OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Cavan Twp, Durham County
Copyright (c)2005, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: Proofreader Is Needed

LAC # C-1015
LDS # 0349256
A Proofreader Is Needed to proofread this transcript!
Information regarding proofreading, and what it involves, is available on our Volunteers Page

  Page(s):
Division 1:    1-5    6-10    11-15    16-18
Division 2:    1-5    6-10    11-15
Division 3:    1-5    6-10    11-15    16
Division 4:    1-5    6-10    11-14
Division 5:    1-5    6-10    11-14
Division 6:    1-5    6-10    11-12, Deaths
Division 7:    1-5    6-10    11-12
Deaths:    Deaths
Index:    A-Br    Bu-El    Em-Gray    Green-I    J-Lo    Lu-Mi    Mo-Rey    Ri-Sta    Ste-Wh    Wi-Z

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN HN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NON_RELATED HOUSE REMARKS
1 1 1 1 BURTON James L.   UC   METH   12 M S      
1 1 2 1 BURTON Martin   UC   METH   10 M S      
1 1 3 1 BURTON Clara   UC   METH   8 F S      
1 1 4 1 BURTON Grenvil   UC   METH   2 M S      
1 1 5 2 THOMPSON John   UC   CE   27 M M       
1 1 6 2 THOMPSON Eliza   UC   CE   23 F M      
1 1 7 2 THOMPSON George   UC   CE   4 M S      
1 1 8 2 THOMPSON John   UC   CE   3 M S      
1 1 9 2 THOMPSON William   UC   CE   1 M S      
1 1 10 2 DOUGLASS Peter Laborer SCT   CE   30 M S      
1 1 11 3 FEE John Farmer IRE   CE   50 M M   Frame  
1 1 12 3 FEE Mary   IRE   CE   47 F M      
1 1 13 3 FEE James L. Laborer IRE   CE   24 M S      
1 1 14 3 FEE John Laborer IRE   CE   16 M S      
1 1 15 3 FEE David   UC   CE   6 M S      
1 1 16 3 STUART Eliza   UC   FC   14 F S      
1 1 17 3 MURPHY Ann   IRE   FC   64 F W      
1 1 18 3 MURPHY Pat Laborer IRE   FC   18 M S      
1 1 19 4 ARMSTRONG D. Farmer IRE   FC   21 M S   Log  
1 1 20 4 ARMSTRONG Mary   IRE   CE   51 F W      
1 1 21 4 ARMSTRONG William Laborer IRE   CE   24 M S      
1 1 22 4 ARMSTRONG John Laborer UC   CE   15 M S      
1 1 23 5 SOWDEN W. H. Farmer UC   CE   38 M M   Frame  
1 1 24 5 SOWDEN Mary   UC   CE   30 F M      
1 1 25 5 SOWDEN Mary   UC   CE   12 F S      
1 1 26 5 FALKNER Sarah   ENG   CE   65 F W      
1 1 27 5 JOHNSTON John Laborer IRE   CE   50 M W      
1 1 28 5 WILLIAMS Sarah   UC   CE   15 F S      
1 2 1 5 WHITFIELD Eliza   UC   CE   6 F S      
1 2 2 5 WHITFIELD Mary   UC   CE   3 F S      
1 2 3 6 BAKER William Tailor IRE   CE   49 M M   Log  
1 2 4 6 BAKER Eliza   IRE   CE   46 F M      
1 2 5 6 BAKER William Laborer UC   CE   22 M S      
1 2 6 6 BAKER Mary   UC   CE   23 F S      
1 2 7 6 BAKER I. J. Laborer UC   CE   20 M S      
1 2 8 6 BAKER Robert   UC   CE   18 M S      
1 2 9 6 BAKER Richard   UC   CE   16 M S      
1 2 10 6 BAKER Isaac   UC   CE   14 M S      
1 2 11 6 BAKER Isabelah   UC   CE   12 F S      
1 2 12 6 BAKER Eliza   UC   CE   9 F S      
1 2 13 7 PIERCY William Laborer ENG   CE   26 M M   Frame  
1 2 14 7 PIERCY Eliza   ENG   CE   20 F M      
1 2 15 7 BABINGTON Mary   UC   CE   11 F S      
1 2 16 7 PIERCY William   UC   CE   1 M S      
1 2 17 8 NEIL C. Laborer IRE   CE   37 M M   Frame  
1 2 18 8 NEIL Eliza   ENG   CE   40 F M      
1 2 19 9 BABINGTON John Farmer IRE   CE   60 M M   Log  
1 2 20 9 BABINGTON Ann   IRE   CE   47 F M      
1 2 21 9 BABINGTON John   LC   CE   20 M S      
1 2 22 9 BABINGTON Eliza   UC   CE   18 F S      
1 2 23 9 BABINGTON Samuel   UC   CE   16 M S      
1 2 24 9 BABINGTON Ann   UC   CE   14 F S      
1 2 25 9 BABINGTON Mary   UC   CE   11 F S      
1 2 26 9 BABINGTON William   UC   CE   8 M S      
1 2 27 9 BABINGTON James     UC   CE   4 M S      
1 2 28 9 BABINGTON Sharlet   UC   CE   2 F S      
1 2 29 10 SANDERSON A. Farmer IRE   CE   52 M M   Frame  
1 2 30 10 SANDERSON Sarah   IRE   CE   53 F M      
1 2 31 10 SANDERSON William Laborer IRE   CE   29 M S      
1 2 32 10 SANDERSON John Laborer IRE   CE   27 M S      
1 2 33 10 SANDERSON Mat Laborer IRE   CE   25 M S      
1 2 34 10 SANDERSON Robert Laborer IRE   CE   23 M S      
1 2 35 10 SANDERSON James Laborer IRE   CE   21 M S      
1 2 36 10 SANDERSON Sarah   IRE   CE   19 F S      
1 2 37 10 SANDERSON Eliza   IRE   CE   17 F S      
1 2 38 10 SANDERSON Andy Laborer UC   CE   15 M S      
1 2 39 10 SANDERSON Henry Laborer UC   CE   15 M S      
1 2 40 10 SANDERSON Richard   UC   CE   9 M S      
1 2 41 11 HALL William Farmer IRE   WM   78 M M   Log  
1 2 42 11 HALL Belfy   SCT   WM   71 F M      
1 2 43 12 GALLOWAY Alexander   SCT   WM   45 M S   Frame  
1 2 44 12 GALLOWAY David Farmer UC   FC   38 M M      
1 2 45 12 GALLOWAY Jane   UC   FC   42 F M      
1 2 46 12 GALLOWAY William I. Laborer UC   FC   14 M S      
1 2 47 12 GALLOWAY Mary   UC   FC   11 F S      
1 2 48 13 WILKINSON William Laborer IRE   CE   49 M M   Log  
1 2 49 13 WILKINSON Mary   IRE   CE   37 F M      
1 2 50 13 WILKINSON Charles Laborer IRE   CE   20 M S      
1 3 1 13 ARMSTRONG David   UC   UP   5 M S      
1 3 2 13 ARMSTRONG Elizabeth   UC   UP   3 F S      
1 3 3 13 ARMSTRONG Mary   UC   UP   1 F S      
1 3 4 14 MCNALLEY Joseph   IRE   UP   62 M M      
1 3 5 14 MCNALLEY Hannah   ENG   UP   46 F M      
1 3 6 14 MCNALLEY William   UC   UP   27 M S      
1 3 7 14 MCNALLEY James   UC   UP   25 M S      
1 3 8 14 MCNALLEY John   UC   UP   23 M S      
1 3 9 14 MCNALLEY Jane   UC   UP   21 F S      
1 3 10 14 MCNALLEY Elizabeth Hus. Absent UC   UP   19 F M      
1 3 11 14 MCNALLEY Thomas   UC   UP   16 M S      
1 3 12 14 MCNALLEY George   UC   UP   10 M S      
1 3 13 14 MCNALLEY Hannah   UC   UP   13 F S      
1 3 14 14 MCNALLEY Joseph   UC   UP   6 M S      
1 3 15 15 GREER George Farmer USA   WM   31 M M   Log  
1 3 16 15 GREER Isabella   IRE   WM   30 F M      
1 3 17 15 GREER Joseph Laborer UC   WM   13 M S      
1 3 18 15 GREER George   UC   WM   8 M S      
1 3 19 15 GREER William   UC   WM   7 M S      
1 3 20 15 GREER Mary   UC   WM   6 F S      
1 3 21 15 GREER Sarah   UC   WM   3 F S      
1 3 22 15 GREER Albert   UC   WM   1 M S      
1 3 23 15 ERWIN John Farmer IRE   CE   40 M W      
1 3 24 16 EVENS James Farmer IRE   NCM   33 M M   Log  
1 3 25 16 EVENS Mary   IRE   NCM   32 F M      
1 3 26 16 EVENS Eliza   IRE   NCM   9 F S      
1 3 27 16 EVENS Mary   UC   NCM   6 F S      
1 3 28 16 EVENS Emily   UC   NCM   3 F S      
1 3 29 16 EVENS Sarah   UC   NCM   2 F S      
1 3 30 17 DOBSON Joseph Laborer UC   CE   27 M M      
1 3 31 17 DOBSON Ellen   UC   CE   23 F M      
1 3 32 17 DOBSON Fred   UC   CE   1 M S      
1 3 33 17 HAMEL William Laborer IRE   CS   34 M S      
1 3 34 17 DOBSON William Laborer ENG   CE   33 M S      
1 3 35 17 DUNAHOV James Laborer IRE   RC   40 M M      
1 3 36 18 HUTCHISON William Farmer ENG   CE   53 M M      
1 3 37 18 HUTCHISON Ann   ENG   CE   53 F M      
1 3 38 18 HUTCHISON John Laborer ENG   CE   27 M S      
1 3 39 18 HUTCHISON William Laborer ENG   CE   19 M S      
1 3 40 18 HARD John Laborer ENG   CE   25 M S      
1 3 41 19 MARSHALL Robert Farmer IRE   NCM   23 M M      
1 3 42 19 MARSHALL Eliza   UC   NCM   21 F M      
1 3 43 19 MARSHALL Marthey   UC   NCM   4 F S      
1 3 44 20 TREW J. C.   IRE   NCM   53 M M      
1 3 45 20 TREW Marthey   IRE   NCM   46 F M      
1 3 46 20 TREW William H. Laborer UC   NCM   24 M S      
1 3 47 20 TREW James C. Laborer UC   NCM   17 M S      
1 3 48 20 TREW Thomas Laborer UC   NCM   20 M S      
1 3 49 20 TREW David   UC   NCM   10 M S      
1 3 50 20 TREW Marthey   UC   NCM   8 F S      
1 4 1 20 TREW Josephine   UC   NCM   4 F S      
1 4 2 21 CLEGG John Laborer IRE   FC   40 M M   Frame  
1 4 3 21 CLEGG Sarah   IRE   FC   36 F M      
1 4 4 21 CLEGG Robert   UC   FC   13 M S      
1 4 5 21 CLEGG Sarah   UC   FC   11 F S      
1 4 6 21 CLEGG James   UC   FC   7 M S      
1 4 7 21 CLEGG John   UC   FC   4 M S      
1 4 8 21 CLEGG Andrew   UC   FC   2 M S      
1 4 9 22 MOOR William Laborer IRE   FC   35 M M   Frame  
1 4 10 22 MOOR Eliza   IRE   FC   50 F M      
1 4 11 22 MOOR Eliza   LC   FC   13 F S      
1 4 12 22 MCMURDY Thomas   LC   FC   12 M S      
1 4 13 22 MCMURDY Eliza   ENG   FC   31 F M      
1 4 14 22 MCMURDY Samuel   UC   FC   4 M S      
1 4 15 22 MCMURDY David   UC   FC   2 M S      
1 4 16 23 MCMAHAN Joshua Laborer IRE   WM   33 M M   Frame  
1 4 17 23 MCMAHAN Isabelah   IRE   WM   31 F M      
1 4 18 23 MCMAHAN John   UC   WM   6 M S      
1 4 19 23 MCMAHAN Sarah   UC   WM   4 F S      
1 4 20 23 MCMAHAN Catherine   UC   WM   2 F S      
1 4 21 24 DUART James Laborer UC   CE   42 M M   Frame  
1 4 22 24 DUART Frances   UC   CE   41 F M      
1 4 23 24 DUART Elizabeth   UC   CE   13 F S      
1 4 24 24 DUART Jane   UC   CE   12 F S      
1 4 25 24 DUART William   UC   CE   10 M S      
1 4 26 24 DUART Sarah   UC   CE   7 F S      
1 4 27 24 DUART James   UC   CE   5 M S      
1 4 28 24 DUART Rosanah   UC   CE   2 F S      
1 4 29 25 SHARP James Iron finisher UC   UP   30 M M   Frame  
1 4 30 25 SHARP Frances   IRE   UP   23 F M      
1 4 31 25 SHARP Sharlot   UC   UP   2 F S      
1 4 32 26 CLARKE John Carpenter UC   WM   21 M M   Frame  
1 4 33 26 CLARKE Maria   UC   WM   17 F M      
1 4 34 26 CLARKE George   UC   WM   1 M S      
1 4 35 27 ARMSTRONG Robert Sawyer UC   NCM   38 M M   Frame  
1 4 36 27 ARMSTRONG Eliza   IRE   NCM   36 F M      
1 4 37 27 ARMSTRONG George   UC   NCM   10 M S      
1 4 38 27 ARMSTRONG Margret   UC   NCM   6 F S      
1 4 39 27 ARMSTRONG Albert   UC   NCM   4 M S      
1 4 40 27 ARMSTRONG Archibald   UC   NCM   2 M S      
1 4 41 27 THOMPSON Sarah   IRE   NCM   14 F S      
1 4 42 28 MCDONALD John Iron molder UC   CS   24 M M   Frame  
1 4 43 28 MCDONALD Sarah   UC   CS   22 F M      
1 4 44 28 MCDONALD George   UC   CS   1 M S      
1 4 45 28 MCCREY Jannet   S   CS   25 F S      
1 4 46 29 YOUNG Robert Laborer UC   CE   25 M M   Frame  
1 4 47 29 YOUNG Bridget   IRE   CE   29 F M      
1 4 48 29 YOUNG Margret   UC   CE   3 F S      
1 4 49 30 WHITFIELD George Farmer ENG   CS   35 M M   Frame  
1 4 50 30 WHITFIELD Jessy   ENG   CS   36 F M      
1 5 1 30 WILKINSON Jane   UC   CS   5 F S      
1 5 2 30 WILKINSON William H.   UC   CS   3 M S      
1 5 3 30 WILKINSON John   UC   CS   2 M S      
1 5 4 30 BABINGTON Ann   UC   CS   15 F S      
1 5 5 31 SING James Farmer IRE   NCM   57 M M   Log  
1 5 6 31 SING Mary   IRE   NCM   57 F M      
1 5 7 31 SING Mary   UC   NCM   12 F S      
1 5 8 31 SING Samuel   UC   NCM   7 M S      
1 5 9 31 SING Sarah   UC   NCM   6 F S      
1 5 10 31 SING Margret   UC   NCM   2 F S      
1 5 11 32 PILLAR John Farmer IRE   NCM   23 M M   Log  
1 5 12 32 PILLAR Rebecca   UC   NCM   21 F M      
1 5 13 32 PILLAR Sarah   UC   NCM   1 F S      
1 5 14 33 BROWN John Laborer IRE   CE   57 M M   Frame  
1 5 15 33 BROWN Eliza   IRE   CE   51 F M      
1 5 16 33 BROWN Eliza   UC   CE   19 F S      
1 5 17 33 BROWN Mary   UC   CE   15 F S      
1 5 18 34 EDWARDS William Laborer SCT   CS   40 M M   Frame  
1 5 19 34 EDWARDS Euphemia   SCT   CS   28 F M      
1 5 20 34 EDWARDS Marthey   UC   CS   10 F S      
1 5 21 34 EDWARDS William   UC   CS   7 M S      
1 5 22 34 EDWARDS Margret   UC   CS   5 F S      
1 5 23 34 EDWARDS George   UC   CS   4 M S      
1 5 24 35 GALLOWAY William Mill owner SCT   FC   40 M M   Frame  
1 5 25 35 GALLOWAY Belfrey   SCT   FC   40 F M      
1 5 26 35 TAIT John   UC   FC   13 M S      
1 5 27 36 HUBBARD Richard Laborer ENG   NCM   34 M M   Frame  
1 5 28 36 HUBBARD Euphemia   UC   NCM   34 F M      
1 5 29 36 HUBBARD Sarah   UC   NCM   6 F S      
1 5 30 36 HUBBARD Ann   UC   NCM   1 F S      
1 5 31 37 HALL James Farmer IRE   NCM   46 M M   Log  
1 5 32 37 HALL Jane   IRE   NCM   45 F M      
1 5 33 37 HALL Eliza   UC   NCM   21 F S      
1 5 34 37 HALL Frances   UC   NCM   20 F S      
1 5 35 37 HALL William Laborer UC   NCM   18 M S      
1 5 36 37 HALL James Laborer UC   NCM   16 M S      
1 5 37 37 HALL Thomas Laborer UC   NCM   14 M S      
1 5 38 37 HALL Joseph Laborer UC   NCM   12 M S      
1 5 39 37 HALL Isiah   UC   NCM   10 M S      
1 5 40 37 HALL Samuel   UC   NCM   8 M S      
1 5 41 37 HALL Robert   UC   NCM   4 M S      
1 5 42 37 HALL Martin   UC   NCM   2 M S      
1 5 43 37 GREER Matilda   UC   NCM   18 F S      
1 5 44 38 DOUGLASS John Farmer UC   NCM   33 M M   Log  
1 5 45 38 DOUGLASS Mary   UC   NCM   25 F M      
1 5 46 38 DOUGLASS James   UC   NCM   4 M S      
1 5 47 38 DOUGLASS Eliza   UC   NCM   2 F S      
1 5 48 38 WALLACE A. Farmer IRE   CE   45 M M      
1 5 49 38 WALLACE Sarah   IRE   CE   40 F M      
1 5 50 38 WALLACE John   UC   CE   15 M S      

A Proofreader Is Needed to proofread this transcript!
Information regarding proofreading, and what it involves, is available on our Volunteers Page

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis