OGW's Census Project: 1891 Algoma District, Hallam TwpOntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1891 Hallam & Graham, Algoma District
Copyright (c)2006, Dave Browne, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Dave Browne
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # T-6323
LDS # 1465748
District: Algoma
District No: 46
Sub-District: Hallam & Graham
Sub-District No: h

  Page(s):
Division A:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-18
Division B:   1-5   6-10   11
  Index
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada or Ancestry.com

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG FN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE MARITAL RELATIONSP BIRTHPLACE FRENCH_CAN BIRTH_FATHER BIRTH_MOTHER RELIGION OCCUPATION R/W
A 1 1 SIMMONS Nelson M 52 M - Ont Eng Eng ME Merchant R/W
A 1 1 SIMMONS Eliza F 42 M W NS NS NS BA
A 1 2 SYMMES Henry M 47 M - Eng Eng Eng CE Htl Kpr R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Maria F 32 M W Can Eng Eng CE R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Wallie M 15 - S Ont Eng Can CE R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Henry M 14 - S Ont Eng Can CE R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Annie F 10 - D Ont Eng Can CE R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Minnie F 10 - D Ont Eng Can CE R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Albert M 8 - S Ont Eng Can CE R/W
A 1 2 SYMMES Willie M 6 - S Ont Eng Can CE
A 1 3 CAMPBELL William M 60 W DO Ire Ire Ire PS Store Clk R/W
A 1 3 KENNEDY William M 46 M - Ont Ire E In RC Merchant R/W
A 1 3 KENNEDY Margarret F 44 M W Ont Ire Ire RC R/W
A 1 3 KENNEDY Winifred F 17 - D Ont Ont Ont RC R/W
A 1 3 KENNEDY James M 15 - S Ont Ont Ont RC R/W
A 1 3 KENNEDY Daniel M 13 - S Ont Ont Ont RC R/W
A 1 3 KENNEDY Lawrence M 11 - S Ont Ont Ont RC R/W
A 1 4 KIRK William M 26 M - Ont Ire Ire PS Merchant R/W
A 1 4 SAMPSON Dunton M 25 - DO Ont Eng Scot PS Store Clk R/W
A 1 4 KIRK Marie F 19 M W Ont Scot Eng PS R/W
A 1 5 WEBB Andrew M 60 M - Ire Ire Ire CE Farmer
A 1 5 WEBB Eliza F 51 M W Ire Ire Ire CE R/W
A 1 5 WEBB Henry M 19 - S Ire Ire Ire CE Farmer R/W
A 1 6 MONTGOMERY Robert M 31 M - Ont Ont Ont PS Rly S Frm R/W
A 1 6 MONTGOMERY Alice F 26 M W Ire Scot Scot PS R/W
A 2 6 PERCE Cecelia F 29 - L Scot Scot Ont PS R/W
A 2 6 PERCE Annie F 4 - L Scot Scot Ont PS R/W
A 2 6 MONTGOMERY Celila F 4 - D Ont Ont Ont PS
A 2 6 MONTGOMERY Alex M 7 mos - S Ont Ont Ont PS
A 2 7 PERCY James M 39 M - Que Que Eng CE Machinist R/W
A 2 7 PERCY Mary F 29 M W Ont Ont Can CE R/W
A 2 7 PERCY Charles M 10 - S Ont Que Ont CE R/W
A 2 7 PERCY Adria M 7 - S Ont Que Ont CE
A 2 7 PERCY Clarissa F 3 - D Que Que Ont CE
A 2 8 MINNRO May F 22 - DO Que Can Can PS Gen Serv R/W
A 2 8 McKINLEY Percy M 21 - S Que Que Que PS R/W
A 2 8 STEELE John M 17 - DO Que Can Can RC R/W
A 2 9 SULLIVAN Martin M 52 M ? Can Can PS Gen Lab R/W
A 2 9 SULLIVAN Mary F 43 M W Ont Ire Can PS R/W
A 2 9 McKINLEY Annie F 25 W - Que Scot Eng PS B H Kpr R/W
A 2 9 SULLIVAN Abbey F 21 - D Ont Ont Ont PS R/W
A 2 9 SULLIVAN May F 12 - D Ont Ont Ont PS R/W
A 2 10 MURRAY Dougal M 62 - L Scot Scot Scot PS Carpenter W
A 2 10 McNAUGHTON N. M 37 M L Que f Scot Ire RC Carpenter R/W
A 2 10 MACHEST Alphonse M 33 M - Que F Que Que RC Carpenter R/W
A 2 10 MACHEST Annie F 27 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
A 2 10 MACHEST Alphonse M 8 - S Que f Que Que RC
A 2 10 MACHEST Philip M 7 - S Que f Que Que RC
A 2 10 MACHEST Rosa F 5 - D Que f Que Que RC
A 2 10 MACHEST Louisa. F 2 - D Que f Que Que RC
A 3 11 COUGHLIN John M 54 M - Ire Ire Ire RC Rly Ld Mn
A 3 11 COUGHLIN Mary F 40 M W Ont Ire Ire RC
A 3 11 COUGHLIN Simon M 19 - S Ont Ire Ont RC
A 3 12 DRAKE Geo. M 20 M - Ire Eng Eng CE Machinist R/W
A 3 12 DRAKE Annie F 17 M W Ire Eng Eng CE R/W
A 3 13 EUCLA Abraham M 31 M - Mich Mich Ont RC Lumb S L R/W
A 3 13 EUCLA Alice F 21 M W Ont Ont Ont RC R/W
A 3 13 EUCLA Violet F 4 - D Ont Mich Ont RC
A 3 14 BERTRICE Farr M 34 M - Ont Mich Ont PS Blcksmith R/W
A 3 14 BERTRICE Eliza F 28 M W Ont Mich Ont PS R/W
A 3 14 BERTRICE Ethel F 6 - D Ont Mich Ont PS
A 3 14 BERTRICE Donald M 4 S Ont Mich Ont PS
A 3 15 RUDKINS James M 54 M ? Eng Eng CE Machinist R/W
A 3 15 RUDKINS Mary F 50 M W Eng Eng Eng CE R/W
A 3 16 WALWORK Jas. M 56 M ? Eng Ire CE Gen Lab R/W
A 3 16 WALWORK Mary F 32 M W Que Ire Que CE R/W
A 3 16 WALWORK Jane F 13 - D Ont Eng Que CE R/W
A 3 16 WALWORK Mary F 11 D Ont Eng Que CE R/W
A 3 16 WALWORK Margret F 8 D Ont Eng Que CE
A 3 17 BEAURD Aggie F 42 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
A 3 17 ANDERSON John M 30 M - Den Germ Germ CE Machinist R/W
A 3 17 ANDERSON Agnce F 28 M W Don Germ Germ CE RIW
A 3 17 ANDERSON Anthony M 8 - S Ont Den Den CE
A 3 17 ANDERSON Peter M 6 - S Ont Den Den CE
A 3 17 ANDERSON Charles M 4 S Ont Den Den CE
A 3 17 ANDERSON Dora F 2 D Ont Den Den CE
A 4 18 YANCY Fred M 34 M - Eng Eng Eng CE Machinist R/W
A 4 18 YANCY Eliza F 31 M W Ont Eng Eng CE R/W
A 4 18 YANCY Richard M 2 - S Ont Eng Eng CE R/W
A 4 19 SCOTT James M 31 M - Scot Scot Scot PS Loco Engr R/W
A 4 19 SCOTT Mary F 30 M W Ire Ire Ire PS R/W
A 4 19 KELLAHAN Bella F 20 - L Que Ire Ire PS R/W
A 4 19 SCOTT Marion F 7 D Ont Scot Ire PS
A 4 19 SCOTT David M 5 - S Ont Scot Ire PS
A 4 20 LeGANE Abbott M 44 M - Que F Que Que RC Gen Lab R/W
A 4 20 LeGANE Louise F 31 M W Que f Que Que RC
A 4 20 LeGANE Mary F 3 - D Ont f Que Que RC
A 4 21 WALNETTE Belasse M 28 M ? f Que Que RC Pedlar R/W
A 4 21 WALNETTE Philemane F 27 M W Que f Que Que RC R/W
A 4 21 SCOTT Wm. M 22 - L Ire Eng Ire ME Butcher R/W
A 4 21 WALNETTE Mary F 7 - D Ont f Que Que RC
A 4 21 WALNETTE Elnia F 5 - D Ont f Que Que RC
A 4 22 WEBB Joseph M 23 - L Ont Ire Ont CE G Str Clk R/W
A 4 22 BECK Thos. M 22 - Que Que Que CE Baker R/W
A 4 23 PERSIA Lucy F 69 W L Que f Que Fra RC R/W
A 4 23 SPELLMAN Rosa F 24 M W NY Que Que RC R/W
A 4 23 SPELLMAN John M 24 M - Ire Ire Ire RC Hd Clerk R/W
A 4 24 McQUIRE Harry M 30 - - Que Eng Ont DE Merchant R/W
A 4 25 BOUDRAW John M 28 M - NB NB NB DE Barter R/W
A 4 25 BOUDRAW Hannah F 24 M W Que f Eng Eng RC R/W
A 4 26 QUINN Pat M 44 W - Que Ire Eng RC Gen Lab R/W
A 5 26 QUINN John M 14 - S Ont Que Ont RC R/W
A 5 27 REID John M 30 M NS Scot Scot ME CPR R/W
A 5 27 REID Eliza F 24 M W Ont Ire Ont ME R/W
A 5 27 REID Frank M 2 - S Ont NS Ont ME
A 5 28 O'CONNOR Annie F 35 M W Que Ire Que RC R/W
A 5 28 O'CONNOR Thos. M 35 M ? Ire Ire RC Gen Lab R/W
A 5 28 O'CONNOR Lizzie F 10 - D Ont Que Que RC R/W
A 5 28 O'CONNOR Moses M 7 - S Ont Que Que RC
A 5 29 LALONDE Margt F 67 W L Que f Que Que RC
A 5 29 LALONDE David M 32 - - Que f Que Que RC Lumb S L R/W
A 5 29 LALONDE Emma F 28 - L Que f Que Que RC
A 5 29 LALONDE Joseph M 26 - BR Que f Que Que RC Lumb S L
A 5 29 LALONDE Dorcas F 24 - L Que f Que Que RC
A 5 29 O'CONNOR Thomas M 9 - S Ont Que Que RC
A 5 30 ELKINS Samuel M 40 - ? USA USA CO Photo R/W
A 5 30 JAQUES Byron M 20 - DO Ont Ont Eng ME Photo R/W
A 5 31 OXFORD Milly F 26 - L Ont Eng Ire ME Seamstres R/W
A 5 31 McQUEENE Mary F 24 - Ont Scot Scot PS R/W
A 5 32 CONREY Mary F 42 M W Que Que Ont PS R/W
A 5 32 CONREY Robert M 41 M - Ont Scot Scot PS Rly S Frm R/W
A 5 32 OXFORD Albert M 24 - L Ont Eng Ire ME R/W
A 5 32 CONREY Lillian F 14 - D Ont Ont Que PS R/W
A 5 32 CONREY Alex M 10 - Ont Ont Que PS R/W
A 5 32 CONREY Thomas M 6 - S Ont Ont Que PS
A 5 32 CONREY Mary F 2 - D Ont Ont Que PS

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis