OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Pittsburgh Twp, Frontenac County
Copyright (c)2003, Eileen Truesdell, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Eileen Truesdell
Proofreader: Geraldine Chase

LAC # C-1022
LDS # 349264
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown

Ward 1: Pages 1-33
Ward 3: Pages 34-52
Ward 4: Pages 53-69
Ward 5: Pages 70-88

Enumerators:
Ward 1: James Ferguson, Jan 31
Ward 3: Peter Graham, Feb 12
Ward 4: Hugh Cowan, Feb 13
Ward 5: John McLean, Feb 11

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-75   76-80   81-85   86-88
Index:   A-Br   Bu-Di   Do-Go   Gr-Ka   Ke-McA   McB-My   N-R   S-U   V-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #FAM_M #FAM_F #NFAM_M #NFAM_F REMARKS
1 1 Ferguson William farmer Ire CE 52 M M
1 2 Ferguson ? J Ire CE 43 F M
1 3 Ferguson James UC CE 27 M S
1 4 Ferguson William Jr barrister UC CE 25 M S
1 5 Ferguson Mary UC CE 23 F S
1 6 Ferguson Jane UC CE 21 F S
1 7 Ferguson E G UC CE 19 M S
1 8 Ferguson T B UC CE 17 M S
1 9 Ferguson E H UC CE 14 F S
1 10 Ferguson F A UC CE 13 F S
1 11 Ferguson C M UC CE 11 M S
1 12 Ferguson H A UC CE 7 M S
1 13 Ferguson F W UC CE 5 M S
1 14 Ferguson A J UC CE 2 M S
1 15 Free? Michael servant UC CE 21 M S 1
1 16 Lethard James labourer Eng CE 56 M M
1 17 Lethard Bridget Ire RC 56 F M
1 18 MacKay? Johanna Ire RC 16 F S
1 19 Hensey Minnie Ire RC 4 F S
1 20 Thompson John labourer Ire CE 45 M M
1 21 Thompson Elizabeth Ire CE 43 F M
1 22 Thompson Matthew labourer Ire CE 21 M S
1 23 Thompson William labourer Ire CE 19 M S
1 24 Thompson Mary Ann Ire CE 16 F S
1 25 Thompson Henry labourer Ire CE 13 M S
1 26 Thompson Sarah Ire CE 11 F S
1 27 Thompson James Ire CE 9 M S
1 28 Thompson Jane UC CE 4 F S
1 29 Thompson John UC CE 1 M S
1 30 Kelly Thomas farmer Ire CE 60 M M
1 31 Kelly Marie Ire CE 45 F M
1 32 Kelly George labourer UC CE 25 M S
1 33 Kelly Robert labourer UC CE 24 M S
1 34 Kelly Elizabeth UC CE 21 F S
1 35 Kelly Thomas labourer UC CE 19 M S
1 36 Kelly James labourer UC CE 17 M S
1 37 Kelly Jane UC CE 15 F S
1 38 Kelly Richard labourer UC CE 12 M S
1 39 McElwrath Hugh labourer Ire CS 55 M M
1 40 McElwrath Jane Ire CS 30 F M
1 41 McElwrath William Scot CS 20 M S
1 42 McElwrath Hugh labourer UC CS 18 M S
1 43 McElwrath Sarah UC CS 16 F S
1 44 McElwrath James UC CS 14 M S
1 45 McElwrath John UC CS 12 M S
1 46 McElwrath Elizabeth UC CS 2 F S
1 47 McElwrath Bridget UC CS 1 F S
1 48 Donoghue Dennis farmer Ire RC 60 M W
1 49 Donoghue Ellen Ire RC 26 F S
1 50 Donoghue Dennis labourer Ire RC 23 M S
2 1 Donoghue Julia Ire RC 20 F S
2 2 Donoghue Michael labourer Ire RC 18 M S
2 3 Ryder John labourer Eng CE 43 M M
2 4 Ryder Bridget Eng CE 29 F M
2 5 Lowny Henry labourer Eng CE 41 M S 1
2 6 Murray James mason Eng CE 64 M M
2 7 Murray Anne Ire RC 54 F M
2 8 Hamilton Thomas farmer Ire CE 52 M M
2 9 Hamilton Allice Ire CE 42 F M
2 10 Hamilton James labourer UC CE 22 M S
2 11 Hamilton Jane UC CE 19 F S
2 12 Hamilton Catherine UC CE 17 F S
2 13 Hamilton Thomas UC CE 15 M S
2 14 Hamilton Margarate A UC CE 13 F S
2 15 Hamilton William A UC CE 11 M S
2 16 Hamilton Mary M UC CE 9 F S
2 17 Hamilton Ellen E UC CE 7 F S
2 18 Hamilton Allice UC CE 5 F S
2 19 Hamilton Sarah A UC CE 1 F S
2 20 Seals John farmer Ire CE 44 M M
2 21 Seals Elsie LC CE 40 F M
2 22 Seals George cabinetmaker UC CE 21 M M
2 23 Seals Ann UC CE 19 F S
2 24 Seals John labourer UC CE 17 M S
2 25 Seals Thomas labourer UC CE 15 M S
2 26 Seals Charles labourer UC CE 14 M S
2 27 Seals William labourer UC CE 12 M S
2 28 Seals Alexander labourer UC CE 10 M S
2 29 Hunter Mary UC CE 23 F S 1
2 30 Patterson William farmer Ire CE 50 M M
2 31 Patterson Elizabeth Ire CE 40 F M
2 32 Patterson William J labourer UC CE 17 M S
2 33 Patterson Robert H labourer UC CE 15 M S
2 34 Patterson Richard S labourer UC CE 13 M S
2 35 Patterson James labourer UC CE 11 M S
2 36 Patterson Mary Ann UC CE 9 F S
2 37 Patterson Helena UC CE 5 F S
2 38 Patterson Avaline UC CE 2 F S
2 39 Barter Benjamin labourer Eng CE 35 M M
2 40 Barter Mary Eng CE 30 F M
2 41 Barter Catherine Eng CE 9 F S
2 42 Barter Isabella UC CE 7 F S
2 43 Barter Caroline UC CE 5 F S
2 44 Barter Rebecca UC CE 1 F S
2 45 Hagerty Peter labourer Ire RC 25 M M
2 46 Hagerty Harriett Eng CE 21 F M
2 47 Hagerty John Eng RC 2 M S
2 48 Cunningham Edward farmer Ire RC 32 M M
2 49 Cunningham Cecelia Ire RC 24 F M
2 50 Cunningham Rosan UC RC 7 F S
3 1 Cunningham Edward UC RC 6 M S
3 2 Cunningham Mary UC RC 4 F S
3 3 Cunningham Margarate UC RC 2 F S
3 4 Quinn John labourer Ire RC 20 M S 1
3 5 Carrol Margaret Ire RC 16 F S 1
3 6 Houtoon Anne UC RC 17 F S 1
3 7 Antone Alpheus labourer LC E 48 M M
3 8 Antone Electer? LC E 40 F M
3 9 Antone Adeline LC E 25 F S
3 10 Antone Alpheus labourer LC E 14 M S
3 11 Antone William H labourer LC E 12 M S
3 12 Antone Robert R labourer LC E 10 M S
3 13 Hagerty John labourer Ire RC 60 M M
3 14 Hagerty Catherine Ire RC 50 F M
3 15 Hagerty John Ire RC 20 M S
3 16 Hagerty Margaret Ire RC 22 F S
3 17 Hagerty Elizabeth Ire RC 13 F S
3 18 Hagerty James labourer Ire RC 10 M S
3 19 Hagerty Sarah UC RC 7 F S
3 20 Grimes James labourer Ire RC 55 M M
3 21 Grimes Mary Ire E 34 F M
3 22 Grimes James UC RC 6 M S
3 23 Grimes Daniel UC RC 4 M S
3 24 Grimes Mary UC RC 2 F S
3 25 Smith David labourer UC E 22 M S
3 26 Antoon Lucy UC E 13 F S 1
3 27 Cunningham Peter farmer Ire RC 62 M W
3 28 Cunningham Bernard labourer UC RC 18 M S
3 29 Wafer Moses farmer UC RC 31 M S
3 30 Brownley Thomas farmer Ire E 56 M M
3 31 Brownley Rebecca Ire E 43 F M
3 32 Brownley Charles M student Eng. E 21 M S
3 33 Brownley Charles labourer Ire E 23 M S 1
3 34 Brownley Thomas UC E 13 M S
3 35 Brownley James UC E 11 M S
3 36 Brownley William UC E 9 M S
3 37 Brownley Frederick UC E 6 M S
3 38 Brownley Henry UC E 4 M S
3 39 Kelson Ann J Ire RC 20 F S 1
3 40 Belford Samuel labourer Ire E 50 M M
3 41 Belford Mary Ire E 40 F M
3 42 Belford Anne UC E 3 F S
3 43 Blessing Mary Ire RC 45 F W
3 44 Blessing Edward UC RC 20 M S
3 45 Blessing Elizabeth UC RC 19 F S
3 46 Blessing Susan UC RC 13 F S
3 47 Blessing William UC RC 9 M S
3 48 Blessing Mary UC RC 5 F S
3 49 Dane Patrick farmer Ire RC 70 M M
3 50 Dane Elizabeth Ire RC 63 F M
4 1 Dane Joseph labourer Ire RC 22 M S
4 2 Finnigan Pat labourer Ire RC 35 M S 1
4 3 ?ehan  Josephine C UC RC 10 F S
4 4 Dane Anna Ire RC 18 F S
4 5 Fitzgerald James labourer Ire RC 28 M M
4 6 Fitzgerald Mary Ire RC 24 F M
4 7 Fitzgerald William UC RC 4 M S
4 8 Fitzgerald Mary UC RC 3 F S
4 9 Fitzgerald John UC RC 1 M S
4 10 Scullian James Ire RC 7 M S 1
4 11 Crawley Jeremy carpenter Ire RC 40 M M
4 12 Crawley Mary Ire RC 30 F M
4 13 Crawley John UC RC 13 M S
4 14 Crawley Charles UC RC 9 M S
4 15 Crawley Pat UC RC 6 M S
4 16 Crawley Thomas UC RC 3 M S
4 17 Crawley Jeremiah UC RC 2 M S
4 18 O'Gara Bridget Ire RC 20 F S
4 19 O'Gara Margaret Ire RC 18 F S
4 20 Cawley L. labourer US E 55 M M
4 21 Cawley Lucy US RC 42 F M
4 22 Cawley James labourer US RC 21 M S
4 23 Cawley Sarah US RC 19 F S
4 24 Cawley Daniel US RC 11 M S
4 25 Cawley Bridget US RC 6 F S
4 26 Cawley Catherine US RC 3 F S
4 27 Hyman Alex labourer Ire E 48 M M
4 28 Hyman Ann Ire RC 45 F M
4 29 Byrne Edward farmer Ire RC 55 M W
4 30 Byrne James labourer UC RC 29 M S
4 31 Byrne John labourer UC RC 24 M S
4 32 Byrne Elizabeth UC RC 20 F S
4 33 Byrne Margaret UC RC 16 F S
4 34 Byrne Catherine UC RC 14 F S
4 35 Byrne Anne UC RC 11 F S
4 36 Rendall John labourer Eng CE 60 M M
4 37 Rendall Mary UC CE 40 F M
4 38 Rendall Elizabeth UC CE 11 F S
4 39 Rendall John UC CE 7 M S
4 40 Rendall James UC CE 5 M S
4 41 Rendall Helen UC CE 1 F S
4 42 Liney Christopher labourer Ire CE 38 M M
4 43 Liney Mary Ire CE 36 F M
4 44 Liney Pat UC CE 13 M S
4 45 Liney Thomas UC CE 11 M S
4 46 Liney Julia UC CE 9 M S
4 47 Liney Christopher UC CE 7 M S
4 48 Liney Anne UC CE 4 M S
4 49 Liney Sarah UC CE 1 F S
4 50 Rees William tavern keeper UC CS 32 M M
5 1 Rees Isabella Scot OK 28 F M
5 2 Rees Mary E UC OK 7 F S
5 3 Rees Margaret UC OK 5 F S
5 4 Rees Isabella UC OK 3 F S
5 5 Rees Margery A UC OK 2 F S
5 6 McGill Michael A School teacher Ire CE 52 M M
5 7 McGill Margaret Ire CE 40 F M
5 8 McGill Alice Eng CE 15 F S
5 9 McGill Anne Eng CE 13 F S
5 10 McGill Eliza Eng CE 9 F S
5 11 McGill Ellen UC CE 1 F S
5 12 Lawless Michael tavern Ire RC 54 M M
5 13 Lawless Sara J Ire CE 43 F M
5 14 Lawless Debora US CE 23 F S
5 15 Lawless Esther UC RC 8 F S
5 16 Lawless John UC RC 5 M S
5 17 Johnston Ja? labourer Ire CE 30 M S 1
5 18 Lowens Margaret LC CE 17 F S 1
5 19 Wafer Thomas farmer Ire RC 46 M S
5 20 Denn James labourer Ire RC 21 M S 1
5 21 Finn Thomas labourer Ire RC 6 M W 1
5 22 Wafer Ann labourer Ire RC 82 F W
5 23 Blake James labourer Ire RC 40 M M
5 24 Blake Henriette Ire RC 40 F M
5 25 Blake Eliza Ire RC 16 F S
5 26 Blake Eveline UC RC 14 F S
5 27 Blake Henrietta UC RC 12 F S
5 28 Blake Mary UC RC 10 F S
5 29 Blake Josephine UC RC 8 F S
5 30 Blake Anne UC RC 6 F S
5 31 Scott William Ire CE 30 M M
5 32 Scott Eliza Ire CE 20 F M
5 33 Scott Elizabeth UC CE 2 F S
5 34 Baxter Peter farmer UC CE 39 M M
5 35 Baxter Catherine UC CE 28 F M
5 36 Baxter George UC CE 9 M S
5 37 Baxter John UC CE 7 M S
5 38 Baxter Mary UC CE 5 F S
5 39 Baxter Florence UC CE 1 F S
5 40 Morrow Catherine Ire CE 48 F W
5 41 Barter Samuel labourer Eng CE 63 M M
5 42 Barter Sara Eng CE 60 F M
5 43 McMaster Edward Ire CS 21 M M
5 44 McMaster Amelia Ire CS 21 F M
5 45 McMaster John UC CS 1 M S
5 46 Reed William Ire CS 9 M S
5 47 Barter Margaret UC CE 21 F S
5 48 Boyes John farmer Ire CE 46 M M
5 49 Boyes Eliza Ire CE 42 F M
5 50 Stammers Eliza Ire CE 9 F S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis