OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Joan Somers

LAC # C-1028
LDS # 349273
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown

Note: Pages 15, 16 & 17 are part of the Agricultural Census but not the main Census and are not included in this transcription

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-14   18-22   23-28
Index:   A-I   J-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
1 1 HOUSER  Samuel H farmer UC EM 26 M M
1 2 HOUSER Mary A. UC EM 21 F M
1 3 HOUSER Oritida UC EM 4 F
1 4 HOUSER Sarah UC EM 1 F
1 5 HOUSE James labourer UC WM 26 M S
1 6 McGLAUGHLIN Matilda UC Bapt 26 F S
1 7 WINSLOW David farmer UC WM 26 M M
1 8 WINSLOW Catherine UC Disciple 25 F M
1 9 WISBORO Cloa UC Disciple 2 F
1 10 MOTLEY John farmer UC Bapt 31 M M
1 11 MOTLEY Catherine UC Bapt 27 F M
1 12 MOTLEY Rachol UC Bapt 4 F
1 13 MOTLEY Elizabeth UC Bapt 2 F
1 14 McNORTON Sylvester farmer UC Bapt 28 M M
1 15 McNORTON Lydia UC Bapt 38 F M
1 16 McNorton Adeline UC Bapt 14 F
1 17 TOSNEY Martin farmer a ocean none 30 M M
1 18 TOSNEY Rebecka UC Bapt 29 F M
1 19 TOLBERT Henry UC Bapt 5 M
1 20 BRIGGS Peter farmer UC none 26 M M
1 21 BRIGGS Susan IRE none 22 F M
1 22 BRIGGS John S. UC none 4 M
1 23 BRIGGS Anna M UC none 3 F
1 24 BRIGGS Agnes UC none C.1 F
1 25 CHADBOURNE Samuel farmer ENG Luth 32 M M
1 26 CHADBOURN Catherine UC Luth 30 F M
1 27 CHADBOURN Elizabeth UC Luth 12 F
1 28 CHADBOURNE George S. UC Luth 9 M
1 29 CHADBOURNE Celia H. UC Luth 6 F
1 30 BRIGGS Jay farmer UC Bapt 25 M M
1 31 BRIGGS Hannah UC Bapt 23 F M
1 32 BRIGGS Caleb B. UC Bapt 1 M
1 33 LYMBURNER Alexander farmer UC Bapt 37 M M
1 34 LYMBURNER Nancy A. UC Bapt 36 M M
1 35 LYMBURNER Adam A. UC Bapt 7 M
1 36 LYMBURNER Peter A. UC Bapt 5 M
1 37 LYMBURNER Howard UC Bapt 2 M
1 38 McGLAUGHLIN George H. labourer UC Bapt 23 M M
1 39 MCGLAUGHLIN Hannah L. UC Bapt 27 F M
1 40 LYMBURNER Cyrenius farmer UC WM 50 M M
1 41 LYMBURNER Lois UC WM 45 F M
1 42 LYMBURNER Harriet UC WM 25 F
1 43 LYMBURNER Eliza UC WM 20 F
1 44 LYMBURNER Niolita UC WM 17 F
1 45 LYMBURNER Henry A. labourer UC WM 14 M
1 46 LYMBURNER Mary A. UC WM 7 F
1 47 JONES Christopher farmer UC WM 31 M M
1 48 JONES Lucy UC WM 35 F M
1 49 JONES Lydia E UC WM 3 F
1 50 JONES Sharlotte M. UC WM 2 F
2 1 JONES James farmer UC WM 37 M M
2 2 JONES Margaret UC WM 37 F M
2 3 JONES John H. labourer UC WM 18 M
2 4 JONES Thomas UC WM 8 M
2 5 JONES William UC WM 4 M
2 6 JONES Sarah UC WM 2 F
2 7 TONE Harriet UC WM 12 F
2 8 McCOLLUM Daniel labourer UC WM 13 M
2 9 DIXON Margaret UC WM 9 F
2 10 CHURCHILL Mary J. US WM 18 F S
2 11 KEELEY Frederick farmer UC RC 30 M M
2 12 KEELEY Sarah UC RC 26 F M
2 13 KEELEY John M. UC RC 8 M
2 14 KEELEY Frederick M. UC RC 6 M
2 15 KEELEY Daniel P. UC RC 2 M
2 16 KEELEY Mary E. UC RC 3 F
2 17 KEELEY Dorathy German States RC 77 F W
2 18 KEELEY Dennis labourer UC CE 23 M
2 19 KEELEY Charles farmer RC 42 M M
2 20 KEELEY Sarah UC RC 40 F M
2 21 KEELEY Eliza UC RC 16 F M
2 22 KEELEY Joseph UC RC 10 M
2 23 KEELEY Charles S. UC RC 8 M
2 24 KEELEY Clotilda1 UC RC 1 F
2 25 IRIE Frederick labourer UC RC 17 M S
2 26 BURKE William T. farmer a ocean WM 59 M M
2 27 BURKE Elizabeth ENG WM 54 F M
2 28 BURKE John labourer UC WM 25 M S
2 29 BURKE Clarissa UC WM 18 F S
2 30 BURKE Sylvester labourer UC WM 16 M
2 31 BURKE Mary C. UC WM 2 F
2 32 ADAMS Augustus farmer US WM 66 M M
2 33 ADAMS Margaret UC WM 64 F M
2 34 ADAMS John labourer UC WM 24 M S
2 35 ADAMS Sarah UC WM 21 F S
2 36 ADAMS Gideon labourer UC WM 19 M S
2 37 ADAMS Joseph labourer UC WM 17 M S
2 38 GREAR Henry labourer UC WM 13 M S
2 39 DOCHSTADER Augustine UC WM 2 M
2 40 SOPES Samuel labourer UC WM 24 M
2 41 ELLIOT John EM Preacher US EM 29 M M
2 42 ELLIOT Phebe J. UC EM 26 F M
2 43 ELLIOT George UC WM 11 M
2 44 ELLIOT Monroe UC EM 4 M
2 45 ELLIOT Dudley UC EM 1 M
2 46 SWAYZE Samuel farmer UC EM 37 M M
2 47 SWAYZE Sarah UC EM 33 F M
2 48 SWAYZE Amelia UC EM 10 F
2 49 SWAYZE Alexander M. UC EM 7 M
2 50 SWAYZE William W. UC EM 4 M
3 1 SENSABAUGH John farmer UC EM 60 M M
3 2 SENSABAUGH Lydia UC EM 57 F M
3 3 SENSABAUGH Abigal UC EM 19 F S
3 4 SENSABAUGH Louisa UC EM 17 F S
3 5 SANDERS Howard UC EM 10 M S
3 6 BROWN T.J farmer ENG Friends 42 M M
3 7 BROWN S.J. ENG Friends 29 F M
3 8 BROWN P.J. UC Friends 1 M
3 9 JONES Norman farmer UC EM 53 M M
3 10 JONES Charity UC EM 44 F M
3 11 JONES Rachel UC EM 25 F M
3 12 JONES Andrew labourer UC EM 22 M S
3 13 JONES George labourer UC EM 19 M S
3 14 JONES Mary labourer UC EM 17 F S
3 15 JONES Hezekiah labourer UC EM 16 M S
3 16 JONES Isabella labourer UC EM 14 F S
3 17 JONES Nelson labourer UC EM 12 M S
3 18 JONES Lenard labourer UC EM 10 M S
3 19 LIND Mary UC EM 7 F
3 20 JONES William UC EM 7 M
3 21 JONES Emily UC EM 5 F
3 22 JONES J.H. UC EM 3 M
3 23 JONES John W. UC EM 1 M
3 24 HOUSER Christopher mechanic UC EM 30 M M
3 25 JONES Samuel farmer UC EM 55 M M
3 26 JONES Margaret UC EM 48 F M
3 27 JONES D. W. farmer UC EM 21 M S
3 28 JONES Henrietta UC EM 18 F S
3 29 JONES A.P. UC EM 16 F S
3 30 JONES Rinaldo UC EM 14 M S
3 31 JONES Josephine UC EM 11 F
3 32 JONES M.A. UC EM 8 F
3 33 JONES P.C. UC EM 5 F
3 34 JONES Robert farmer UC EM 26 M M
3 35 JONES Joana UC EM 23 F M
3 36 JONES D.E. UC EM 3 M
3 37 JONES A. UC EM 1 M
3 38 SAMMONS John farmer UC FC 37 M M
3 39 SAMMONS C.A. UC FC 30 F M
3 40 SAMMONS Margaret UC FC 12 F
3 41 SAMMONS Elgin UC FC 10 M
3 42 SAMMONS Alphius UC FC 8 M
3 43 SIMMONS E.A. UC FC 3 F
3 44 SIMMONS Peter UC FC 1 M
3 45 SCRAM William farmer UC FC 34 M M
3 46 SCRAM Emiline UC FC 30 F M
3 47 SCRAM J.A. UC FC 7 F
3 48 SCRAM Henrietta UC FC 2 F
3 49 HODSKIN Ellen A.C.Methodist Minister UC ACM 16 F
3 50 SHERK David preacher UC UBC 24 M S
4 1 MILLER Robert farmer SCOT UB 48 M M
4 2 MILLER Jane SCOT UB 49 F M
4 3 MILLER Elizabeth UC UB 24 F S
4 4 MILLER William labourer UC UB 22 M S
4 5 MILLER Barbara UC UB 15 F S
4 6 MILLER Agnes UC UB 13 F S
4 7 MILLER Eliza UC UB 11 F
4 8 MILLER M.A. UC UB 9 F
4 9 MILLER Alice UC UB 5 F
4 10 GREEN Robert farmer ENG EM 33 M M
4 11 GREEN Hannah ENG EM 32 F M
4 12 GREEN Alice UC EM 10 F
4 13 GREEN John UC EM 12 M
4 14 GREEN Robert C. UC EM 5 M
4 15 SOLOMON Esther UC EM Thorold 22 F
4 16 KIRK John doctor ENG EM 55 M W
4 17 SHERK Coxsl teacher UC UB 21 M
4 18 MOORE Matthew merchant IRE UBC 49 M M
4 19 MOORE Mary Ann merchant US UBC 40 F M
4 20 MOORE Cynthia merchant UC UBC 21 F S
4 21 MOORE Sophronia UC UBC 19 F S
4 22 MOORE Martin UC UBC 17 M S
4 23 MOORE Corden UC UBC 15 M S
4 24 MOORE Bradford UC UBC 13 M
4 25 MOORE Elizabeth UC UBC 11 F
4 26 MOORE McKenzie UC UBC 9 M
4 27 MOORE Henrietta UC UBC 7 F
4 28 MOORE S.B. UC UBC 5 M
4 29 MOORE Mary J. UC UBC 3 F
4 30 MOORE Peter UC UBC 1 M
4 31 KINDY Jacob farmer UC Menn 54 M M
4 32 KINDY Susanna US Menn 48 F M
4 33 KINDY Samuel labourer UC Menn 26 M S
4 34 KINDY Levi labourer US Menn 17 M S
4 35 KINDY Eli labourer US Menn 15 M S
4 36 KINDY Ephraim labourer US Menn 11 M
4 37 KINDY Jonas US Menn 9 M
4 38 MORNINGSTAR Louisa UC Menn 21 F S
4 39 CRAYSTON Elizabeth ENG CE 43 F W
4 40 CRAYSTON Mary A. UC CE 25 F S
4 41 CRAYSTON Jane UC CE 20 F S
4 42 CRAYSTON Edmund farmer UC CE 18 M S
4 43 CRAYSTON William labourer UC CE 15 M S
4 44 CRAYSTON Elizabeth UC CE 11 F S
4 45 CRAYSTON Ellen UC CE 8 F
4 46 CRAYSTON John UC CE 7 M
4 47 CRAYSTON Thomas farmer UC CE 23 M S
4 48 LOWDER William labourer German States Evang.Meth. 23 M M
4 49 LOWDER Rachal German States Evang.Meth. 20 F M
4 50 LOWDER M.E. UC Evang.Meth. 2 F
5 1 BOSH  John G. farmer German states EvM 40 M
5 2 BOSH Caroline German states EvM 33 F M
5 3 BOSH Mary UC EvM 12 F
5 4 BOSH Sarah UC EvM 10 F
5 5 BOSH Caroline UC Evm 1 F
5 6 SUNDAY Caroline UC EvM Gainsborough 12 F
5 7 MILLER Henry farmer German states EvM 23 M M
5 8 MILLER Margaret E. UC EvM 23 F M
5 9 AHRENS Frederick farmer German states EvM South Cayuga 26 M M
5 10 BETLER  Paul labourer German states EvM Gainsborough 41 M M
5 11 BETLER Lewis labourer German states EvM Gainsborough 19 M S
5 12 BETLER Christian labourer German states EvM Gainsborough 16 M S
5 13 TICE Jacob farmer UC EM 37 M M
5 14 TICE Catherine UC EM 32 F M
5 15 TICE Joseph UC EM 11 M
5 16 TICE George UC EM 10 M
5 17 TICE Amos UC EM 5 M
5 18 TICE Susannah UC EM 3 F
5 19 TICE James farmer UC EM 39 M S
5 20 BELLINGER Henry labourer UC none 24 M M
5 21 BELLINGER Martha J. UC none 21 F M
5 22 BELLINGER Allice C. UC none 1 F
5 23 HODGE Samuel farmer UC EM 51 M M
5 24 HODGE Mary A. UC EM 43 F M
5 25 HODGE Margaret UC EM 21 F S
5 26 HODGE Omer labourer UC EM 18 M S
5 27 HODGE Matilda UC EM 15 F S
5 28 HODGE Nelson UC EM 13 M S
5 29 HODGE William UC EM 10 M S
5 30 HODGE Wesley UC EM 7 M
5 31 HODGE Alfred UC EM 4 M
5 32 DOCHSTADER Adam farmer UC EM 57 M M
5 33 DOCHSTADER Dorcas UC EM 51 F M
5 34 DOCHSTADER Charles labourer UC EM 19 M S
5 35 MOOTE Daniel farmer UC EM 38 M M
5 36 MOOTE Elizabeth UC EM 36 F M
5 37 MOOTE Cinderella UC EM 15 F S
5 38 MOOTE Ephraim UC EM 13 M S
5 39 MOOTE Anna UC EM 11 F
5 40 MOOTE Sylvester UC EM 8 M
5 41 MOOTE Michal UC EM 6 M
5 42 MOOTE Mary E. UC EM 1 F
5 43 MOOTE Isaiah farmer UC EM 46 M M
5 44 MOOTE Mary A. UC EM 42 F M
5 45 MOOTE Adam mechanic UC EM Dunnville 19 M S
5 46 MOOTE William labourer UC EM 17 M S
5 47 MOOTE Marilla H. UC EM 9 F
5 48 MOOTE Sharlotte J. UC EM 1 F
5 49 RICKER Lewis J. farmer UC EM 26 M M
5 50 RICKER Cynthia UC EM 22 F M

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis