OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Leeds Front Twp, Leeds County
Copyright (c)2002, Eileen Truesdell, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Eileen Truesdell
Proofreader: Geraldine Chase

LAC # C-1045
LDS # unknown
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown
Enumerators: Nicholas Willoughby (March 14, 1861), John Rathwell (February 15, 1861)

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-75   76
Index:   A-B   C-De   Di-Ha   He-Lo   Lu-O   P-Sma   Smi-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
1 1 Corighan Bernard farmer Ire RC 26 M S
1 2 Corigan Alice Ire RC 17 F S
1 3 Courtney Joseph farmer LC CE 32 M M
1 4 Courtney Elizabeth LC CE 40 F M
1 5 Courtney Joseph UC CE 3 M S
1 6 Forsyth John farmer Ire W 59 M M
1 7 Forsyth Eliza Eng W 47 F M
1 8 Veale John labourer LC CE 26 M S
1 9 Corighan Michael farmer Ire RC 37 M M
1 10 Corighan Sarah UC RC 37 F M
1 11 Corighan John labourer UC RC 13 M S
1 12 Corighan Margaret UC RC 11 F S
1 13 Corighan Michael UC RC 9 M S
1 14 Corighan Daniel UC RC 7 M S
1 15 Corighan Alice UC RC 5 F S
1 16 Corighan Bernard UC RC 4 M S
1 17 Corighan Bridget UC RC 2 F S
1 18 Corighan Edward RC RC 1 M S
1 19 Lloyd David farmer UC E 26 M M
1 20 Lloyd Nancy UC E 23 F M
1 21 Lloyd Sarah UC E 5 F S
1 22 Lloyd William UC E 3 M S
1 23 Lloyd George UC E 1 M S
1 24 Lloyd Charles farmer UC E 30 M M
1 25 Lloyd Sarah LC E 24 F M
1 26 Lloyd David UC E 1 M S
1 27 Thompson William farmer Scot Evangeline 47 M M
1 28 Thompson Margaret Scot do 43 F M
1 29 Cunningham Agnes Scot do 71 F W
1 30 Thompson Robert labourer Scot do 19 M S
1 31 Thompson John labourer Scot do 17 M S
1 32 Thompson Agnes Scot do 15 F S
1 33 Thompson William UC do 12 M S
1 34 Thompson James UC do 8 M S
1 35 Thompson Charles UC do 5 M S
1 36 Thompson Jenett UC do 3 F S
1 37 Thompson Joseph farmer Ire FC 58 M M
1 38 Thompson Margaret Ire FC 55 F M
1 39 Thompson John labourer Ire FC 21 M S
1 40 Thompson Mary Ire FC 17 F S
1 41 Hopkins Thomas labourer Ire FC 22 M S
1 42 Edgely Frederick labourer US E 33 M M
1 43 Edgely Elizabeth labourer US E 23 F M
1 44 Edgely Elizabeth US E 3 F S
1 45 Gorman Joseph labourer LC RC 50 M M
1 46 Gorman Angeline LC RC 50 F M
1 47 Gorman Angeline LC RC 12 F S
1 48 Furlong Stephen labourer Ire E 25 M M
1 49 Furlong Margaret UC RC 19 F M
1 50 Lafonton Joseph labourer UC RC 22 M S
2 1 Fair John farmer Ire CE 66 M M
2 2 Fair Mary Ire CE 66 F M
2 3 Fair Margaret UC CE 21 F S
2 4 Fair James labourer UC CE 20 M S
2 5 Fair Teresa labourer UC CE 18 F S
2 6 Fair Catherine labourer UC CE 16 F S
2 7 McDonald William labourer UC CE 21 M S
2 8 Brown George farmer Scot FC 60 M M
2 9 Brown Jennett Scot FC 62 F M
2 10 Brown George labourer Scot FC 30 M S
2 11 Fairburn Robert labourer Scot FC 70 M M
2 12 Fairburn Agnes Scot FC 70 F M
2 13 Haig David labourer US FC 21 M S
2 14 Switzer Eliza servant Ire FC 18 F S
2 15 Waldie Thomas farmer Scot FC 51 M M
2 16 Waldie Jane Scot FC 48 F M
2 17 Waldie John labourer Scot FC 23 M S
2 18 Waldie Andrew labourer Scot FC 20 M S
2 19 Waldie Jane Scot FC 15 F S
2 20 Haig David carpenter Scot FC 57 M M
2 21 Haig Isabella Scot FC 58 F M
2 22 Bedfair? Gilbert labourer LC RC 23 M S
2 23 McGivern Francis farmer Ire RC 30 M M
2 24 McGivern Catherine Ire RC 32 F M
2 25 McGivern Patrick UC RC 7 M S
2 26 McGivern Catherine UC RC 5 F S
2 27 McGivern Margaret UC RC 3 F S
2 28 Dempster Thomas farmer Ire FC 50 M M
2 29 Dempster Jane Ire FC 43 F M
2 30 Dempster James labourer UC FC 19 M S
2 31 Demspter William labourer UC FC 16 M S
2 32 Dempster Susan UC FC 13 F S
2 33 Dempster Thomas UC FC 8 M S
2 34 Dempster John UC FC 6 M S
2 35 Dempster Mary UC FC 3 F S
2 36 Dempster Joseph UC FC 1 M S
2 37 Duffy Francis labourer Ire RC 55 M W
2 38 Pullah Margaret M. seervant Ire CE 16 F S
2 39 Collings John farmer UC Bapt. 39 M M
2 40 Collings Mary UC Bapt. 31 F M
2 41 Collings Emma UC Bapt 10 F S
2 42 Collings Asenith UC Bapt 7 F S
2 43 Collings Milton UC Bapt 3 M S
2 44 Ingersol Lafayett farmer US Bapt 27 M M
2 45 Ingersol Lucy US Bapt 18 F M
2 46 Ingersol Randaw? US Bapt 3 M S
2 47 Ingersol (nil) US Bapt 1 F S
2 48 Martin George labourer US Bapt 20 M S
2 49 Martin Peter labourer US Bapt 16 M S
2 50 Lafinton? John labourer LC RC 20 M S
3 1 Bullous Philip labourer UC E 32 M M
3 2 Bullous Hannah UC E 28 F M
3 3 Bullous Charlotte UC E 10 F S
3 4 Bullous John UC E 8 M S
3 5 Bullous Thomas UC E 3 M S
3 6 Bullous Philip UC E 1 M S
3 7 Butler Henry labourer US E 28 M M
3 8 Butler Mary UC E 26 F M
3 9 Butler William UC E 7 M S
3 10 Butler Armina UC E 5 F S
3 11 Butler Eliza UC E 3 F S
3 12 Hanes Harison painter US FC 25 M M
3 13 Hanes Jane UC FC 24 F M
3 14 Hanes Mary UC FC 3 F S
3 15 Hanes William UC FC 1 M S
3 16 Shiels John cooper Ire RC 57 M M
3 17 Shiels Catherine Ire RC 53 F M
3 18 Shiels Alice UC RC 20 F S
3 19 Shiels Eliza UC RC 18 F S
3 20 Shiels James cooper UC RC 17 M S
3 21 Shiels John cooper UC RC 13 M S
3 22 Shiels Agnes UC RC 10 F S
3 23 Britton Freeman publisher UC W 25 M M
3 24 Britton Jane UC W 21 F M
3 25 Britton Albert UC W 4 M S
3 26 Britton David UC W 3 M S
3 27 Cowan O.A. clerk UC W 24 M S
3 28 Cowan Collin nailer UC FC 19 M S
3 29 Foley Mary servant Ire RC 16 F S
3 30 Milligan Ephraim printer UC W 16 M S
3 31 Lasher William printer UC W 19 M S
3 32 Wheatly Samuel printer UC W 18 M S
3 33 Lalone Francis blacksmith LC RC 29 M M
3 34 Lalone Caroline US RC 21 F M
3 35 Lalone Mary Jane UC RC 1 F S
3 36 Grieve William blacksmith Scot FC Brockville 54 M M
3 37 O'Neil Lawrence baker Ire RC 26 M M
3 38 O'Neil Sarah UC RC 25 F M
3 39 O'Neil Catherine UC RC 4 F S
3 40 O'Neil John UC RC 2 M S
3 41 Grant William mason Scot FC 50 M S
3 42 Acton Robert shoemaker Ire W 49 M M
3 43 Acton Susan Ire W 49 F M
3 44 Acton Elizabeth UC W 20 F S
3 45 Acton James UC W 17 M S
3 46 Acton Maryann UC W 16 F S
3 47 Acton Holmes shoemaker UC W 13 M S
3 48 Acton Westley UC W 6 M S
3 49 Acton Charles UC W 5 M S
3 50 Havens? John shoemaker UC CE Kingston 66 M M
4 1 McDonald  Henrietta UC CS 53 F W
4 2 McDonald Francis UC FC 24 F S
4 3 McDonald Emma UC CS 22 F S
4 4 McDonald Adelaide UC FC 17 F S
4 5 Seal John servant LC E 20 M S
4 6 Ryan Margaret servant Ire RC 26 F S
4 7 Tooke John minister Ire E 60 M M
4 8 Tooke Nancy UC E 56 F M
4 9 Tooke Francis A. labourer E 13 M S
4 10 Gettys Elizabeth servant UC FC 15 F S
4 11 Bullous John labourer UC E 37 M M
4 12 Bullous Flora labourer Scot FC 24 F M
4 13 Bullous Elizaann UC FC 8 F S
4 14 Bullous Mavel UC FC 5 F S
4 15 Bullous Sarah UC FC 3 F S
4 16 Bullous Adelaide UC FC 1 F S
4 17 Bullous Hanah UC E 61 F W
4 18 Lloyd Job labourer UC E 30 M M
4 19 Lloyd Nancy Scot FC 26 F M
4 20 Lloyd Alexander labourer UC FC 7 M S
4 21 Lloyd Frederick labourer UC FC 5 M S
4 22 Lloyd Maryann UC FC 3 F S
4 23 Lloyd WilliamJ UC FC 1 M S
4 24 O'Brine Peter grocer Ire RC 36 M M
4 25 O'Brine Bridget Ire RC 28 F M
4 26 O'Brine Mary UC RC 14 F S
4 27 O'Brine Agnes UC RC 12 F S
4 28 O'Brine Ann UC RC 10 F S
4 29 O'Brine Catherine UC RC 4 F S
4 30 O'Brine Terrence UC RC 7 M S
4 31 O'Brine Patrick UC RC 3 M S
4 32 O'Brine Bridget UC RC 2 F S
4 33 Lony Mary Ire RC 48 F W
4 34 Lony Joseph shoemaker UC RC 22 M S
4 35 Lony James cooper UC RC 18 M S
4 36 Lony Edward labourer UC RC 16 M S
4 37 Miller R.M. butcher US FC 68 M M
4 38 Miller Annis US FC 68 F M
4 39 Kinsley Edward innkeeper Ire RC 24 M M
4 40 Kinsley Catherine Ire RC 30 F M
4 41 Wilkinson William painter UC CE 23 M S
4 42 O'Brine Daniel labourer Ire RC 28 M S
4 43 Murphy Patrick carpenter Ire RC 34 M S
4 44 McDonald Daniel farmer UC FC 30 M S
4 45 Parker Margaret servant UC CE 10 F S
4 46 Ivy Mary Ire RC 25 F S
4 47 Andrews William labourer Scot FC 40 M M
4 48 Andrews Margaret UC FC 27 F M
4 49 Andrews Catherine UC FC 6 F S
4 50 Andrews Esther UC FC 1 F S
4 Toole Chrisy? servant UC FC 24 F S (name etc scratched out)
5 1 Meggs William mason Eng CE 47 M M
5 2 Meggs Hepzeybeh Eng CE 40 F M
5 3 Meggs Joseph mason UC CE 19 M S
5 4 Meggs Thomas mason UC CE 17 M S
5 5 Meggs James mason UC CE 14 M S
5 6 Meggs Emma UC CE 12 F S
5 7 Meggs Abram mason UC CE 8 M S
5 8 Meggs William mason UC CE 6 M S
5 9 Meggs EstherE UC CE 3 F S
5 10 Bradley Robert machinist Ire CE 17 M S
5 11 Roland Miss servant Ire RC 24 F S
5 12 Tomilston Alfred labourer Eng CE 28 M M
5 13 Tomilston Elenar UC W 27 F M
5 14 Tomilston MaryJane UC W 7 F S
5 15 Tomilston John UC W 2 M S
5 16 Tomilton Ann UC W 1 F S
5 17 Getty Isabella labourer Ire FC 48 F W
5 18 Lalone Lamab labourer LC RC 41 M M
5 19 Lalone Christeen labourer LC RC 39 F M
5 20 Lalone Lamab labourer LC RC 15 M S
5 21 Lalone Lewis labourer LC RC 13 M S
5 22 Lalone Joseph labourer LC RC 11 M S
5 23 Lalone Lucy LC RC 7 F S
5 24 Lalone MaryJ LC RC 2 F S
5 25 Lalone Alexander UC RC 1 M S
5 26 McDonald Christianna US FC 72 F S
5 27 McDonald Jane US FC 70 F S
5 28 Oliver Jane UC NC Lansd. 16 F S
5 29 White Harison shoemaker Eng Israelite? 58 M M
5 30 White Maria Eng CE 57 F M
5 31 Ried JaneA UC CE 20 F S
5 32 Ried John shoemaker UC CE 18 M S
5 33 Ried Mary UC CE 14 F S
5 34 Collinge James labourer Eng Bapt 74 M M
5 35 Collinge Mary labourer UC Bapt 64 F M
5 36 Collinge Samuel sadler UC Bapt 24 M S
5 37 Collinge Margaret sadler UC Bapt 37 F S
5 38 Redmond Jane sadler Ire CE 21 F S
5 39 Edward William carpenter Eng Unitarian 24 M S
5 40 Flacherty Michael moulder Ire RC 23 M S
5 41 Clairy Simon moulder Ire RC 22 M S
5 42 Collinge William labourer UC RC 10 M S
5 43 Magilles Donald labourer LC RC 24 M M
5 44 Magilles Catherine LC RC 25 F S
5 45 Magilles Catherine LC RC 7 F S
5 46 Magilles Bella LC RC 5 F S
5 47 Magilles Donald LC RC 1 M S
5 48 Malone Nancy Ire RC 65 F W
5 49 Berboy Francis labourer LC RC 55 M M
5 50 Berboy Jane LC RC 45 F M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis