OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1840 Bastard Twp, Leeds
Copyright (c)2010, Brian Haskin OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.com)
Transcriber: Brian Haskin
Proofreader: Proofreader Is Needed

LAC # MS-2547
LDS # unknown
District: Johnstown District
Sub-District: Bastard Township
Enumerator: Edward Elliott


  Line(s):   1-145   147-300   301-427
  Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
LN LAST NAME FIRST NAME MALE UNDER 16 MALE OVER 16 FEMALE UNDER 16 FEMALE OVER 16 CHURCH OF ENGLAND CHURCH OF SCOTLAND WESLEYAN METHODISTS EPISCOPAL METHODISTS CANADIAN WESLEYAN METHODISTS ROMAN CATHOLICS BAPTISTS QUAKERS MORMONS CHRISTIANS FREE THINKERS UNITARIANS NO CHURCH NOTES
1 Shelden Horace 3 1 4 2                         10
2 Byington Nathen 2 1 2 1                         6
3 Copeland Edward   1 2 1 4                          
4 Shamois Benjamin 1 4 2 3                         10
5 Willows Thomas   1   1                         2  
6 Green John   3   1 4                          
7 Warner Almer 5 1 1 1                         8
8 Gile Amos   4 1 3             8            
9 Judd Elijah   1   2             3              
10 Halliday Alvin 2 2 2 2       8                    
11 Farnum John 1 2 3 5       9 ?                    
12 Dorman Isaac 1 1 1 2       5                    
13 Whealey Isaac   2 1 2               5            
14 Brown James 4 2 3 2                            
15 Davison R.D.   1 1 1         2               1  
16 Davison Charles 1 2 2 3           8                
17 Smith William 2 1 2 1 6                          
18 Emerson William 1 2 2 2 7                          
19 Lippencott Richard   4 1 2 7                          
20 Denaut Waltor H.   2           2                    
21 Lewes George 2 2 1 2 7                          
22 Bresee David 3 1 1 1           6                
23 Newsom Thomas   3   2 5                         Esq
24 Murphy John 3 2 3 3 11       4                  
25 Brickland James 1 1   2                            
26 Robison William 2 1 5 2                            
27 Jones David 4 1 2 1                         8  
28 Schofield W. H.   1 1 3                           5?
29 Schofield Jane ? 1 2 3 1 1                         6?
30 MacDonal James 3 2 3 4         12                 Esq
31 Simmons Stephen   1   2                         3  
32 Alford Amos   1   1     2                      
33 Alford Hiram 2 1 5 1                         10  
34 Stoddard Arvin 1 2 1 3           7             9  
35 Sorthworth S.F. 1 2                         8  
36 Derbyshire James 6 1 1 1                            
37 Elsworth Isreal 1 1 5 1                            
38 Lilley Oran 1 2 1 2               6            
39 Lilley Nelson 1 1 2 1               5            
40 Shook Adam 1   3 3             7              
41 Giles William   1   2 3                          
42 Campbell Duncan   2   3                         5  
43 Ripley Harvey 4 1 2 3     10                      
44 Oats Edward 2 1 3 1 7                          
45 Campbel Alexander     1 1                         2  
46 Shearwood M.H. 1   3 1                         5  
47 Davison R.W.   1 1 1                         3  
48 Hales Richard 1 1 2 1 1       4                  
49 Robirts Robert 1 1 3 2                         7  
50 Myers Ceasor   1                     1          
51 Shearwood Ruben     2 3                         5  
52 Sheldon Harvey 1 1 4 2                     8      
53 Saxton Jonathan 2 2 2 2                         8  
54 Nichols Sheldon 1 2 2 1             6              
55 Chipman Abner L. 3 3 2 1                         9  
56 Yeates Philip 2 1 3 1                     7      
57 Benedick Isaac 5 2 5 3               15            
58 Brown Thomson 3 2 2 1             8              
59 Shearman Philo   1 1 3             5              
60 Bogart A.H. 3 1 2 1 7                          
61 Stevens Moses     1 2                         3  
62 Kilburn Able 1 2 1 2             6              
63 Kilburn George 2 1 1 1             5              
64 Kelsey Benedick 5 3 2 1                         11  
65 Kilburn Samuel   2 1 2     1                   4  
66 Chapin John   1                             1  
67 Sheldon Jerimia   2   2             4              
68 Brakenridge G.D. 2 2 2 3                            
69 McCollum Polly     1 2       3                    
70 Stevens Isaac 2 1 1 2                         6  
71 Chamberlane Elijah 1 2 1 2     6                      
72 Chamberlane Parley   1 1 1     3                      
73 Knowlton Thomas 2 1 1 1             5              
74 Titus William     3 4             7              
75 Day Jeremia 1   1 3             3           2  
76 Copeland Robert W. 3 1 1 1             6              
77 Stevens Abel 2 2 1 2             7              
78 Soper Nathen     3 2             5             Stevens Crossed out
79 Davison H.S. 1 1 1 1             2           4?  
80 Schofield Peter 1   3 3 1                       3?  
81 Dergavel Robert   2 1 1   4                        
82 Bresee James     1 2                         3  
83 Leach Richard 7   4 2     13                      
84 Warren John   3 1 2 6                          
85 Denney Lilles   1 2 1   4                        
86 Warner Erastus 1 1 1 2                         5  
87 Chamberlane Ashley T.   1                             1  
88 Bresee Peter 1   1 1             1?              
89 Monroe James 1 2   2   5                       Monroe?
90 Boice Joseph 2 2 2 3     9                    
91 Compo John     2 2           4                
92 Bush William T. 2 1 3 1       7                    
93 Halliday Anson 1 1 1 1                         4  
94 Day Homer 3 1 1 1       6                    
95 Merick Henery 2 1 4 2       9                    
96 Halliday Danniel     1         1                    
97 Wright Nehemia 5   1 1 7                          
98 Coleman Samuel 1 1   1 3                          
99 Edrain David   2   1                            
100 Gutridge William 3 1 3 1       8                    
101 Farnum Nomiah 3     2                         5  
102 Hunt Henery 1 2   1       4                    
103 Ripley Joall   4                   4            
104 Halliday Cinthia 1 2 1 2       6                    
105 Downney Michal 2 1 1 1           5                
106 Holton John   1     1                          
107 Downey Daniel 1 2 1 1           5                
108 Rockwook Elija 4 2 1 1       8                    
109 Haskins Uria 6 1 1 1                         9  
110 Beech Elitia   2 2 1                         5  
111 Ripley Franklin 3 2 1 3       9                    
112 Judd Benjamin 1 2 1 1       5                    
113 Alguire Isaac 1 1   2       4                    
114 Downey Patt ?   1   1           2                
115 Hill Alexander R. 1 1   1                         3  
116 Brown Nelson   1 2 1       4                    
117 Barker Andrew 6 1 1 1 9                          
118 Rogers Thomas 1 1 2 1 5                          
119 Rogers William 4 2 3 2 11                          
120 Hanna George 4 2 1 2 9                          
121 Lang James 2 1 1 1 5                          
122 Hanna William 2 1 1 1 5                          
123 Joynt Christopher   1 4 1 6                          
124 Lyons Elenor 2 1 2 1 6                          
125 Polk Joseph 1 1 1 1 4                          
126 Hanna Richard   3   1 4                          
127 Hamilton Patt ? 2 1 2 1 6                          
128 Simmons Robert 3 1 1 1 6                          
129 Hanna Elizabeth 1     2 3                          
130 Hanna James 4 1 1 2 8                          
131 Westgate Patt ?   1   1 2                          
132 McAndrew George 3   1 1 5                          
133 Sharinon John 2 1 3 1 7                          
134 Drummon John   1 1 1                            
135 Slack Mary 3 1 1 1       6                    
136 White John 3 1 4 1                         9  
137 Slone William 4 1 3 1 9                          
138 Chipman Himan   1                             1  
139 Erwin Hary   1 1 1 3                          
140 Dunn James 1 1 1 1 4                          
141 Becraft Henery   1 1 1                         3  
142 Boyle Joseph   3 1 1           5                
143 McCarrol Sally     1 1           2                
144 Erwin Thomas 4 1   1 6                          
145 Mahon William 4 2 1 1           8                

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis