OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1861 Cayuga North Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Barb Hoffman

LAC # C-1029
LDS # 349273
District: unknown
District No: unknown
Sub-District: unknown
Sub-District No: unknown

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11
Division 2:   14-15   16-20   21
Division 3:   24-25   26-29   30-33
Division 4:   36-40   41-43
Division 5:   45   46-50   51-52
Division 6:   55   56-60   61-65   66-70
Division 7:   72
Index:   A-C   D-G   H-Ma   Mc-R   S-V   W-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME OCCUPATION BIRTH PLACE RELIGION AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
1 1 1 CARTER Joseph farmer ENG Episcopal 40 M M
1 1 2 CARTER Mary ENG Episcopal 40 F M
1 1 3 CARTER William ENG Episcopal 14 M
1 1 4 CARTER M. A. UC Episcopal 12 F
1 1 5 CARTER Hanah UC Episcopal 11 F
1 1 6 CARTER Thos UC Episcopal 9 M
1 1 7 CARTER Joseph UC Episcopal 7 M
1 1 8 CARTER S. J. UC Episcopal 4 F
1 1 9 CARTER George UC Episcopal 2 M
1 1 10 EVANS Sam farmer ENG Episcopal 46 M M
1 1 11 EVANS Susan  ENG Episcopal 50 F M
1 1 12 WHITE Joseph ENG Episcopal 13 M
1 1 13 McLEAN Donald farmer SCO C of S 67 M M
1 1 14 McLEAN Nancy SCO C of S 61 F M
1 1 15 McLEAN Arch  labourer UC C of S 40 M
1 1 16 McLEAN Mary UC C of S 28 F
1 1 17 McLEAN Donald labourer UC PM 24 M
1 1 18 McLEAN Nancy UC C of S 20 F
1 1 19 McLEAN Jane UC C of S 18 F
1 1 20 McLEAN Kenneth UC C of S 16 M
1 1 21 CAMERON F.A. teacher UC C 0f S 25 M
1 1 22 BALDWIN Alex farmer CE PM 47 M M
1 1 23 BALDWIN Ann CE PM 41 F M
1 1 24 BALDWIN John CE PM 19 M
1 1 25 BALDWIN Anas CE PM 15 F
1 1 26 BALDWIN William  CE PM 13 M
1 1 27 BALDWIN Hanah CE PM 12 F
1 1 28 BALDWIN Daniel UC PM 9 M
1 1 29 BALDWIN Sarah UC PM 7 F
1 1 30 BALDWIN Margaret  UC PM 4 F
1 1 31 BALDWIN Susan UC PM 2 F
1 1 32 WALKER Charles farmer SCO PM 30 M M
1 1 33 WALKER Rachal SCO PM 24 F M
1 1 34 WALKER C. J. UC PM 4 M
1 1 35 WALKER M.C. UC PM 3 F
1 1 36 WALKER N.(W.) A. UC PM 1 M
1 1 37 KERR Mary IRE Episcopal 70 F W
1 1 38 COVERDALE William H. carpenter UC PM 27 M M
1 1 39 COVERDALE Elizabeth UC PM 25 F M
1 1 40 COVERDALE S. A. UC PM 6 F
1 1 41 COVERDALE M. J.  UC PM 5 F
1 1 42 COVERDALE P.J.   UC PM 3 M
1 1 43 COVERDALE N.(W.) G.  UC PM 1 M
1 1 44 COVERDALE William farmer ENG none 66 M M
1 1 45 COVERDALE Sarah ENG none 66 F M
1 1 46 COVERDALE Sarah UC none 25 F
1 1 47 WALKER Charles farmer SCO Baptist 54 M M
1 1 48 WALKER Isabella SCO Independent 56 F M
1 1 49 WALKER U. A.  labourer SCO PM 24 M
1 1 50 WALKER M. S.  SCO PM 22 F
1 2 1 WILLIAMS John labourer US Baptist 28 M M
1 2 2 WILLIAMS Hellan US Baptist 25 F M
1 2 3 WILLIAMS Mary UC Baptist 2 F
1 2 4 OWENS Simon labourer US Baptist 27 M
1 2 5 GLASBY Morris labourer US Baptist 28 M M
1 2 6 GLASBY Harriet US Baptist 30 F M
1 2 7 GLASBY Am (ilio)? UC Baptist 14 F
1 2 8 GLASBY Theadora UC Baptist 12 F
1 2 9 PULLEY Joseph labourer US Baptist 58 M M
1 2 10 PULLEY Anna IRE Baptist 40 F M
1 2 11 COVERDALE Robert farmer ENG W 37 M M
1 2 12 COVERDALE Hanah NB W 31 F M
1 2 13 COVERDALE T. J.  UC W 9 F
1 2 14 COVERDALE T. W. UC W 7 M
1 2 15 COVERDALE Rachel UC W 5 F
1 2 16 COVERDALE M. E.  UC W 3 F
1 2 17 COVERDALE H. A. UC W 1 F
1 2 18 COVERDALE William farmer UC W 27 M M
1 2 19 COVERDALE C. A.  UC W 27 F M
1 2 20 COVERDALE G. A. UC W 4 M
1 2 21 COVERDALE Susan UC W 2 F
1 2 22 COVERDALE M. J. UC W 1 F
1 2 23 BURNS S. A. UC W 14 F
1 2 24 VICKES Edward farmer ENG Episcopal 35 M M
1 2 25 VICKES Anna ENG Episcopal 35 F M
1 2 26 VICKES John UC Episcopal 9 M
1 2 27 VICKES George UC Episcopal 7 M
1 2 28 VICKES William  UC Episcopal 5 M
1 2 29 VICKES M. A.  UC Episcopal 3 F
1 2 30 CABLE George farmer US FC 40 M
1 2 31 KING Henry farmer UC W 33 M M
1 2 32 KING Catherine UC W 28 F M
1 2 33 KING H. J. UC W 3 F
1 2 34 KING M. C.  UC W 1 F
1 2 35 STOCKWELL G. R. carpenter US W 41 M M
1 2 36 STOCKWELL Candace UC W 34 F M
1 2 37 STOCKWELL Emely UC W 15 F
1 2 38 STOCKWELL Joseph UC W 11 M
1 2 39 STOCKWELL Gilbert UC W 7 M
1 2 40 STOCKWELL Gilbertia  UC W 1 F
1 2 41 WILSON John Merchant IRE ?C 56 M M
1 2 42 WILSON Fanny  IRE ?C 32 F M
1 2 43 WILSON John UC ?C 10 M
1 2 44 WILSON David UC ?C 8 M
1 2 45 WILSON William UC ?C 4 M
1 2 46 LOCKER John Shoemakr BAV R Catholic 34 M M
1 2 47 LOCKER Magdalena BAV G? Catholic 33 F M
1 2 48 LOCKER Joseph UC G? Catholic 1 M
1 2 49 LOCKER Fosnothier? labourer BAV Catholic 46 M
1 2 50 SMITH SMITH, Frank farmer US PM 36 M M
1 3 1 WALKER William SCO PM 20 M
1 3 2 WALKER A. A. UC PM 15 M
1 3 3 WALKER G. A. UC PM 13 M
1 3 4 GLASBY George farmer ENG Episcopal 36 M M
1 3 5 GLASBY Mary UC Episcopal 30 F M
1 3 6 GLASBY N. R. UC Episcopal 5 M
1 3 7 GLASBY James UC Episcopal 3 M
1 3 8 GLASBY George UC Episcopal 1 M
1 3 9 OXLEY Thomas farmer ENG W 54 M M
1 3 10 OXLEY Ann ENG W 39 F M
1 3 11 OXLEY John carpenter UC W 21 M
1 3 12 OXLEY William UC W 19 M
1 3 13 OXLEY Joseph UC W 17 M
1 3 14 OXLEY S. J. UC W 16 F
1 3 15 OXLEY George UC W 14 M
1 3 16 OXLEY H. E. UC W 12 F
1 3 17 OXLEY James UC W 10 M
1 3 18 OXLEY R. W. UC W 8 M
1 3 19 OXLEY E. A.  UC W 1 F
1 3 20 TAYLOR John farmer US Babtist 61 M M
1 3 21 TAYLOR M. A. US Babtist 49 F M
1 3 22 TAYLOR Nat labourer US Babtist 25 M M
1 3 23 TAYLOR Liza UC Babtist 20 F M
1 3 24 TAYLOR Amstet (Armstel) farmer US Babtist 56 M M
1 3 25 TAYLOR Eliza US Babtist 50 F M
1 3 26 TAYLOR John labourer US Babtist 20 M
1 3 27 TAYLOR (John X-ed out) US Babtist
1 3 28 TAYLOR R.A.    US Babtist 80 F W
1 3 29 COVERDALE John farmer ENG W 44 M M
1 3 30 COVERDALE Jane ENG W 33 F M
1 3 31 COVERDALE Hanah UC W 14 F
1 3 32 COVERDALE Sarah UC W 12 F
1 3 33 COVERDALE M. A. UC W 10 F
1 3 34 COVERDALE George   UC W 5 M
1 3 35 COVERDALE J. W. UC W 2 M
1 3 36 HUMPHRY Robert                          farmer UC W 22 M M
1 3 37 HUMPHRY Nicholas (sic) NB W 22 F M
1 3 38 HUMPHRY Jane UC W 2 F
1 3 39 LOCKHART James UC W 7 M
1 3 40 PHILLIPS George Jr. labourer US W 46 M
1 3 41 HAINS Luesa (Louisa) US W 17 F
1 3 42 PHILLIPS Josephine UC W 4 F
1 3 43 PHILLIPS Jane UC W 1 F
1 3 44 JOHNSON Alex farmer US Baptist 43 M M
1 3 45 JOHNSON Sharlott US Baptist 42 F M
1 3 46 JOHNSON Sam US Baptist 13 M
1 3 47 JOHNSON Elie US Baptist 10 M
1 3 48 JOHNSON Ben UC Baptist 8 M
1 3 49 JOHNSON Thomas UC Baptist 1 M
1 3 50 HARPER A. D. UC Baptist 13 F
1 4 1 SHAPLAND Frank ENG Baptist 7 M
1 4 2 SHAPLAND M. J. UC Baptist 5 F
1 4 3 SHAPLAND John UC Baptist 3 M
1 4 4 SHAPLAND William UC Baptist 1 M
1 4 5 SHAPLAND John labourer ENG Episcopal 26 M
1 4 6 STREET Stepney farmer US Baptist 52 M M
1 4 7 STREET Lucy US Baptist 46 F M
1 4 8 STREET Andrew labourer US Baptist 23 M
1 4 9 STREET George UC Baptist 18 M
1 4 10 STREET Charity UC Baptist 14 F
1 4 11 STREET Will UC Baptist 15 M
1 4 12 STREET Suey (Lucy) UC Baptist 13 F
1 4 13 STREET David UC Baptist 11 M
1 4 14 STREET Martha UC Baptist 8 F
1 4 15 STREET Josephine UC Baptist 7 F
1 4 16 BIRD Henry farmer ENG PM 38 M M
1 4 17 BIRD Fany ENG PM 38 F M
1 4 18 BIRD M. E. UC PM 12 F
1 4 19 KINLY M.    UC PM 11 F
1 4 20 BIRD Catherine UC PM 10 F
1 4 21 MERCER Isaac labourer ENG W 25 M
1 4 22 CARSON William labourer IRE Episcopal 26 M M
1 4 23 GROFF Henry labourer UC Episcopal 42 M M
1 4 24 FLANDER Nelson farmer UC W 26 M
1 4 25 SABINE J. M. Sailor capt US W 41 M M
1 4 26 SABINE Catherine UC PM 34 F M
1 4 27 FLANDER Hannah UC FC 60 F W
1 4 28 REID William carpenter UC Episcopal 44 M M
1 4 29 REID Rosenia UC Episcopal 34 F M
1 4 30 REID George clerk UC Episcopal 15 M
1 4 31 REID Alice UC Episcopal 11 F
1 4 32 REID Mary A. UC Episcopal 2 F
1 4 33 WILLIAMSON John labourer ENG Episcopal 25 M M
1 4 34 WILLIAMSON Helen UC Episcopal 17 F M
1 4 35 WILLIAMSON Joseph UC Episcopal 2 M
1 4 36 WILLIAMSON Susan UC Episcopal 1 F
1 4 37 OLNEY J.T. merchant US Universalist 46 M M
1 4 38 OLNEY Jane US Universalist 45 F M
1 4 39 OLNEY Lydia US Universalist 18 F
1 4 40 OLNEY Jenette US Universalist 14 F
1 4 41 OLNEY J. H. US Universalist 12 M
1 4 42 OLNEY Mary US Universalist 9 F
1 4 43 OLNEY John US Universalist 7 M
1 4 44 OLNEY Charles UC Universalist 1 M
1 4 45 HANIGAN John labourer UC W 44 M M twin
1 4 46 HANIGAN Solicia? UC W 42 F M
1 4 47 HANIGAN George UC W 19 M
1 4 48 HANIGAN Thomas UC W 12 M
1 4 49 HANIGAN John UC W 8 M
1 4 50 HANIGAN William UC W 10 M
1 5 1 HANIGAN F. A.  UC W 6 F
1 5 2 HANIGAN Richard labourer UC W 44 M M twin
1 5 3 HANIGAN Rebecca UC W 38 F M
1 5 4 HANIGAN Eliza UC W 14 F
1 5 5 HANIGAN Mary UC W 10 F
1 5 6 HANIGAN Jane UC W 7 F
1 5 7 HANIGAN James UC W 11 M
1 5 8 HANIGAN Sobina UC W 2 F twin
1 5 9 HANIGAN Elizabeth UC W 2 F twin
1 5 10 McDONALD Sam farmer UC W 38 M M
1 5 11 McDONALD Sarah UC W 37 F M
1 5 12 McDONALD M. A. UC W 13 F
1 5 13 McDONALD Helen UC W 12 F
1 5 14 McDONALD Juliet UC W 9 F
1 5 15 McDONALD Sharlott UC W 7 F
1 5 16 McDONALD S. J. UC W 6 F
1 5 17 McDONALD S. E. UC W 4 F
1 5 18 McDONALD David UC W 2 M
1 5 19 RODGERS? T. K. farmer NB W 40 M M
1 5 20 RODGERS? E. J. UC W 28 F M
1 5 21 McDONALD William farmer UC Baptist 77 M M
1 5 22 McDONALD M. A. UC Baptist 47 F M
1 5 23 ROBBINS Hisakia                        labourer UC Baptist 13 M
1 5 24 MILLNS John farmer ENG Episcopal 55 M M
1 5 25 MILLNS Ann          ENG Episcopal 48 F M
1 5 26 MILLNS Robt ENG Episcopal 14 M
1 5 27 BURDEUX Peter farmer CE R Catholic 34 M M
1 5 28 BURDEUX Nancy UC W 27 F M
1 5 29 BURDEUX James UC W 10 M
1 5 30 BURDEUX William UC W 9 M
1 5 31 BURDEUX E. J. UC W 3 F
1 5 32 BURDEUX M. E.  UC W 2 F
1 5 33 KEEGAN M. A. UC R Catholic 15 F
1 5 34 BURDEUX David labourer CE R Catholic 20 M
1 5 35 MEINT Joseph farmer UC R Catholic 28 M
1 5 36 PULVER James labourer UC Baptist 23 M M
1 5 37 PULVER Rose UC Baptist 16 F M
1 5 38 FOLLICK Fred farmer UC Baptist 32 M
1 5 39 LAMBIER Akin farmer UC Baptist 38 M M
1 5 40 LAMBIER Millinda UC W 32 F M
1 5 41 LAMBIER Rose UC W 18 F
1 5 42 LAMBIER Hellen UC W 11 F
1 5 43 LAMBIER Thomas UC W 10 M
1 5 44 LAMBIER Roseba UC W 4 F
1 5 45 LAMBIER Martha UC W 2 F
1 5 46 WEAVER Adam bricklayer UC W 42 M
1 5 47 WEAVER C. M. US W 33 F
1 5 48 WEAVER Joseph UC W 4 M
1 5 49 TAGAR Frederick cabnetmkr PRU Lutheran 66 M
1 5 50 TAGAR Hanah  GER Lutheran 54 F

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis