OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Downie Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth South
District No: 108
Sub-District: Downie Twp
Sub-District No: b

Enumerators:
Division 1: John Arbogart
Division 2: Michael Goerling
Division 3: John Lancaster
Division 4: James Clyne
Division 5: Wm Dunsmore


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-31
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-24
Division 4:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25
Division 5:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-27
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 1 1 B 2 8 1 Arbogast John M 39 M Head O FRA FRA LUTH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 1 2 1 Arbogast Caroline F 34 M W " O GER " 1 1
1 1 3 1 Arbogast Louisa F 12 D " " O " 1 1
1 1 4 1 Arbogast Michael M 6 S " " DO " 1
1 1 5 1 Arbogast Mary Ann F 5 D " " DO "
1 1 6 1 Arbogast Edwin M 3 S " " DO "
1 1 7 1 Arbogast William M 1 S " " DO "
1 1 8 1 Grundlager Idora F 22 DOM " GER " DO Serv 1 1
1 1 9 1 Book John M 21 DOM " " GER LUTH Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 1 10 W 2 5 2 Litt Samuel M 31 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 11 2 Litt Rachel F 24 M W " O O METH 1 1
1 1 12 2 Litt Florance F 1 D " " DO "
1 1 13 2 Farewell James M 10 DOM ENG ENG ENG " 1 1
1 1 14 2 Litt Franklin M 16 DOM O GER GER METH Farm Lab 1 1 1 1
1 1 15 W 2 6 3 Klein Caroline F 35 Head O GER GER LUTH 1 1
1 1 16 3 Klein Thebold M 43 B " " DO LUTH 1
1 1 17 3 Nolte Henery M 29 DOM GER " DO LUTH Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 1 18 3 Thobson Daisy F 9 DOM ENG ENG ENG " 1 1
1 1 19 W 2 4 4 Klein Jacop M 47 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 20 4 Klein Elizabeth F 36 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 1 21 4 Klein Christina F 14 D " O O " 1 1
1 1 22 4 Klein Margaret F 10 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 1 23 4 Klein Susana F 8 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 1 24 4 Klein John M 6 S " " DO " 1
1 1 25 4 Klein Jacop M 3 " DO " DO "
1 2 1 4 Klein Elisabeth F 4m D O O O LUTH
1 2 2 4 McGraeth John M 53 DOM " IRE IRE RM Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 2 3 W 2 9 5 Edwards William M 65 M Head SCO SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1
1 2 4 5 Edwards Jane F 53 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 2 5 5 Edwards Archy M 34 S O " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 2 6 5 Edwards Alexander M 32 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 2 7 5 Edwards William M 30 " DO " DO " Do 1 1
1 2 8 5 Edwards James M 28 " DO " DO " Do 1 1
1 2 9 5 Edwards Bella F 26 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 10 5 Edwards John M 22 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 2 11 5 Edwards George M 19 " DO " DO " Tea Pub Sch 1 1
1 2 12 5 Edwards Mary F 17 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 13 5 Edwards Nellie F 14 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 2 14 B 2 8 6 Schwertyer George R. M 45 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 1
1 2 15 6 Schwertyer Leah F 32 " W " US " DO 1 1
1 2 16 6 Schwertyer Isra George M 4 S " O O "
1 2 17 6 Schwertyer Clara F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 18 6 Schwertyer Ida F 11 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 2 19 6 Schwertyer Henery M 8 S " " DO " 1 1
1 2 20 6 Schwertyer Gideon M 6 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 2 21 6 Schwertyer Jocob M 52 DOM " GER GER " Farm Lab 1
1 2 22 6 Schwertyer John M 43 " DO " DO " Do 1
1 2 23 6 Schwertyer Margaret F 47 " DO " DO " Serv 1
1 2 24 B 2 6 7 Goetler John M 50 M Head O GER GER RC Farmer 1 1
1 2 25 7 Goetler Mary F 45 " W " IRE IRE " 1 1
1 3 1 7 Goetler Maggie F 19 D O O O RC 1 1
1 3 2 7 Goetler Caroline F 16 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 3 3 7 Goetler George M 14 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 3 4 7 Goetler John M 12 " DO " DO " Do 1 1
1 3 5 7 Goetler Louis M 9 " DO " DO " Do 1 1
1 3 6 7 Gensmer Walter M 5 MB " " DO "
1 3 7 7 Buckley Sarah F 64 W IRE IRE IRE " 1 1
1 3 8 7 Sinclair Mary F 23 L ONT LOWER CAN O PRES Tea Pub Sch 1 1
1 3 9 B 2 10 8 Erb Dilman K M 33 M Head O O O METH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 3 10 8 Erb Phebe F 28 M W " PENSLYVANIA " DO 1 1
1 3 11 8 Erb Maggie F 8 D " O " DO 1 1
1 3 12 8 Erb Annie F 7 " DO " DO "
1 3 13 8 Erb Isaac M 5 S " " DO "
1 3 14 8 Erb Maurice M 2 " DO " DO "
1 3 15 8 Erb Mabel F 1 D " " DO "
1 3 16 8 Kaiser Edward M 15 DOM " " DO " Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 3 17 8 Koch Lydia F 16 DOM " " GER " Serv 1 1 1
1 3 18 W 2 5 9 Mcewan Robert M 41 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 3 19 9 Mcewan Harriotte F 42 " W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 3 20 9 Mcewan Hariotte F 18 D " O O " 1 1
1 3 21 9 Mcewan Agnes F 16 " DO " DO " 1 1
1 3 22 9 Mcewan John M 14 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 3 23 9 Guymane William M 18 DOM " IRE IRE RC Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 3 24 W 1 2 10 Buckley Michael M 43 M Head O IRE IRE RC Ry Lab 1 1
1 3 25 10 Buckley Margaret F 43 M W " GER GER " 1 1
1 4 1 10 Buckley John M 20 S O O O RC Staple Boy 1 1 1
1 4 2 10 Buckley Carrie F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 3 10 Buckley Emma F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 4 10 Buckley Michael M 6 S " " DO "
1 4 5 B 1.5 8 11 Studer Henery M 43 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1
1 4 6 11 Studer Anna F 43 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 4 7 11 Studer David Ed M 17 S " O O " Farmer 1 1
1 4 8 11 Studer Franklin E. M 13 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 4 9 11 Studer Lucina F 13 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 10 S 1.5 8 12 Bald Jacop F 56 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 4 11 12 Bald Catharine F 51 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 4 12 12 Bald Andrew M 23 S " O O " Farmer 1 1
1 4 13 12 Bald Anna F 18 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 14 12 Bald George M 16 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 15 12 Bald Julien F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 16 12 Bald Ida F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 17 S 1.5 8 13 Phremmer Jacop M 36 M Head O GER GER BAP Farmer 1 1 1
1 4 18 13 Phremmer Annie F 31 M W " " PENSLYVANIA " 1 1
1 4 19 13 Phremmer Eva C. F 11 D " O O " 1 1
1 4 20 13 Phremmer Elisabeth M. F 8 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 21 13 Phremmer Florance F 6 D " " DO " 1
1 4 22 13 Phremmer George B. M 1 S " " DO "
1 4 23 W 1.5 5 14 Elligson William M 35 M Head O GER GER LUTH Carp 1 1 1 1
1 4 24 14 Elligson Emma F 29 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 4 25 14 Elligson Edward W. M 7 S " O O " 1 1
1 5 1 14 Elligson Frank A. M 5 S O O O LUTH
1 5 2 14 Elligson Norman M 3 S " " DO "
1 5 3 W 1.5 7 15 Kreh Mary F 61 W W GER GER GER METH 1 1
1 5 4 15 Kreh Clara F 15 D O " DO " 1 1
1 5 5 W 1.5 5 16 Hoffmyer Henery M 32 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Carp 1 1 1 1
1 5 6 16 Hoffmyer Elisabeth F 25 M W O O O " 1 1
1 5 7 16 Hoffmyer Louisa M. F 3 D " " DO "
1 5 8 16 Hoffmyer Lorina F 1 D " " DO "
1 5 9 W 1.5 7 17 Rohfritch Thehald M 30 M Head O O O LUTH Carp 1 1 1
1 5 10 17 Rohfritch Mary F 24 M W " " GER " 1 1
1 5 11 17 Rohfritch Annie F 3 D " " O "
1 5 12 17 Rohfritch Edna F 1 D " " DO "
1 5 13 17 Brunner Annie F 13 " " DO " 1 1
1 5 14 W 1.5 6 18 Scheda Fredrick M 71 M Head GER GER GER METH 1 1
1 5 15 18 Scheda Elisabeth F 66 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 5 16 B 2 8 19 Schmidt John N. M 69 M Head GER GER GER METH 1 1
1 5 17 19 Schmidt Anna E. F 67 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 5 18 B 2 8 20 Swilring Otto M 39 M Head GER GER GER LUTH B. Mason 1 5 1 1
1 5 19 20 Swilring Cathrine F 39 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 5 20 20 Swilring Oscar M 14 S " " O " 1 1
1 5 21 20 Swilring Ottlilie F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 22 20 Swilring Edwin M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
1 5 23 20 Swilring Walter M 11m S " " DO "
1 5 24 20 Swilring Else F 11m D " " DO "
1 5 25 B 2 6 21 Schaub Anna F 68 W W GER GER GER LUTH 1 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis