OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Blanshard Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth South
District No: 108
Sub-District: Blanshard Twp
Sub-District No: a

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robert Beatty
Division 2: J.H. Jameson
Division 3: Geo. D. Laurie
Division 4: John Kenny

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-9   10-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-33
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-37
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-26
Division 4:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-23
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 1 1 B 2 15 1 Beatty Robert M 57 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 2 1 Beatty Susan F 56 M W O IRE IRE " 1 1
1 1 3 1 Beatty James M 24 S " IRE O " Farmer 1 1
1 1 4 1 Beatty Arthur M 22 S " " DO " Student 1 1
1 1 5 1 Beatty Alice F 17 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 6 2 Watson Ann F 40 M W O SCO O " 1 1
1 1 7 2 Watson John M 13 S " IRE O " 1 1
1 1 8 2 Watson Minnie F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 9 2 Watson Milton M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 10 2 Watson Nelson M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 11 2 Watson Annie F 5 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 12 2 Watson William M 4 S " " DO "
1 1 13 2 Watson Mary F 3 D " " DO "
1 1 14 B 2 14 2 Watson James M 60 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 15 S 2 8 3 Switzer Cornulle M 68 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 16 3 Switzer Mary F 52 M W ENG ENG ENG " Do 1 1
1 1 17 3 Switzer Luther M 27 S O IRE ENG " Do 1 1
1 1 18 3 Switzer Samuel M 23 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 19 3 Switzer Minnie F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 20 3 Switzer Clarkson M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 21 3 Switzer Nellie F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 22 3 Switzer Simeon M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 23 W 2 9 4 Beatty William A. M 49 M Head O IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 1 24 4 Beatty Lottie F 34 M W " O O " 1 1
1 1 25 4 Beatty Robert M. M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 2 1 4 Beatty Eva F 12 D O O O METH 1 1
1 2 2 4 Beatty William M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
1 2 3 4 Beatty Lawarance M 6 S " " DO "
1 2 4 4 Johnston Hamilton M 3 STEP S " " DO "
1 2 5 4 Beatty James G. M 0 S " " DO "
1 2 6 W 2 8 5 Barr Peter M 39 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1
1 2 7 5 Barr Harriot F 39 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 2 8 5 Barr John M 13 S " O O " 1 1
1 2 9 5 Barr Harret Bain F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 10 5 Barr Peter M 10 S " " DO " 1 1
1 2 11 5 Barr Jennet F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 12 5 Barr Isabella F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 13 W 2 8 6 Gowans James M 32 M Head O SCO SCO METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 2 14 6 Gowans Sarah F 23 M W " O US " 1 1
1 2 15 6 Gowans Jane F 62 W MOTH SCO SCO SCO PRES 1 1
1 2 16 6 Gowans Agnes F 24 SIS O " DO " 1 1
1 2 17 W 2 4 7 Gowans John M 30 Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1
1 2 18 B 2 8 8 Sutherland John M 63 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1
1 2 19 8 Sutherland Jane F 43 M W O SCO SCO " 1 1
1 2 20 8 Sutherland Mary Jane F 22 D " SCO O " 1 1
1 2 21 8 Sutherland Alfred M 18 S " " DO " 1 1
1 2 22 8 Sutherland Flora F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 23 8 Sutherland Bella F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 24 8 Sutherland Sarah F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 25 8 Sutherland John M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
1 3 1 8 Sutherland Andrew M 5 S " SCO O "
1 3 2 W 2 8 9 Gowans Walter M 36 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 3 3 9 Gowans S? Jane F 37 M W " ENG O " 1 1
1 3 4 9 Gowans Jessee Ester F 7 D " O O " 1 1
1 3 5 9 Gowans Amey Ethel F 4 D " " DO "
1 3 6 9 Gowans Clerance Allen M 1 S " " DO "
1 3 7 W 2 5 10 Robertson Kirkby M 25 Head O SCO NS PRES Farmer 1 1
1 3 8 10 Robertson Jane F 49 W MOTH NS NS NS " Do 1 1
1 3 9 10 Robertson Elizea F 23 SIS O SCO NS " 1 1
1 3 10 10 Robertson Anne F 21 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 3 11 10 Robertson John M 19 BRO " " DO " 1 1
1 3 12 10 Robertson Mary F 16 SIS " " DO " 1 1
1 3 13 10 Robertson Emma F 14 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 3 14 10 Robertson William M 10 BRO " " DO " 1 1
1 3 15 10 Robertson Leslie M 8 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 3 16 W 2 7 11 Robertson Jessee F 44 W Head O SCO Q PRES Farmer 1 1
1 3 17 11 Robertson Lydia F 19 D " SCO O " 1 1
1 3 18 11 Robertson John M 17 S " " DO " 1 1
1 3 19 11 Robertson Mary F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
1 3 20 S 2 8 12 Highet James M 59 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
1 3 21 12 Highet Mary M 57 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 3 22 12 Highet John M 57 BRO " " DO " 1
1 3 23 12 Highet William M 24 S O " DO " 1 1
1 3 24 12 Highet Nettie F 22 D " " DO " 1 1
1 3 25 12 Highet James M 20 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 1 12 Highet Peter M 17 S O SCO SCO PRES 1 1
1 4 2 12 Highet John M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 3 W 2 7 13 Wiles John M 32 M Head O ENG O METH Farmer 1 1
1 4 4 13 Wiles Isabella F 28 M W " SCO SCO " 1 1
1 4 5 13 Wiles Mable F 5 D " O O "
1 4 6 13 Wiles Milton M 7m S " " DO "
1 4 7 W 2 4 14 Hyde Charles M 40 M Head O ENG IRE METH Farmer
1 4 8 14 Hyde Malinda F 28 M W " IRE ENG "
1 4 9 W 2 6 15 Stephens John M 24 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
1 4 10 15 Stephens Agnes F 24 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 4 11 W 2 7 16 Hyde Thomas M 71 M Head Q HUDSON BAY GER CE Farmer 1
1 4 12 16 Hyde Margeret F 68 M W IRE SCO EAST INDIA " 1 1
1 4 13 16 Hyde Mary F 35 D O Q IRE " 1 1
1 4 14 16 Hyde William M 36 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 4 15 16 Hyde Margeret F 23 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 16 16 Hyde Sarah F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 17 W 2 6 17 Cameron Alexander M 77 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
1 4 18 17 Cameron Cathrine F 68 M W Q " DO " 1 1 1
1 4 19 17 Cameron Malcolm M 40 S O SCO Q " Farmer 1 1
1 4 20 17 Cameron Ewen M 38 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 4 21 17 Cameron Lauchlen M 31 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 4 22 17 Cameron Lydea F 26 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 23 17 Cameron Jenne F 25 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 24 17 Cameron Mary F 21 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 25 17 Anderson Alexander M 5 GS BC O O "
1 5 1 S 2 8 18 Whaley David M 63 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1
1 5 2 18 Whaley Elizabeth F 63 M W " " DO " Do 1 1
1 5 3 18 Whaley John M 32 S O IRE IRE " Do 1 1
1 5 4 18 Whaley D. Scott M 25 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 5 5 18 Whaley Sarah E. F 27 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 6 18 Whaley Mary M. F 27 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 7 18 Whaley Emma I. F 22 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 8 B 2 7 19 Hyde Archibald M 37 M Head O O O PRES Farmer 1 1
1 5 9 19 Hyde Hannah F 29 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 5 10 19 Hyde Thomas Wm. M 9m S " " DO "
1 5 11 B 2 15 20 Bearss Clayton M 50 M Head O O O METH Farmer 1 1
1 5 12 20 Bearss Elizabeth F 48 M W US IRE NS " 1 1
1 5 13 20 Bearss Edward M 21 S O O US " 1 1
1 5 14 20 Bearss Lottie L. F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 15 W 1 4 21 Bell Margeret F 64 W Head IRE IRE IRE PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 5 16 21 Bell Thomas R. M 24 S O " DO " Do 1 1
1 5 17 21 Bell Hattie F 22 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 18 21 Bell Sarah F 30 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 19 21 Bell Gergema F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 20 W 2 8 22 Robinson Charles M 36 M Head O ENG IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 5 21 22 Robinson Aleathea F 28 M W " IRE O " 1 1
1 5 22 22 Robinson Emma F 6 D " O O " 1 1
1 5 23 22 Robinson Edwin M 2 S " " DO "
1 5 24 W 2 4 23 Herd John M 34 Head O ENG US METH Mrch 1 1
1 5 25 23 Herd Louesea F 28 M W " ENG O " 1 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis