OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Matilda Twp, Dundas
Copyright (c)2010, John Bulloch OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: John Bulloch
Inputter: John Bulloch
Proofreader: Lynn Cook & Lyall Manson

LAC # C-1014
LDS # 349255
District: Dundas
District No: 4
Sub-District: Matilda Twp
Sub-District No: 36
Enumerators: Div 1 - Alexander McDonell, Div 2 - William Hessin, Div 4 - William Johnston, Div 3 - Robert Lowry, Div 6 - Adam J. Dixon, Div 7 - Robert Foye, Div 8 - Alexander Brown


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-32   33-35   36-40   41-45   46-50
  51-55   56-60   61-63   126-130   132-138   140-148   150-158   160-168   170-178   180-188   190-197
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
Div Pg Ln First Name Last Name Occupation Birth Place Married_Yr Religion Residence Age Sex Marital Transcriber's Remarks
1 1 1 James Shannon Can WM 7 M
1 1 2 Bertha Shannon Can WM 5 F
1 1 3 Alice Shannon Can WM 3 F
1 1 4 Lany Shannon Can WM 1 F
1 1 5 Sidney Ault L Can none 29 M M
1 1 6 Mary Ault Can none 18 F M
1 1 7 Wm. Ault Can none 1 M
1 1 8 Paul Grant Farmer Can CE 55 M M
1 1 9 Mary Grant Can RC 40 F M
1 1 10 Donald Grant L Can CE 21 M
1 1 11 Duncan Grant Can CE 20 M
1 1 12 Paul Grant Can CE 18 M
1 1 13 Thomas Grant Can CE 16 M
1 1 14 Angus Grant Can CE 14 M
1 1 15 Mary Ann Grant Can CE 12 F
1 1 16 Wm. Grant Can CE 9 M
1 1 17 Maria Grant Can CE 7 F
1 1 18 Kenneth Grant Can CE 5 M
1 1 19 Hesterann Grant Can CE 2 F
1 1 20 Maryann Bouck Can WM 7 F
1 1 21 Amanda Bouck Can WM 4 F
1 1 22 Harrison Bouck Can WM 6 M
1 1 23 Henry Bouck Can WM 2 M
1 1 24
1 1 25
1 1 26
1 1 27
1 1 28
1 1 29
1 1 30
1 1 31
1 1 32
1 1 33
1 1 34
1 1 35
1 1 36
1 1 37
1 1 38
1 1 39
1 1 40
1 1 41
1 1 42
1 1 43
1 1 44
1 1 45
1 1 46
1 1 47
1 1 48
1 1 49
1 1 50
1 2 1 Eliza Skinner USA CE 26 F W
1 2 2 Walter Skinner USA CE 1 M
1 2 3 Abigail Hay USA CE 39 F widow
1 2 4 Lucy Hay USA CE 75 F
1 2 5 Charles Hay Can CE 19 M
1 2 6 James Graham L Ire RC 33 M M
1 2 7 Ann Graham Ire RC 33 F M
1 2 8 James Graham Can RC 10 M
1 2 9 Mary Ann Graham Can RC 8 F
1 2 10 Thomas Graham Can RC 6 M
1 2 11 Lucy Graham Can RC 4 F
1 2 12 Sarah Graham Can RC 2 F
1 2 13 Hugh Graham Can RC 1 M
1 2 14 Elijah Tuttle Farmer Can EM 60 M M
1 2 15 Dianah Tuttle Can EM 57 F M nee Serviss
1 2 16 Janet Tuttle Can EM 22 F Sarah ?
1 2 17 Clauson Tuttle Can EM 14 F
1 2 18 Reuben Tuttle Farmer Can EM 29 M
1 2 19 Elizabeth Tuttle USA EM 29 F
1 2 20 John Tuttle Can EM 7 M
1 2 21 Charles Tuttle Can EM 5 M
1 2 22 Wm. Tuttle Can EM 1 M
1 2 23 John Parlow Farmer Can WM 58 M M
1 2 24 Julia Parlow Can WM 61 F M nee Tuttle
1 2 25 Mary Parlow Can WM 22 F
1 2 26 Allen Parlow Can WM 21 M
1 2 27 Edward Parlow Can WM 19 M
1 2 28 Julia Armstrong Can WM 7 F grandchild
1 2 29 John Davey Can WM 5 M grandchild
1 2 30 Sophia Crouder / Crowder Can WM 24 F
1 2 31 Levi Lewis L Can WM 30 M
1 2 32 George Shaver Farmer Can WM 50 M M
1 2 33 Emily Shaver Can WM 40 F M
1 2 34 Alice Shaver Can WM 19 F
1 2 35 Avon [Aron] Shaver Can WM 16 M
1 2 36 Mary Shaver Can WM 13 F
1 2 37 Ida Shaver Can WM 9 F
1 2 38 Alonzo Shaver Can WM 7 M
1 2 39 Ellen Shaver Can WM 5 F
1 2 40 Florence Shaver Can WM 2 F
1 2 41 Samuel Cook L Ire FC 22 M
1 2 42 Peter Shaver Farmer British Colony WM 84 M widow
1 2 43 Alpheus Shaver L Can WM 33 M M
1 2 44 Maria Shaver Can RC 25 F M
1 2 45 Mary Shaver Can WM 1 F
1 2 46 John Turner L LC CE 75 M
1 2 47 Hugh Kennedy L Ire WM 50 M
1 2 48 Amelia Morris Can WM 17 F
1 2 49 Clarisa Tuttle USA EM 80 F widow
1 2 50 James Islel L Can EM 25 M
1 3 1 Sarah Rork Can CE 8 F
1 3 2 Thomas Shaver Stone Mason Ire RC 52 M M ?? Shanis
1 3 3 Cecelia Shaver Ire RC 40 F M ?? Shanis
1 3 4 Betsy Shaver Ire RC 16 F ?? Shanis
1 3 5 Bridget Shaver Ire RC 14 F ?? Shanis
1 3 6 Mary Shaver Ire RC 12 F ?? Shanis
1 3 7 James Shaver Can RC 5 M ?? Shanis
1 3 8 Ellen Boyle Ire RC 65 F widow
1 3 9 Michael [Michael] Timus L Ire RC 40 M M Timins
1 3 10 Margaret Timus Ire RC 30 F M
1 3 11 Catherine Timus USA RC 9 F
1 3 12 Mary An Timus Can RC 7 F
1 3 13 Patrick Timus Can RC 5 M
1 3 14 Margret Timus Can RC 3 F
1 3 15 Moses Timus Can RC 1 M
1 3 16 James Stewart Farmer Scot WM 57 M M
1 3 17 Matilda Stewart Can WM 58 F M
1 3 18 John Stewart Can none 27 M
1 3 19 Helen Stewart Can none 24 F
1 3 20 Charlotte Stewart Can WM 22 F
1 3 21 Alex. Stewart Can none 18 M
1 3 22 Hester   Stewart Can WM 16 M
1 3 23 Mary Clansy Can WM 5 F
1 3 24 James Johnson Carp. Ire WM 28 M M
1 3 25 Margret Johnson Ire WM 27 F M
1 3 26 John Robertson L Ire WM 35 M M
1 3 27 Nancy Robertson Ire WM 30 F M
1 3 28 Samuel Robertson Can WM 14 M
1 3 29 Wm. Robertson Can WM 7 M
1 3 30 Martha Robertson Can WM 5 F
1 3 31 James Robertson Can WM 3 M
1 3 32 Lucy Robertson Can WM 1 F
1 3 33 Wm. Albrant L Can WM 41 M M
1 3 34 Nancy Albrant Can WM 41 F M nee Knight
1 3 35 Mary Albrant Can WM 22 F
1 3 36 Elihu Albrant Can WM 20 M
1 3 37 Ellen Albrant Can WM 16 F
1 3 38 Rachel Albrant Can WM 7 F
1 3 39 John Toopy L Can RC 21 M
1 3 40 Richard Coons Farmer Can WM 38 M M
1 3 41 Eliza Coons Ire WM 41 F M
1 3 42 Lucy Coons Can WM 18 F
1 3 43 Elizabeth Coons Can WM 14 F
1 3 44 Catherine Coons Can WM 12 F
1 3 45 Emily Coons Can WM 10 F
1 3 46 Wm. Coons Can WM 8 M
1 3 47 John Coons Can WM 5 M
1 3 48 Julia Coons Can WM 3 F
1 3 49 Jane Coons Can WM 1 F
1 3 50 Wm. Coons Can EM 31 M M
1 4 1 Benjamin Sellers Farmer Eng none 40 M M
1 4 2 Maria Sellers Can EM 34 F M
1 4 3 Louise Sellers Can EM 10 F
1 4 4 Henry Sellers Can EM 8 M
1 4 5 Lucy Sellers Can EM 6 F
1 4 6 Benson Sellers Can EM 4 M
1 4 7 Wesley Sellers Can EM 4 M
1 4 8 Moses Sellers Can EM 2 M
1 4 9 Harriet Sellers Can EM 1 F
1 4 10 John Flagg Merchant USA none 62 M M
1 4 11 Fany Flagg Can WM 58 F M
1 4 12 Lucius Flagg Merchant Can WM 25 M M
1 4 13 Charlotte Flagg Can WM 22 F M
1 4 14 Fany Flagg Can WM 6 F Merkley
1 4 15 John Flagg Can WM 1 M
1 4 16 Catherine Coyne ? Can RC 22 F
1 4 17 Ellen Nettle Can FC 26 F
1 4 18 Guy Robertson Farmer Can WM 32 M M
1 4 19 Mary Robertson Can WM 26 F M
1 4 20 Lucy Robertson Can WM 16 F
1 4 21 Henry Robertson Can WM 8 M
1 4 22 Thressa Robertson Can WM 5 F
1 4 23 Ella Robertson Can WM 4 F
1 4 24 Cornelia Robertson Can WM 71 F widow
1 4 25 Agnes Albert Can WM 15 F
1 4 26 Felix O'Hare Can RC 17 M
1 4 27 John Steveson Farmer Scot FC 36 M M
1 4 28 Janet Steveson Scot FC 32 F M
1 4 29 Ruth Steveson Scot FC 14 F
1 4 30 Jane Steveson Scot FC 12 F
1 4 31 Margret Steveson Scot FC 10 F
1 4 32 Peter Steveson Scot FC 8 M
1 4 33 Mary Steveson Can FC 4 F
1 4 34 George Steveson Can FC 2 M
1 4 35 Francis Steveson Can FC 1 F
1 4 36 Isaac Keeler Farmer Can WM 57 M M
1 4 37 Sarah Keeler Can WM 56 F M
1 4 38 Hannah Keeler Can WM 28 F
1 4 39 Caroline Keeler Can WM 20 F
1 4 40 Albert Keeler Can WM 17 M
1 4 41 Annett Keeler Can WM 11 F
1 4 42 Joseph Devo LC RC 48 M
1 4 43 Zopher Skinner Farmer USA CE 60 M
1 4 44 Abagail Skinner Can CE 54 F nee Locke
1 4 45 Charles Skinner L Can CE 26 M
1 4 46 Samuel Skinner Can CE 24 M
1 4 47 Mary Skinner Can CE 19 F
1 4 48 Sarah Skinner USA CE 5 F
1 4 49 William Skinner Can CE 18 M
1 4 50 Jane Miller Can CE 17 F
1 5 1 Lucy Coons Can EM 28 F M
1 5 2 Amos Coons Can EM 8 M
1 5 3 Alice Coons Can EM 6 F
1 5 4 Edwin Coons Can EM 4 M
1 5 5 Charles Coons Can EM 2 M
1 5 6 Eliza McPhee Can EM 14 F
1 5 7 Henry Hare Farmer Can WM 67 M M
1 5 8 Mary Hare Can WM 73 F M
1 5 9 John Hare L Can WM 40 M M
1 5 10 Catharine Hare Can WM 27 F M
1 5 11 Mary Hare Can WM 14 F
1 5 12 Albert Hare Can WM 11 M
1 5 13 Nancy Hare Can WM 6 F
1 5 14 Henry Hare Can WM 5 M
1 5 15 Wesly Hare Can WM 3 M
1 5 16 Sarah Hare Can WM 1 F
1 5 17 Charles Kane Farmer Ire RC 60 M M
1 5 18 Mary Kane Ire RC 56 F M
1 5 19 Wm. Hunt Can RC 11 M
1 5 20 Stephen McGinus L Ire RC 50 M M
1 5 21 Jane McGinus Ire RC 45 F M
1 5 22 Benjamin McGinus Ire RC 18 F
1 5 23 Maryanne McGinus Can RC 10 F
1 5 24 Francis McGinus Can RC 8 M
1 5 25 Daniel Coons Can EM 25 M M
1 5 26 Elizabeth Coons Eng EM 21 F M
1 5 27 Luella Coons Eng EM 3 F
1 5 28 Sophia Coons Eng EM 2 F
1 5 29 Elizabeth Barnhart Can EM 12 F
1 5 30 George Coons Farmer Can EM 23 M M
1 5 31 Jane Coons Can EM 18 F M
1 5 32 John Coons Can EM 1 M
1 5 33 Thomas Giles Shoemaker Eng CE 57 M M
1 5 34 Elizabeth Giles Can CE 55 F M
1 5 35 Harrison Giles L Can WM 22 M
1 5 36 Harriet Giles Can none 18 F
1 5 37 Thomas Giles Can CE 15 M
1 5 38 Emily Giles Can CE 13 F
1 5 39 Eveline Giles Can CE 9 F
1 5 40 Archibald McInnis Farmer Scot CS 58 M M
1 5 41 Margret McInnis Can WM 51 F M
1 5 42 Wm. McInnis Can WM 19 M
1 5 43 George McInnis Can WM 14 M
1 5 44 Colin McInnis Can WM 12 M
1 5 45 Matilda McInnis Can WM 5 F
1 5 46 Charles McInnis Farmer Can WM 24 M M
1 5 47 Rachael McInnis Can WM 21 F M
1 5 48 David Hanes L Can CE 73 M M
1 5 49 Maria Hanes Can CE 68 F M
1 5 50 Maria Hanes Can EM 22 F

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis