OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Chippawa (Village), Welland County
Copyright (c)2003, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: Sharon Carl

LAC # T-6375
LDS # 1465800
District: Welland
District No: 124
Sub-District: Chippawa (Village)
Sub-District No: b

Enumerator: W.G.B. McKenzie, 6-12 April

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add a Correction
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELIGION BIRTHPLACE BIRTH_FATHER BIRTH_MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION HOUSE
1 1 1 MACKLEM James F. M 58 M ONT ONT USA CE Banker B 2.5/12
1 1 2 MACKLEM Adelaide F 58 M Wife ONT ONT ONT CE
1 1 3 MACKLEM Leon Francis M 7 S G-Son ONT ONT USA CE
1 1 4 SAUNDERS Mary F 34 W Dom ONT IRE IRE RC Cook
1 1 5 SAUNDERS John M 5 S Dom ONT ONT ONT CE
1 1 6 LOGAN Janet F 18 S Dom ONT SCT SCT PRES Servant
1 1 7 OFFICE James   M 19 S Dom ENG ENG ENG CE Servant
1 2 8 MACKLEM Herbert M 33 M ONT ONT ONT CE Boat builder B 2/9
1 2 9 MACKLEM Margaret F 27 M Wife ONT SCT SCT CE
1 2 10 MACKLEM Herbert Jr. M 8 S Son ONT ONT ONT CE
1 2 11 MACKLEM Laura F 7 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CE
1 3 12 MACKLEM Thomas M 47 M ONT ONT USA CE Postmaster W 2/8
1 3 13 MACKLEM Emily J. F 44 M Wife ENG ENG ENG CE
1 3 14 MACKLEM Harriet F 11 S Dau ONT ONT ENG CE
1 3 15 MACKLEM Gladys F 10 S Dau ONT ONT ENG CE
1 4 16 HARVEY Thomas M 51 M ENG ENG NB CE Customs off. B 2/12
1 4 17 HARVEY Adelaide F 50 M Wife PEI ENG NS CE
1 5 18 SCHACHT Christian Jr. (Christian Sr.) M 68 M GER GER GER LUTH Painter W 2/8
1 5 19 SCHACHT Sophia F 68 M  Wife GER GER GER LUTH
1 6 20 LEMAN (LEMON) James Sr. M 63 M ENG ENG ENG CE Groom W 2/8
1 6 21 LEMAN (LEMON) William M 30 S Son USA ENG IRE CE Laborer
1 6 22 LEMAN (LEMON) Charles M 27 S Son ONT ENG IRE CE Laborer
1 6 23 LEMAN (LEMON) James M 25 S Son ONT ENG IRE CE Carpenter
1 6 24 LEMAN (LEMON) George M 23 S Son ONT ENG IRE CE Carpenter
1 6 25 LEMAN (LEMON) Nellie F 23 S Dau ONT ENG IRE CE
2 7 1 WILLICK Nicholas M 75 M GER GER GER EVAN Gentleman W 2/12
2 7 2 WILLICK Frederica F 52 M Wife ONT GER GER EVAN
2 8 3 BAXTER Robert M 64 M ENG ENG ENG CE Farmer B 2/8
2 8 4 BAXTER Phillis F 61 M Wife ENG ENG ENG CE
2 8 5 BAXTER Joseph M 40 S Son ENG ENG ENG CE Farrier (Farmer)
2 8 6 FORREST John H. M 14 S G-Son ONT PQ ONT CE PO Clerk
2 9 7 VETTER Annie F 55 S USA GER GER LUTH
2 9 8 GESELLCHEN Annie F 33 S Niece ONT GER USA METH Milliner
2 10 9 DREW William R. M 43 M ENG ENG ENG CE Farmer B 2/13
2 10 10 DREW Mary C. (Mary J.) F 43 M Wife ONT ONT ONT CE
2 10 11 DREW Annie F 17 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE Servant
2 10 12 DREW Lillian F 15 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE Servant
2 10 13 DREW Mary F 14 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE
2 10 14 DREW Myrtle F 12 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE
2 10 15 DREW Mabel F 12 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE
2 10 16 DREW Ada F 9 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE
2 10 17 DREW Nellie F 8 S Dau ONT ENG ONT CE
2 10 18 DREW Millie (Willie) M 5 S Son ONT ENG ONT CE
2 10 19 DREW Albert M 2 S Son ONT ENG ONT CE
2 11 20 HERBER Herman M 56 M GER GER GER LUTH Grocer W 2/12
2 11 21 HERBER Caroline F 40 M Wife ONT GER GER LUTH
2 11 22 HERBER Adelaide F 14 S Dau ONT GER GER LUTH
2 11 23 HERBER Carl M 10 S Son ONT GER GER LUTH
2 12 24 ALDOUS Frederich (Frederick) M 36 M ONT ENG ENG CE Carpenter W 2/9
2 12 25 ALDOUS Mary A. F 36 M Wife ONT ENG IRE CE
3 12 1 ALDOUS Florence F 12 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CE
3 12 2 ALDOUS Charlie M 10 S Son ONT ONT ONT CE
3 12 3 ALDOUS James M 8 S Son USA ONT ONT CE
3 12 4 ALDOUS Irene F 5 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CE
3 12 5 ALDOUS Vernie F 3 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CE
3 12 6 ALDOUS Harrold M 1 S Son ONT ONT ONT CE
3 13 7 DURHAM James M 52 M ONT ONT ONT EM   B 2/7
3 13 8 DURHAM Frances E. (Francis E.) F 45 M Wife ONT ENG IRE CE
3 14 9 GREENWOOD John M 39 M ONT IRE ONT CE Shoemaker W 2/9
3 14 10 GREENWOOD Jane F 39 M Wife ONT SCT ENG CE
3 14 11 GREENWOOD John   M 4 S Son ONT ONT ONT CE
3 15 12 GORDON Ann F 58 W ENG ENG ENG CE Grocer B 2/6
3 16 13 HEXIMER John M 39 M ONT GER ONT CP Carpenter W 2/4
3 16 14 HEXIMER Elizabeth F 35 M Wife ONT ONT ONT CP
3 16 15 HEXIMER Maggie F 17 S Dau USA ONT ONT EM Servant
3 16 16 HEXIMER Warren M 16 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP Servant
3 16 17 HEXIMER Mary F 14 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP Servant
3 16 18 HEXIMER Alexa F 12 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP Servant
3 16 19 HEXIMER Harvey M 10 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP Servant
3 16 20 HEXIMER Frederick M 9 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP
3 16 21 HEXIMER Fanny F 7 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP
3 16 22 HEXIMER Edward M 5 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP
3 16 23 HEXIMER William   M 4 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP
3 16 24 HEXIMER Oscar M 2 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP
3 16 25 HEXIMER Jessie F 4/12 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP
4 17 1 KAUMYER Christian M 55 M   GER GER GER EVAN Farmer W 2/7
4 17 2 KAUMYER Mary F 54 M Wife GER GER GER EVAN
4 17 3 KAUMYER Caroline F 33 S Dau ONT GER GER EVAN
4 17 4 KAUMYER Mary F 32 S Dau ONT GER GER EVAN
4 17 5 KAUMYER Christian M 29 S Son ONT GER GER EVAN Carpenter
4 17 6 KAUMYER Regina F 27 S Dau ONT GER GER EVAN Nurse
4 17 7 KAUMYER David M 24 S Son ONT GER GER EVAN Carpenter
4 17 8 KAUMYER Charles M 22 S Son ONT GER GER EVAN Printer
4 17 9 KAUMYER George M 18 S Son ONT GER GER EVAN Printer
4 17 10 KAUMYER Annie F 12 S Dau ONT GER GER EVAN
4 18 11 GRESS George M 66 M GER GER GER LUTH Laborer W 2/8
4 18 12 GRESS Louisa F 42 M Wife USA GER GER LUTH
4 18 13 BUSH Sarah F 13 S S-Dau USA USA USA CE
4 18 14 GRESS Annie F 7 S Dau ONT GER USA CP
4 19 15 LONG Richard M 66 M IRE IRE IRE CE Teacher W 1/3
4 20 16 AEFLING (AEPLING) Philip M 59 M GER GER GER LUTH Mason B 1/5
4 20 17 AEFLING (AEPLING) Dorthea F 54 M Wife GER GER GER LUTH
4 20 18 NELLES (NELLER) Lillian F 20 S S-Dau ONT GER GER CE Clerk
4 20 19 NELLES (NELLER) William   M 19 S S-Son ONT GER GER CE Clerk
4 21 20 FRANK Jessie F 43 M SCT SCT SCT UP B 2/6
4 21 21 FRANK Willie  M 16 S Son USA SCT USA UP
4 22 22 GALAGHAR (GALAGHER) Christina F 67 W SCT SCT SCT CP
4 22 23 PURVIS John M 20 S G-Son ONT ENG SCT CE
4 23 24 MILLER Frederick M 58 M GER GER GER LUTH W 2/5
4 23 25 MILLER Hannah F 68 M Wife GER GER GER LUTH
5 24 1 KIPP Nora F 70 W IRE IRE IRE RC   W 1/4
5 25 2 DAVIDSON Thomas M 64 M SCT SCT SCT UNIV Carpenter W 1.5/7
5 25 3 DAVIDSON Annie F 60 M Wife SCT SCT SCT FP  
5 25 4 DAVIDSON James M 37 S Son ONT SCT SCT FP Carpenter  
5 25 5 DAVIDSON Nellie F 30 S Dau ONT SCT SCT FP Dressmaker
5 25 6 DAVIDSON Thomas M 23 S Son ONT SCT SCT FP Carpenter
5 26 7 DAUCHY (DANCHY) John M 70 M USA USA USA BAP Fruit agent W 2/8
5 26 8 DAUCHY (DANCHY) Katherine F 65 M Wife USA USA USA METH  
5 26 9 VINIDY Charles M 8 S Adopt Son ONT GER ENG METH    
5 27 10 STEWART Jane F 70 W USA USA USA CE Notion pedlar W 1/4
5 27 11 STEWART Emma F 20 S Dau ONT ONT USA CE Servant
5 28 12 KISTER Charles M 32 M ONT GER GER LUTH Grocer  B 2/6
5 28 13 KISTER Ellen F 22 M Wife ENG ENG ENG CE
5 28 14 KISTER Charles O. M 2 S Son ONT ONT ENG CE
5 28 15 SMITH Sarah F 15 S Dom ENG ENG ENG CE Servant
5 29 16 MCKENZIE Herman M 38 M ONT SCT ENG CE Grocer B 2/10
5 29 17 MCKENZIE Emma F 33 M Wife ONT IRE ONT CE
5 29 18 MCKENZIE Donald M 18 S Son ONT ONT ONT CE Clerk
5 30 19 WINGER Soloman M 32 M ONT ONT ONT CP Teamster W 2/5
5 30 20 WINGER Mary F 30 M Wife ONT ONT ONT CP
5 30 21 WINGER Videa (Vidia) F 12 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP
5 30 22 WINGER Dessia F 11 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP
5 30 23 WINGER Sarah F 8 S Dau ONT ONT ONT CP
5 30 24 WINGER Bertie M 6 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP
5 30 25 WINGER Christopher M 4 S Son ONT ONT ONT CP

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis