OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
Help Save Library & Archives Canada!
OntarioGenWeb's Census Project
FAQ
Search
Volunteer
Help
SiteMap
Contact
OntarioGenWeb
1848 Prescott (Town), Grenville County
Copyright (c)2005, Dave Browne, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://ontariocensus.rootsweb.ancestry.com)
Transcriber: Dave Browne
Proofreader: Steve Whitney

LAC # M-5909
LDS # 1760221
District: Johnstown
Sub-District: Town of Prescott

  Page(s):    1
   Index
   View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
REC_NO DATE HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD OCCUPATION TOTAL ABSENT NON FAM PLACE
1 June 27, 1848 Bacon Ebenezer Tanner 7 0 1
2 June 27, 1848 Plumb Isaac Ferryman 6
3 June 27, 1848 Plumb Charles Grocer 6
4 June 27, 1848 Lindsay Robt. Cooper 3
5 June 27, 1848 Black Mrs Anne 4
6 June 27, 1848 Buckley Timothy Merchant 8
7 June 27, 1848 O'Boyle John Schoolmaster 2
8 June 27, 1848 Fitzpatrick John Carpenter 2
9 June 27, 1848 Delancy Samuel Grocer 5
10 June 27, 1848 Hulbert Samuel Tanndon? 8
11 June 27, 1848 Byrnes Mrs. Mary 7 1
12 June 27, 1848 Scott Robert Carpenter 4 2
13 June 27, 1848 Daniels David Labourer 4
14 June 27, 1848 Cosgrif James Ship Carpenter 2
15 June 27, 1848 Moss Samuel H. Grocer 5
16 June 27, 1848 Belgard & Reymond Boot & Shoe Store 6 1
17 June 27, 1848 __rite & Hooker Merchants 2
18 June 27, 1848 Peck C.H. Merchant 6
19 June 27, 1848 Hopkins P.A. Telegraph Operator 1
20 June 27, 1848 Moran J. & P. Merchant 10
21 June 27, 1848 Willard Charles Merchant 10
22 June 27, 1848 McElhaney James Labourer 5
23 June 27, 1848 Dunn William Merchant Tailor 10 5
24 June 27, 1848 Patrick William Merchant 6
25 June 27, 1848 Goodwin John Grocer 8 1
26 June 27, 1848 Sanders William Grocer 5
27 June 27, 1848 Low Henry Confectioner 5
28 June 27, 1848 Morrows John Distiller 5 1
29 June 27, 1848 Driver Joseph Grocer 3
30 June 27, 1848 Brasher Samuel Merchant Tailor 9
31 June 27, 1848 Montgomery Fanny Dress Maker 2
32 June 27, 1848 Fraser Grace 1
33 June 27, 1848 Mooney Patrick Grocer 7
34 June 27, 1848 McGillis John Dress Maker 3 1 1
35 June 27, 1848 McLish Anne 2 1 1
36 June 27, 1848 Hunt John Labourer 2 1
37 June 27, 1848 Whimas Patrick Labourer 7
38 June 27, 1848 Langley Henry Solder, C. Rifles 4 1
39 June 27, 1848 Robinson Thomas 5
40 June 27, 1848 McEllen John Labourer 4
41 June 27, 1848 Edwards John Labourer 6
42 June 27, 1848 Grimstead Richard Shoemaker 2
43 June 27, 1848 Talman William Labourer 4 2
44 June 27, 1848 Kilpatrick Thomas Grocer 7 2
45 June 27, 1848 Lee William Blacksmith 3 1
46 June 27, 1848 Tomlinson William Butcher 9
47 June 27, 1848 Crowley Jeremiah Labourer 3
48 June 27, 1848 Rider William 8 2
49 June 27, 1848 Tobin William Stone Mason 2
50 June 27, 1848 DeCourcy Curnelius Labourer 2
51 June 27, 1848 Lundy James Labourer 1 3
52 June 27, 1848 Robinson Mary 3
53 June 27, 1848 Webb Joseph Labourer 2
54 June 27, 1848 Walsh Lewis Ship Carpenter 5 1
55 June 27, 1848 McKee Robt. Labourer 4
56 June 27, 1848 Moore William Labourer 2
57 June 27, 1848 Robinson William Boat builder 2
58 June 27, 1848 Robinson Viney Labourer 7 4
59 June 27, 1848 White Bartholomew Tanner 7 4
60 June 27, 1848 Batty John Innkeeper 9 1 1 Inn
61 June 27, 1848 Jordan John Stone Mason 2
62 June 27, 1848 Duffy Silvester Innkeeper 6 Inn
63 June 27, 1848 Flanagan Patrick Blacksmith 3
64 June 27, 1848 Carruthers John Innkeeper 6 Inn
65 June 27, 1848 Torr? Thomas Gentleman 5
66 June 27, 1848 O'Sullivan Jerimiah Stone Mason 4
67 June 27, 1848 Mahony Florence Labourer 2
68 June 27, 1848 McManus Mark Labourer 4
69 June 27, 1848 Garvey Mich'l Boot & Shoe maker 10 4
70 June 27, 1848 Hendborm & Inhill Merchants Store
71 June 27, 1848 Blakey John Gov't Contractor 4
72 June 27, 1848 Curry Catherine 4
73 June 27, 1848 Gray Matthew Grocer 6
74 June 27, 1848 Tracy Michael Merchant 1 Store
75 June 27, 1848 Walsh George Inkeeper 15 4 Inn
76 June 27, 1848 Ennis John Labourer 4
77 June 27, 1848 Reed Joseph Tailor 8
78 June 27, 1848 Dillan John Labourer 10
79 June 27, 1848 Walsh John Shoemaker 12 4
80 June 27, 1848 Duffy John Shoemaker 6 1
81 June 27, 1848 Reed Robert Turner 5
82 June 27, 1848 Merrill Stephen B. Printer 9 2
83 June 27, 1848 Errangy Thos Inkeeper 10 Inn
84 June 27, 1848 May Henry Labourer 14 10
85 June 27, 1848 Dixon Charles Watchmaker 1
86 June 27, 1848 Dallis James Labourer 7
87 June 27, 1848 Cooley Elias Barber 2
88 June 27, 1848 Cavanagh Thomas Cooper 3
89 June 27, 1848 Gilman John S. Innkeeper 36 18 Inn
90 June 27, 1848 Johnson J.W. Merchant 2 1 Store
91 June 27, 1848 Wilson William Butcher 5 1
92 June 27, 1848 Cowan Joseph Butcher 15 2
93 June 27, 1848 Fornier Antony Tin Smith 5 1
94 June 27, 1848 Bell Robert Tailor 3
95 June 27, 1848 Story Barney Tanner 7 1
96 June 27, 1848 Gibson William Merchant 7 1 Store
97 June 27, 1848 Mundle Edward Tailor 4 2
98 June 27, 1848 Latimer George Tailor 6
99 June 27, 1848 Bealls James Inkeeper 16 7 Inn
100 June 27, 1848 Pope A.J. Inkeeper 15 5 Inn
101 June 27, 1848 Glascoe John Watchmaker 7
102 June 27, 1848 Scott George Sadler 10 2
103 June 27, 1848 Hillyard William Boot & Shoe Maker 6 1
104 June 27, 1848 Chambers John Tin Smith 10
105 June 27, 1848 Smith Alexander Sadler 5 2
106 June 27, 1848 Johnson Mrs. Jane Milliner 3
107 June 27, 1848 Glascoe Samuel Merchant 6 Store
108 June 27, 1848 Pike William Butcher 4
109 June 27, 1848 Field F.B. A Commissary Gen 6 3
June 27, 1849 Ferguson John Grocer 6
110 June 27, 1848 Gainfort Thomas Doctor 5
111 June 27, 1848 Crowley James Carpenter & Joiner 7 3
112 June 27, 1848 McCarthy D. Boot & Shoe Maker 8
113 June 27, 1848 Bartsaw Sullivan Blacksmith 9 3
114 June 27, 1848 Palmer John Tanner 5
115 June 27, 1848 Stewart Benjamin Cabinet Maker 4 1
116 June 27, 1848 Higgins James Merchant 8 Store
117 June 27, 1848 Hannah John Labourer 5 8 1
118 June 27, 1848 Murphy John Labourer 6
119 June 27, 1848 Hutton James Labourer 4
120 June 27, 1848 Lake Nicholas Blacksmith 5
121 June 27, 1848 Lewis William Gentleman 6
122 June 27, 1848 Waugh Alexander Gentleman 4
123 June 27, 1848 Campbell John Shoe Maker 2
124 June 27, 1848 Coon & Co. Florello Fanning mill factory 10
125 June 27, 1848 Bannon Edward Labourer 4 1
126 June 27, 1848 McGrory Edward Baker 9
127 June 27, 1848 Church Edwin Gentleman 5 1
128 June 27, 1848 Walsh Henry Inkeeper 3 Inn
129 June 27, 1848 Leatch George Inkeeper 8 2
130 June 27, 1848 Lewis Charles Boatman 2
131 June 27, 1848 Waldron Christopher Tailor 3
132 June 27, 1848 Glascoe James Joiner 6
133 June 27, 1848 Newcome David Shoemaker 4
134 June 27, 1848 Dove William L. Miller 5
135 June 27, 1848 Coolrop Alexander Distiller 5 3
136 June 27, 1848 Paine & Co. C.A. Distiller 4
137 June 27, 1848 McCarthy Rodger Gentleman 2
138 June 27, 1848 Dungan? Edward Blacksmith 6 2
139 June 27, 1848 O'Mealy Laurence Labourer 3 1
140 June 27, 1848 White Henry B. Hatter 4
141 June 27, 1848 Ryan Jerry O. Labourer 5 1 3
142 June 27, 1848 Dickey Joseph Schoolmaster 3
143 June 27, 1848 Savage Mrs. Bridget 4 1
144 June 27, 1848 Crane Samuel Forwarder & Merchant 8 3
145 June 27, 1848 Melville Thomas Grocer 8
146 June 27, 1848 Sherwood John Plasterer 5
147 June 27, 1848 Rosmond John Steam Boat Captain 4
148 June 27, 1848 Murphy William Boatman 3
149 June 27, 1848 Sullivan John Labourer 5
150 June 27, 1848 Campbell Hugh Labourer 2 1
151 June 27, 1848 Turnbull James Blacksmith 8 2
152 June 27, 1848 Sillick Daily Carriage&Sleigh Fact 9 4
153 June 27, 1848 Fraser Alexander Baker 6 1
162 June 27, 1848 Fraser William Baker 2 2
154 June 27, 1848 Sercan John Labourer 5 0
155 June 27, 1848 McDermot Edward Labourer 7 1
156 June 27, 1848 Cavanagh John Cooper 2
157 June 27, 1848 Furnace Mrs. Mary 5
158 June 27, 1848 Jessup H.D. Doctor 11 1
159 June 27, 1848 Davis James Labourer 7
160 June 27, 1848 Majore Francis Labourer 9
161 June 27, 1848 Jutoe Marcis Labourer 3
163 June 27, 1848 Feeney Farrell Joiner 4
164 June 27, 1848 McDonell Daniel Joiner 7
165 June 27, 1848 Rose William Cooper 4
166 June 27, 1848 Millan John Boatman 5
167 June 27, 1848 Jones A. Postmaster 13 1
168 June 27, 1848 McCaston William Engineer 10
169 June 27, 1848 Crighton Thomas Brewer 10
170 June 27, 1848 Newil William Music Master 5
171 June 27, 1848 Holden John Gentleman 3
172 June 27, 1848 Fitzimons Thomas Joiner 12
173 June 27, 1848 Contrim Jeremiah Labourer 3
174 June 27, 1848 Forty John Carriage&SleighMaker 3 1
175 June 27, 1848 Barnes Andrew Distiller 7
176 June 27, 1848 Bradshaw Lewis Joiner 5
177 June 27, 1848 Farley Christopher Cabinet Maker 6
178 June 27, 1848 Costello William Labourer 2
179 June 27, 1848 Crowley Paddy Labourer 6
180 June 27, 1848 Hatfield George Labourer 5
181 June 27, 1848 Larne Antony Cooper 4
182 June 27, 1848 Meade John Butcher 6
183 June 27, 1848 Fortier Frances Wagenmaker 10 1
184 June 27, 1848 Bartraw Theophilus Labourer 6
185 June 27, 1848 Bartraw Lewis Labourer 5
186 June 27, 1848 Delbec Narcis Labourer 4
187 June 27, 1848 Higgins Patrick Labourer 5
188 June 27, 1848 Dalton Mrs. 8
189 June 27, 1848 Garretty Mrs. 6
190 June 27, 1848 Martin William Labourer 3
191 June 27, 1848 Furlong Martin Labourer 5
192 June 27, 1848 Farrell Thomas Labourer 3
193 June 27, 1848 Karney Robert Labourer 12
194 June 27, 1848 Crne John Labourer 2
195 June 27, 1848 Connor James Labourer 6
196 June 27, 1848 Sharpe Henry Labourer 2
197 June 27, 1848 Powell John Labourer 6
198 June 27, 1848 Gore John Tanner & Courier 3
199 June 27, 1848 Densdale Owen Stone Mason 2
200 June 27, 1848 O'Farrell J.S. Cabinent Maker 4 1
201 June 27, 1848 Byrne James Shoemaker 4
202 June 27, 1848 Cotter Morris Labourer 5
203 June 27, 1848 Reynord John Labourer 3
204 June 27, 1848 Eager Robert Labourer 5
205 June 27, 1848 Prentice John W. Boot & Shoe Maker 7
206 June 27, 1848 Dowsley William Boot & Shoe Maker 4
223 June 27, 1848 Moore John Labourer 5 0
207 June 27, 1848 Finley Alex Labourer 7
208 June 27, 1848 McMahon James Labourer 4
209 June 27, 1848 Lundy Barney Labourer 6
210 June 27, 1848 Brockway Ezra Labourer 7
211 June 27, 1848 McLaughlan Michael Labourer 11 4
212 June 27, 1848 McGuiggan John  Labourer 3
213 June 27, 1848 Knap Teary Molder 5
214 June 27, 1848 Murphy Mrs. Ellen 4
215 June 27, 1848 Bell John Butcher 4
216 June 27, 1848 Gallaher Mrs. Dress Maker 3
217 June 27, 1848 Whalen Thomas Plasterer 4
218 June 27, 1848 Kilpatrick Samuel Labourer 4
219 June 27, 1848 Simpson William Military Doctor 2
220 June 27, 1848 Smith Michael Labourer 4
221 June 27, 1848 Wells W.B. Barrister at Law 8
222 June 27, 1848 Foster Miss. Boarding & Day School 6 3
224 June 27, 1848 Davison John H. Clerk 7 1
225 June 27, 1848 Miller Mrs. Schoolmistress 3
226 June 27, 1848 Ross Mrs. 7
227 June 27, 1848 Tyree John Baker 4
228 June 27, 1848 O'Brian Peter Gentleman 4 1
229 June 27, 1848 Sweeney James Clerk 3
230 June 27, 1848 Jarvis William Barrick Serjeant 6
231 June 27, 1848 Vincent John Soldier 7
232 June 27, 1848 Gerald A. jr Potter 8
233 June 27, 1848 O'Flynn Michael Shoe Maker 3
234 June 27, 1848 Bruster A.T. Labourer 3
235 June 27, 1848 McMillen Alexander Labourer 8
236 June 27, 1848 McCankee Edward Labourer 10 3
237 June 27, 1848 McLean Mrs. Margaret 4
238 June 27, 1848 Johnson Absolom Soldier, Can Rifles 5
239 June 27, 1848 McDonell Mrs. Isabelle 5
240 June 27, 1848 Moran Thomas Labourer 4
241 June 27, 1848 Oliver David Labourer 7
242 June 27, 1848 Juby Joseph Painter 5
243 June 27, 1848 McCann Frank Ship Carpenter 10
244 June 27, 1848 Kelly Thomas Shoemaker 3
245 June 27, 1848 Hunter James Boatman 4
246 June 27, 1848 Campbell Robert Joiner 4
247 June 27, 1848 Burritt Reed Barrister at Law 7
248 June 27, 1848 Bawn Martin Soldier 4
249 June 27, 1848 Kernago John Engineer 4
250 June 27, 1848 Fitzgerald W.H. Lieutenat, RC Rifles 6
251 June 27, 1848 Dickinson Walter Clerk 8
252 June 27, 1848 Glascoe Robert Ship Carpenter 2
253 June 27, 1848 Mack Samuel Labourer 4
254 June 27, 1848 Christie John Labourer 4 1
255 June 27, 1848 Devorans Nicholes labourer 7
256 June 27, 1848 Patten John Registrar, Co. Grenville 9 1
257 June 27, 1848 Fraser Thomas Gentleman 5
258 June 27, 1848 Jessup Mrs. Elizabeth 4
259 June 27, 1848 Robinson Mrs.Elizabeth 5
260 June 27, 1848 Consta Mrs. 5
261 June 27, 1848 Boyd Robert Labourer 6
262 June 27, 1848 Smith William Labourer 5
June 27, 1849 Allen Thomas Joiner 5 2
263 June 27, 1848 Glendening Thomas gentleman 9 2
264 June 27, 1848 Spratt William Labourer 3
265 June 27, 1848 Livermoore Robert Soldier, C. Rifles 4
266 June 27, 1848 Roach Rev. Edward R.C. Priest 3
267 June 27, 1848 Mesmore Joseph M. Minister 7
268 June 27, 1848 Robinson William Joiner 8
269 June 27, 1848 Peachy William Labourer 6 2
270 June 27, 1848 Boyd Rev. Robt. Free Church Minister 3
271 June 27, 1848 Jurlong Patrick labourer 7
272 June 27, 1848 Territt Elizabeth 6
273 June 27, 1848 Carroll Patrick Labourer 8 1 2
274 June 27, 1848 Freel Thomas Clerk, Division Court 4 0 1
275 June 27, 1848 Portre Francis Joiner 10
276 June 27, 1848 Ward John Stone Mason 7 2
277 June 27, 1848 Dowsley John Joiner 8 1
278 June 27, 1848 Belfoy Fredrick Joiner 5 1
279 June 27, 1848 Baden Alexander Labourer 3 2
280 June 27, 1848 Hannon John Stone Mason 3
281 June 27, 1848 Bower Thomas Stone Mason 6
282 June 27, 1848 Sherwood Joseph Plasterer 3
283 June 27, 1848 Beach Thomas Methodist Minister 4
284 June 27, 1848 Gunn Mrs. Wanie 4
285 June 27, 1848 Mallory N.B. Painter 2 3
286 June 27, 1848 Allen George Joiner 4
287 June 27, 1848 Headlam Robert Notary Public 8
288 June 27, 1848 Hichcock Enos Blacksmith 7
289 June 27, 1848 Hichcock Elias Blacksmith 10
June 27, 1849 Gunn Mrs. Maryoch 3
290 June 27, 1848 McGowan John Labourer 3
291 June 27, 1848 Chambers Mrs. Mary 8
292 June 27, 1848 McDonell Mrs. Phebe 3 1
293 June 27, 1848 Cunningham George Stone Cutter 5
294 June 27, 1848 Bartraw C. Labourer 3
295 June 27, 1848 Trushma Lewis Labourer 3
296 June 27, 1848 Dixon Obidiah Labourer 9 1
297 June 27, 1848 Dodderidge Thomas Ship Captain 7 2
298 June 27, 1848 Doyle Owen Labourer 9
299 June 27, 1848 Farraher Michael Labourer 7
300 June 27, 1848 Territt James Labourer 3
301 June 27, 1848 Scott W.J. Doctor 12 1
302 June 27, 1848 Newman Susanna 2 1
303 June 27, 1848 Tonse John Labourer 7
304 June 27, 1848 Neal Patrick Labourer 4
305 June 27, 1848 McFaul Arthur Labourer 7
306 June 27, 1848 Murphy John Labourer 4 1
307 June 27, 1848 Brardon William Labourer 7
308 June 27, 1848 Jonah Joseph Labourer 7
309 June 27, 1848 Riggea ____ Labourer 2
310 June 27, 1848 Boyd Isaac Labourer 6
311 June 27, 1848 Reed Barney Labourer 4
312 June 27, 1848 Bencroft Samuel Labourer 7
313 June 27, 1848 Lane Mary 2
314 June 27, 1848 Brogan Arthur Labourer 2
315 June 27, 1848 McCankee George Labourer 5
316 June 27, 1848 Blackburn Mrs. Anne 5
317 June 27, 1848 Donnelly Terrence Labourer 2
318 June 27, 1848 Murphy Michael Labourer 4
319 June 27, 1848 Emigrants in Hospital 20
320 June 27, 1848 Poor Joseph Labourer 4
1787 73 128

      Top of the Page

©OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project 1999-
Established 1 March 1999. Founders: Sherri Pettit, Suzanne Schaller, Joan Hapeman-Somers and K.St-Louis