OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1871 Listowel (Town), Perth County
Copyright (c)2003, Donald Holmes, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Donald Holmes
Proofreader: Angela Whitehead

LAC # C-9942
LDS # 2230904
District: Perth North
District No: 30
Sub-District: Listowel Village
Sub-District No: h

  Page(s):   1-10   11-20   21-30   31-40   41-50
Index:   A-L   M-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE BIRTHPLACE RELIGION ORIGIN OCCUPATION MARITAL MARR_LST12
1 1 Harvey Paul Male 44 England Methodist English Tailor M
1 1 Harvey Elizabeth Female 37 England Methodist English M
1 1 Harvey John  (?) Male 17 England Methodist English S
1 1 Harvey William Male 15 England Methodist English S
1 1 Harvey Elizabeth Female 13 England Methodist English S
1 1 Harvey Mary Ann Female 11 England Methodist English S
1 1 Harvey Thomas   (?) Male 8 England Methodist English S
1 1 Harvey Genevieve M. Female 3 England Methodist English S
1 1 Harvey Ross P. Male 3 mo England Methodist English S
1 2 Wilson William Male 49 England Presbyterian Irish Tailor M
1 2 Wilson Agnes Female 43 England Presbyterian Irish M
1 2 Wilson Isabella A. Female 19 England Presbyterian Irish S
1 2 Wilson William J. Male 18 England Presbyterian Irish S
1 3 Ryder John       Male 37 England Anglican Irish M
1 3 Ryder Elizabeth Female 31 England Anglican Irish M
1 3 Ryder John Male 12 England Anglican Irish S
1 3 Ryder William Male 10 England Anglican Irish S
1 3 Ryder Ellen Female 9 England Anglican Irish S
1 3 Ryder Thomas Male 4 England Anglican Irish S
1 3 Ryder Eliza Female 2 England Anglican Irish S
2 4 Buckler Moses Male 38 England Universalist English Saddler M
2 4 Buckler Jana Female 28 England Universalist U.S. M
2 4 Buckler Robert Male 8 England Universalist English S
2 4 Buckler Minnie Female 9 mo England Universalist English S
2 5 Lee James Male 34 England W. Methodist English Saddler M
2 5 Lee Sophia Female 30 England W. Methodist English M
2 5 Lee Charles Amos Male 9 England W. Methodist English S
2 5 Lee John S. Male 7 England W. Methodist English S
2 5 Lee William W. Male 2 England W. Methodist English S
2 6 Tremain John Male 27 England E. Methodist English Baker M
2 6 Tremain Catherine Female 19 England E. Methodist Scottish M
2 6 Tremain Moses E. Male 1 England E. Methodist English S
2 7 Walker Thomas (?) Male 34 England Christadelphian English Artist M
2 7 Walker Mary Female 34 England Baptist Irish M
2 7 Walker Horatio Male 12 England Christadelphian English S
2 7 Walker Sidney Male 10 England Christadelphian English S
2 7 Walker Adelaide Female 9 England Christadelphian English S
2 7 Walker George Male 4 England Christadelphian English M
3 8 Waugh William T. Male 52 England Anglican Scottish Merchant M
3 8 Waugh Emma Ann Female 36 England Anglican English M
3 8 Waugh Victoria E. Female 18 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh Kate M. Female 16 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh Fanny R. Female 15 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh Jane Female 14 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh William Male 13 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh John Male 12 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh George Male 9 England Anglican Scottish S
3 8 Waugh Mary Female 4 mo England Anglican Scottish S
3 9 Wynn Unslow Male 25 England Anglican Irish Carpenter M
3 9 Wynn Catherine Female 22 England Presbyterian Scottish M
3 9 Wynn Alfred E. Male 2 England Presbyterian Irish S
3 10 Mitchell James Male 33 England Christadelphian Scottish Grain Cradle M
3 10 Mitchell Mary Female 25 England Christadelphian Scottish Maker M
3 10 Mitchell William Male 5 England Christadelphian Scottish S
3 10 Mitchell Lillie Female 3 England Christadelphian Scottish S
3 10 Mitchell Florence M. Female 4 mo England Christadelphian Scottish S
3 10 Saunders Catherine Female 9 England Christadelphian English S
4 11 White  Albert P. Male 54 England Methodist English Matchmaker M
4 11 White  Unice Female 48 England Methodist German M
4 11 Goodman Philip Male 18 England Methodist German Printer S
4 12 Patterson Henry Male 34 England Christadelphian Scottish Waggon Maker M
4 12 Patterson Irene Female 31 England Christadelphian Scottish M
4 12 Patterson Ellen Female 9 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 12 Patterson William Male 7 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 12 Patterson Robert Male 4 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 12 Patterson Henry Female 1 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 13 Hay William G. Male 39 England Christadelphian Scottish Blacksmith M
4 13 Hay Agnes Female 40 England Christadelphian Scottish M
4 13 Hay Kate Female 11 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 13 Hay Grace Female 9 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 13 Hay Wellington Male 6 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 13 Hay Nelson Male 2 England Christadelphian Scottish S
4 13 Dickson Elizabeth Female 18 England Methodist English Servant S
4 13 McClatchkey Samuel Male 18 England Anglican Irish Blacksmith S
4 14 Barber David Male 24 England Anglican English Artist M
4 14 Barber Catherine Female 23 England Anglican Irish M
4 14 Barber Clara Female 1 England Anglican English S
5 15 Garrett Samuel Male 44 England W. Methodist Irish Blacksmith M
5 15 Garrett Elizabeth Female 33 England W. Methodist Irish M
5 15 Garrett John B. Male 14 England W. Methodist Irish S
5 15 Garrett William A. Male 12 England W. Methodist Irish S
5 15 Garrett Hugh James Male 10 England W. Methodist Irish S
5 15 Garrett Elizabeth M. Female 8 England W. Methodist Irish S
5 15 Garrett Samuel R. Male 6 England W. Methodist Irish S
5 15 Garrett Nancy Jane Female 1 England W. Methodist Irish S
5 16 Bright William Male 30 England Presbyterian Scottish Foreman at M
5 16 Bright Mary Female 28 England Presbyterian Scottish Flax Mill M
5 16 Bright John Male 6 England Presbyterian Scottish S
5 16 Bright Janet Female 5 England Presbyterian Scottish S
5 16 Bright William Male 4 England Presbyterian Scottish S
5 16 Bright Rebecca Female 2 England Presbyterian Scottish S
5 16 Bright Mary Female 2 mo. England Presbyterian Scottish S
5 17 Moore John Male 61 England Anglican Irish Inn Keeper M
5 17 Moore Catherine Female 51 England Anglican Irish M
5 17 Moore Jane Female 27 England Anglican Irish S
5 17 Moore John Male 15 England Anglican Irish Clerk S
5 17 Moore Robert Male 12 England Anglican Irish S
6 18 Lorec Jacob Male 39 England Baptist English Cattle Dealer M
6 18 Lorec Mary Female 33 England Methodist Irish M
6 19 Halsted Stephen Male 45 England W. Methodist English Merchant M
6 19 Halsted Catherine Female 41 England W. Methodist Unknown M
6 19 Halsted Rose Anna Female 21 England W. Methodist English S
6 19 Halsted Mary Female 18 England W. Methodist English S
6 19 Halsted Thomas Male 16 England W. Methodist English S
6 19 Halsted Percival Male 12 England W. Methodist English S
6 19 Halsted Jacob H. Male 9 England English S
6 19 Halsted Stephen Male 6 England English S
6 19 Halsted William Male 3 England English S
6 19 Halsted Robert S. Male 4 mo England English S
6 20 Draper George Male 41 England Anglican Irish Merchant M
6 20 Draper Eliza Female 32 England Anglican Irish M
6 20 Draper Joseph S. Male 12 England Anglican Irish S
6 20 Draper Matilda E. Female 10 England Anglican Irish S
6 20 Draper Maria F. Female 8 England Anglican Irish S
6 20 Draper Elizabeth Female 6 England Anglican Irish S
6 20 Draper Emily Female 4 England Anglican Irish S
6 20 Draper Benjamin B. Male 2 England Anglican Irish S
7 20 Draper Florence Female 1 mo England Anglican Irish S
7 21 McDonald Alex Male 28 England Presbyterian Scottish Merchant S
7 21 Roy David Male 40 England Presbyterian Scottish Merchant S
7 21 McDonald Alex   Sr. Male 60 England Presbyterian Scottish Merchant W
7 21 Algare Frederick Male 15 England Lutheran German Clerk S
7 21 Bayne Agnes Female 18 England Presbyterian Scottish Servant S
7 22 Kidd Johnson C. Male 42 England Anglican English Inn Keeper M
7 22 Kidd Catherine Female 25 England Rom. Catholic Irish M
7 22 Kidd William Male 21 England Anglican English Student S
7 22 Kidd Samuel Male 19 England English Blacksmith S
7 22 Kidd Angeline Female 17 England English S
7 22 Kidd Richard Male 14 England English S
7 22 Kidd Jarbut Male 12 England English S
7 22 Kidd Belinda Female 10 England English S
7 22 Kidd Mariah Female 6 England English S
7 23 Steel Peter Male 35 England Christadelphian English Carpenter M
7 23 Steel Ellen Female 33 England Christadelphian English M
7 23 Steel Ralph Male 8 England Christadelphian English S
7 23 Steel Peter Male 4 England Christadelphian English S
7 23 Steel Jeanie Female 2 England Christadelphian English S
8 23 Steel John Male 7 mo England Christadelphian English S
8 24 Beamer John Male 42 England Christadelphian Scottish Dentist S
8 25 Little Edward G. Male 28 England Presbyterian Irish Merchant M
8 25 Little Susan Female 22 England Presbyterian Irish M
8 25 Little Edward G. Male 10 mo England Presbyterian Irish S
8 26 Schleman Henry Male 26 England W. Methodist German Saddler M
8 26 Schleman Eliza Female 26 England W. Methodist English M
8 26 Schleman William F. Male 2 England W. Methodist German S
8 27 Mortimore Geo. R. Male 58 England Independent English Tinsmith M
8 27 Mortimore Glorianna Female 58 England Independent Scottish M
8 27 Mortimore George C. Male 18 England Independent English Tinsmith S
8 27 Dunn ? Female 55 England W. Methodist English W
8 27 Dunn Fanny Female 19 England W. Methodist English Music Teacher S
8 27 Cain  Charles W. Male 24 England Congregationa English Watchmaker S
8 28 Coleman Francis Male 39 England Anglican English Merchant M
8 28 Coleman Sarah Female 37 England Anglican English M
8 28 Coleman Frederick J. Male 14 England Anglican English S
8 28 Coleman William J. Male 10 England Anglican English S
8 28 Coleman Frances M. Female 1 England Anglican English S
8 28 Carr Mary Jane Female 19 England W. Methodist Scottish Servant S
9 29 Minna William Male 38 England Anglican Irish Tailor M
9 28 Minna Catherine Female 34 England Anglican Irish M
9 28 Minna Charlie Male 13 England Anglican Irish S
9 29 Minna Eliza Female 12 England Anglican Irish S
9 29 Minna William Male 9 England Anglican Irish S
9 29 Minna Margaret Female 7 England Anglican Irish S
9 29 Minna Charlotte Female 5 England Anglican Irish S
9 29 Minna Ida L. Female 3 England Anglican Irish S
9 29 Minna Alice J. Female 1 England Anglican Irish S
9 30 Burnawais Henry Male 37 England Lutheran German Saddler M
9 30 Benneweiss Madeleine Female 33 England Lutheran German M
9 30 Benneweiss William Male 8 England Lutheran German S
9 30 Benneweiss Henry Male 6 England Lutheran German S
9 30 Benneweiss Catherine Female 4 England Lutheran German S
9 30 Benneweiss Mary Male 1 England Lutheran German S
9 31 Gibson William Male 53 England Anglican Irish Inn Keeper M
9 31 Gibson Isabella Female 48 England Anglican Irish M
9 31 Gibson William Male 16 England Anglican Irish S
9 31 Gibson Jane Female 14 England Anglican Irish S
9 31 Gibson Thomas Male 12 England Anglican Irish S
10 31 Gibson Margaret Female 10 England Anglican Irish S
10 31 Clyde Ellen Female 21 England Anglican Irish Servant S
10 32 Murray Archibald Male 32 England W. Methodist Scottish Shoemaker M
10 32 Murray Louisa Female 37 England W. Methodist English M
10 32 Murray Mary Female 13 England W. Methodist Scottish S
10 32 Murray Thomas Male 18 England W. Methodist Scottish Shoemaker S
10 33 Alexander John Male 36 England Presbyterian Scottish Merchant M
10 33 Alexander Jane Female 27 England Presbyterian Scottish M
10 33 Alexander William S. Male 2 England Presbyterian Scottish S
10 33 Armsbury James Male 38 England Presbyterian Irish Clerk S
10 33 McDonald Ann Female 40 England Presbyterian Scottish Servant S
10 34 McKay Alexander Male 40 England Christadelphian Scottish Tailor M
10 34 McKay Christina Female 35 England Presbyterian Scottish S
10 34 McKay Matilda  (?) Female 34 England W. Methodist English M
10 34 McKay Ann Female 2 England W. Methodist Scottish S
10 35 Lockstaff Charles Male 38 England Lutheran German Labourer M
10 35 Lockstaff Eva Female 36 England Lutheran German M
10 35 Lockstaff Gustave Male 10 England Lutheran German S
10 35 Lockstaff Herman Male 8 England Lutheran German S

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis