District: Dundas
District No: 4
Sub-District: Iroquois Village
Sub-District No: 35
Enumerator: Rufus Carman


  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-25
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN FIRST NAME LAST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX TRANSCRIBER REMARKS PROOFREADER REMARKS
1 1 Duncan Campbell Stove Manufacturer Scot CS State of N.Y. 50 M stove manufacturer
1 2 James Denney Journeyman Ire RC 22 M Deming
1 3 Narcisse [-] Apprentice Can RC [-] M
1 4 Henry Haggarty Apprentice Can WM [-] M
1 5 James Tindal Clerk Eng WM 34 M TINDALE 4 Jan. 1827 - 18 Dec 1893
1 6 Julia Tindal Can WM 29 F TINDALE 26 Jul 1832 - 30 Dec 1903
1 7 James W. Tindal Can WM 3 M TINDALE 1852- 1 Dec 1942
1 8 Mary E. Tindal Can WM 6 F TINDALE 1855-1932 md Charles Robson
1 9 Thomas G. Williams Student Can WM 23 M
1 10 Cephas Mills Merchant USA WM 29 M
1 11 Nancy Mills Wife Can WM 27 F nee Brouse
1 12 Mary   Mills Can WM 5 F
1 13 Fanny Mills Can WM 1 F
1 14 Elizabeth Campbell Servant Can RC 24 F
1 15 Thomas   Irvine Clerk Can CS 18 M
1 16 John Slorah Clerk Can CE 15 M ??
1 17 Jacob Serviss Gentleman Can WM 63 M
1 18 Sophia Serviss Wife Can WM 33 F nee Parlow widow
1 19 John Newburn Carriage Maker Ire CE 23 M
1 20 Sarah Newburn Wife Can FC 20 F
1 21 James Gallagher Apprentice Can EM 18 M
1 22 James Smith Janitor Can CE Prescott 26 M painter
1 23 James O'Grady L Ire RC 50 M
1 24 Margaret O'Grady Wife Ire RC 40 F
1 25 John O'Grady L Can RC 26 M
1 26 Peter O'Grady L Can RC 18 M
1 27 Bernard O'Grady L Can RC 15 M
1 28 Margaret O'Grady L Can RC 19 F
1 29 Mary Ann O'Grady Can RC 11 F
1 30 Timothy O'Grady Can RC 9 M
1 31 James O'Grady Can RC 5 M
1 32 Rosanna O'Grady Can RC 7 F
1 33 Rose O'Grady Can RC 5 F
1 34 John O'Grady Can RC 3 M
1 35 John McCrobie Can CS 32 M McROBIE
1 36 Emmeline McCrobie Can CS 28 F McROBIE
1 37 Edward McCrobie Can CS 14 M McROBIE
1 38 Euinca McCrobie Can CS 10 F McROBIE Emma
1 39 Frederick McCrobie Can CS 9 M McROBIE
1 40 Wm. John McCrobie Can CS 7 M McROBIE
1 41 Sarah McCrobie Can CS 6 F McROBIE
1 42 Margaret McCrobie Can CS 4 F McROBIE
1 43 William Elliot Yeoman Scot FC 51 M
1 44 Emma N. Elliot Wife Can FC 39 F
1 45 Emma N. Elliot Can FC 12 F
1 46 Mary C. Elliot Can FC 10 F
1 47 William B. Elliot Can FC 7 M
1 48 Eliza C. Elliot Can FC 5 F
1 49 Howard R. Elliot Can FC 3 M
1 50 John Todd Servant Can WM 23 M
3 1 Simon Ault Can WM 3 M 1857 - 1926 s/o Geo Michael Ault
3 2 William Ault Can WM 1 M
3 3 Fanny Ault Spinster Can WM 23 F
3 4 Maria Ault Spinster Can WM 21 F
3 5 Mary Ault Spinster Can WM 20 F 1841 - 1871 md Charles Shaver
3 6 Charles Shaver L Can WM 29 M
3 7 Mary Johnson Milliner Ire CE 39 F widow
3 8 William R. Johnson Clerk Can CE 17 M
3 9 Guy Johnson Clerk Can CE 14 M
3 10 Catherine Johnson Can CE 12 F
3 11 James Mills Can CE 13 M
3 12 Margaret McNaron L Ire CE 40 F Mrs Johnson McNairn ??
3 13 Catherine McNaron L Ire CE 15 F McNairn   ??
3 14 Mary Jane McNaron L Can CE 14 F McNairn   ??
3 15 Anne McNaron L Can CE 12 F McNairn   ??
3 16 James McNaron L Can CE 9 M McNairn   ??
3 17 Johnson McNaron L Can CE 7 M McNairn   ??
3 18 Nicholas Roberts Shoe Maker Can FC 32 M
3 19 Catherine Roberts L Ire RC 26 F
3 20 Patrick Roberts Can RC 5 M
3 21 Thomas Roberts Can RC 2 M
3 22 Solomon Roberts Can RC 1 M
3 23 William Patton Cooper Can CE 25 M
3 24 Catherine M. Patton Can WM 20 F
3 25 Arthur E. Patton Can CE 1 M
3 26 George Cooper Apprentice Can CE 17 M
3 27 Louisa Armstrong Servant Can CE 15 F
3 28 Elijah Barber Gentleman USA CE 49 M
3 29 Louisa Barber Can CE 28 F
3 30 Frederick Barber USA CE 10 M
3 31 Henry Barber Can CE 4 M
3 32 Belle Barber Can CE 2 F
3 33 Esther Sherman Servant Can WM 18 F
3 34 William C. Bailey Merchant Can WM 40 M 1821 - 1894
3 35 Elizabeth M.H. Bailey Can WM 6 F 1854 - 1878
3 36 James Dunn L Can EM 31 M
3 37 Mary A. Dunn Can CE 21 F ?? 31
3 38 Joseph Dunn Can EM 7 M
3 39 William H. Dunn Can EM 2 M
3 40 Emma A. Dunn Can EM 1 F
3 41 John Armstrong Eng CE 46 M
3 42 Christian Armstrong Can CE 39 F
3 43 Jane A. Armstrong Can CE 18 F
3 44 Ellen A. Armstrong Can CE 15 F
3 45 George Armstrong Can CE 12 M
3 46 Allen Armstrong Can CE 10 M
3 47 Elizabeth Armstrong Can CE 6 F
3 48 Amelia Armstrong Can CE 3 F
3 49 William Ryan Ire RC 52 M
3 50 Johanna Ryan Ire RC 40 F
5 1 Charlotte Strader Can CE Matilda 17 F
5 2 Melocisa Reddick Can CE Matilda 17 F Melvena
5 3 George Shaver L Can WM 66 M
5 4 Sarah Shaver Can WM 64 F
5 5 Mary Campbell Can WM 31 F
5 6 Charles A. Campbell Can WM 3 M
5 7 Thomas Campbell L Ire CE 30 M
5 8 Alice Shaver Student Can WM 11 F
5 9 John Black L Can WM 25 M
5 10 Sarah Black Can WM 31 F
5 11 Sarah Ault Can WM 13 F
5 12 James Barie Tin Smith Can WM 23 M
5 13 John Barie L Can ? WM 13 F
5 14 Charles McKercher Merchant Can CE 30 M
5 15 John A. Payne Merchant USA Univ. 41 M
5 16 Mary P. Payne USA Univ. 40 F
5 17 Marion Payne USA Univ. 18 F
5 18 Otis Payne Farmer USA Univ. 76 M
5 19 Thomas Coulter Clerk Scot FC 25 M
5 20 Addison Worthington Physician Can CE [-] M
5 21 Harriet Worthington Can CE 38 F
5 22 Lida M. Worthington Can CE 14 F
5 23 Annette Worthington Can CE 11 F
5 24 Ella J. Worthington Can CE 9 F
5 25 Edward Worthington Can CE 6 M
5 26 Ada Worthington Can CE 3 F
5 27 William Cook Servant Eng CE 85 M
5 28 John Murray Merchant   Tailor Can WP 26 M
5 29 Margaret Murray Can WP 19 F
5 30 Agnes Murray Can WP 18 F
5 31 Gilbert Smith Can WP 21 M
5 32 James Grier Post Master Ire CE 42 M
5 33 Eliza Grier Can CE 36 F
5 34 Henry Grier Clerk Can CE 16 M
5 35 George Grier Can CE 15 M
5 36 Anna Grier Can CE 13 F
5 37 Johnston Grier Can CE 11 M
5 38 William Grier Can CE 8 M
5 39 Eliza Grier Can CE 6 F
5 40 Margaret Grier Can CE 4 F
5 41 Albert Grier Can CE 2 M
5 42 George Patterson Scot CE 79 M
5 43 Ann Patterson Eng CE 69 F
5 44 Rachael Brouse Wife of J.G. Brouse Can WM 42 F nee Bowen
5 45 Nelson Brouse Carriage Maker Can WM 22 M Nelson H.
5 46 Charles C. Brouse Telegraph Operator Can WM 15 M
5 47 Emma J. Brouse Can WM 13 F
5 48 E. Margaret Brouse Can WM 9 F Eliza Margaret 23 Sep 1868 = 10,6,25
5 49 Rachael Ford Servant Can WM 15 F
5 50 Margaret Barrager Servant Ire WM 26 F
7 1 James Brockway Clerk USA WM 23 M
7 2 George Larmour Student Can WM 17 M
7 3 John G. Brouse Tavern Keeper Can CE 43 M John Gordon 19 May 1881 = 62
7 4 Walter Wrigley Painter Eng CE 36 M
7 5 Martha Wrigley Can CE 25 F
7 6 Ellen   Wrigley USA CE 6 F
7 7 Harriet Wrigley Can CE 4 F
7 8 Mary C. Wrigley Can CE 1 F
7 9 S. K. Little Minister USA EM 31 M
7 10 Lucy A. Little USA EM 26 F
7 11 Clarence A. Little USA EM 7 M
7 12 Charles M. Little USA EM 5 M
7 13 Harriet D. Little Can EM 1 F
7 14 Martha Glover Student Can EM 14 F
7 15 Annette Keeler Student Can WM 13 F
7 16 Albert Keeler Student Can WM 16 M
7 17 Caroline Keeler Student Can WM 19 F
7 18 Chancellor Lillie Carpenter Can Quaker 29 M
7 19 Sarah J. Lillie Can EM 28 F
7 20 George Lillie Can EM 8 M
7 21 Rufus Lillie Can EM 6 M
7 22 Charles Lillie Can EM 2 M
7 23 Clarissa Collison Servant Can EM 28 F
7 24 Martha Hartle Millener Can Second Advent 27 F 1837-1917 d/o Matthew Hartle
7 25 Samuel Watt Can Second Advent 2 M
7 26 Alexander Craig Miller Ire CS 29 M
7 27 Hatty Craig Ire CS 30 F
7 28 James Craig Can CS 2 M
7 29 Mary Roberts Can EM 67 F WIDOW WEAVER
7 30 Sinai Shaver Millener Can WM 29 F
7 31 Edgar W. Shaver USA WM 11 M
7 32 Robert Hartley Carpenter Eng CE 23 M
7 33 Mary Hartley Eng CE 17 F
7 34 William Sanderson L Ire CE 19 M
7 35 William Hutchinson Black Smith Ire CS 47 M
7 36 Maria Hutchinson Can CS 19 F
7 37 Matilda Hutchinson Can CS 16 F
7 38 Martha Hutchinson Can CS 15 F
7 39 Byron Hutchinson Can CS 10 M
7 40 Ada A. Hutchinson Can CS 8 F
7 41 Matthew Carman Farmer Can EM 64 M 1797 - 1881
7 42 Mary Carman Wife    Can EM 40 F 1815 - 1897
7 43 Rachael Carman Can EM 18 F
7 44 Ellen Carman Can EM 17 F
7 45 John Carman Can EM 16 M John Wesley 5 Jun 1866 = 20,8,6
7 46 Michael Carman Can EM 15 M
7 47 Emma Carman Can EM 12 F Emma Eliza 2 Mar 1866 = 17y 25ds
7 48 Austin Carman Can EM 10 M 10 Aug 1872 = 21y 8 m
7 49 Mary Carman Can EM 8 F
7 50 Martin Carman Can EM 5 M
9 1 Joseph Bushour Carpenter Can RC 24 M ??
9 2 Philip Carman Farmer & Tanner Can EM 54 M 7 Feb 1806 - 25 May 1885
9 3 Mellicent A. Carman daughter Can EM 24 F 24 Feb 1865 = 27,10,6 md Robert Carswell
9 4 Anna Carman daughter Can EM 14 F 12 Feb 1920 = 72 md Wm L. Redmond
9 5 Philip Carman son Can EM 8 M
9 6 Robert B. Carman son Can EM 18 M
9 7 Margaret Parker Servant Can EM 30 F widow
9 8 Samuel Shaver Servant Can WM 22 M
9 9 George Fader Servant Can WM 23 M
9 10 Alice Shaver Spinster Can WM 19 F
9 11 David Empey L Can WM 30 M
9 12 Caroline Empey Can WM 26 F
9 13 Osborne Empey Can WM 8 M
9 14 Wesley Empey Can WM 6 M
9 15 Sarah Empey Can WM 3 F
9 16 Charlotte Empey Can WM 1 F
9 17 Baptist Rolland L Can RC 83 M
9 18 Mary D. Rolland Can RC 50 F
9 19 Henry Rolland L Can RC 16 M
9 20 Louisa Rolland Can RC 13 F
9 21 Ellen Rolland Can RC 8 F
9 22 John McKenna Mill Wright Ire RC 40 M
9 23 Harriet McKenna Eng CE 40 F
9 24 Edward McKenna Eng CE 16 M
9 25 John McKenna Eng CE 12 M
9 26 Anna McKenna Can WM 1 F
9 27 William A. Whitney Head Master of I.H.S. Can WM 27 M Head Master of Iroquios High School
9 28 Philo A. Whitney Student Can WM 18 M
9 29 George Walter L Can CE 67 M
9 30 Catherine Walter Can CE 66 F nee Wallace
9 31 Margaret Walter Servant Can CE 28 F
9 32 Betsey Walter Servant Can CE 34 F
9 33 John Walter Servant Can CE 26 M
9 34 Catherine Walter Can CE 8 F
9 35 Merrick A. Walter Can CE 2 M
9 36 Peter Carman Yeoman Can WM 62 M
9 37 Phoebe Carman Can WM 61 F widow Brouse
9 38 Jacob Carman L Can WM 67 M 1793 - 1881 7 Oct 1793- 23 May 1881
9 39 Margaret Sheehan Servant Ire WM 20 F
9 40 John Phillips Servant Can WM 15 M
9 41 Reuben Dillabough Tavern Keeper Can WM 34 M 10 Aug 1894 ae 69
9 42 Emma Dillabough Can WM 28 F 3 Nov 1862 ae 30
9 43 Lucy C. Dillabough Can WM 5 F ? Leroy C
9 44 Flora Dillabough Can WM 3 F 1858 - 1943 md James Bullis
9 45 Martha Glover Servant Can EM 22 F
9 46 Emily Serviss Servant Can WM 20 F
9 47 Patrick Flannigan Carpenter Ire RC 28 M Hannigan
9 48 James Or L Ire CS 22 M Hannigan
9 49 Catherine Dillabough Can WM 70 F widow
9 50 Edward Denneny Apprentice Can RC 19 M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis