OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1901 Sawbill Lake Twp, Algoma District
Copyright (c)2003, Marvin Stark, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Marvin Stark
Proofreader: Jennifer Wylie

LAC # T-6458
LDS # 1843540
District: Algoma
District No: 44
Sub-District: Sawbill Lake
Sub-District No: r2
Includes Atikokan River, Brulé, Section Camp, Clark's, Engineering Camp, Clark's Mining Camp, Clear Lake, Mining Camp, Drumon's Mill, Elizabeth Mine, Hammond, Reef, Hardirville, Langman's, Grading Camp, Mink, Portage, Pettigrew's Mining Camp, Oliver, Sawbill Mine, Steep Rock, Stewart's no. 3 Grading Camp, Walsh's Mining Camp

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11
  Index:   A-Z
View Corrections   Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN HN FN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX COLOUR RELATIONSP MARITAL BIRTH_DATE BIRTH_YR AGE BIRTHPLACE IMMIGRT_YR NATURAL_YR ORIGIN NATIONALTY RELIGION OCCUPATION REMARKS
1 1 1 1 Mideau Jule M W Foreman S 17 April 1870 31 Q French Canadian R Cath Sect Foreman Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 2 1 1 Alberté John M W Boarder S 14 Mar 1887 14 Ont Scotch Canadian Prsb RR Laborer on Section Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 3 1 1 Doyle Martin M W Boarder S 25 June 1869 31 Newfoundland Irish Canadian R Cath RR Laborer Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 4 1 1 McGrath George M W Boarder S 12 Aug 1877 23 Newfoundland Irish Canadian R Cath RR Laborer Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 5 1 1 Alberté William M W Boarder M 27 Aug 1837 63 Q Irish Canadian Prs RR Laborer Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 6 1 1 Killaine Thomas M W Boarder S 2 Jan 1876 25 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 7 1 1 Suibe (Saive?) Dominico M W Boarder S 3 Dec 1870 30 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 8 1 1 Jregge ? Frankie M W Boarder S 29 July 1880 20 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 9 1 1 Gulliu Joseph M W Boarder S 28 Feb 1879 22 Italy 1899 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 10 1 1 Dufus Simeon M W Boarder S 21 Aug 1868 32 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 11 1 1 Moncase Samuel M W Boarder S 14 Jan 1876 25 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 12 1 1 Moncase Angello M W Boarder S 1 Jan 1875 26 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 13 1 1 Bernach Peter M W Boarder M 29 Mar 1858 43 Italy 1888 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 14 1 1 Yastowk ? Angello M W Boarder S 22 May 1875 25 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 15 1 1 Paderewsoli Andro M W Boarder S 11 July 1876 24 Russia 1900 Russian Russian R Cath Navvy Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 16 2 2 Costello Thomas M W Foreman M 19 July 1873 27 Ont Irish Canadian Ch of England Foreman on Telepole Line Construction Brule Section Camp O.&R.R. Ry
1 17 2 2 Armstrong Charles M W Boarder M 14 June 1873 27 Ont Scotch Canadian R Cath Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 18 2 2 Bettridge (Bettndgr?) James M W Boarder M 21 Sep 1855 45 Ont English Canadian Ch of England Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 19 2 2 Cushing John M W Boarder S 25 Apr 1869 Ont English Canadian R Cath Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 20 2 2 Langstroff  Thos M W Boarder S 18 Feb 1882 19 Ont English Canadian Prs Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 21 2 2 Allen James M W Boarder S 18 Oct 1875 25 Ont English Canadian Prs Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 22 2 2 Daly James M W Boarder S 16 July 1863 37 Ont English Canadian Prs Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 23 2 2 Riley John M W Boarder S 9 Jan 1873 28 US 1893 1899 Irish Canadian R Cath Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 24 2 2 Brown Frank M W Boarder S 17 July 1874 26 Ont Scotch Canadian Meth Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 25 2 2 Wilson William M W Boarder S 17 Mar 1865 36 Ont Irish Canadian Prsb Laborer on Line Construction 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 26 2 2 Anderson Chas M W Cook S 15 Sep 1866 34 Ont Irish Canadian Prsb Cook 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 27 2 2 Martello John M W Foreman M 12 July 1860 40 Italy 1894 Italy Italian R Cath Foreman on Ballast Work 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 28 2 2 Pedro Antonio M W Boarder S 18 Dec 1871 29 Italy 1899 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 29 2 2 Angello Michael M W Boarder S 9 Oct 1872 28 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 30 2 2 Bassariro John M W Boarder S 20 July 1870 30 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 31 2 2 Pelletto Caesar M W Boarder S 1 Aug 1875 25 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 32 2 2 Santro Michael M W Boarder S 12 Dec 1876 24 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 33 2 2 Cuesello Andrew M W Boarder S 14 Jan 1879 22 Italy 1898 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 34 2 2 Danetto Peter M W Boarder S 19 Oct 1877 23 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 35 2 2 Yarslo Fred M W Boarder S 20 June 1880 20 Italy 1897 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 36 2 2 Mantillo John M W Boarder S 2 Apr 1866 35 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 37 2 2 Narscisco Cisello M W Boarder S 30 Nov 1860 40 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 38 2 2 Elfano John M W Boarder S 31 May 1879 21 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 39 2 2 Palmette Francis M W Boarder S 19 Feb 1869 32 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 40 2 2 Pestia Peter M W Boarder S 22 Feb 1872 29 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 41 2 2 Caesar Alfonse M W Boarder S 12 Dec 1881 19 Italy 1899 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 42 2 2 Arcarrio James M W Boarder S 19 Jan 1878 23 Italy 1898 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 43 2 2 Belanger Frankie M W Boarder S 30 Nov 1880 20 Italy 1899 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 44 2 2 Bnitus Alfred M W Boarder S 21 Feb 1866 35 Italy 1899 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 45 2 2 Costellano Alfonse M W Boarder S 13 Oct 1876 24 Italy 1899 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 46 2 2 Arcans Cysil M W Boarder S 5 Mar 1879 22 Italy 1899 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 47 2 2 Arcans John M W Boarder S 19 Sep 1876 24 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 48 2 2 Palmero James M W Boarder S 17 Aug 1880 20 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 49 2 2 Palmero Peter M W Boarder S 29 Aug 1877 23 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
1 50 2 2 Arcahiv Julius M W Boarder S 31 July 1883 17 Italy 1900 Italy Italian R Cath Laborer on Ballast 12th Siding O.&R.R. Ry
2 1 3 3 Coulson John M W Foreman M 24 Jul 1862 38 Sweeden 1879 1900 Sweede Canadian Lutheran R.R. Section Foreman Mink Portage Section Camp O&RR Ry
2 2 3 3 Dahl Peter J M W Boarder S 5th Apr 1872 39 Norway 1892 1900 Norwegian Canadian Lutheran Laborer on Section Mink Portage Section Camp O&RR Ry
2 3 3 3 Nevin Michael M W Boarder S 16th Mar 1873 28 Ireland 1882 Irish Canadian R Cath Laborer on Section Mink Portage Section Camp O&RR Ry
2 4 3 3 Greer (Gvsr?) James M W Boarder S 3rd Oct 1843 57 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Laborer on Section Mink Portage Section Camp O&RR Ry
2 5 4 4 Doyle Chas M W Foreman M 10 June 1869 31 Q Irish Canadian R Cath Mining Captain Mink Portage Section Camp O&RR Ry
2 6 4 4 Hawkins Stanley M W Boarder S 14 Dec 1876 24 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Miner (Drillman) Walsh's Mining Camp
2 7 4 4 Lefleur Joseph M W Boarder S 2 Nov 1865 35 Ont French Canadian R Cath Miner (Drillman) Walsh's Mining Camp
2 8 4 4 McGreger (McMgor) Duncan M W Cook S 27 Dec 1881 19 Ont Irish Canadian R Cath Camp Cook Walsh's Mining Camp
2 9 4 4 McDermott Jos M W Boarder S 12 July 1877 23 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Miner (Mucker) Walsh's Mining Camp
2 10 5 5 Russell A Mary F W Wife M 1st July 1853 47 Ont Irish Canadian Meth Cooking for Dept Of Mine Walsh's Mining Camp
2 11 5 5 Russell L Mabel F W Daughter S 11th July 1882 18 Ont Irish Canadian Meth Cooking for Dept Of Mine Walsh's Mining Camp
2 12 5 5 Russell Joseph M W Husband M 22nd Jan 1851 50 Ont Irish Canadian Meth Hunter Walsh's Mining Camp
2 13 6 6 Anderson Chas M W Manager of Mine M 3 Mar 1854 47 U.S 1898 Scotch American Pres Manager of Mine Clearwater Mining Camp
2 14 6 6 Watson James M W Boarder S 2 Jan 1843 58 England 1865 English Canadian Ch of Eng Miner (Driller) Clearwater Mining Camp
2 15 6 6 Dwyer John M W Boarder S 25 Feb 1873 28 Q Irish Canadian R Cath Miner (Driller) Clearwater Mining Camp
2 16 6 6 Williamson Arthur M W Boarder S 22 Aug 1878 22 Ont English Canadian Meth Miner Mucker Clearwater Mining Camp
2 17 6 6 Young Fred M W Boarder S 10 Mar 1878 23 Ont Irish Canadian R Cath Engineer Clearwater Mining Camp
2 18 6 6 Rennir Ronald M W Boarder S 10 Oct  1855 45 Scotland 1886 Scotch Canadian Pres Carpenter Clearwater Mining Camp
2 19 6 6 Williamson John M W Boarder S 10 Sep 1883 17 Ont Irish Canadian Meth Miner (Driller) Clearwater Mining Camp
2 20 6 6 Cody Frank M W Boarder S 19 Sep 1873 27 Q French Canadian R Cath Miner (Driller) Clearwater Mining Camp
2 21 6 6 Williamson Wesley M W Boarder S 20 July 1868 33 Ont English Canadian Meth Cook Clearwater Mining Camp
2 22 6 6 Jilbert Josiah M W Captain M 4 Aug 1850 50 England 1870 English Canadian Meth Mining Captain Clearwater Mining Camp
2 23 6 6 Jilbert John M W Boarder S 24 Feby 1877 24 Ont English Canadian Meth Engineer Clearwater Mining Camp
2 24 6 6 Bishop Joseph M W Boarder S 10 Jan 1866 35 Ont English Canadian Pres Miner Mucker Clearwater Mining Camp
2 25 7 7 Copland George M W Head M 2 Feb 1873 28 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Engineer & Watchman at AL 282 Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 26 7 7 Copland Christina F W Wife M 3 Mar 1873 28 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 27 7 7 Copland George Jr M W Son S 20 Apr 1882 19 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Engineer Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 28 7 7 Copland Daniel M W Son S 9 Dec 1884 16 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Cook Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 29 7 7 Copland Simeon M W Son S 12 Nov 1885 15 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 30 7 7 Copland Hugh M W Son S 11 Jan 1888 13 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 31 7 7 Copland James M W Son S 14 Dec 1890 10 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 32 7 7 Copland Thomas M W Son S 20 Apr 1892 9 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 33 8 8 Gerard Albert M W Proprietor S 10 Mar 1872 29 Q French Canadian R Cath Hotel Keeper Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 34 8 8 Duclos Alfred M W Bartender S 27 Aug 1875 26 Ont French Canadian R Cath Bartender Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 35 8 8 Gagon Arthur M W Boarder S 10 Jan 1865 36 Q French Canadian R Cath Miner (Driller) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 36 8 8 Dube Patrick M W Boarder S 23 Aug 1880 20 Q French Canadian R Cath Miner (Driller) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 37 8 8 Leramie Isaac M W Boarder S 23 Dec 1878 22 Ont French Canadian R Cath Voyageur Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 38 8 8 Courval Baptiste M W Boarder S 10 Jan 1877 24 Q French Canadian R Cath Miner (Mucker) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 39 8 8 Love Margaret F W Cook M 29 Apr 1855 46 Ont French Canadian R Cath Housekeeper Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 40 8 8 Love Frances F W Dining Room Girl S 18 Aug 1877 24 Ont French Canadian R Cath Din. Room Girl Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 41 8 8 Compagnie Joe M W Boarder S 10 July 1825 75 Q French Canadian R Cath Carpenter Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 42 8 8 McCabe Chas M W Boarder S 15 Sept 1866 34 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Watchman at Sawbill Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 43 9 9 Sutherland Chas M W Head S 12 June 1872 28 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Clerk - Office & Store Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 44 9 9 Atkey Alfred M W Boarder M 10 July 1856 44 England 1859 English Canadian Meth Mining Captain Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 45 9 9 Smith Thos M W Boarder S 22 Aug 1869 31 Ont English Canadian Meth Gold Miner (Driller) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 46 9 9 Wilson Henry M W Boarder M 19 July 1864 36 Ont English Canadian Pres Gold Miner (Driller) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 47 9 9 James (Jones) Amos M W Boarder S 2 June 1875 26 Ont English Canadian Pres Gold Miner (Mucker) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 48 9 9 McKenzie Geo M W Boarder S 12 Dec 1866 34 N.S. English Canadian Pres Gold Miner (Mucker) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 49 9 9 Griffiths Thos M W Boarder M 15 Nov 1862 38 Ont English Canadian Pres Gold Miner (Mucker) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
2 50 9 9 McDonald John M W Boarder S 29 Jan 1870 31 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Gold Miner (Mucker) Hammond Reef Mining Camp
3 1 10 10 Jones Albert M W Head M 10 Jan 1874 27 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Mapper and Watching Mine Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 2 10 10 Jones Mary F W Wife M 14 Aug 1877 23 Germany 1887 1890 German Can Lutheran Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 3 10 10 Jones Gordon M W Son S 12 May 1897 4 Ont English Can Lutheran Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 4 10 10 Jones John M W Son S 22 Sep 1899 1 Ont English Can Lutheran Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 5 10 10 Cotter William M W Boarder M 29 Oct 1851 49 England 1871 English Can Ch of Eng Mining Captain Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 6 11 11 Grover Port M W Head M 2 Nov 1863 37 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Watching Mine Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 7 11 11 Grover Victoria F W Wife M 22 May 1865 35 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 8 11 11 Grover Melville M W Son S 24 Nov 1892 8 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 9 11 11 Grover Mary F W Dau S 29 May 1894 6 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 10 11 11 Grover  James M W Son S 31 Jan 1896 5 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 11 11 11 Grover Julia F W Dau S 1 Feb 1898 3 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 12 11 11 Grover Susan F W Dau S 31 Oct 1900 0 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Pettigrew's Mining Camp
3 13 12 12 Weir Thomas Dr M W Head M 20 Mar 1860 41 Ont Irish Can R Cath Medical Doctory Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 14 12 12 Muller Paul M W Inmate S 10 Jul 1880 20 Austria 1897 Austrian Austrian R Cath Navvy Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 15 12 12 McKay John M W Inmate S 22 Nov 1864 36 Scotland 1890 Scotch Can Pres Navvy Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 16 12 12 Schram Gro M W Inmate S 2 Mar 1866 35 Ont Irish Can R Cath Navvy Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 17 12 12 Hurst Wm M W Inmate M 29 Jun 1836 64 Ont Irish Can Pres Cook Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 18 12 12 McAnna Wm M W Inmate S 2 Jun 1852 48 Ont Irish Can Ch of Eng Navvy Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 19 12 12 Donohue Dennis M W Inmate W 2 Jul 1821 79 Ont Irish Can R Cath Navvy Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 20 12 12 Cox Chas M W Inmate S 22 Oct 1872 28 Ont English Can Pres Cook Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 21 12 12 Belanger Earnest M W Cook S 20 Feb 1879 22 Q French Can R Cath Cook Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 22 13 13 McLun Rodney M W Proprieter M 26 Jun 1875 25 Ont Scotch Can Pres Hotel Keeper Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 23 13 13 Vinette Clofhas M W Bartender S 8 Mar 1866 35 Ont French Can R Cath Bartender Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 24 13 13 Colwell John M W Boarder S 12 Mar 1858 43 Scotland 1879 Scotch Can Pres Blacksmith Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 25 13 13 McPherson James M W Boarder S 24 Sep 1862 38 Ont Scotch Can Pres Qranister Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 26 13 13 Sharp Ray M W Clerk S 8 Aug 1885 15 US 1885 Irish Can Clerk Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 27 13 14 Walsh J. J. M W Head M 12 Aug 1864 36 Ont Irish Can R Cath Mail Carrier Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 28 13 14 Walsh Margaret F W Wife M 15 Sep 1866 34 Ont Irish Can R Cath Atikokan River Can North R.R.
3 29 13 14 Walsh Viola F W Dau S 3 Dec 1900 0 Ont Irish Can R Cath Hardirville
3 30 14 15 Quinn Oliver M W Head S 6 Oct 1877 23 Ont Scotch Can R Cath Store Keeper Hardirville
3 31 15 16 Felton Wm M W Head S 31 Oct 1872 28 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Restaurant Keeper Hardirville
3 32 15 16 Harder John M W Boarder S 10 Jul 1879 21 England 1899 English Can Ch of Eng Clerk Hardirville
3 33 16 17 Weldon Albert E M W Head & Chief S 20 Jun 1873 27 Ont English Can Pres Chief Engineer Hardirville
3 34 16 17 Ferguson Peter J M W Asst To S 12 Aug 1872 28 Ont Scotch Can Meth Asst Engineer Hardirville
3 35 16 17 Bright John M W Chief of Bridges M 10 Dec 1861 39 Ont English Can Ch of Eng Chief of Bridge Construction Hardirville
3 36 16 17 Gerard David M W Rodman S 19 Jan 1881 20 Ont French Can Ch of Eng Rodman Hardirville
3 37 16 17 Turina John M W Cook S 25 Feb 1871 30 Austria 1890 1895 Austrian Can R Cath Cook Hardirville
3 38 17 18 Johnson Beu M W Foreman on Bridger Gang M 27 Apr 1853 47 Norway 1885 1889 Norwegian Can Pres Foreman on Bridge Crew Hardirville
3 39 17 18 Robinson Wm M W Boarder M 8 Mar 1843 58 Q Irish Can Ch of Eng Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 40 17 18 Luckey Thos M W Cook M 6 Apr 1870 30 England 1900 English Can Ch of Eng Cook Hardirville
3 41 17 18 McEown Hugh M W Boarder S 16 Jun 1869 31 Ont Scotch Can Pres Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 42 17 18 Doryherty James M W Boarder S 18 Sep 1861 39 Ont Irish Can Meth Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 43 17 18 McMichael Alex M W Boarder S 25 Oct 1876 24 Ont Scotch Can Pres Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 44 17 18 Johnson Aylmer M W Boarder S 18 nov 1880 20 Norway 1882 1890 Norwegian Can Lutheran Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 45 17 18 Butters Thos M W Boarder S 20 Jun 1877 23 Ont Scotch Can Pres Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 46 17 18 Hunter Samuel M W Boarder S 1 Nov 1867 33 Ont Irish Can Pres Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 47 17 18 Oliver Alex M W Boarder S 30 Jan 1867 33 Ont Scotch Can Pres Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 48 17 18 Harkness David M W Boarder S 16 Aug 1871 29 Ont Irish Can Meth Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 49 17 18 Bell Thos M W Boarder S 14 Nov 1873 27 England 1883 Irish Can Ch of Eng Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
3 50 17 18 Hamilton Arthur M W Boarder S 14 Sep 1874 26 Ont Scotch Can Pres Capenter (Bridge Work) Hardirville
4 1 18 19 Carlston John F John F M W Foreman S 3 Apr 1868 33 Sweeden 1890 1895 Sweede Canadian Lutheran Foreman on Grading Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 2 18 19 Obrien Langford M W Boarder S 23 Jan 1873 28 Ont Irish Canadian Meth Carpenter Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 3 18 19 Lund John M W Boarder S 4 May 1870 30 US 1901 Sweede American Lutheran Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 4 18 19 Mackey Leeus M W Boarder S 1 May 1861 40 Finland 1900 Finlander Finlander Lutheran Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 5 18 19 McLeod Dan M W Boarder S 11 Dec 1878 22 Scotch Scotland Canadian Pres Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 6 18 19 Slumpski Chas M W Boarder S 19 Nov 1866 34 Ont Finlander Canadian Lutheran Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 7 18 19 Hurtean(Hanran?) Jos M W Boarder S 12 Oct 1870 30 Ont French Canadian R Cath Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 8 18 19 Ferguson Wm J M W Boarder S 18 Oct 1861 39 Scotland 1868 Scotch Canadian Pres Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 9 18 19 Flinn Albert M W Boarder S 14 June 1875 25 Ont Irish Canadian Ch of Eng Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 10 18 19 Slumpski August M W Boarder S 23 Sept 1881 19 Ont Finlander Canadian Lutheran Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 11 18 19 Hardir George M W Clerk S 27 June 1876 24 England 1896 Scotch Canadian Pres Clerk (Office & Supplies) Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 12 18 19 Nicholson Frank M W Boarder S 20 July 1871 29 Ont English Canadian Ch of Eng Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 13 18 19 McLean Marcus M W Boarder M 16 July 1841 59 Ont English Canadian Ch of Eng Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 14 18 19 Beaudry Isaac M W Boarder S 11 Oct 1883 17 Ont French Canadian R Cath Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 15 18 19 Bleucher Wm M W Boarder S 10 Sep 1880 20 N.B French Canadian R Cath Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 16 18 19 Hammond David M W Boarder S 12 July 1877 23 Ont English Canadian Meth Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 17 18 19 Eilreau (Eiloran) Earnest M W Boarder S 11 Aug 1880 20 Q French Canadian R Cath Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 18 18 19 Smith Geo M W Boarder S 4 Apr 1877 24 Ont English Canadian Meth Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 19 18 19 Coulson Fred M W Boarder S 20 Mar 1880 21 Sweeden 1900 Sweede Sweede Lutheran Scraper Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 20 18 19 Durward Crawford M W Boarder S 10 July 1864 36 Scotland 1897 Scotch Canadian Pres Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 21 18 19 Anderson James M W Boarder S 27 Oct  1865 35 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 22 18 19 Yonson Peter M W Boarder S 23 June 1859 41 Sweeden 1900 Sweede Sweede Lutheran Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 23 18 19 Hendricks Ed M W Boarder S 24 Mar 1872 29 Ont Irish Canadian R Cath Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 24 18 19 Roach Nicholas M W Boarder S 27 July 1875 25 Ont Irish Canadian R Cath Blacksmith Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 25 18 19 Wilson Ed M W Boarder S 15 Mar 1881 20 Man Irish Canadian Pres Butcher Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 26 18 19 Ross ? Chas M W Boarder S 15 Aug 1876 24 Sweeden 1900 Sweede Sweede Lutheran Stable Boss Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 27 18 19 Irwin Wm M W Boarder S 12 Mar 1880 21 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Axeman Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 28 18 19 Hammond Jos M B Boarder S 12 Aug 1871 29 US 1901 Negro American Pres Cookee Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 29 18 19 Johnson Sam M W Boarder S 10 July 1861 39 Sweeden 1872 1890 Sweede American Lutheran Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 30 18 19 Hall Fred M W Boarder S 11 Dec 1878 22 Ont Irish Canadian Pres Axeman Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 31 18 19 Matte Phileman M W Boarder S 1 Jan 1866 35 Italy 1899 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 32 18 19 Antonio Julie M W Boarder S 3 Feb 1868 33 Italy 1899 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 33 18 19 Flue Jimmy M W Boarder S 29 Jan 1876 25 Italy 1899 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 34 18 19 Parish Mike M W Boarder S 3 July 1878 22 Italy 1899 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 35 18 19 Bunhoff Amer ? M W Boarder S 3 Mar 1877 24 Sweeden 1900 Sweede Sweede Lutheran Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 36 18 19 Yonson Andn M W Boarder M 21 Mar 1841 60 Sweeden 1900 Sweede Sweede Lutheran Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 37 18 19 Hanson Iric M W Boarder S 1 Feb 1875 26 Sweeden 1900 Sweede Sweede Lutheran Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 38 18 19 Johnson Paul M W Boarder S 29 Mar 1866 35 Sweeden 1889 1894 Sweede Canadian Lutheran Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 39 18 19 Smith Henry M W Boarder S 22 July 1860 41 Ont English Canadian Pres Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 40 18 19 Gilpin James M W Boarder W 15 Dec 1864 36 England 1880 English Canadian Ch of Eng Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 41 18 19 Jones Ralph M W Boarder M 31 Aug 1855 45 Ont English Canadian Ch of Eng Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 42 18 19 Gentle John M W Boarder S 2 Aug 1870 30 Italy 1894 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 43 18 19 Gentle August M W Boarder S 30 Nov 1869 31 Italy 1894 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 44 18 19 Nichole Frank M W Boarder S 19 Sept 1872 28 Italy 1894 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 45 18 19 White Charles M W Boarder M 10 July 1863 37 Ont English Canadian Pres Cook Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 46 18 19 Wasekel August M W Boarder W 19 Dec 1869 31 N.B German Canadian Lutheran Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 47 18 19 Kelly Mike M W Boarder S 12 Nov 1871 29 NS Irish Canadian R Cath Teamster Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 48 18 19 McGilluray Reil ? (Neil) M W Boarder S 11 June 1862 28 NS Scotch Canadian Pres Carpenter Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 49 18 19 Miller David M W Boarder S 28 Aug 1879 21 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Fireman Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
4 50 18 19 Corbet Jas M W Boarder S 9 July 1873 27 Ont Irish Canadian R Cath ? Langmen's Grading Camp at 1st Divisional Pt Can. Northern Ry. 200 mls W of Pt Arthur
5 1 19 20 Boston John E M W Foreman S 12 Dec 1869 31 Sweeden 1893 Sweede American Lutheran Foreman on Grading Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 2 19 20 Pearson Peter W M W Timekeeper W 8 Dec 1863 27 England 1890 Dutch Canadian Meth Clerk and Time Keeper Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 3 19 20 Overen Chas M W Boarder S 21 Dec 1869 31 Norway 1882 1890 Norwegian Canadian Lutheran Drill Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 4 19 20 Honolu Henry M W 2nd Foreman M 20 July 1862 38 Finland 1884 1891 Finn Canadian Lutheran 2nd Foreman on Grading Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 5 19 20 Adcock Chas M W Cook S 20 Feb 1851 50 England 1866 English Canadian R Cath Cook Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 6 19 20 Sunburg Chas M W Boarder M 14 July 1867 33 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 7 19 20 Lunia Otto M W Boarder S 15 Sept 1866 34 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 8 19 20 Russell John M W Boarder S 30 Oct 1869 31 Newfoundland English Canadian Ch of Eng Dynamite Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 9 19 20 Overen Harry M W Boarder S 30 Oct 1875 25 Norway 1883 1899 Norwegian Canadian Lutheran Drill Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 10 19 20 Stewart Sam M W Boarder S 2 Dec 1868 32 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Cookee Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 11 19 20 Beckstead Alex M W Boarder S 12 July 1866 34 N.S. English Canadian Pres Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 12 19 20 Linkman John M W Boarder S 10 Dec 1870 30 Finland 1898 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 13 19 20 Neimie Oscar M W Boarder S 31 Jan 1875 26 Finland 1898 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 14 19 20 Carlette Caesar M W Boarder S 2 July 1867 33 Italy 1897 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 15 19 20 Brown John M W Boarder S 29 Aug 1868 33 Ont English Canadian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 16 19 20 Beckstead George M W Boarder S 3 June 1878 22 N.S. Dutch Canadian Meth Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 17 19 20 Crawford Chas M W Boarder S 18 Oct 1843 57 Scotland 1866 Scotch Canadian Pres Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 18 19 20 Stevens Oscar M W Boarder S 12 June 1850 50 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 19 19 20 Mandela Otto M W Boarder S 19 Sept 1859 41 Finland 1880 1889 Finn Canadian Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 20 19 20 Bugdanich Larry M W Boarder S 27 Nov 1871 29 Austria 1901 Austrian Austrian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 21 19 20 Crusteson Otto M W Boarder S 25 Nov 1870 30 Denmark 1888 1895 Dane Canadian Pres Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 22 19 20 Graham George M W Boarder S 22 Aug 1871 29 Ont Scotch Canadian Pres Drill Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 23 19 20 Marrionish ? John M W Boarder S 2 June 1837 63 Austria 1900 Austrian Austrian R Cath Drill Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 24 19 20 Neslon Andy M W Boarder S 3 Apr 1863 38 Sweeden 1881 Sweede American Lutheran Drill Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 25 19 20 Harry John M W Boarder S 9 Feb 1870 31 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 26 19 20 Gonla (Goula?) Matt M W Boarder S 10 Mar 1875 26 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 27 19 20 Corpe Custi M W Boarder M 12 Jan 1846 55 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 28 19 20 Lugela John M W Boarder S 29 Feb 1876 25 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 29 19 20 Marrionish ? John M W Boarder S 29 Dec 1884 16 Austria 1900 Austrian Austrian Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 30 19 20 Ganlorwna ? Wm M W Boarder S 22 Sept 1882 18 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 31 19 20 Davidson Matt M W Boarder S 31 Oct 1867 33 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 32 19 20 Seoarr ? Wm M W Boarder S 31 Aug 1881 19 Finland 1900 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 33 19 20 Campbell Alex M W Boarder S 30 July 1874 26 Scotland 1899 Scotch Canadian Pres Teamster Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 34 19 20 Crosti Krote M W Boarder S 19 June 1879 21 Finland 1899 Finn Finn Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 35 19 20 Belta Eean M W Boarder S 10 Sept 1880 20 Finland 1899 Finn Canadian Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 36 19 20 Orgala Nestor M W Boarder S 20 Oct 1877 23 Finland 1899 Finn Canadian Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 37 19 20 Regan Pat M W Boarder S 12 Mar 1875 26 Ont Irish Canadian R Cath Blacksmith Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 38 19 20 Marrionish ? Anthony M W Boarder M 30 June 1859 41 Austria 1900 Austrian Austrian R Cath Drill Man Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 39 19 20 Lake Alex M W Boarder S 18 July 1882 18 Newfoundland English Can R Cath Stable Boss Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 40 19 20 Showbat Raffiel M W Boarder M 22 Aug 1851 49 Austria 1901 Austria Austrian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 41 19 20 Sphoair Ivan M W Boarder S 17 Sep 1866 34 Austria 1900 Austria Austrian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 42 19 20 Stoneyjohn Harry M W Boarder S 2 July 1875 25 Italy 1886 1893 Italian Canadian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 43 19 20 Showbat John M W Boarder S 3 June 1887 13 Austria 1901 Austrian Austrian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 44 19 20 Holach Iean M W Boarder S 19 Dec 1869 31 Austria 1900 Austrian Austrian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 45 19 20 Popalaa Frantz  M W Boarder S 12 Jan 1870 31 Austria 1900 Austrian Austrian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 46 19 20 Chapman Audrey M W Boarder S 9 Aug 1852 48 N.B. English Canadian Meth Teamster Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 47 19 20 Elampa Frank M W Boarder M 25 Oct 1857 43 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 48 19 20 Shertvich Dchemish ? M W Boarder S 23 Oct 1865 35 Austria 1901 Austrian Austrian Lutheran Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 49 19 20 Lowdella John M W Boarder S 22 June 1880 20 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock
5 50 19 20 Gleva ? (Glava?) Joseph M W Boarder S 3 July 1879 21 Italy 1900 Italian Italian R Cath Navvy Stewart's No 3 Grading Camp 3 miles east of Steep Rock

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis