OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Milverton (Village), Perth
Copyright (c)2002, Donald Holmes & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Donald Holmes & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada
Proofreader: Pat Tiller & Professor Kris Inwood, University of Guelph; 1891 Census of Canada

LAC # T-6362
LDS # 1465787
District: Perth North
District No: 107
Sub-District: Milverton (Village)
Sub-District No: e
Enumerator: C.F. Witte

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
PG LN TYPE HSE # FLRS # RMS FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP PLACE BIRTH FRENCH BIRTH FATHER BIRTH MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION EMPLOYER WAGE EARNER UNEMP EMP_HANDS CANREAD CANWRITE BLIND DEAF UNSOUND TRANSCRIBERS REMARKS
1 1 W 1.5 7 1 Spencer Henry M 41 M Head ENG ENG ENG COE Bricklayer 1 2 1 1
1 2 1 Spencer Martha F 40 M Wife " " " " 1 1
1 3 1 Spencer William M 18 Son " " " " Mason Lab 1 1 1
1 4 1 Spencer Harrey M 16 Son " " " " " 1 1 1
1 5 1 Spencer Maria F 12 Daughter " " " " 1 1
1 6 1 Spencer Arthur M 11 Son " " " " 1 1
1 7 1 Spencer Mary F 9 Daughter O " " " 1 1
1 8 1 Spencer Percy M 6 Son " " " " 1 1
1 9 1 Spencer Charlott F 5 Daughter " " " "
1 10 1 Spencer Sidney M 3 Son " " " "
1 11 W 1.5 6 2 Berger Joseph M 40 M Head O GER GER LUTH Carp 1 1 1
1 12 2 Berger Feronica F 35 M Wife " " " "
1 13 2 Berger Catherine F 16 M Daughter " O O " 1 1
1 14 2 Berger Emma F 8 Daughter " " " " 1 1
1 15 B 2 13 3 Schaefer Henry M 30 M Head O GER GER LUTH Tailor 1 6 1 1
1 16 3 Schaefer Issabel F 28 M Wife US O ENG METH 1 1
1 17 3 Schaefer Dorothy F 5 Daughter O " US "
1 18 3 Schaefer William M 2 Son " " " "
1 19 3 Knechtel Essra M 18 Domestic " O GER " Tailor 1 1 1
1 20 3 Schlotzhauer Emma F 15 " " " O " Serv 1 1 1
1 21 W 2 6 4 Sippal Adam M 73 M Head GER GER GER LUTH 1 1 1
1 22 4 Sippal Margeretta F 80 M Wife " " " " 1 1
1 23 B 2 8 5 Schoenhals Adam M 62 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Gentleman 1 1
1 24 5 Schoenhals Catherine F 56 M Wife " " " " 1
1 25 5 Schoenhals Henry M 16 Son O " " " 1 1
2 1 5 Schoenhals Margaret F 33 Daughter O GER GER LUTH 1
2 2 5 Schoenhals Elesibeth F 23 M Daughter " " " " 1 1
2 3 5 Schoenhals Jhn M 23 M Son " " " " Miller 1 1 1 1
2 4 5 Schoenhals Lizzie F 0 Daughter " O O "
2 5 6 Becker John P. M 39 M O O O LUTH Painter 1 1 1
2 6 6 Becker Elesibeth F 31 M Wife " " " " 1 1
2 7 6 Becker Lillie F 8 Daughter " " " "
2 8 6 Becker Edna F 5m Daughter " " " "
2 9 W 1.5 7 7 Wallace Robert M 60 M Head IRE IRE IRE METH Potter 1 1 1
2 10 7 Wallace Johanna F 45 M Wife SCO SCO SCO METH 1 1
2 11 7 Wallace Georgianna F 11 Daughter O IRE " " 1 1
2 12 7 Wallace William M 9 Son " " " " 1 1
2 13 7 Wallace Emma F 6 Daughter " " " "
2 14 7 Wallace James M 3 Son " " " "
2 15 B 1.5 8 8 Shaefer Conrad M 63 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Gentleman 1 1
2 16 8 Shaefer Margeret F 60 M Wife " " " " 1 1
2 17 8 Shaefer Margeret F 37 Daughter " " " " 1 1
2 18 8 Shaefer Lydia F 33 Daughter O " " " 1 1
2 19 W 1 3 9 Albrecht Joseph M 31 M Head O GER GER RC Well Digger 1 1 1
2 20 9 Albrecht Mary F 34 M Wife " " " LUTH
2 21 9 Albrecht Joseph M 4 Son " O O LUTH
2 22 9 Albrecht Martin M 2 Son " " " LUTH
2 23 B 2 4 10 Barth Peter M 42 M Head O FRA FRA METH Shoemkr 1 1 1
2 24 10 Barth Barbara F 39 M Wife GER GER GER " 1 1
2 25 10 Barth Albert M 14 Son O O " " 1 1
3 1 10 Barth Simon M 12 Son O O GER METH 1 1
3 2 10 Barth William M 10 Son " " " " 1 1
3 3 10 Barth Arletta F 4 Daughter " " " "
3 4 W 1.5 7 11 Griffin John H. M 44 M Head NS NS NS METH Stationary Engr 1 1 1
3 5 11 Griffin Selina F 37 M Wife O O ENG " 1 1
3 6 11 Griffin Minnie F 13 Daughter " NS O " 1 1
3 7 11 Griffin Phoebe F 11 Daughter " " " " 1 1
3 8 11 Griffin Selina F 10 Daughter " " " " 1 1
3 9 11 Griffin Louisa F 8 Daughter " " " " 1 1
3 10 11 Griffin Laura F 5 Daughter " " " "
3 11 B 2 17 12 Smith Jacob M 39 M Head O GER GER RC Hotel Kpr 1 1 1
3 12 12 Smith Marrianna F 35 M Wife US " " " 1 1
3 13 12 Smith Lizzie F 12 Daughter O O US " 1 1
3 14 12 Smith Fred M 6 Son " " " "
3 15 12 Smith Wellington M 6m Son " " " "
3 16 12 Mayer Fred M 10 Lodger US US US " 1 1
3 17 12 Mayer Mary F 6 Lodger US " " "
3 18 12 Mayer John B. M 75 M Lodger GER GER GER " Gentleman 1 1
3 19 12 Mayer Wallburge F 69 M Lodger " " " " 1 1
3 20 W 1.5 6 13 Hohenstein Balzer M 41 M Head GER GER GER METH Painter 1 1 1
3 21 13 Hohenstein Magdelana F 39 M Wife O FRA FRA " 1 1
3 22 13 Hohenstein Norman M 3 Son O GER O "
3 23 13 Hohenstein Levina F 7 Daughter " " " "
3 24 13 Hohenstein Louisa F 0 Daughter " " " "
3 25 W 1.5 4 14 Roessing John M 24 M Head GER GER GER LUTH Day Lab 1 1 1
4 1 14 Roessing Caroline F 26 M Wife O GER GER LUTH
4 2 14 Roessing Marion F 3 Daughter " " O "
4 3 14 Roessing Louisa F 3m Daughter " " " "
4 4 B 1.5 5 15 Grosch George M 23 M Head O GER GER METH Shoemkr 1 1 1
4 5 15 Grosch Eliza F 21 M Wife " IRE ENG " 1 1
4 6 W 2 4 16 Schutz Henry M 57 M Head GER GER GER METH Cotton Peddler 1 1 1
4 7 16 Schutz Catherine F 51 M Wife O " " "
4 8 16 Schutz John M 17 Son " " O " Shoe Mkr App 1 1 1
4 9 B 1.5 6 17 Hoffmann Frank M 20 M Head O GER GER METH Carp App 1 1 1
4 10 17 Hoffmann Anna F 23 M Wife GER O " LUTH 1 1
4 11 17 Hoffmann Lewis M 11m Son O " " "
4 12 17 Hoffmann George M 22 Lodger " GER " METH Shoemkr 1 1 1
4 13 B 2 5 18 Acheson Weir M 39 M Head IRE IRE IRE PRES Hdw Mrch 1 2 1 1
4 14 18 Acheson Maria F 30 M Wife O " O COE 1 1
4 15 18 Acheson Joseph M 7 Son " " " " 1 1
4 16 18 Acheson Lizzie F 4 Daughter " " " "
4 17 18 Acheson Emerson M 1 Son " " " "
4 18 18 Drumm Charles M 19 Lodger O GER GER LUTH Tinsmith 1 1 1
4 19 18 Hanna Mary F 22 Lodger " IRE O COE Tailoress 1 1 1
4 20 B 1.5 6 19 Roehm Christian M 40 M Head GER GER GER LUTH G.F.Lab 1 1 1
4 21 19 Roehm Bertha F 34 F Wife " " " " 1 1
4 22 19 Roehm John F. M 10 Son O O " " 1 1
4 23 19 Roehm Maria F 8 Daughter " " " " 1 1
4 24 19 Roehm Sophia F 6 Daughter " " " "
4 25 19 Roehm Minnie F 4 Daughter " " " "
5 1 19 Roehm Emma F 1 Daughter O GER GER LUTH
5 2 B 1.5 4 20 Strickland George M 35 M Head NF NF NF METH G.T.Lab 1 1 1
5 3 20 Strickland Julia F 35 M Wife " " " " 1 1
5 4 20 Strickland Ablertha F 8 Daughter " " " " 1 1
5 5 20 Strickland Ethel F 6 Daughter " " " " 1 1
5 6 20 Strickland John M 5 Son O " " "
5 7 20 Strickland Mabel F 3 Daughter " " " "
5 8 W 1 2 21 Glen David M 76 M Head IRE IRE IRE PRES 1 1 1
5 9 21 Glen Mary F 68 M Wife " " " "
5 10 21 Glen Clara F 9 Daughter O " " " 1 1
5 11 W 1.5 6 22 Coulter John M 71 M Head IRE IRE IRE COE Farmer 1 1
5 12 22 Coulter Margeret F 69 M Wife O " " METH 1 1
5 13 22 Coulter Liza Ann F 40 Daughter " " O " 1 1
5 14 22 Coulter John E. M 31 Son " " " " 1 1
5 15 W 1.5 7 23 Wiederhold Peter M 40 M Head O GER GER METH Farmer 1 1 1
5 16 23 Wiederhold Catherine F 36 M Wife " " " " 1 1
5 17 23 Wiederhold Catherine F 14 Daughter " O O " 1 1
5 18 23 Wiederhold John M 13 Son " " " " 1 1
5 19 23 Wiederhold Joshua M 10 Son " " " " 1 1
5 20 23 Wiederhold Otto M 7 Son " " " " 1 1
5 21 23 Wiederhold Samuel M 3 Son " " " "
5 22 23 Becker Anna Martha F 59 W Mother-in-law GER GER GER " 1 1
5 23 B 1.5 13 24 Whaley Samuel M 43 M Head O IRE IRE PRES Farmer 1 1 1 1
5 24 24 Whaley Mary F 40 M Wife IRE " " " 1 1
5 25 24 Whaley John James M 11 Son O O " " 1 1

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis