OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Ellice Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth North
District No: 107
Sub-District: Ellice Twp
Sub-District No: a

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robert Henry
Division 2: Jacob Herr
Division 3: Louis Pfrimmer

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-49
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-51
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-37
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 1 1 B 2 7 1 Weber George M 39 M Head O GER CAN METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 1 2 1 Weber Nancy F 34 M W " GER GER " 1 1
1 1 3 1 Weber Lorne M 9 S O O O " 1 1
1 1 4 1 Weber Ina F 6 D " " DO "
1 1 5 1 Weber Leslie M 3 S " " DO "
1 1 6 1 Schutt Charles M 17 DOM O GER GER LUTH Lab 1 1 1
1 1 7 B 1.5 9 2 Weinbech J. William M 50 M Head US GER GER LUTH Minister 1 1
1 1 8 2 Weinbech Elisabeth F 47 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 1 9 2 Weinbech Christian M 17 S " US US " 1 1
1 1 10 2 Weinbech Hermine F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 11 2 Weinbech Otto M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 12 B 2 6 3 Goldsmith Julius M 45 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Wagonmkr 1 1
1 1 13 3 Goldsmith Elisabeth F 45 W O " DO " 1 1
1 1 14 3 Goldsmith Matilda F 14 D " " O " 1 1
1 1 15 W 2 2 4 Kohlschmidt Charlotte F 73 W Head GER GER GER LUTH Weaver 1 1
1 1 16 S 2 9 5 Ney John M 65 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 1 17 5 Ney Margaret F 60 M W " " DO " 1
1 1 18 5 Ney John M 40 S O " DO " Carp 1 1
1 1 19 5 Ney George M 30 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 1 20 5 Ney Caroline F 32 D " " DO "
1 1 21 5 Ney Mary F 27 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 22 5 Ney Louisa F 23 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 23 W 2 9 6 Rohfrietoch Peter M 48 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1
1 1 24 6 Rohfrietoch Margaret F 43 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 1 25 6 F " DO "
1 2 1 6 Rohfrietsch Luisa Matilda F 19 D O O O LUTH 1 1
1 2 2 6 Rohfrietsch Katy Ann F 17 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 3 6 Rohfrietsch Mary Caroline F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 4 6 Rohfrietsch Andrew Michel M 9 S " " DO "
1 2 5 6 Rohfrietsch Peter William M 5 S " " DO "
1 2 6 6 Reihl William M 22 DOM " GER " DO Lab 1 2 1 1
1 2 7 B 2 12 7 Stoskopf Christena F 55 W Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 2 8 7 Stoskopf Daniel M 31 M S O " DO " Do 1 1
1 2 9 7 Stoskopf Andrew M 27 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 2 10 7 Stoskopf Albert Theobald M 10 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 2 11 7 Stoskopf Mary F 26 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 12 7 Stoskopf Alfred D. M 2 S " " DO "
1 2 13 7 Stoskopf Christena F 24 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 14 7 Stoskopf Mary Ann F 20 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 15 7 Stoskopf Catherine F 18 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 16 7 Stoskopf Ida F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 17 8 Kehna Maggie F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 18 8 Kehna Louisa F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 19 8 Kehna George M 3 S " " DO "
1 2 20 8 Kehna Richard M 2 S " " DO "
1 2 21 8 Barthel Edward M 25 DOM " GER GER " Lab 1 1 1
1 2 22 B 2 9 8 Kehna Jacob M 42 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 2 23 8 Kehna Margaret F 36 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 2 24 8 Kehna Frank M 15 S " O O " 1 1
1 2 25 8 Kehna Leura F 12 D " " DO " 1 1
1 3 1 B 2 7 9 Schofer Caroline F 41 W Head O GER GER MODIST Farmer 1
1 3 2 9 Schofer George M 18 S " " O " Do 1
1 3 3 9 Schofer Mary F 16 D " " DO "
1 3 4 9 Schofer Alixander M 11 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 3 5 9 Schofer John M 6 S " " DO " Do
1 3 6 W 2 7 10 Goetz Andrew M 65 M Head GER GER GER METH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 3 7 10 Goetz Eva F 72 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 3 8 10 Goetz John M 40 M S O " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 3 9 10 Goetz Elisabeth M 30 M D " " DO " 1 1
1 3 10 10 Goetz Andrew Wesley M 7m S " O O "
1 3 11 10 Schitt John M 18 DOM O GER GER LUTH Lab 1 1 1
1 3 12 B 2 5 11 Templene Charles M 40 M Head GER GER GER METH Lab 1 1 1
1 3 13 11 Templene Poley F 37 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 3 14 11 Templene William M 9 S " " O " 1 1
1 3 15 11 Templene Edward M 8 S " " DO " 1
1 3 16 11 Templene Samuel M 6 S " " DO "
1 3 17 11 Templene Lidie Ann F 3 D " " DO "
1 3 18 S 2 7 12 Stemn George M 28 M Head O GER GER METH Harness Mkr 1 1
1 3 19 12 Stemn Susanna F 30 M W " " O " 1 1
1 3 20 12 Stemn Alvin Franklin M 2 S " O " DO
1 3 21 12 Stemn Clerea M. F 6m D " " DO "
1 3 22 W 2 9 13 Rieder Daniel M 38 M Head O SWITZ GER EVENGELICAL Minister 1 1
1 3 23 13 Rieder Rebecca F 28 M W " GER O " 1 1
1 3 24 13 Rieder Artella Ida F 10 D " O " DO 1 1
1 3 25 13 Rieder Samuel Emerson M 8 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 1 13 Rieder Wm. Erven R. M 5 S O O O EVENGELICAL Do
1 4 2 13 Rieder Henry Arno M 3 S " " DO " Do
1 4 3 13 Rieder Gerty Minerva F 2 D " " DO " Do
1 4 4 13 Rieder Chester M 0 S " " DO " Do
1 4 5 W 2 13 14 Yaich Christian M 61 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer
1 4 6 14 Yaich Eve F 56 M W O " DO " Do
1 4 7 14 Yaich Regina F 21 D " " O "
1 4 8 14 Yaich John M 19 S " " DO " Farmer
1 4 9 14 Yaich William M 17 S " " DO " Do
1 4 10 14 Yaich Cathrine F 15 D " " DO "
1 4 11 14 Yaich Ida F 7 D " " DO "
1 4 12 B 2 16 15 Scott Georg M 47 M Head O SCO SCO PRES Hotel Kpr 1 1
1 4 13 15 Scott Matilda F 45 M W " " ENG " 1 1
1 4 14 15 Scott Caroline Christina F 17 D " O O " 1 1
1 4 15 15 Scott Geo Alexander M 15 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 16 15 Scott John Loranzo M 12 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 17 15 Scott Lizzie Ellen F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 18 15 Scott Matilda Peason F 7 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 19 15 Scott Katy Isabella F 5 D " " DO "
1 4 20 15 Scott Edith Marjory F 2 D " " DO "
1 4 21 15 Zinn John M 30 L " GER GER LUTH Tanner 1 1 1
1 4 22 W 1 5 16 Taylor Robert M 40 M Head ENG ENG ENG C. BAP Bsm 1 1 1
1 4 23 16 Taylor Lizzie Valinda F 38 M W O IRE Q " 1 1
1 4 24 16 Taylor Lillie F 17 D " ENG O " 1 1
1 4 25 16 Taylor John M. M 15 S " " DO " 1 1
1 5 1 16 Taylor Alfred M 13 S O ENG O C. BAP 1 1
1 5 2 16 Taylor Arthur M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
1 5 3 16 Taylor Edwin M 11 S " " DO " 1 1
1 5 4 16 Taylor Frank M 8 S " " DO " 1
1 5 5 16 Taylor Gretta F 6m D " " DO "
1 5 6 W 2 10 17 Otto Valentine M 66 M Head GER GER GER EVEN METH Farmer 1 1
1 5 7 17 Otto Magdelane F 58 M W O GER O "
1 5 8 17 Otto Clera Luella F 19 D " " DO "
1 5 9 17 Clankly Susana F 83 W L " US US "
1 5 10 B 2 8 18 Jacob Micheal M 46 M Head O GER GER LUTH Carp 1 5 1 1
1 5 11 18 Jacob Caroline F 39 M W " " O " 1 1
1 5 12 18 Jacob Edward M 16 S " O " DO Carp 1 1
1 5 13 18 Jacob Gideon O. M 13 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 5 14 18 Jacob Menno M 11 S " " DO " Do 1 1
1 5 15 B 2 9 19 Goetz Georg M 39 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 5 16 19 Goetz Caroline F 36 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 5 17 19 Goetz Milton M 13 S " O O " Farmer 1 1
1 5 18 19 Goetz Melinda F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 19 B 2 8 20 Weeka Fredrick M 42 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1
1 5 20 20 Weeka Mary F 39 M W GER " DO " 1 1
1 5 21 20 Weeka George M 3 S O O " DO
1 5 22 20 Weeka Christian M 28 DOM " GER GER " Lab 1
1 5 23 20 Weeka Maud F 68 W L GER GER GER "
1 5 24 W 2 4 21 Famme Charles M 30 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 2
1 5 25

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis