OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Logan Twp, Perth
Copyright (c)2008, Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcribers & Proofreaders: Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth North
District No: 107
Sub-District: Logan Twp
Sub-District No: d

Enumerators:
Division 1: George G. Coveney
Division 2: W.A. Lawrence
Division 3: Louis Tuschelberg

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-36
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-44
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 1 1 W 2 9 1 Coveney Tom M 68 M Head ENG ENG ENG CE Farmer 1 1
1 1 2 1 Coveney Jane F 66 M W IRE IRE IRE " 1 1
1 1 3 1 Coveney Eliza Jane F 30 D O ENG " DO 1 1
1 1 4 1 Coveney George M 18 S ENG ENG ENG " Farmer 1 1
1 1 5 W 1.5 4 2 Ingram William T. M 34 M Head O ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 6 2 Ingram Jessie F 32 M W " SCO SCO " 1 1
1 1 7 2 Ingram John M 8 S " O O " 1 1
1 1 8 2 Ingram James M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 9 2 Ingram Annie F 5 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 10 2 Ingram Charles M 3 S " " DO "
1 1 11 B 2 8 3 Moore Joseph M 41 M Head O ENG ENG CE Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 12 3 Moore Susannah F 37 M W " " O " 1 1
1 1 13 3 Moore Mary F 15 D " O " DO 1 1
1 1 14 3 Moore Lizzie F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 1 15 3 Moore Franklin M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 16 3 Moore Minnie F 5 D " " DO " 1
1 1 17 3 Bortzmeyer Anthony M 63 DOM GER GER GER RC Lab 1 1 1
1 1 18 W 1.5 7 4 Vivian William M 28 M Head O ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 1 19 4 Vivian Martha F 28 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 1 20 4 Vivian John M 8 S " O O " 1 1
1 1 21 4 Vivian Morley M 6 S " " DO " 1 1
1 1 22 4 Vivian Alberta F 4 D " " DO " 1
1 1 23 W 1.5 9 5 Robb James M 82 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 1 24 5 Robb Catherine F 76 M W " " DO RC 1
1 1 25 5 Robb James M 38 S O " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 2 1 5 Robb Joseph M 25 S O IRE IRE RC Farmer 1 1
1 2 2 5 Robb Ann F 40 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 3 W 1.5 7 6 Johnson Charles M 36 M Head O ENG ENG PRESB Farmer 1 1
1 2 4 6 Johnson Kate F 33 M W " SCO SCO " 1 1
1 2 5 W 1.5 5 7 Saakel Christian M 67 W Head GER GER GER LUTH 1 1 1
1 2 6 B 1.5 4 8 Saakel Christian M 32 M Head O GER FRA METH Farmer 1 1 1
1 2 7 8 Saakel Catherine F 27 M W O " GER " 1 1
1 2 8 8 Saakel Clara F 3 D " O O "
1 2 9 8 Saakel Edward M 1 S " " DO "
1 2 10 B 2 9 9 Lehman John M 43 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 2 11 9 Lehman Anna F 37 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 2 12 9 Lehman Kate F 20 D " O O " 1 1
1 2 13 9 Lehman Rachel F 14 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 14 9 Lehman Georgiana F 10 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 15 9 Lehman William M 7 S " " DO " 1 1
1 2 16 W 1.5 8 10 Smith William S. M 54 M Head ENG ENG ENG CE Farmer 1 1
1 2 17 10 Smith Mary F 48 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 2 18 10 Smith Mary Ann F 30 D O " DO " Serv 1 1 1
1 2 19 10 Smith Sarah F 28 D " " DO " Do 1 1 1
1 2 20 10 Smith John Richard M 24 S " " DO " Stationary Engr 1 1 1
1 2 21 10 Smith Hester F 21 D " " DO " Dressmkr 1 1 1
1 2 22 10 Smith Charlotte F 19 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 23 10 Smith William M 17 S " " DO " Farmer 1 1
1 2 24 10 Smith Martha F 15 D " " DO " 1 1
1 2 25 10 Smith Elizabeth F 13 D " " DO " 1 1
1 3 1 10 Smith Hanna F 10 D O ENG ENG CE 1 1
1 3 2 10 Smith Fredrick M 8 S " " DO " 1 1
1 3 3 10 Smith Charles M 5 S " " DO " 1
1 3 4 10 Smith Sarah F 75 W M ENG ENG ENG " 1 1 1
1 3 5 B 1.5 7 11 Karn John M 54 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 2 1
1 3 6 11 Karn Martha F 28 M W " ENG O " 1 1
1 3 7 11 Karn John M 5 S " O " DO
1 3 8 W 1.5 7 12 Seebach Andrew M 48 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
1 3 9 12 Seebach Mary F 42 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 3 10 12 Seebach Frank M 19 S " O O " Farmer 1 1
1 3 11 12 Seebach John M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 3 12 B 2 8 13 Fuller James M 58 M Head O ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1
1 3 13 13 Fuller Maria F 51 M W " O O " 1 1
1 3 14 13 Fuller Margaret F 18 D " " DO " 1 1 1
1 3 15 13 Fuller Alberta F 16 D " " DO " 1 1
1 3 16 13 Sanderson George M 9 DOM " " DO " 1 1
1 3 17 W 1.5 5 14 Fuller Edward M 28 M Head O O O METH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 3 18 14 Fuller Elizabeth F 26 M W " ENG ENG " 1 1
1 3 19 14 Fuller William J. M 4 S " O O "
1 3 20 14 Fuller Maggie F 2 D " " DO "
1 3 21 14 Fuller Mary Alberta F 2m D " " DO "
1 3 22 14 Johnson Albert M 17 DOM " " DO PRESB Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 3 23 B 1.5 7 15 Watt Thomas M 38 M Head O IRE IRE PRESB Farmer 1 1 1
1 3 24 15 Watt Mary F 34 M W " SCO O " 1 1
1 3 25 15 Watt David M 7 S " O O " 1
1 4 1 15 Watt John M 6 S O O O PRESB
1 4 2 15 Watt Margaret F 4 D " " DO "
1 4 3 15 Watt William M 2 S " " DO "
1 4 4 B 1.5 8 16 Staffen Christle M 43 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
1 4 5 16 Staffen Annie F 28 M W O " DO " 1 1
1 4 6 16 Staffen Amelia F 17 D " " O " 1 1
1 4 7 16 Staffen Franklin M 14 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 8 16 Staffen George M 13 S " " DO " 1 1
1 4 9 16 Staffen Sylinda F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 4 10 16 Staffen Almanda F 5 D " " DO "
1 4 11 16 Staffen William M 2 S " " DO "
1 4 12 16 Digman Mary F 86 W M GER GER GER " 1
1 4 13 W 1.5 4 17 Lemmon George M 74 M Head ENG ENG ENG CE Farm Lab 1 1 1 1
1 4 14 17 Lemmon Hannah F 69 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 4 15 B 2 9 18 Horn Fredrick M 32 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1
1 4 16 18 Horn Emma F 27 M W " " DO " 1 1
1 4 17 18 Horn Minnie F 6 D " O O " 1 1
1 4 18 18 Horn Louisa F 4 D " " DO " 1
1 4 19 18 Horn Annie F 2 D " " DO "
1 4 20 18 Horn Francis M 40 B GER GER GER " Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 4 21 18 Horn Christoph M 76 M F " " DO " 1 1 1
1 4 22 18 Horn Eve F 74 M M " " DO " 1
1 4 23 W 1.5 7 19 Gethke Henry M 35 M Head O GER GER LUTH Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 4 24 19 Gethke Elizabeth F 38 M W GER " DO " 1 1
1 4 25 19 Gethke Elizabeth F 14 D O O GER " 1 1
1 5 1 19 Gethke Minnie F 11 D O O GER LUTH 1 1
1 5 2 19 Gethke William M 9 S " " DO " 1 1
1 5 3 19 Ratz George M 20 DOM " GER " DO Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 5 4 B 1.5 6 20 Etty John M 39 M Head O ENG ENG CE Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 5 5 20 Etty Annie F 37 M W " " Q " 1 1
1 5 6 20 Etty Annie F 13 D " O O " 1 1
1 5 7 20 Etty Mary E. F 11 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 8 20 Etty Charlotte F 9 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 9 B 1.5 3 21 Taylor Robert M 75 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1
1 5 10 21 Taylor Sarah F 72 M W IRE IRE IRE CE 1 1
1 5 11 21 Stewart William M 40 S O " DO " Harness Mkr 1 1 1
1 5 12 21 Stewart Sarah Ann F 40 D " " DO " 1 1
1 5 13 21 Stewart John M 50 S " " DO " Cooper 1 1 1 1
1 5 14 W 1.5 3 22 Stewart Richard M 45 Head O IRE IRE CE Farm Lab 1 1 1
1 5 15 W 1.5 6 23 Wiley Thomas M 59 Head IRE IRE IRE PRESB Farmer 1 1 1 1
1 5 16 23 Wiley Adam M 56 B " " DO " Do 1 1
1 5 17 23 Wiley Esther F 54 S " " DO " 1 1
1 5 18 B 2 8 24 Kemp William M 36 M Head ENG ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 2 1 1
1 5 19 24 Kemp Louisa F 36 M W O " CAN " 1 1
1 5 20 24 Kemp Alberta F 11 D " " O " 1 1
1 5 21 24 Kemp Ella May F 9 D " ENGLAND " DO 1 1
1 5 22 24 Kemp Leslie M 5 S " " DO "
1 5 23 24 Kemp Irwin Roy M 7m S " " DO "
1 5 24 24 Gubbins Ellen F 18 DOM ENG ENG ENG " Serv 1 1 1
1 5 25 W 1 3 25 Greenwood George M 35 M Head O ENG ENG METH Farmer 1 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis